Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Opening Remarks at the Concluding Leaders’ Session of the Voice of Global South Summit
13 JAN 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
I welcome you to the Voice of Global South Summit.
Over the past 2-days, this Summit has seen the participation of more than 120 developing countries - the largest-ever virtual gathering of the Global South.
I am privileged to have your company in this concluding session.
Excellencies,
The last 3 years have been difficult, especially for us developing nations.
The challenges of the COVID pandemic, rising prices of fuel, fertilizer and foodgrains, and increasing geo-political tensions have impacted our development efforts.
However, the start of a new year is a time for fresh hope. So let me first extend my good wishes to all of you for a happy, healthy, peaceful, secure and successful 2023.
Excellencies,
We all appreciate the principle of globalisation. India’s philosophy has always seen the world as one family.
However, developing countries desire a globalization that does not create Climate Crisis or Debt Crisis.
We want a globalisation that does not lead to unequal distribution of vaccines or over-concentrated global supply chains.
We want a globalisation that brings prosperity and well-being to humanity as a whole. In short, we want a ‘human-centric globalisation’.
Excellencies,
We developing countries are also concerned about the increasing fragmentation of the international landscape.
These geopolitical tensions distract us from focusing on our development priorities.
They cause sharp swings in international prices of food, fuel, fertilizers and other commodities.
To address this geopolitical fragmentation, we urgently need a fundamental reform of the major international organisations, including the United Nations Security Council and the Bretton Woods institutions.
These reforms should focus on giving voice to the concerns of the developing world, and reflect the realities of the 21st Century.
India’s G20 Presidency will attempt to voice the views of the Global South on these important issues.
Excellencies,
In its development partnerships, India’s approach has been consultative, outcome oriented, demand driven, people-centric, and respectful of the sovereignty of partner countries.
I firmly believe that countries of the Global South have a lot to learn from each other’s development experiences.
I am happy to announce that India will establish a "Global-South Center of Excellence''.
This institution will undertake research on development solutions or best-practices of any of our countries, which can be scaled and implemented in other members of the Global South.
As an example, the digital public goods developed by India in fields like electronic-payments, health, education, or e-governance, can be useful for many other developing countries.
India has also made great strides in areas like space technology and nuclear energy. We will launch a ‘Global-South Science & Technology initiative’ to share our expertise with other developing nations.
During the COVID pandemic, India’s ‘Vaccine Maitri’ initiative supplied made-in-India vaccines to over a 100 nations.
I would now like to announce a new ‘Aarogya Maitri’ project. Under this project, India will provide essential medical supplies to any developing country affected by natural disasters or humanitarian crisis.
Excellencies,
For synergising our diplomatic voice, I propose a ‘Global-South Young Diplomats Forum’, to connect youthful officers of our foreign ministries.
India will also institute ‘Global-South Scholarships’ for students from developing countries to pursue higher education in India.
Excellencies,
The theme of today’s session is inspired by the ancient wisdom of India.
A prayer from the Rig Veda – the oldest text known to humanity – says:
संगच्छध्वं संवदध्वं सं वो मनांसि जानताम्
which means: Let us come together, speak together, and may our minds be in harmony.
Or in other words, ‘Unity of Voice, Unity of Purpose’.
In this spirit, I look forward to listening to your views and suggestions.
Thank you!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
’گلوبل ساؤتھ کی آواز سربراہ اجلاس ‘ کے قائدین کے سیشن کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے افتتاحی کلمات
13 JAN 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
عالی مرتبت خواتین و حضرات،
نمسکار!
میں گلوبل ساؤتھ کی آواز سربراہ اجلاس کا خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں۔
گذشتہ 2 دنوں کے دوران، اس سربراہ اجلاس نے 120 سے زائد ترقی پذیر ممالک کی شرکت ملاحظہ کی ، جو کہ گلوبل ساؤتھ کا سب سے بڑا ورچووَل اجتماع ہے۔
اس اختتامی اجلاس میں آپ کی موجودگی میرے لیے باعث اعزاز ہے۔
عالی مرتبت خواتین و حضرات،
گذشتہ 3 برس خاص طور سے ہم جیسے ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لیے کافی مشکل رہے۔
کووِڈ وبائی مرض کی چنوتیوں، ایندھن کی بڑھتی قیمتوں، کھاد اور خوردنی اناجوں، اور افزوں ارضیاتی سیاسی تناؤ نے ہماری ترقیاتی کوششوں کو متاثر کیا۔
تاہم، نئے سال کا آغاز نئی امید کا وقت ہے۔ لہذا، مجھے آپ سب کو ایک خوشیوں بھرے، صحت مند، پر امن، محفوظ اور کامیاب 2023 کی نیک خواہشات پیش کرنے دیجئے۔
عالی مرتبت خواتین و حضرات،
ہم عالم کاری کے اصول کی ستائش کرتے ہیں۔ بھارت کے فلسفہ نے ہمیشہ دنیا کو ایک کنبہ کی طرح دیکھا ہے۔
حالانکہ، ترقی پذیر ممالک ایک ایسی عالم کاری کی خواہش رکھتے ہیں جس میں موسمیاتی بحران یا قرض کا بحران پیدا نہ ہو۔
ہم ایسی عالم کاری چاہتے ہیں جو ٹیکوں کی غیرمساویانہ تقسیم یا ازحد مرتکز عالمی سپلائی چینوں کا باعث نہ بنے۔
ہم ایسی عالمکاری چاہتے ہیں جو تمام بنی نوع انسانیت کے لیے خوشحالی اور خیر و عافیت لے کر آئے۔ مختصراً ، ہم ’انسانیت پر مرتکز عالم کاری‘ کے خواہش مند ہیں۔
عالی مرتبت خواتین و حضرات،
ہم ، ترقی پزیر ممالک، بین الاقوامی سطح پر بڑھتی ہوئی علیحدگی کے سبب تشویش میں مبتلا ہیں۔
یہ ارضیاتی سیاسی تناؤ ہماری توجہ ہماری ترقیاتی ترجیحات کی جانب سے ہٹاتے ہیں۔
ان کی وجہ سے خوردنی اشیاء، ایندھن، کھادوں اور دیگر ضروری اشیاء کی بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں تیز رفتار اضافہ رونما ہوتا ہے۔
اس ارضیاتی سیاسی علیحدگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے، ہمیں فوری طور پر اقوام متحدہ سلامتی کونسل اور بریٹن وُڈس انسٹی ٹیوشنز سمیت اہم بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کی بنیادی اصلاح کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
یہ اصلاحات ترقی پذیر دنیا کی تشویشات کو آواز دینے، اور 21ویں صدی کے حقائق کی عکاسی پر مرتکز ہونی چاہئیں۔
بھارت کی جی20 صدارت ان اہم موضوعات پر گلوبل ساؤتھ کے نظریات کو آواز دینے کی کوشش کرے گی۔
عالی مرتبت خواتین و حضرات،
اپنی ترقیاتی شراکت داری میں بھارت کا نقطہ نظر، مشاورتی، مبنی بر نتائج، مطالبات پر مرتکز، عوام پر مرتکز، اور شراکت دار ممالک کی خودمختاری کا احترام کرنے والا رہا ہے۔
میرا پختہ یقین ہے کہ گلوبل ساؤتھ کے ممالک کے پاس ایک دوسرے کے ترقیاتی تجربات سے سیکھنے کے لیے بہت کچھ ہے۔
مجھے یہ اعلان کرکے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ بھارت ’’گلوبل ساؤتھ عمدگی کا مرکز‘‘ قائم کرے گا۔
یہ ادارہ ہمارے کسی بھی ملک کے ترقیاتی حل یا بہترین طور طریقوں پر تحقیق کرے گا، جس کا گلوبل ساؤتھ کے دیگر رکن ممالک میں جائزہ لیا جا سکتا ہے اور اسے نافذ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
مثال کے طور پر، الیکٹرانک- ادائیگیاں، صحت، تعلیم، یا ای-حکمرانی جیسے شعبوں میں بھارت کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ڈجیٹل عوامی اشیاء، متعدد دیگر ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لیے مفید ثابت ہو سکتی ہیں۔
بھارت نے خلائی تکنالوجی اور نیوکلیئر توانائی جیسے شعبوں میں بھی زبردست کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔ہم دیگر ترقی پذیر ممالک کے ساتھ اپنی مہارت ساجھا کرنے کے لیے ’گلوبل-ساؤتھ سائنس اور تکنالوجی پہل قدمی‘ کا آغاز کریں گے۔
کووِڈ وبائی مرض کے دور میں، بھارت کی ’ویکسین میتری‘ پہل قدمی کے تحت 100 سے زائد ممالک کو بھارت میں تیار کردہ ٹیکے بہم پہنچائے گئے۔
میں اب ایک نئے ’آروگیہ میتری‘ پروجیکٹ کا اعلان کرنا چاہوں گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت، بھارت قدرتی آفات اور انسانی بحران سے متاثر کسی بھی ترقی پذیر ملک کو ضروری طبی رسدات بہم پہنچائے گا۔
عالی مرتبت خواتین و حضرات،
اپنی سفارتی آواز میں ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے، ہماری خارجی امور کی وزارتوں کے نوجوان افسران کے درمیان رابطہ کاری کے لیے، میں ایک ’گلوبل ساؤتھ ینگ ڈپلومیٹس فورم‘ کی تجویز پیش کرتا ہوں۔
بھارت میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کے حصول کی غرض سے، بھارت ترقی پذیر ممالک کے طلبا کے لیے ’گلوبل ساؤتھ اسکالرشپ‘ بھی شروع کرے گا۔
عالی مرتبت خواتین و حضرات
آج کے سیشن کا موضوع بھارت کی قدیم حکمت سے متاثر ہے۔
انسانیت کے لیے قدیم ترین صحیفہ – رگ وید - کی ایک دعا ہے:
संगच्छध्वं संवदध्वं सं वो मनांसि जानताम्
جس کے معنی ہیں: آیئے ہم سب مل کر، ایک آواز ہوکر کہیں، اور ہمارے اذہان میں ہم آہنگی پیدا ہو۔
بالفاظ دیگر، ’آواز کی یکجہتی، مقصد کی یکجہتی‘۔
اس جذبے کے ساتھ، میں آپ کے نظریات اور سجھاؤں کو سننے کا متمنی ہوں۔
آپ کا شکریہ!