Ministry of Defence
7th Armed Forces Veterans’ Day celebrated across the country; Raksha Mantri presides over the main function in Dehradun
It is our duty to ensure the well-being of ex-servicemen, they are the nation’s assets: Shri Rajnath Singh at Veterans’ rally
Dedicates Shaurya Sthal to the Armed Forces at Dehradun Cantt
RM launches ‘Soul of Steel’ Alpine Challenge to promote tourism in border areas
14 JAN 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
As a mark of respect to the selfless duty of the ex-servicemen & their sacrifices towards the Nation and solidarity towards Next of Kin of the bravehearts, the seventh Armed Forces Veterans’ Day was celebrated across the country on January 14, 2023. The celebrations were held at nine locations, with Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh presiding over the main function in Dehradun. Addressing a huge rally of veterans as part of the event, the Raksha Mantri expressed gratitude to the soldiers who have protected the sovereignty, unity and integrity of the country with unmatched courage & sacrifice and paid rich tributes to those who laid down their lives in the line of duty. He commended the serving as well as retired Armed Forces personnel who ensure the country’s national security.
Shri Rajnath Singh made special mention of the freedom fighters, soldiers and veterans of Uttarakhand, who have displayed indomitable courage and dedication to safeguard national interests. “Heroes like Veer Chandra Singh Garhwali ji who supported the freedom fighters hailed from Uttarakhand. During the Kargil war, the soldiers of the state played a crucial role by standing strong against the enemy and protecting the country with unshakeable spirit,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri added that due to the selfless devotion and sacrifices of the Armed Forces personnel, our citizens feel safe and walk with their heads held high. “Our brave soldiers have made a huge contribution in transforming India’s image across the world to that of a powerful and respectful nation. You all are the protectors of our unity and integrity. You are the assets to the nation. We sleep peacefully because you are awake at the borders,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh was of the view that pension, medical and other facilities being provided to the veterans are just a small token of the country’s respect towards the sacrifices & commitment they have made, assuring them of the Government’s full support to their welfare. “Every soldier of today is a respected veteran of tomorrow. It is our duty to ensure their well-being and satisfaction,” he said.
Reiterating the Government’s commitment to ensure the welfare of the ex-servicemen, the Raksha Mantri shed light on the launch of a Defence Pension Grievance Redressal portal for speedy resolution of complaints of the ex-servicemen. He also mentioned the ‘Maa Bharati ke Sapoot’ website, launched in October last year, stating that people can contribute to the Armed Forces Battle Casualties Welfare Fund through the portal. He termed it as an important medium to connect the citizens with the welfare efforts of ex-servicemen. He concluded his address by thanking all veterans and serving Armed Forces personnel for their dedication and valour.
Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami and Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan also attended the rally. Also present were GOC-in-C, Central Command Lt Gen Yogendra Dimri; GOC, Uttar Bharat Area Lt Gen JP Mathew; GOC, Uttarakhand Sub Area, Maj Gen Sanjeev Khatri; President, Uttarakhand Ex-Servicemen League Maj Gen Mohan Lal Aswal (Retd) and Uttarakhand Sainik Kalyan Mantri Shri Ganesh Joshi and a number of veterans.
Multiple stalls were placed at Jaswant Ground during the rally. Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with the veterans and Veer Naris during his visit. He paid glowing tributes to the fallen soldiers, while commending their bravery and dedication. He voiced the Government’s commitment to provide support to the families and dependents of the brave soldiers.
Earlier, at a solemn wreath laying ceremony, the Raksha Mantri dedicated Shaurya Sthal in Dehradun Cantonment to the Armed Forces. Along with civil and military dignitaries as well as the veterans, Shri Rajnath Singh laid a wreath to honour the supreme sacrifice of brave Armed Forces personnel from Uttarakhand. Over 2,300 service personnel from Uttarakhand have laid down their lives in the line of duty. The Indian Army and Cantonment Board will be responsible for the complete management and maintenance of Shaurya Sthal and conduct of all activities and ceremonies.
The Raksha Mantri also launched the ‘Soul of Steel’ Alpine Challenge, an initiative to promote tourism in border areas. He launched a website for volunteers to sign up for various adventure activities under this joint initiative of the Indian Army and CLAW Global, a veterans’ organization. ‘Road to the End’, a 460-km long car rally was also flagged off by Shri Rajnath Singh as part of a joint expedition by Indian Army and CLAW. The rally will reach its destination in the Garhwal Himalayas near Niti Village in Chamoli district in the next three days.
The Veterans’ Day event at Chennai was presided over by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt. He interacted with a number of veterans present on the occasion.
The celebrations in New Delhi were graced by Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Shri Vijoy Kumar Singh and Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Air Marshal BR Krishna. Senior officers of the Armed Forces, Next of Kin, veterans and representatives of various ex-servicemen organisations were also present.
The three Service Chiefs highlighted the important welfare measures undertaken by various welfare departments under the veterans vertical of the Armed Forces. They commended the selfless service rendered by the veterans in Nation Building. The event witnessed the release of SAMMAAN magazine, a yearly journal published by Directorate of Indian Army Veterans (DIAV) covering informative articles and various topics of interest to the veteran community. The Indian Air Force also released the VAYU SEMVEDNA magazine.
In the morning, as part of the celebrations, the Chief of Defence Staff, three Service Chiefs, CISC and some ex-servicemen laid wreaths and paid homage to the fallen heroes at the National War Memorial in New Delhi to mark the occasion.
Other locations where the celebrations were organised by the three Service Headquarters are Jhunjhunu, Jalandhar, Chandigarh, Panagarh, Bhubaneswar and Mumbai. During the events, veterans were felicitated for their invaluable contribution to national security and nation building. The ‘We for Veterans’ anthem, an ode to the ex-servicemen commemorating their valour and sacrifice, was also played during the events.
The Armed Forces Veterans’ Day is celebrated on 14th January every year, as on this day in 1953, the First Indian Commander-in-Chief of Indian Army Field Marshal KM Cariappa, who led the Indian forces to victory in the 1947 war, formally retired from the Service. The day is dedicated to the esteemed veterans of the country. The Veterans' Day is being commemorated since 2017 to reaffirm the camaraderie between the retired, the serving and the nation and remember & honour the heroes who made the supreme sacrifice and selflessly served the nation.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஏழாவது ஓய்வுபெற்ற ராணுவ வீரர்கள் தினம் நாடு முழுவதும் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது; டேராடூனில் நடைபெற்ற முக்கிய நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் தலைமை வகித்தார்
14 JAN 2023 2:51PM by PIB Chennai
முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்களின் தன்னலமற்ற கடமை உணர்வு, தேசத்திற்கான அவர்களது தியாகம் ஆகியவற்றின் அடையாளமாக, ஏழாவது ஓய்வுபெற்ற ராணுவ வீரர்கள் தினம் 2023, ஜனவரி 14 அன்று நாடு முழுவதும் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. டேராடூனில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தலைமை தாங்கினார். நாடு முழுவதும் ஒன்பது இடங்களில் ஓய்வு பெற்ற ராணுவ வீரர்கள் தின நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெற்றன. டேராடூனில் முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களின் மாபெரும் பேரணியில் பங்கேற்று உரையாற்றிய பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர், நாட்டின் இறையாண்மை, ஒற்றுமை, ஒருமைப்பாடு ஆகியவற்றை ஈடு இணையற்ற துணிச்சலுடனும், தியாகத்துடனும் பாதுகாத்ததற்காக ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவிப்பதாகக் கூறினார். கடமை உணர்வுடன் நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளவர்கள் மற்றும் ஓய்வு பெற்ற ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கு அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
உத்தராகண்டின் சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள், மற்றும் ராணுவ வீரர்கள், தேச நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் மிகுந்த துணிவையும் அர்ப்பணிப்பையும் வெளிப்படுத்தியவர்கள் என அவர் கூறினார். “சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களை ஆதரித்த வீர் சந்திர சிங் கர்வாலி போன்றவர்கள் உத்தராகண்டைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள்” என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கார்கில் போரின் போது, எதிரிகளிடம் வலுவாக நின்று தேசத்தைப் பாதுகாத்ததில், உத்தராகண்ட் வீரர்கள் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றியதாவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
ஆயுதப் படை வீரர்களின் தன்னலமற்ற அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் தியாகம் காரணமாக, நமது மக்கள் பாதுகாப்பாக உணர்வதுடன் தலை நிமிர்ந்து நடக்கிறார்கள் என அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார். உலகில் இந்தியாவை சக்திவாய்ந்த மற்றும் மரியாதைக்குரிய தேசமாக மாற்றுவதில் நமது துணிச்சலான வீரர்கள் பெரும் பங்களிப்பைச் செய்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். வீரர்கள் அனைவரும் ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் ஒருமைப்பாட்டின் பாதுகாவலர்கள் எனவும் தேசத்தின் சொத்து எனவும் அவர் கூறினார். பாதுகாப்புப் படையினர் எல்லையில் விழித்திருப்பதால் மற்ற அனைவரும் நிம்மதியாக உறங்குவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
படைவீரர்களுக்கு ஓய்வூதியம், மருத்துவம் மற்றும் இதர வசதிகள் வழங்கப்படுவது அவர்கள் செய்த தியாகங்கள் மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்புகளுக்கு தேசம் மரியாதை செலுத்தவதன் ஒரு சிறிய அடையாளமே என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தெரிவித்தார். அவர்களின் நல்வாழ்வையும் மனநிறைவையும் உறுதி செய்வது அரசின் கடமையாகும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். உத்தராகண்ட் முதலமைச்சர் திரு புஷ்கர் சிங் தாமி, முப்படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான் ஆகியோரும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
சென்னையில் நடைபெற்ற முன்னாள் படைவீரர்கள் தின நிகழ்ச்சி, பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அஜய் பட் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்ட முன்னாள் வீரர்களுடன் அவர் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
புது தில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற கொண்டாட்டங்களில் விமானப்படைத் தளபதி ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் வி.ஆர் சவுதாரி, கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் ஆர் ஹரிகுமார், ராணுவத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே ஆகியோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர். முப்படைத் தளபதிகளும் ஆயுதப்படை வீரர்களின் முக்கியமான பணிகளை எடுத்துரைத்தனர். தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதில் முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களின் தன்னலமற்ற சேவைகளை அவர்கள் பாராட்டினர். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின்போது, இந்திய ராணுவத்தினர் இயக்குநரகம் ஆண்டுதோறும் வெளியிடும் சம்மான் இதழ் வெளியிடப்பட்டது. விமானப்படையும் வாயு செம்வேத்னா இதழை வெளியிட்டது. கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இன்று காலை, முப்படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி, ராணுவ, விமானப் மற்றும் கடற்படைத் தளபதிகள், முன்னாள் ராணுவத்தினர் உள்ளிட்டோர் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய போர் நினைவிடத்தில் மலர்வளையம் வைத்து மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்கள்.
ஜுன்ஜுனு, ஜலந்தர், சண்டிகர், பனகர், புவனேஸ்வர், மும்பை ஆகிய ஆகிய இடங்களிலும் நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது.
1947 போரில் இந்தியப் படைகள் வெற்றிபெற முக்கியப் பங்காற்றிய ராணுவத்தின் முதல் தலைமைத் தளபதியான ஃபீல்ட் மார்ஷல் கே.எம் கரியப்பா, 1953 ஆம் ஆண்டு இதே ஜனவரி 14-ம் தேதி ஓய்வு பெற்றார். அதை நினைவு கூர்ந்து அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தும் விதமாகவும் ஓய்வு பெற்ற ஆயுதப் படையினரை கெளரவிக்கும் விதமாகவும் 2017-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஜனவரி 14 ஆம் தேதி ஓய்வு பெற்ற ஆயுதப்படை வீரர்கள் தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.