Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Vande Bharat Express train connecting Secunderabad with Visakhapatnam via video conferencing
“Vande Bharat will link the shared heritage of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh”
“Vande Bharat Express signifies that India wants the best of everything”
“Vande Bharat is a symbol of New India’s capability and resolve”
“Infrastructure related to connectivity not only connects two places but also links dreams with reality and ensures Sabka Vikas”
“Wherever there is Gati (speed), there is Pragati (Progress). Whenever progress takes place prosperity is assured”
“Work done in the last 7-8 years will transform the Indian Railway in the coming 7-8 years”
15 JAN 2023 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the Vande Bharat Express train connecting Secunderabad with Visakhapatnam via video conferencing today. This train will be the eighth Vande Bharat Express to be introduced by Indian Railways and will be the first one connecting the two Telugu-speaking states of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, covering a distance of around 700 km. It will have stoppages at Visakhapatnam, Rajahmundry and Vijayawada stations in Andhra Pradesh and at Khammam, Warangal and Secunderabad stations in Telangana.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted the festivities and said that in this auspicious atmosphere, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh are getting a grand gift which will connect the shared heritage of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. He congratulated the people of the two states on occasion. He also paid tributes to the armed forces on Army Day and said that the Indian Army is known for its bravery and professionalism.
Continuing with the reference of festivities that connect all parts of the country, the Prime Minister said India Indian Railways also connects by traversing the length and breadth of the country providing opportunity to understand, know and connect various parts of the country in the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the Vande Bharat express will greatly benefit both pilgrims and tourists and informed that the travel time between Secunderabad and Visakhapatnam will be further reduced.
“Vande Bharat is a symbol of New India’s capability and resolve”, the Prime Minister continued, “It is a symbol of that India which has chosen the path of rapid development.” The Prime Minister highlighted that the train reflects an India which is eager towards its dreams and aspirations, an India that wants to achieve its goal, an India that strives for excellence, an India that wants to deliver the best to its citizens, and an India that has broken the shackles of the mentality of slavery and heading towards atmanirbharta.
The Prime Minister also underlined the speed of work that is taking place with regard to Vande Bharat trains. He mentioned that within 15 days second Vande Bharat is operationalized this year and this indicates the speed of change on the ground. He also highlighted the indigenous character of Vande Bharat trains and their impact and pride in the minds of the people. He informed that 7 Vande Bharat Trains have covered the cumulative distance of 23 lakh kilometres, equivalent to 58 rounds of earth. More than 40 lakh passengers have traveled in Vande Bharat trains so far, he said.
The Prime Minister pointed to the direct link between connectivity and speed and their connection with ‘Sabka Vikas’. “Infrastructure related to connectivity not only connects two places but also links dreams with reality, manufacturing to market, talent to proper platform. Connectivity expands the possibilities of development”, he said. “Wherever there is Gati (speed), there is Pragati (Progress). Whenever progress takes place prosperity is assured”, he added.
The Prime Minister recalled the time when the benefits of modern connectivity were limited to a select few and the bulk of the population was suffering from expensive transportation wasting a lot of time. Vande Bharat train exemplifies the transformation of leaving that thinking behind and a vision of connecting everyone with speed and progress. The Prime Minister highlighted that the times of excuses and poor image of railways and a fatalist approach to the dismal situation changed when with good and honest intentions, these problems were addressed and in the past eight years, this is the mantra that transformed Indian railways.
The Prime Minister said that today traveling by Indian Railway is becoming a pleasant experience. Many Railway Stations reflect the image of modern India. “Work done in the last 7-8 years will transform the Indian Railway in the coming 7-8 years”, he said. Shri Modi elaborated on the measures like vistadome coaches and heritage trains to promote tourism, Kisan Rail to carry agricultural produce to far-flung markets, more than 2 dozen cities have got Metro network and a futuristic rapid rail transit system is emerging fast.
The Prime Minister pointed out the exceptional work that has been done regarding railways in Telangana, in the last 8 years. He informed that 8 years prior to 2014, Telangana had a budget of less than Rs 250 crore for the Railways but today it has increased to Rs 3000 crore. He informed that many areas of Telangana like Medak are now connected by rail service for the first time. He also noted that less than 125 kilometres of new rail lines were built in Telangana in the 8 years before 2014, while about 325 kilometres of new rail lines in Telangana in the last years. He also informed that the work of ‘track multi-tracking’ of more than 250 kilometres has also been done in Telangana and added that the electrification of railway tracks in the state has gone up 3 times during this electrification period. “Very soon we are going to complete the electrification work on all broad gauge routes in Telangana”, the Prime Minister informed.
The Prime Minister observed that the Vande Bharat is also connected to Andhra Pradesh from one end and informed that the Central Government is continuously working to strengthen the rail network in Andhra Pradesh. Highlighting the efforts of the Central Government to boost the Ease of Living as well as the Ease of Doing Business, the Prime Minister noted that in the past years, the construction of 350 kilometres of new railway lines and about 800 kilometres of multi-tracking has been completed in Andhra Pradesh. Compared to pre-2014, he observed that only 60 kilometres of railway tracks were electrified annually in Andhra Pradesh during the previous government and informed that this speed has now increased to more than 220 kilometres annually.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “This process of speed and progress will continue like this' ' and congratulated everyone on the Vande Bharat Express train to Telangana and Andhra Pradesh.
Governor Ms Tamilisai Soundararajan, Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Shri G Kishan Reddy, state ministers, and members of Parliament were among those present on the occasion.
Background
This is the eighth Vande Bharat Express to be introduced by Indian Railways and is the first one connecting the two Telugu-speaking states of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, covering a distance of around 700 km. The travel time from Secunderabad to Visakhapatnam will be reduced to eight and a half hours from 12 and a half hours. It will have stoppages at Visakhapatnam, Rajahmundry and Vijayawada stations in Andhra Pradesh and at Khammam, Warangal and Secunderabad stations in Telangana.
The indigenously designed train set of Vande Bharat Express is equipped with state-of-the-art passenger amenities. It will provide a faster, more comfortable and more convenient travel experience to rail users.
The introduction of the train will help boost tourism in the region and provide a comfortable and faster mode of travel. This will be the eighth Vande Bharat train to be introduced in the country and is an advanced version compared to the earlier ones, being much lighter and capable of reaching higher speeds in a shorter duration. Vande Bharat 2.0 is equipped with more advancements and improved features such as reaching a speed of 0 to 100 kilometres per hour in just 52 seconds, and a maximum speed of up to 180 kilometres per hour. The improved Vande Bharat Express will weigh 392 tons when compared to the previous version of 430 tons. It will also have a Wi-Fi content on-demand facility. Every coach has 32” screens providing passenger information and infotainment compared to 24” in the previous version. Vande Bharat Express will also be environmentally friendly as the ACs will be 15 per cent more energy efficient. With dust-free clean air cooling of the traction motor, travel will become more comfortable. A side recliner seat facility provided only to Executive Class passengers earlier will now be made available for all classes. Executive Coaches have the added feature of 180-degree rotating seats.
In the new design of Vande Bharat Express, a photo-catalytic ultraviolet air purification system is installed in the Roof-Mounted Package Unit (RMPU) for air purification. As recommended by Central Scientific Instruments Organisation (CSIO), Chandigarh, this system is designed and installed on both ends of RMPU to filter and clean the air free from germs, bacteria, viruses etc. coming through fresh air and return air.
The Vande Bharat Express 2.0 offers various superior and aircraft-like travelling experiences. It is equipped with advanced state-of-the-art safety features including an indigenously developed Train Collision Avoidance System - KAVACH.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সেকেন্দ্রাবাদ ও বিশাখাপত্তনমের মধ্যে বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের সূচনা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
15 JAN 2023 12:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩
সেকেন্দ্রাবাদ ও বিশাখাপত্তনমের মধ্যে বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেনের আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এক ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মঞ্চে নতুন বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনটির উদ্বোধনকালে তিনি বলেন যে দেশে এখন উৎসবের মরশুম চলছে। এই শুভক্ষণে এই ট্রেনটি চালু করে তেলেঙ্গানা ও অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশকে একটি বিশেষ উপহার দেওয়া হল। এই দুটি রাজ্যের মিলিত ঐতিহ্যের মধ্যে যোগাযোগের বন্ধন গড়ে তুলবে বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস। এজন্য দু’রাজ্যের অধিবাসীদের অভিনন্দিতও করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ অভিযানকে সার্থক করে তুলতে ভারতীয় রেলও এখন এগিয়ে এসেছে। দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের মধ্যে রেল সংযোগ গড়ে তুলতে তারা একের পর এক চেষ্টা করে যাচ্ছে। নতুন চালু হওয়া বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসটি একদিকে যেমন পর্যটন আকর্ষণ বাড়িয়ে তুলবে, অন্যদিকে তেমনই পূণ্যার্থীরাও এক নতুন অভিজ্ঞতার শরিক হবেন। শুধু তাই নয়, এই ট্রেনটি চালু হওয়ার ফলে সেকেন্দ্রাবাদ ও বিশাখাপত্তনমের মধ্যে যাতায়াতের সময়েরও অনেকটাই সাশ্রয় ঘটবে।
বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনটিকে নতুন ভারতের দক্ষতা ও সঙ্কল্পের এক বিশেষ প্রতীক রূপে বর্ণনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত যে দ্রুত উন্নয়নের পথকে বেছে নিয়েছে, এই দ্রুতগামী ট্রেনটি তারই এক প্রতীকী ব্যঞ্জনা। ভারতবাসীর দীর্ঘদিনের স্বপ্ন ও আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষার বাস্তবায়ন ঘটতে চলেছে বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের মাধ্যমে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারত এখন তার লক্ষ্য পূরণের পথে এগিয়ে চলেছে। ভারতের যাত্রা এখন উৎকর্ষের অভিমুখে। নাগরিকদের শ্রেষ্ঠতম পরিষেবা দিতে আগ্রহী এই নতুন ভারত। মানসিক দাসত্বের সমস্ত রকমের শৃঙ্খল ছিন্ন করে এই নতুন ভারত এখন দ্রুত এগিয়ে চলেছে আত্মনির্ভরতা অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে।
বন্দে ভারত ট্রেন চালু করার ক্ষেত্রে কর্মপ্রচেষ্টায় কিভাবে গতি সঞ্চারিত হয়েছে তারও ব্যাখ্যা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এ বছর মাত্র ১৫ দিনের মধ্যে বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেন চালু করার নজির রয়েছে যা নিঃসন্দেহে সরকারি কাজকর্মে কিভাবে গতি বৃদ্ধি হয়েছে তারই এক উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত। বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনটি যে সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি তার উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন যে এর প্রভাব পড়েছে দেশবাসীর মনেও। ফলে, তাঁরা এখন বিশেষ গর্বও অনুভব করছেন। দেশে সাতটি বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেন চালু করার মাধ্যমে মোট ২৩ লক্ষ কিলোমিটারেরও বেশি দূরত্ব অতিক্রম করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত তাতে সফর করেছেন ৪০ লক্ষেরও বেশি যাত্রী।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সংযোগ তথা যোগাযোগের সঙ্গে মেলবন্ধন ঘটেছে গতির। আর এইভাবেই ‘সব কা বিকাশ’-এর ধারণাটি মূর্ত হয়ে উঠেছে। পরিকাঠামো সম্পর্কিত সংযোগ ও যোগাযোগ প্রচেষ্টা শুধুমাত্র দুটি স্থানের মধ্যেই যোগাযোগ স্থাপন করে না, সেইসঙ্গে তা সংযোগ ঘটায় স্বপ্নের সঙ্গে বাস্তবতার, নির্মাণ তথা উৎপাদনের সঙ্গে বিপণনের এবং মেধা বা প্রতিভার সঙ্গে তা বিকশিত হয়ে ওঠার উপযুক্ত মঞ্চের। সংযোগ তথা যোগাযোগ উন্নয়নের সম্ভাবনাকে আরও বাড়িয়ে তোলে। যেখানেই গতি, সেখানেই প্রগতি। আর যেখানেই প্রগতি, সেখানেই সমৃদ্ধি অবশ্যম্ভাবী।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আধুনিক সংযোগ ও যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার সুযোগ ও সুফল এক সময় মুষ্টিমেয় কিছু মানুষের মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ ছিল। সাধারণ মানুষকে তখন পরিবহণের জন্য অনেক বেশি মূল্য দিতে হত এবং সময়েরও অপচয় ঘটত। কিন্তু বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনটি অতীতের সেই পিছিয়ে পড়া দিকটিকে নিছক অতীত হিসেবেই প্রমাণ করেছে। ভারতীয় রেল এখন কোনরকম অজুহাত দিয়ে তার দায় ঝেড়ে ফেলার রাস্তায় হাঁটতে আগ্রহী নয় বরং, গতি তথা অগ্রগতির সঙ্গে মানুষকে যুক্ত করতে তা এখন সচেষ্ট। ফলে, রেলের ভাবমূর্তিও এখন অনেক বেশি উজ্জ্বল হয়ে উঠেছে। গত আট বছরে রেলের কর্মসংস্কৃতিতে এসেছে ব্যাপক পরিবর্তন। এ হল এমনই এক মন্ত্র বিশেষ যা উল্লেখযোগ্য রূপান্তর ঘটিয়েছে ভারতীয় রেলের।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এ দেশে ট্রেনে যাতায়াত এখন যাত্রীদের কাছে এক মনোরম স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য এনে দিয়েছে। অনেক রেল স্টেশনকেই গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে অত্যাধুনিকভাবে। গত ৭-৮ বছরে কর্মসংস্কৃতিতে যে অগ্রগতি ঘটেছে তা পরবর্তী ৭-৮ বছরে ভারতীয় রেলের রূপান্তর প্রচেষ্টায় এক নতুন মাইলফলক স্থাপন করবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মনে করেন। পর্যটনের প্রসারে ভিস্টাডোম কোচ এবং হেরিটেজ ট্রেনের প্রবর্তন যে এক যুগান্তকারী ঘটনা, একথারও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কিষাণ রেলের মাধ্যমে এখন কৃষিপণ্য বাজারজাত করার চেষ্টা করা হচ্ছে দূরদুরান্তের বিপণন কেন্দ্রগুলিতে। ২৪টিরও বেশি শহরে পৌঁছে গেছে মেট্রো নেটওয়ার্ক। ভবিষ্যতের উপযোগী দ্রুত রেল পরিবহণ এখন এক বাস্তব ঘটনা।
তেলেঙ্গানার প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত আট বছরে এই রাজ্যটিতে রেল পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক পরিবর্তন ঘটেছে। ২০১৪ সালের আগে তেলেঙ্গানায় রেল সংযোগ ও প্রসারের কাজে বাজেট বরাদ্দ ছিল ২৫০ কোটিরও কম। কিন্তু বর্তমানে তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৩ হাজার কোটি টাকায়। মেডক-এর মতো তেলেঙ্গানার বহু অঞ্চলই এখন এই প্রথম রেল সংযোগের সুবিধা ভোগ করছে। ২০১৪ সালের আগের আটটি বছরে তেলেঙ্গানায় নতুন রেললাইন তৈরি করা হয়েছিল ১২৫ কিলোমিটারেরও কম। কিন্তু বিগত বছরগুলিতে এই রাজ্যে মোট রেলপথ নির্মিত হয়েছে ৩৫০ কিলোমিটার এলাকা জুড়ে। রেল বৈদ্যুতিকরণের কাজের দিক থেকেও এই রাজ্যটি এখন আর পিছিয়ে নেই। গত কয়েক বছরে তেলেঙ্গানার রেলপথে বৈদ্যুতিকরণের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে তিনগুণেরও বেশি। রাজ্যের সবক’টি ব্রডগেজ রুটে বৈদ্যুতিকরণের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হতে আর বেশি দেরি নেই বলেও ঘোষণা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের রেল নেটওয়ার্কের প্রসারেও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার যে বিশেষভাবে আগ্রহী, একথাও জানান শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তিনি বলেন, এই রাজ্যে জীবনযাত্রার মান সহজ করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে সরকার একনিষ্ঠভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে। বাণিজ্যিক কাজকর্মকে সহজতর করে তোলার প্রচেষ্টাতেও এখন গতি সঞ্চার ঘটেছে। গত কয়েক বছরে এই রাজ্যে নতুন রেললাইন তৈরি হয়েছে ৩৫০ কিলোমিটার এলাকা বরাবর। মাল্টি-ট্র্যাকিং-এর দিক থেকে বিচার করতে গেলে প্রায় ৮০০ কিলোমিটার দৈর্ঘ্য বরাবর নির্মাণ কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে। ২০১৪ সালের আগে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের রেল বৈদ্যুতিকরণের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয় মাত্র ৬০ কিলোমিটার রেলপথে। কিন্তু, বর্তমানে বছরে ২২০ কিলোমিটারেরও বেশি দূরত্ব বরাবর বৈদ্যুতিকরণের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করা হচ্ছে।
পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গতি ও অগ্রগতির এই ধারা এখন থেকে নিরন্তর হয়ে উঠবে। তেলেঙ্গানা ও অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের মধ্যে বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস চালু হওয়ায় তিনি আরও একবার অভিনন্দন জানান ঐ দুই রাজ্যের অধিবাসীদের।
এদিনের অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন রাজ্যপাল শ্রীমতী তামিলিসাই সুন্দরাজন, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব, শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি, সাংসদ এবং অন্যান্য রাজ্য মন্ত্রীরা।