Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Vande Bharat Express train connecting Secunderabad with Visakhapatnam via video conferencing
“Vande Bharat will link the shared heritage of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh”
“Vande Bharat Express signifies that India wants the best of everything”
“Vande Bharat is a symbol of New India’s capability and resolve”
“Infrastructure related to connectivity not only connects two places but also links dreams with reality and ensures Sabka Vikas”
“Wherever there is Gati (speed), there is Pragati (Progress). Whenever progress takes place prosperity is assured”
“Work done in the last 7-8 years will transform the Indian Railway in the coming 7-8 years”
15 JAN 2023 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the Vande Bharat Express train connecting Secunderabad with Visakhapatnam via video conferencing today. This train will be the eighth Vande Bharat Express to be introduced by Indian Railways and will be the first one connecting the two Telugu-speaking states of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, covering a distance of around 700 km. It will have stoppages at Visakhapatnam, Rajahmundry and Vijayawada stations in Andhra Pradesh and at Khammam, Warangal and Secunderabad stations in Telangana.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted the festivities and said that in this auspicious atmosphere, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh are getting a grand gift which will connect the shared heritage of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. He congratulated the people of the two states on occasion. He also paid tributes to the armed forces on Army Day and said that the Indian Army is known for its bravery and professionalism.
Continuing with the reference of festivities that connect all parts of the country, the Prime Minister said India Indian Railways also connects by traversing the length and breadth of the country providing opportunity to understand, know and connect various parts of the country in the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the Vande Bharat express will greatly benefit both pilgrims and tourists and informed that the travel time between Secunderabad and Visakhapatnam will be further reduced.
“Vande Bharat is a symbol of New India’s capability and resolve”, the Prime Minister continued, “It is a symbol of that India which has chosen the path of rapid development.” The Prime Minister highlighted that the train reflects an India which is eager towards its dreams and aspirations, an India that wants to achieve its goal, an India that strives for excellence, an India that wants to deliver the best to its citizens, and an India that has broken the shackles of the mentality of slavery and heading towards atmanirbharta.
The Prime Minister also underlined the speed of work that is taking place with regard to Vande Bharat trains. He mentioned that within 15 days second Vande Bharat is operationalized this year and this indicates the speed of change on the ground. He also highlighted the indigenous character of Vande Bharat trains and their impact and pride in the minds of the people. He informed that 7 Vande Bharat Trains have covered the cumulative distance of 23 lakh kilometres, equivalent to 58 rounds of earth. More than 40 lakh passengers have traveled in Vande Bharat trains so far, he said.
The Prime Minister pointed to the direct link between connectivity and speed and their connection with ‘Sabka Vikas’. “Infrastructure related to connectivity not only connects two places but also links dreams with reality, manufacturing to market, talent to proper platform. Connectivity expands the possibilities of development”, he said. “Wherever there is Gati (speed), there is Pragati (Progress). Whenever progress takes place prosperity is assured”, he added.
The Prime Minister recalled the time when the benefits of modern connectivity were limited to a select few and the bulk of the population was suffering from expensive transportation wasting a lot of time. Vande Bharat train exemplifies the transformation of leaving that thinking behind and a vision of connecting everyone with speed and progress. The Prime Minister highlighted that the times of excuses and poor image of railways and a fatalist approach to the dismal situation changed when with good and honest intentions, these problems were addressed and in the past eight years, this is the mantra that transformed Indian railways.
The Prime Minister said that today traveling by Indian Railway is becoming a pleasant experience. Many Railway Stations reflect the image of modern India. “Work done in the last 7-8 years will transform the Indian Railway in the coming 7-8 years”, he said. Shri Modi elaborated on the measures like vistadome coaches and heritage trains to promote tourism, Kisan Rail to carry agricultural produce to far-flung markets, more than 2 dozen cities have got Metro network and a futuristic rapid rail transit system is emerging fast.
The Prime Minister pointed out the exceptional work that has been done regarding railways in Telangana, in the last 8 years. He informed that 8 years prior to 2014, Telangana had a budget of less than Rs 250 crore for the Railways but today it has increased to Rs 3000 crore. He informed that many areas of Telangana like Medak are now connected by rail service for the first time. He also noted that less than 125 kilometres of new rail lines were built in Telangana in the 8 years before 2014, while about 325 kilometres of new rail lines in Telangana in the last years. He also informed that the work of ‘track multi-tracking’ of more than 250 kilometres has also been done in Telangana and added that the electrification of railway tracks in the state has gone up 3 times during this electrification period. “Very soon we are going to complete the electrification work on all broad gauge routes in Telangana”, the Prime Minister informed.
The Prime Minister observed that the Vande Bharat is also connected to Andhra Pradesh from one end and informed that the Central Government is continuously working to strengthen the rail network in Andhra Pradesh. Highlighting the efforts of the Central Government to boost the Ease of Living as well as the Ease of Doing Business, the Prime Minister noted that in the past years, the construction of 350 kilometres of new railway lines and about 800 kilometres of multi-tracking has been completed in Andhra Pradesh. Compared to pre-2014, he observed that only 60 kilometres of railway tracks were electrified annually in Andhra Pradesh during the previous government and informed that this speed has now increased to more than 220 kilometres annually.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “This process of speed and progress will continue like this' ' and congratulated everyone on the Vande Bharat Express train to Telangana and Andhra Pradesh.
Governor Ms Tamilisai Soundararajan, Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Shri G Kishan Reddy, state ministers, and members of Parliament were among those present on the occasion.
Background
This is the eighth Vande Bharat Express to be introduced by Indian Railways and is the first one connecting the two Telugu-speaking states of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, covering a distance of around 700 km. The travel time from Secunderabad to Visakhapatnam will be reduced to eight and a half hours from 12 and a half hours. It will have stoppages at Visakhapatnam, Rajahmundry and Vijayawada stations in Andhra Pradesh and at Khammam, Warangal and Secunderabad stations in Telangana.
The indigenously designed train set of Vande Bharat Express is equipped with state-of-the-art passenger amenities. It will provide a faster, more comfortable and more convenient travel experience to rail users.
The introduction of the train will help boost tourism in the region and provide a comfortable and faster mode of travel. This will be the eighth Vande Bharat train to be introduced in the country and is an advanced version compared to the earlier ones, being much lighter and capable of reaching higher speeds in a shorter duration. Vande Bharat 2.0 is equipped with more advancements and improved features such as reaching a speed of 0 to 100 kilometres per hour in just 52 seconds, and a maximum speed of up to 180 kilometres per hour. The improved Vande Bharat Express will weigh 392 tons when compared to the previous version of 430 tons. It will also have a Wi-Fi content on-demand facility. Every coach has 32” screens providing passenger information and infotainment compared to 24” in the previous version. Vande Bharat Express will also be environmentally friendly as the ACs will be 15 per cent more energy efficient. With dust-free clean air cooling of the traction motor, travel will become more comfortable. A side recliner seat facility provided only to Executive Class passengers earlier will now be made available for all classes. Executive Coaches have the added feature of 180-degree rotating seats.
In the new design of Vande Bharat Express, a photo-catalytic ultraviolet air purification system is installed in the Roof-Mounted Package Unit (RMPU) for air purification. As recommended by Central Scientific Instruments Organisation (CSIO), Chandigarh, this system is designed and installed on both ends of RMPU to filter and clean the air free from germs, bacteria, viruses etc. coming through fresh air and return air.
The Vande Bharat Express 2.0 offers various superior and aircraft-like travelling experiences. It is equipped with advanced state-of-the-art safety features including an indigenously developed Train Collision Avoidance System - KAVACH.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے سکندر آباد کو وشاکھاپٹنم سے جوڑنے والی وندے بھارت ٹرین کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
’’وندے بھارت ایکسپریس، ایک طرح سے تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش کی مشترکہ ثقافت اور وراثت کو جوڑنے والی ہے‘‘
’’وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کا مطلب – بھارت ہر چیز میں سب سے اچھا چاہتا ہے‘‘
’’وندے بھارت ٹرین نئے بھارت کے عزائم اور صلاحیتوں کی علامت ہے‘‘
’’کنیکٹویٹی سے جڑا انفراسٹرکچر دو جگہوں کو ہی نہیں جوڑتا، بلکہ یہ خوابوں کو حقیقت سے جوڑتا ہے اور سب کی ترقی کو یقینی بناتا ہے‘‘
’’جہاں رفتار ہے، وہاں ترقی ہے؛ جب بھی ترقی ہوتی ہے خوشحالی یقینی بنتی ہے‘‘
’’گزشتہ 8-7 سالوں میں کیے گئے کام آنے والے 8-7 سالوں میں ہندوستانی ریلوے کو بدل دیں گے‘‘
15 JAN 2023 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے سکندر آباد کو وشاکھاپٹنم سے جوڑنے والی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرین کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ یہ ٹرین ہندوستانی ریلوے کے ذریعے شروع کی جانے والی آٹھویں وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرین ہوگی اور تقریباً 700 کلومیٹر کی دوری طے کرتے ہوئے دو تیلگو ریاستوں تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش کو جوڑنے والی پہلی ٹرین ہوگی۔ آندھرا پردیش میں وشاکھاپٹنم، راجمندری اور وجے واڑہ اسٹیشنوں پر اور تلنگانہ میں کھمم، وارنگل اور سکندر آباد اسٹیشنوں پر اس کا ٹھہراؤ ہوگا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے تہواروں کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس مقدس ماحول میں، تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش کو وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کی شکل میں ایک شاندار تحفہ مل رہا ہے، جو ایک طرح سے تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش کی مشترکہ ثقافت اور وراثت کو جوڑنے والا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر دونوں ریاستوں کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے آرمی ڈے کے موقع پر مسلح افواج کو بھی مبارکباد دی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ملک کی حفاظت میں، ملک کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت میں ہندوستانی فوج کا تعاون، ہندوستانی فوج کی شجاعت بے مثال ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے سبھی حصوں کو جوڑنے والے تہواروں کے ذکر کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ریل ملک کے کونے کونے سے جڑتی ہے اور ملک کے مختلف حصوں کو ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبہ سے سمجھنے، جاننے اور جوڑنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس سے عقیدت مندوں اور سیاحوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا اور اس ٹرین سے سکندر آباد اور وشاکھاپٹنم کے درمیان لگنے والا وقت بھی اب کم ہو جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’وندے بھارت ٹرین کی ایک اور خاصیت ہے۔ یہ ٹرین، نئے بھارت کے عزائم اور صلاحیتوں کی علامت ہے۔‘‘ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا، ’’یہ اس بھارت کی علامت ہے، جو تیز رفتار تبدیلی کے راستے پر ہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’ایسا بھارت، جو اپنے خوابوں، اپنی آرزوؤں کو لے کر بے صبر ہے۔ ایسا بھارت، جو تیزی سے چل کر اپنی منزل تک پہنچنا چاہتا ہے۔ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس، اس بھارت کی علامت ہے، جو اپنے ہر شہری کو بہتر سہولیات فراہم کرنا چاہتا ہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’وندے بھارت ایکسپریس، اس بھارت کی علامت ہے، جو غلامی کی ذہنیت سے باہر نکل کر، خود کفیل بننے کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کے سلسلے میں ہو رہے کام کی رفتار کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سال 15 دنوں کے اندر دوسری وندے بھارت شروع ہو جائے گی اور یہ زمینی سطح پر تبدیلی کی رفتار کو ظاہر کر تی ہے۔ انہوں نے وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کی مقامی خاصیت اور لوگوں کے من میں ان کے اثرات اور فخر پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 7 وندے بھارت ٹرینوں نے کل ملا کر کرۂ ارض کے 58 چکر لگانے کے برابر 23 لاکھ کلومیٹر کی دوری طے کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وندے بھارت ٹرینوں میں اب تک 40 لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافر سفر کر چکے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کنیکٹویٹی اور رفتار کے درمیان سیدھا تعلق اور ’سب کا وکاس‘ کے ساتھ اس کی وابستگی کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’کنیکٹویٹی سے جڑا انفراسٹرکچر دو جگہوں کو ہی نہیں جوڑتا، بلکہ یہ خوابوں کو حقیقت سے جوڑتا ہے۔ یہ مینوفیکچرنگ کو مارکیٹ سے جوڑتا ہے، ٹیلنٹ کو مناسب پلیٹ فارم سے جوڑتا ہے۔ کنیکٹویٹی اپنے ساتھ ترقی کے امکانات کو وسیع کرتی ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا، ’’جہاں رفتار ہے، وہاں ترقی ہے۔ جب بھی ترقی ہوتی ہے، خوشحالی یقینی بنتی ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے اس وقت کو یاد کیا جب جدید کنیکٹویٹی کا فائدہ کچھ چنندہ لوگوں تک ہی محدود تھا اور آبادی کا بڑا حصہ مہنگے ٹرانسپورٹ سے بہت وقت برباد کر رہا تھا۔ وندے بھارت ٹرین اس سوچ کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر سبھی کو رفتار اور ترقی سے جوڑنے کے نظریہ کی تبدیلی کی مثال ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بہانے بازی اور ریلوے کی خراب شبیہ اور مایوس کن حالت کے لیے ایک مہلک نظریہ تب بدل گیا جب اچھے اور ایماندار ارادوں کے ساتھ ان مسائل کا حل نکالا گیا اور گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں، یہی وہ منتر ہے جس نے ہندوستانی ریلوے کو بدل دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستانی ریل میں سفر کرنا ایک خوشگوار تجربہ بن رہا ہے اور ملک کے کئی ریلوے اسٹیشن ایسے ہیں، جہاں اب جدید ہوتے ہندوستان کی تصویر نظر آتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’پچھلے 8-7 سالوں میں کیے گئے کام آنے والے 8-7 سالوں میں ہندوستانی ریلوے کو بدل دیں گے۔‘‘ جناب مودی نے سیاحت کے فروغ کے لیے وسٹاڈوم کوچ اور ہیریٹج ٹرین، زرعی پیداوار کو دور دراز کے بازاروں تک لے جانے کے لیے کسان ریل، 2 درجن سے زیادہ شہروں میں میٹرو نیٹ ورک اور مستقبل کے ریپڈ ریل ٹرانزٹ سسٹم تیزی سے ابھر رہے ہیں جیسے طریقوں پر تفصیل سے روشنی ڈالی۔
وزیر اعظم نے گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں تلنگانہ میں ریلوے کے سلسلے میں کیے گئے غیر معمولی کاموں کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 سے 8 سال پہلے تلنگانہ میں ریلوے کے لیے 250 کروڑ روپے سے کم کا بجٹ تھا، لیکن آج یہ بڑھ کر 3000 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ میڈک جیسے تلنگانہ کے کئی علاقے اب پہلی بار ریل سروس سے جڑے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے 8 سالوں میں تلنگانہ میں 125 کلومیٹر سے کم نئی ریل لائنیں بنائی گئیں، جب کہ پچھلے سالوں میں تلنگانہ میں تقریباً 325 کلومیٹر نئی ریل لائنیں بنائی گئیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ تلنگانہ میں 250 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کی ’ٹریک ملٹی ٹریکنگ‘ کا کام بھی کیا گیا ہے اور کہا کہ اس بجلی کاری کی مدت کے دوران ریاست میں ریلوے پٹریوں کی بجلی کاری 3 گنا بڑھ گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’بہت جلد ہم تلنگانہ میں سبھی براڈ گیج راستوں پر بجلی کاری کا کام مکمل کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وندے بھارت ایک سرے سے آندھرا پردیش سے بھی جڑا ہوا ہے اور بتایا کہ مرکزی حکومت آندھرا پردیش میں ریل نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے لگاتار کام کر رہی ہے۔ زندگی بسر کرنے میں آسانی کے ساتھ ساتھ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ برسوں میں، آندھرا پردیش میں 350 کلومیٹر نئی ریلوے لائنوں اور تقریباً 800 کلومیٹر ملٹی ٹریکنگ کی تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے گزشتہ حکومت کے دوران آندھرا پردیش میں سالانہ صرف 60 کلومیٹر ریلوے ٹریک کی بجلی کاری کی گئی تھی اور یہ رفتار اب بڑھ کر سالانہ 220 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’رفتار اور ترقی کا یہ عمل اسی طرح جاری رہے گا‘‘ اور تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش کے لیے وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرین کے بارے میں سبھی کو مبارکباد دی۔
اس موقع پر گورنر محترمہ تملی سائی سندر راجن، مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو، جناب جی کشن ریڈی، ریاست کے وزیر اور رکن پارلیمنٹ موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
یہ ہندوستانی ریلوے کے ذریعے شروع کی جانے والی آٹھویں اور تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش کی دو تیلگو ریاستوں کو جوڑنے والی پہلی وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ہے، جو تقریباً 700 کلومیٹر کی دوری طے کرتی ہے۔ سکندر آباد سے وشاکھاپٹنم کا سفر کرنے کا وقت ساڑھے 12 گھنٹے سے گھٹا کر ساڑھے آٹھ گھنٹے کر دیا جائے گا۔ آندھرا پردیش میں وشاکھاپٹنم، راجمندری اور وجے واڑہ اسٹیشنوں پر اور تلنگانہ میں کھمم، وارنگل اور سکندر آباد اسٹیشنوں پر اس کا ٹھہراؤ ہوگا۔
وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کا دیسی طریقے سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ٹرین سیٹ جدید ترین مسافر سہولیات سے لیس ہے۔ یہ ریلوے کا استعمال کرنے والوں کو تیز، زیادہ آرامدہ اور زیادہ سہولت آمیز سفر کا تجربہ فراہم کرے گا۔
ٹرین کی شروعات سے اس علاقے میں سیاحت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا اور سفر کا ایک آرامدہ اور تیز ذریعہ دستیاب ہوگا۔ یہ ملک میں شروع کی جانے والی آٹھویں وندے بھارت ٹرین ہوگی اور پہلے کے مقابلے ایک جدید شکل ہے، جو بہت ہلکی ہے اور کم وقت میں تیز رفتار تک پہنچے کے قابل ہے۔ وندے بھارت 2.0 زیادہ جدید اور بہتر سہولیات سے لیس ہے، جیسے کہ صرف 52 سیکنڈ میں 0 سے 100 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار اور 180 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹے کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رفتار تک پہنچنا۔ 430 ٹن کے پچھلے وندے بھارت ٹرین کے مقابلے جدیدوندے بھارت ایکسپریس کا وزن 392 ٹن ہوگا۔ اس میں وائی فائی کنٹینٹ آن ڈیمانڈ سہولت بھی ہوگی۔ ہر کوچ میں 32 انچ اسکرین ہیں جو پچھلی ٹرین میں 24 انچ کے مقابلے میں مسافروں کی جانکاری اور انفوٹینمنٹ فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ماحولیات کے موافق بھی ہوگی، کیوں کہ اے سی میں بجلی کی کھپت میں 15 فیصد کی کمی ہوگی۔ ٹریکشن موٹر کی غبار سے عاری صاف ایئر کولنگ کے ساتھ، سفر زیادہ آرامدہ ہو جائے گا۔ پہلے صرف ایگزیکٹو کلاس کے مسافروں کو دی جانے والی سائڈ ریکلائنر سیٹ کی سہولت اب سبھی درجنوں کے لیے مہیا کرائی جائے گی۔ ایگزیکٹو کوچ میں 180 ڈگری گھومنے والی سیٹیں اس کی اضافی خاصیت ہیں۔
وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کے نئے ڈیزائن میں ایئر پیوری فکیشن کے لیے روف ماؤنٹیڈ پیکیج یونٹ (آر ایم پی یو) میں فوٹو کیٹلیٹک الٹرا وائلٹ ایپر پیوری فکیشن سسٹم لگایا گیا ہے۔ سینٹرل سائنٹفک انسٹرومینٹس آرگنائزیشن (سی ایس آئی او)، چنڈی گڑھ کے ذریعے پیش کی گئی تجویز کے مطابق، اس سسٹم کو آر ایم پی یو کے دونوں سروں پر ڈیزائن اور نصب کیا گیا ہے تاکہ تازہ ہوا اور واپسی ہوا کے ذریعے آنے والے جراثیم، بیکٹریا، وائرس وغیرہ سے پاک ہوا کو فلٹر اور صاف کیا جا سکے۔
وندے بھارت ایکسپریس 2.0 کئی شکلوں میں بہتر اور ہوائی جہاز جیسے سفر کا تجربہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ مقامی طور پر تیار ٹرین ٹکر بچاؤ سسٹم – کور سمیت جدید ترین حفاظتی سہولیات سے لیس ہے۔