Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Opening Remarks at the Concluding Leaders’ Session of the Voice of Global South Summit
13 JAN 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Namaskar!
I welcome you to the Voice of Global South Summit.
Over the past 2-days, this Summit has seen the participation of more than 120 developing countries - the largest-ever virtual gathering of the Global South.
I am privileged to have your company in this concluding session.
Excellencies,
The last 3 years have been difficult, especially for us developing nations.
The challenges of the COVID pandemic, rising prices of fuel, fertilizer and foodgrains, and increasing geo-political tensions have impacted our development efforts.
However, the start of a new year is a time for fresh hope. So let me first extend my good wishes to all of you for a happy, healthy, peaceful, secure and successful 2023.
Excellencies,
We all appreciate the principle of globalisation. India’s philosophy has always seen the world as one family.
However, developing countries desire a globalization that does not create Climate Crisis or Debt Crisis.
We want a globalisation that does not lead to unequal distribution of vaccines or over-concentrated global supply chains.
We want a globalisation that brings prosperity and well-being to humanity as a whole. In short, we want a ‘human-centric globalisation’.
Excellencies,
We developing countries are also concerned about the increasing fragmentation of the international landscape.
These geopolitical tensions distract us from focusing on our development priorities.
They cause sharp swings in international prices of food, fuel, fertilizers and other commodities.
To address this geopolitical fragmentation, we urgently need a fundamental reform of the major international organisations, including the United Nations Security Council and the Bretton Woods institutions.
These reforms should focus on giving voice to the concerns of the developing world, and reflect the realities of the 21st Century.
India’s G20 Presidency will attempt to voice the views of the Global South on these important issues.
Excellencies,
In its development partnerships, India’s approach has been consultative, outcome oriented, demand driven, people-centric, and respectful of the sovereignty of partner countries.
I firmly believe that countries of the Global South have a lot to learn from each other’s development experiences.
I am happy to announce that India will establish a "Global-South Center of Excellence''.
This institution will undertake research on development solutions or best-practices of any of our countries, which can be scaled and implemented in other members of the Global South.
As an example, the digital public goods developed by India in fields like electronic-payments, health, education, or e-governance, can be useful for many other developing countries.
India has also made great strides in areas like space technology and nuclear energy. We will launch a ‘Global-South Science & Technology initiative’ to share our expertise with other developing nations.
During the COVID pandemic, India’s ‘Vaccine Maitri’ initiative supplied made-in-India vaccines to over a 100 nations.
I would now like to announce a new ‘Aarogya Maitri’ project. Under this project, India will provide essential medical supplies to any developing country affected by natural disasters or humanitarian crisis.
Excellencies,
For synergising our diplomatic voice, I propose a ‘Global-South Young Diplomats Forum’, to connect youthful officers of our foreign ministries.
India will also institute ‘Global-South Scholarships’ for students from developing countries to pursue higher education in India.
Excellencies,
The theme of today’s session is inspired by the ancient wisdom of India.
A prayer from the Rig Veda – the oldest text known to humanity – says:
संगच्छध्वं संवदध्वं सं वो मनांसि जानताम्
which means: Let us come together, speak together, and may our minds be in harmony.
Or in other words, ‘Unity of Voice, Unity of Purpose’.
In this spirit, I look forward to listening to your views and suggestions.
Thank you!

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
உலகளாவிய தெற்கு நாடுகளின் உச்சிமாநாட்டின் தலைவர்களின் இறுதி அமர்வில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொடக்க உரை
13 JAN 2023 8:00PM by PIB Chennai
மேன்மை தங்கிய தலைவர்களே,
வணக்கம்!
இந்த உச்சி மாநாட்டிற்கு உங்களை வரவேற்கிறேன். கடந்த 2-நாட்களில், இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டில் 120க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வளரும் நாடுகள் பங்கேற்றுள்ளன - இது உலகளாவிய தென்பகுதி நாடுகளின் மிகப்பெரிய மெய்நிகர் கூட்டம்.
இந்த நிறைவு அமர்வில் உங்கள் நாடு இருப்பதில் நான் பெருமை கொள்கிறேன்.
தலைவர்களே, குறிப்பாக வளரும் நாடுகளான எங்களுக்கு கடந்த 3 வருடங்கள் கடினமாக இருந்தது.
கோவிட் தொற்றுநோயின் சவால்கள், எரிபொருள், உரம் மற்றும் உணவு தானியங்களின் விலை உயர்வு மற்றும் அதிகரித்து வரும் புவி-அரசியல் பதட்டங்கள் ஆகியவை நமது வளர்ச்சி முயற்சிகளை பாதித்துள்ளன.
இருப்பினும், ஒரு புதிய ஆண்டின் ஆரம்பம் புதிய நம்பிக்கைக்கான நேரம். எனவே, மகிழ்ச்சியான, ஆரோக்கியமான, அமைதியான, பாதுகாப்பானவெற்றிகரமான 2023க்கு உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது நல்வாழ்த்துக்களை முதலில் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
உலகமயமாக்கல் கொள்கையை நாம் அனைவரும் பாராட்டுகிறோம். இந்தியாவின் தத்துவம் உலகை எப்போதும் ஒரே குடும்பமாகப் பார்த்தது.
இருப்பினும், வளரும் நாடுகள் பருவநிலை நெருக்கடி அல்லது கடன் நெருக்கடியை உருவாக்காத உலகமயமாக்கலை விரும்புகின்றன.
தடுப்பூசிகளின் சமமற்ற விநியோகம், அதிக செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட உலகளாவிய விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகளுக்கு வழிவகுக்காத உலகமயமாக்கலை நாம் விரும்புகிறோம்.
ஒட்டுமொத்த மனிதகுலத்திற்கும் செழிப்பு மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வைக் கொண்டுவரும் உலகமயமாக்கலை நாம் விரும்புகிறோம். சுருக்கமாகச் சொன்னால், ‘மனிதனை மையமாகக் கொண்ட உலகமயமாக்கலை’ நாம் விரும்புகிறோம்.
தலைவர்களே, வளர்ந்து வரும் நாடுகள் சர்வதேச நிலப்பரப்பின் துண்டு துண்டாக இருப்பதைப் பற்றியும் கவலை கொள்கிறோம்.
இந்த புவிசார் அரசியல் பதட்டங்கள், நமது வளர்ச்சி முன்னுரிமைகளில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதிலிருந்து நம்மை திசை திருப்புகின்றன.
அவை உணவு, எரிபொருள், உரங்கள் மற்றும் பிற பொருட்களின் சர்வதேச விலைகளில் கூர்மையான ஏற்ற இறக்கங்களை ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன.
இந்த புவிசார் அரசியல் துண்டாடலுக்கு தீர்வு காண, ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் பாதுகாப்பு கவுன்சில் உட்பட முக்கிய சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளின் அடிப்படை சீர்திருத்தம் நமக்கு அவசரமாக தேவைப்படுகிறது.
இந்த சீர்திருத்தங்கள் வளரும் நாடுகளின் கவலைகளுக்கு குரல் கொடுப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும், மேலும் 21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் உண்மைகளை பிரதிபலிக்க வேண்டும்.
இந்தியாவின் ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவம் இந்த முக்கியமான பிரச்சினைகளில் உலகளாவிய தெற்கின் கருத்துக்களைக் குரல் கொடுக்க முயற்சிக்கும்.
இந்தியாவின் அணுகுமுறை ஆலோசனை, நட்பு நாடுகளின் இறையாண்மைக்கு மதிப்பளிப்பதாக உள்ளது.
நாம் ஒருவருக்கொருவர் வளர்ச்சி அனுபவங்களிலிருந்து கற்றுக்கொள்ள நிறைய இருக்கிறது என்று நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன்.
"உலகளாவிய-தெற்கு சிறப்பு மையத்தை" இந்தியா நிறுவும் என்பதை அறிவிப்பதில் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன்.
இந்த நிறுவனம் நமது எந்த நாடுகளின் வளர்ச்சி தீர்வுகள் அல்லது சிறந்த-நடைமுறைகள் பற்றிய ஆராய்ச்சியை மேற்கொள்ளும்..
கோவிட் தொற்றுநோயின் போது, இந்தியாவின் ‘தடுப்பூசி மைத்ரி’ முன்முயற்சியானது, இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட தடுப்பூசிகளை 100 நாடுகளுக்கு மேல் வழங்கியது.
நான் இப்போது ஒரு புதிய ‘ஆரோக்ய மைத்ரி’ திட்டத்தை அறிவிக்க விரும்புகிறேன். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இயற்கைப் பேரழிவுகள் அல்லது மனிதாபிமான நெருக்கடியால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட எந்தவொரு வளரும் நாட்டிற்கும் இந்தியா அத்தியாவசிய மருத்துவப் பொருட்களை வழங்கும்.
தலைவர்களே, நமது இராஜதந்திர குரலை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்காக, நமது வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகங்களின் இளம் அதிகாரிகளை இணைக்க, 'உலகளாவிய-தெற்கு இளம் தூதர்கள் மன்றம்' ஒன்றை நான் முன்மொழிகிறேன்.
வளரும் நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள் இந்தியாவில் உயர்கல்வியைத் தொடர ‘உலகளாவிய-தெற்கு உதவித்தொகை’யையும் இந்தியா நிறுவும்.
இன்றைய அமர்வின் கருப்பொருள் இந்தியாவின் பண்டைய ஞானத்தால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டது.
நாம் ஒன்று கூடுவோம், ஒன்றாகப் பேசுவோம், நம் மனம் இணக்கமாக இருக்கட்டும்.
அல்லது வேறு வார்த்தைகளில் கூறுவதானால், ‘குரலின் ஒற்றுமை, நோக்கத்தின் ஒற்றுமை’.
இந்த உணர்வில், உங்கள் கருத்துக்களையும் ஆலோசனைகளையும் கேட்க ஆவலுடன் காத்திருக்கிறேன்.
நன்றி!