Ministry of Defence
7th Armed Forces Veterans’ Day celebrated across the country; Raksha Mantri presides over the main function in Dehradun
It is our duty to ensure the well-being of ex-servicemen, they are the nation’s assets: Shri Rajnath Singh at Veterans’ rally
Dedicates Shaurya Sthal to the Armed Forces at Dehradun Cantt
RM launches ‘Soul of Steel’ Alpine Challenge to promote tourism in border areas
14 JAN 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
As a mark of respect to the selfless duty of the ex-servicemen & their sacrifices towards the Nation and solidarity towards Next of Kin of the bravehearts, the seventh Armed Forces Veterans’ Day was celebrated across the country on January 14, 2023. The celebrations were held at nine locations, with Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh presiding over the main function in Dehradun. Addressing a huge rally of veterans as part of the event, the Raksha Mantri expressed gratitude to the soldiers who have protected the sovereignty, unity and integrity of the country with unmatched courage & sacrifice and paid rich tributes to those who laid down their lives in the line of duty. He commended the serving as well as retired Armed Forces personnel who ensure the country’s national security.
Shri Rajnath Singh made special mention of the freedom fighters, soldiers and veterans of Uttarakhand, who have displayed indomitable courage and dedication to safeguard national interests. “Heroes like Veer Chandra Singh Garhwali ji who supported the freedom fighters hailed from Uttarakhand. During the Kargil war, the soldiers of the state played a crucial role by standing strong against the enemy and protecting the country with unshakeable spirit,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri added that due to the selfless devotion and sacrifices of the Armed Forces personnel, our citizens feel safe and walk with their heads held high. “Our brave soldiers have made a huge contribution in transforming India’s image across the world to that of a powerful and respectful nation. You all are the protectors of our unity and integrity. You are the assets to the nation. We sleep peacefully because you are awake at the borders,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh was of the view that pension, medical and other facilities being provided to the veterans are just a small token of the country’s respect towards the sacrifices & commitment they have made, assuring them of the Government’s full support to their welfare. “Every soldier of today is a respected veteran of tomorrow. It is our duty to ensure their well-being and satisfaction,” he said.
Reiterating the Government’s commitment to ensure the welfare of the ex-servicemen, the Raksha Mantri shed light on the launch of a Defence Pension Grievance Redressal portal for speedy resolution of complaints of the ex-servicemen. He also mentioned the ‘Maa Bharati ke Sapoot’ website, launched in October last year, stating that people can contribute to the Armed Forces Battle Casualties Welfare Fund through the portal. He termed it as an important medium to connect the citizens with the welfare efforts of ex-servicemen. He concluded his address by thanking all veterans and serving Armed Forces personnel for their dedication and valour.
Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami and Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan also attended the rally. Also present were GOC-in-C, Central Command Lt Gen Yogendra Dimri; GOC, Uttar Bharat Area Lt Gen JP Mathew; GOC, Uttarakhand Sub Area, Maj Gen Sanjeev Khatri; President, Uttarakhand Ex-Servicemen League Maj Gen Mohan Lal Aswal (Retd) and Uttarakhand Sainik Kalyan Mantri Shri Ganesh Joshi and a number of veterans.
Multiple stalls were placed at Jaswant Ground during the rally. Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with the veterans and Veer Naris during his visit. He paid glowing tributes to the fallen soldiers, while commending their bravery and dedication. He voiced the Government’s commitment to provide support to the families and dependents of the brave soldiers.
Earlier, at a solemn wreath laying ceremony, the Raksha Mantri dedicated Shaurya Sthal in Dehradun Cantonment to the Armed Forces. Along with civil and military dignitaries as well as the veterans, Shri Rajnath Singh laid a wreath to honour the supreme sacrifice of brave Armed Forces personnel from Uttarakhand. Over 2,300 service personnel from Uttarakhand have laid down their lives in the line of duty. The Indian Army and Cantonment Board will be responsible for the complete management and maintenance of Shaurya Sthal and conduct of all activities and ceremonies.
The Raksha Mantri also launched the ‘Soul of Steel’ Alpine Challenge, an initiative to promote tourism in border areas. He launched a website for volunteers to sign up for various adventure activities under this joint initiative of the Indian Army and CLAW Global, a veterans’ organization. ‘Road to the End’, a 460-km long car rally was also flagged off by Shri Rajnath Singh as part of a joint expedition by Indian Army and CLAW. The rally will reach its destination in the Garhwal Himalayas near Niti Village in Chamoli district in the next three days.
The Veterans’ Day event at Chennai was presided over by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt. He interacted with a number of veterans present on the occasion.
The celebrations in New Delhi were graced by Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Shri Vijoy Kumar Singh and Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Air Marshal BR Krishna. Senior officers of the Armed Forces, Next of Kin, veterans and representatives of various ex-servicemen organisations were also present.
The three Service Chiefs highlighted the important welfare measures undertaken by various welfare departments under the veterans vertical of the Armed Forces. They commended the selfless service rendered by the veterans in Nation Building. The event witnessed the release of SAMMAAN magazine, a yearly journal published by Directorate of Indian Army Veterans (DIAV) covering informative articles and various topics of interest to the veteran community. The Indian Air Force also released the VAYU SEMVEDNA magazine.
In the morning, as part of the celebrations, the Chief of Defence Staff, three Service Chiefs, CISC and some ex-servicemen laid wreaths and paid homage to the fallen heroes at the National War Memorial in New Delhi to mark the occasion.
Other locations where the celebrations were organised by the three Service Headquarters are Jhunjhunu, Jalandhar, Chandigarh, Panagarh, Bhubaneswar and Mumbai. During the events, veterans were felicitated for their invaluable contribution to national security and nation building. The ‘We for Veterans’ anthem, an ode to the ex-servicemen commemorating their valour and sacrifice, was also played during the events.
The Armed Forces Veterans’ Day is celebrated on 14th January every year, as on this day in 1953, the First Indian Commander-in-Chief of Indian Army Field Marshal KM Cariappa, who led the Indian forces to victory in the 1947 war, formally retired from the Service. The day is dedicated to the esteemed veterans of the country. The Veterans' Day is being commemorated since 2017 to reaffirm the camaraderie between the retired, the serving and the nation and remember & honour the heroes who made the supreme sacrifice and selflessly served the nation.

وزارت دفاع
ساتواں مسلح افواج کے سابق فوجیوں کا دن ملک بھر میں منایا گیا؛ رکشا منتری نے دہرہ دون میں منعقد پروگرام کی صدارت کی
سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کو یقینی بنانا ہماری ذمہ داری، وہ ملک کے اثاثے ہیں: سابق فوجیوں کی ریلی میں جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
دہرہ دون کینٹ میں مسلح افواج کو شوریہ استھل وقف کیا گیا
رکشا منتری نے سرحدی علاقوں میں سیاحت کے فروغ کے لیے ’سول آف اسٹیل‘ الپائن چیلنج لانچ کیا
14 JAN 2023 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
سابق فوجیوں کے ایثار اور ملک کے لیے ان کی قربانی کے تئیں احترام اور جانبازوں کے اہل خانہ کے تئیں ہمدردی کی علامت کے طور پر 14 جنوری، 2023 کو ملک بھر میں ساتواں مسلح افواج کے سابق فوجیوں دن منایا گیا۔ یہ تقریبات نو مقامات پر منعقد کی گئیں، جب کہ دہرہ دون میں منعقد مرکزی پروگرام کی صدارت رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کی۔ پروگرام کے حصہ کے طور پر سابق فوجیوں کی ایک عظیم الشان ریلی سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے رکشا منتری نے ان فوجیوں کے تئیں احسان مندی کا اظہار کیا، جنہوں نے بے مثالی شجاعت اور قربانی کے ساتھ ملک کی سالمیت، اتحاد اور یکجہتی کی حفاظت کی اور ان لوگوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا، جنہوں نے اس جنگ میں اپنے فرائض کی تکمیل کے لیے اپنی جانیں قربان کر دیں۔ انہوں نے ملک کی قومی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے والے مسلح افواج کے موجودہ اور سابق فوجیوں کی تعریف کی۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے اتراکھنڈ کے مجاہدین آزادی، فوجیوں اور سابق فوجیوں کا خاص طور پر ذکر کیا، جنہوں نے قومی مفادات کی حفاظت کے لیے بے پناہ شجاعت اور قربانی کی مثال پیش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ویر چندر سنگھ گڑھوالی جی جیسے ہیرو جنہوں نے مجاہدین آزادی کی مدد کی، اتراکھنڈ کے رہنے ولے تھے۔ کرگل جنگ کے دوران، ریاست کے فوجیوں نے دشمن کے خلاف مضبوطی سے کھڑے ہو کر اور اٹوٹ جذبے کے ساتھ ملک کی حفاظت کرنے میں اہم رول نبھایا تھا۔
رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ مسلح افواج کے جوانوں کے ایثار اور قربانی کی وجہ سے ہمارے شہری خود کو محفوظ محسوس کرتے ہیں اور اپنا سر اونچا کرکے چلتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے بہادر فوجیوں نے دنیا بھر میں ہندوستان کی شبیہ کو ایک طاقتور اور قابل احترام قوم کے طور پر پیش کرنے میں بہت بڑا تعاون پیش کیا ہے۔ آپ سبھی ہمارے اتحاد اور یکجہتی کے محافظ ہیں۔ آپ قوم کے اثاثے ہیں۔ ہم آرام سے سوتے ہیں کیوں کہ آپ سرحد پر جاگ رہے ہوتے ہیں۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ کا ماننا تھا کہ سابق فوجیوں کو دی جا رہی پنشن، طبی اور دیگر سہولیات ان کے ذریعے دی گئی قربانی اور عزم کے تئیں ملک کے اعزاز کی ایک چھوٹی سی علامت ہے، جو انہیں ان کی بہبود کے لیے حکومت کی پوری مدد کا بھروسہ دلاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کا ہر فوجی کل کا معزز سابق فوجی ہے۔ ان کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانا ہماری ذمہ داری ہے۔
سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو دہراتے ہوئے، رکشا منتری نے سابق فوجیوں کی شکایتوں کے فوری ازالہ کے لیے ڈیفنس پنشن سے متعلق شکایتوں کے نمٹارہ کا پورٹل لانچ کیے جانے پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے پچھلے سال اکتوبر میں لانچ کیے گئے ’ماں بھارتی کے سپوت‘ ویب سائٹ کا بھی ذکر کیا، جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ لوگ پورٹل کے ذریعے آرمڈ فورسز بیٹل کیزوئلٹی ویلفیئر فنڈ میں تعاون دے سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اسے سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح کی کوششوں سے شہریوں کو جوڑنے کا ایک اہم ذریعہ بتایا۔ انہوں نے تمام سابق فوجیوں اور مسلح افواج کے موجودہ اہلکاروں کا ان کی فرض شناسی اور بہادری کے لیے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا خاتمہ کیا۔
ریلی میں اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی اور چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان بھی شامل ہوئے۔ اس موقع پر سینٹرل کمانڈ کے جی او سی- ان- سی لیفٹیننٹ جنرل یوگیندر ڈمری؛ جی او سی، شمالی ہند علاقہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جے پی میتھیو؛ جی او سی، اتراکھنڈ سب ایریا، میجر جنرل سنجیو کھتری؛ صدر، اتراکھنڈ سابق فوجی لیگ میجر جنرل موہن لال اسوال (ریٹائرڈ) اور اتراکھنڈ کے فوجیوں کی بہبود کے وزیر جناب گنیش جوشی اور دیگر کئی سابق فوجی بھی موجود تھے۔
ریلی کے دوران جسونت میدان میں کئی اسٹال لگائے گئے۔ جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے اپنے دورہ کے دوران سابق فوجیوں اور بہادر خواتین کے ساتھ باہمی گفت و شنید کی۔ انہوں نے بہادری اور شجاعت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے شہید فوجیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے بہادر فوجیوں کے اہل خانہ اور ماتحتوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو دہرایا۔
اس سے پہلے، ایک تقریب میں رکشا منتری نے دہرہ دون کینٹ میں مسلح افواج کو شوریہ استھل وقف کیا۔ شہریوں اور فوج کی معزز شخصیات کے ساتھ ساتھ سابق فوجیوں کے ساتھ، جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے اتراکھنڈ کے بہادر مسلج افواج کے جوانوں کی عظیم قربانیوں کو احترام بخشنے کے لیے گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیے۔ اتراکھنڈ کے 2300 سے زیادہ ریٹائرڈ فوجیوں نے ڈیوٹی کے دوران اپنی جان کی قربانی دی ہے۔ ہندوستانی فوج اور چھاؤنی بورڈ شوریہ استھل کے مکمل بند و بست اور رکھ رکھاؤ اور تمام سرگرمیوں اور تقریبات کے انعقاد کے لیے ذمہ دار ہوگا۔
رکشا منتری نے سرحدی علاقوں میں سیاحت کے فروغ کے لیے ایک پہل ’سول آف اسٹیل‘ الپائن چیلنج کو بھی لانچ کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی فوج اور سابق فوجیوں کی ایک تنظیم کے کلاء گلوبل کی اس مشترکہ پہل کے تحت مختلف دلچسپ سرگرمیوں کے لیے اس پر دستخط کرنے کے لیے رضاکاروں کے لیے ایک ویب سائٹ لانچ کیا۔ ہندوستانی فوج اور کلاء کی ایک مشترکہ مہم والی ٹیم کے حصہ کے طور پر جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے 460 کلومیٹر لمبی کار ریلی ’روڈ ٹو دی اینڈ‘ کو بھی جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ یہ ریلی اگلے تین دنوں میں چمولی ضلع کے نیتی گاؤں کے پاس گڑھوال ہمالیہ میں اپنی منزل تک پہنچے گی۔
چنئی میں سابق فوجیوں کے دن کے پروگرام کی صدارت رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نے کی۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر موجود کئی سابق فوجیوں کے ساتھ باہمی گفت و شنید کی۔
نئی دہلی میں منعقد تقریب میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری، بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے، سکریٹری (سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح) جناب وجے کمار سنگھ اور چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف کے صدر، چیف آف اسٹاف کمیٹی (سی آر ایس سی) ایئر مارشل بی آر کرشنا موجود تھے۔ اس موقع پر مسلح افواج کے سینئر عہدیدار، ان کے قریبی رشتہ دار، سابق فوجی اور مختلف سابق فوجیوں کی تنظیموں کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔
تینوں مسلح افواج کے سربراہوں نے مسلح افواج کے سابق فوجیوں سے متعلق محکموں کے تحت مختلف فلاحی محکموں کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی اہم فلاحی سرگرمیوں کو نمایاں کیا۔ انہوں نے ملک کی تعمیر میں سابق فوجیوں کے ذریعے پیش کی گئی بے لوث خدمت کی تعریف کی۔ اس پروگرام کے دوران ’سمان‘ میگزین کا اجراء کیا گیا، جو ہندوستانی فوج کے سابق فوجیوں کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ (ڈی آئی اے وی) کے ذریعے شائع کیا جانے والے ایک سالانہ رسالہ ہے، جس میں معلوماتی مضامین اور سابق فوجیوں کی کمیونٹی کے لیے دلچسپی کے مختلف موضوعات شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستانی فضائیہ نے ’وایو سم ویدنا‘ میگزین کا بھی اجراء کیا۔
صبح میں، پروگرام کے حصہ کے طور پر، نئی دہلی میں نیشنل وار میموریل پر چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف، تینوں مسلح افواج کے سربراہ، سی آئی ایس سی اور کچھ سابق فوجیوں نے گلہائے عقیدت پیش کرکے شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
دیگر مقامات جہاں تینوں مسلح افواج کے ہیڈکوارٹر کے ذریعے پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے تھے، جھن جھنوں، جالندھر، چنڈی گڑھ، پانا گڑھ، بھونیشور اور ممبئی ہیں۔ ان تقریبات کے دوران، سابق فوجیوں کو قومی سلامتی اور ملک کی تعمیر میں ان کے بیش قیمتی تعاون کے لیے انہیں اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ پروگراموں کے دوران سابق فوجیوں کی بہادری اور قربانی کو یاد کرنے کے لیے ان کے اعزاز میں ’وی فار ویٹرنز‘ ترانہ بھی بجایا گیا۔
مسلح افواج کے سابق فوجیوں کا دن ہر سال 14 جنوری کو منایا جاتا ہے، کیوں کہ 1953 میں اسی دن، ہندوستانی فوج کے پہلے ہندوستانی کمانڈر ان چیف فیلڈ مارشل کے ایم کریئپا، جنہوں نے 1947 کی جنگ میں ہندوستانی فوج کو فتح دلائی تھی، باقاعدہ طور پر فوج سے ریٹائر ہوئے تھے۔ یہ دن ملک کے معزز سابق فوجیوں کو وقف ہے۔ سابق فوجیوں کے دن کا انعقاد 2017 سے ہی سابق، موجودہ اور ملک کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کی تصدیق کرنے اور عظیم قربانی پیش کرنے والے اور ملک کی بے لوث خدمت کرنے والے جانبازوں کی یاد اور انہیں عزت بخشنےکے لیے کیا جاتا ہے۔