Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Vande Bharat Express train connecting Secunderabad with Visakhapatnam via video conferencing
“Vande Bharat will link the shared heritage of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh”
“Vande Bharat Express signifies that India wants the best of everything”
“Vande Bharat is a symbol of New India’s capability and resolve”
“Infrastructure related to connectivity not only connects two places but also links dreams with reality and ensures Sabka Vikas”
“Wherever there is Gati (speed), there is Pragati (Progress). Whenever progress takes place prosperity is assured”
“Work done in the last 7-8 years will transform the Indian Railway in the coming 7-8 years”
15 JAN 2023 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the Vande Bharat Express train connecting Secunderabad with Visakhapatnam via video conferencing today. This train will be the eighth Vande Bharat Express to be introduced by Indian Railways and will be the first one connecting the two Telugu-speaking states of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, covering a distance of around 700 km. It will have stoppages at Visakhapatnam, Rajahmundry and Vijayawada stations in Andhra Pradesh and at Khammam, Warangal and Secunderabad stations in Telangana.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted the festivities and said that in this auspicious atmosphere, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh are getting a grand gift which will connect the shared heritage of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. He congratulated the people of the two states on occasion. He also paid tributes to the armed forces on Army Day and said that the Indian Army is known for its bravery and professionalism.
Continuing with the reference of festivities that connect all parts of the country, the Prime Minister said India Indian Railways also connects by traversing the length and breadth of the country providing opportunity to understand, know and connect various parts of the country in the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the Vande Bharat express will greatly benefit both pilgrims and tourists and informed that the travel time between Secunderabad and Visakhapatnam will be further reduced.
“Vande Bharat is a symbol of New India’s capability and resolve”, the Prime Minister continued, “It is a symbol of that India which has chosen the path of rapid development.” The Prime Minister highlighted that the train reflects an India which is eager towards its dreams and aspirations, an India that wants to achieve its goal, an India that strives for excellence, an India that wants to deliver the best to its citizens, and an India that has broken the shackles of the mentality of slavery and heading towards atmanirbharta.
The Prime Minister also underlined the speed of work that is taking place with regard to Vande Bharat trains. He mentioned that within 15 days second Vande Bharat is operationalized this year and this indicates the speed of change on the ground. He also highlighted the indigenous character of Vande Bharat trains and their impact and pride in the minds of the people. He informed that 7 Vande Bharat Trains have covered the cumulative distance of 23 lakh kilometres, equivalent to 58 rounds of earth. More than 40 lakh passengers have traveled in Vande Bharat trains so far, he said.
The Prime Minister pointed to the direct link between connectivity and speed and their connection with ‘Sabka Vikas’. “Infrastructure related to connectivity not only connects two places but also links dreams with reality, manufacturing to market, talent to proper platform. Connectivity expands the possibilities of development”, he said. “Wherever there is Gati (speed), there is Pragati (Progress). Whenever progress takes place prosperity is assured”, he added.
The Prime Minister recalled the time when the benefits of modern connectivity were limited to a select few and the bulk of the population was suffering from expensive transportation wasting a lot of time. Vande Bharat train exemplifies the transformation of leaving that thinking behind and a vision of connecting everyone with speed and progress. The Prime Minister highlighted that the times of excuses and poor image of railways and a fatalist approach to the dismal situation changed when with good and honest intentions, these problems were addressed and in the past eight years, this is the mantra that transformed Indian railways.
The Prime Minister said that today traveling by Indian Railway is becoming a pleasant experience. Many Railway Stations reflect the image of modern India. “Work done in the last 7-8 years will transform the Indian Railway in the coming 7-8 years”, he said. Shri Modi elaborated on the measures like vistadome coaches and heritage trains to promote tourism, Kisan Rail to carry agricultural produce to far-flung markets, more than 2 dozen cities have got Metro network and a futuristic rapid rail transit system is emerging fast.
The Prime Minister pointed out the exceptional work that has been done regarding railways in Telangana, in the last 8 years. He informed that 8 years prior to 2014, Telangana had a budget of less than Rs 250 crore for the Railways but today it has increased to Rs 3000 crore. He informed that many areas of Telangana like Medak are now connected by rail service for the first time. He also noted that less than 125 kilometres of new rail lines were built in Telangana in the 8 years before 2014, while about 325 kilometres of new rail lines in Telangana in the last years. He also informed that the work of ‘track multi-tracking’ of more than 250 kilometres has also been done in Telangana and added that the electrification of railway tracks in the state has gone up 3 times during this electrification period. “Very soon we are going to complete the electrification work on all broad gauge routes in Telangana”, the Prime Minister informed.
The Prime Minister observed that the Vande Bharat is also connected to Andhra Pradesh from one end and informed that the Central Government is continuously working to strengthen the rail network in Andhra Pradesh. Highlighting the efforts of the Central Government to boost the Ease of Living as well as the Ease of Doing Business, the Prime Minister noted that in the past years, the construction of 350 kilometres of new railway lines and about 800 kilometres of multi-tracking has been completed in Andhra Pradesh. Compared to pre-2014, he observed that only 60 kilometres of railway tracks were electrified annually in Andhra Pradesh during the previous government and informed that this speed has now increased to more than 220 kilometres annually.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “This process of speed and progress will continue like this' ' and congratulated everyone on the Vande Bharat Express train to Telangana and Andhra Pradesh.
Governor Ms Tamilisai Soundararajan, Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Shri G Kishan Reddy, state ministers, and members of Parliament were among those present on the occasion.
Background
This is the eighth Vande Bharat Express to be introduced by Indian Railways and is the first one connecting the two Telugu-speaking states of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, covering a distance of around 700 km. The travel time from Secunderabad to Visakhapatnam will be reduced to eight and a half hours from 12 and a half hours. It will have stoppages at Visakhapatnam, Rajahmundry and Vijayawada stations in Andhra Pradesh and at Khammam, Warangal and Secunderabad stations in Telangana.
The indigenously designed train set of Vande Bharat Express is equipped with state-of-the-art passenger amenities. It will provide a faster, more comfortable and more convenient travel experience to rail users.
The introduction of the train will help boost tourism in the region and provide a comfortable and faster mode of travel. This will be the eighth Vande Bharat train to be introduced in the country and is an advanced version compared to the earlier ones, being much lighter and capable of reaching higher speeds in a shorter duration. Vande Bharat 2.0 is equipped with more advancements and improved features such as reaching a speed of 0 to 100 kilometres per hour in just 52 seconds, and a maximum speed of up to 180 kilometres per hour. The improved Vande Bharat Express will weigh 392 tons when compared to the previous version of 430 tons. It will also have a Wi-Fi content on-demand facility. Every coach has 32” screens providing passenger information and infotainment compared to 24” in the previous version. Vande Bharat Express will also be environmentally friendly as the ACs will be 15 per cent more energy efficient. With dust-free clean air cooling of the traction motor, travel will become more comfortable. A side recliner seat facility provided only to Executive Class passengers earlier will now be made available for all classes. Executive Coaches have the added feature of 180-degree rotating seats.
In the new design of Vande Bharat Express, a photo-catalytic ultraviolet air purification system is installed in the Roof-Mounted Package Unit (RMPU) for air purification. As recommended by Central Scientific Instruments Organisation (CSIO), Chandigarh, this system is designed and installed on both ends of RMPU to filter and clean the air free from germs, bacteria, viruses etc. coming through fresh air and return air.
The Vande Bharat Express 2.0 offers various superior and aircraft-like travelling experiences. It is equipped with advanced state-of-the-art safety features including an indigenously developed Train Collision Avoidance System - KAVACH.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেঞ্চৰ জৰিয়তে ছেকেন্দ্ৰাবাদক বিশাখাপট্টনমৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ ৰে'লৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰে
"বন্দে ভাৰতে তেলেংগানা আৰু অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ অংশীদাৰী ঐতিহ্যক সংযোগ কৰিব"
"বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছে সূচায় যে ভাৰতে প্ৰত্যেকৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠটো বিচাৰে"
"বন্দে ভাৰত হৈছে নতুন ভাৰতৰ সামৰ্থ্য আৰু সংকল্পৰ প্ৰতীক"
"সংযোগ সম্পৰ্কীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়ে কেৱল দুটা স্থানক সংযোগ কৰাই নহয়, সপোনবোৰক বাস্তৱৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰে আৰু সকলোৰে বিকাশ নিশ্চিত কৰে"
"য'তেই গতি আছে, ত’তেই প্ৰগতি আছে, যেতিয়াই প্ৰগতি হয় সমৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত হয়"
"যোৱা ৭-৮ বছৰত কৰা কামে অহা ৭-৮ বছৰত ভাৰতীয় ৰে'লৱেক পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰিব"
15 JAN 2023 12:05PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেঞ্চৰ জৰিয়তে ছেকেন্দ্ৰাবাদক বিশাখাপত্তনমৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ ৰে'লৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। এই ৰে'লখন ভাৰতীয় ৰে'লৱেৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা অষ্টমখন বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ হ'ব আৰু প্ৰায় ৭০০ কিলোমিটাৰ দূৰত্ব অতিক্ৰম কৰি তেলেংগানা আৰু অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ দুখন তেলেগু ভাষী ৰাজ্যক সংযোগ কৰা প্ৰথমখন ৰে'ল হ'ব। ইয়াৰ বিশাখাপট্টনম, ৰাজমুন্দ্ৰী আৰু অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বিজয়ৱাড়া ষ্টেচন আৰু তেলেংগানাৰ খাম্মাম, ৱাৰাংগল আৰু ছেকেন্দ্ৰাবাদ ষ্টেচনত ষ্টপেজ থাকিব।
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উৎসৱৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে এই পৱিত্ৰ পৰিৱেশত তেলেংগানা আৰু অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশে এক বৃহৎ উপহাৰ লাভ কৰিছে যি অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু তেলেংগানাৰ অংশীদাৰী ঐতিহ্যক সংযোগ কৰিব। তেওঁ দুয়োখন ৰাজ্যৰ লোকসকলক অনুষ্ঠানত অভিনন্দন জনায়। তেওঁ সেনা দিৱসত সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু কয় যে ভাৰতীয় সেনা ইয়াৰ সাহসিকতা আৰু পেছাদাৰীতাৰ বাবে জনাজাত।
দেশৰ সকলো প্ৰান্তক সংযোগ কৰা উৎসৱৰ প্ৰসংগ অব্যাহত ৰাখি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতীয় ৰে'লৱেও এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ আত্মাৰে দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তক বুজিবলৈ, জানিবলৈ আৰু সংযোগ কৰাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰি দেশৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্য আৰু প্ৰস্থ অতিক্ৰম কৰি সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছে তীৰ্থযাত্ৰী আৰু পৰ্যটক দুয়োকে যথেষ্ট লাভান্বিত কৰিব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু কয় যে ছেকেন্দ্ৰাবাদ আৰু বিশাখাপট্টনমৰ মাজত ভ্ৰমণৰ সময় অধিক হ্ৰাস পাব।
"বন্দে ভাৰত হৈছে নতুন ভাৰতৰ সামৰ্থ্য আৰু সংকল্পৰ প্ৰতীক", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "ই সেই ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতীক যিয়ে দ্ৰুত বিকাশৰ পথ বাছি লৈছে।" প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই ৰে'লখনে এনে এখন ভাৰতক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে যি ইয়াৰ সপোন আৰু আকাংক্ষাৰ প্ৰতি আগ্ৰহী, এনে এখন ভাৰত যি নিজৰ লক্ষ্য প্ৰাপ্ত কৰিব বিচাৰে, উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ বাবে চেষ্টা কৰা ভাৰত, ইয়াৰ নাগৰিকসকলক সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ প্ৰদান কৰিব বিচৰা ভাৰত আৰু দাসত্বৰ মানসিকতাৰ শৃংখলা ভংগ কৰা আৰু আত্মনিৰভৰ্তাৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱা ভাৰত।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে'লৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চলি থকা কামৰ গতিৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ১৫ দিনৰ ভিতৰত দ্বিতীয়খন বন্দে ভাৰত এই বছৰত কাৰ্যকৰী হৈছে আৰু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ গতি সূচায়। তেওঁ বন্দে ভাৰত ৰেলৰ থলুৱা চৰিত্ৰ আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মনত ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱ আৰু গৌৰৱৰ কথাও আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ জনায় যে খন বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে'লে ২৩ লাখ কিলোমিটাৰ দূৰত্ব অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে, যি পৃথিৱীৰ ৫৮টা আৱৰ্তনৰ সমান। তেওঁ কয় যে এতিয়ালৈকে বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে'লত ৪০ লাখৰো অধিক যাত্ৰীয়ে ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সংযোগ আৰু গতি আৰু 'সবকা বিকাশ'ৰ সৈতে ইয়াৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ মাজত পোনপটীয়া সম্পৰ্কৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। "সংযোগ সম্পৰ্কীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়ে কেৱল দুটা স্থানক সংযোগ কৰাই নহয়, সপোনবোৰক বাস্তৱ, উৎপাদনক বজাৰৰ সৈতে, প্ৰতিভাক সঠিক মঞ্চৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰে। সংযোগে উন্নয়নৰ সম্ভাৱনা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে", তেওঁ কয়। "য'তেই গতি আছে, প্ৰগতি আছে। যেতিয়াই প্ৰগতি হয় সমৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত হয়", তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সেই সময়ৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে যেতিয়া আধুনিক সংযোগৰ সুবিধা নিৰ্বাচিত কেইজনমানৰ মাজতহে সীমাবদ্ধ আছিল আৰু জনসংখ্যাৰ বেছিভাগে ব্যয়বহুল পৰিবহণত যথেষ্ট সময় অপচয় কৰি আছিল। বন্দে ভাৰত ৰেলখনে সেই চিন্তাধাৰাক ত্যাগ কৰাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু সকলোকে গতি আৰু প্ৰগতিৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰাৰ এক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ উদাহৰণ দিয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ৰে'লৱেৰ অজুহাত আৰু দুৰ্বল প্ৰতিচ্ছবি আৰু হতাশাজনক পৰিস্থিতিৰ প্ৰতি এক নিয়তিবাদী দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সময় সলনি হৈছিল যেতিয়া ভাল আৰু সৎ উদ্দেশ্যৰে এই সমস্যাবোৰ সমাধান কৰা হৈছিল আৰু বিগত আঠ বছৰত এই মন্ত্ৰটোৱেই ভাৰতীয় ৰে'লক পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি ভাৰতীয় ৰে'লৱেৰ দ্বাৰা ভ্ৰমণ কৰাটো এক আনন্দদায়ক অভিজ্ঞতা হৈ পৰিছে। বহুতো ৰেল ষ্টেচনে আধুনিক ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিচ্ছবি প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। "যোৱা ৭-৮ বছৰত কৰা কামে অহা ৭-৮ বছৰত ভাৰতীয় ৰে'লৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন ঘটাব", তেওঁ কয়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে পৰ্যটনৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে ভিষ্টাডোম ডবা আৰু ঐতিহ্যবাহী ৰে'ল, দূৰৱৰ্তী বজাৰলৈ কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰী কঢ়িয়াই নিয়াৰ বাবে কিষাণ ৰে'ল, ২ ডজনতকৈও অধিক চহৰে মেট্ৰ' নেটৱৰ্ক লাভ কৰিছে আৰু এক ভৱিষ্যতৰ দ্ৰুত ৰে'ল পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থা দ্ৰুতগতিত উদ্ভৱ হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিগত বছৰত তেলেংগানাত ৰে'লপথ সন্দৰ্ভত কৰা ব্যতিক্ৰমী কামৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ জনায় যে ২০১৪ চনৰ বছৰ আগতে তেলেংগানাৰ ৰে'লৱেৰ বাবে ২৫০ কোটি টকাৰ কম বাজেট আছিল কিন্তু আজি ৩০০০ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। তেওঁ জনায় যে মেদকৰ দৰে তেলেংগানাৰ বহুতো অঞ্চল এতিয়া প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ৰেল সেৱাৰ দ্বাৰা সংযুক্ত হৈ আছে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ২০১৪ চনৰ আগৰ বছৰত তেলেংগানাত ১২৫ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈও কম নতুন ৰে'ল লাইন নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছিল, আনহাতে যোৱা বছৰবোৰত তেলেংগানাত প্ৰায় ৩২৫ কিলোমিটাৰ নতুন ৰে'ল লাইন নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছিল। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে তেলেংগানাত ২৫০ কিলোমিটাৰৰো অধিক 'ট্ৰেক মাল্টি-ট্ৰেকিং'ৰ কামো কৰা হৈছে আৰু লগতে কয় যে এই বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণৰ সময়ছোৱাত ৰাজ্যখনত ৰে'লপথৰ বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। "অতি শীঘ্ৰেই আমি তেলেংগানাৰ সকলো ব্ৰডগজ পথত বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিবলৈ গৈ আছো", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বন্দে ভাৰতক এমূৰৰ পৰা অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ সৈতেও সংযুক্ত বুলি মন্তব্য কৰি কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশত ৰে'ল নেটৱৰ্ক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ কাম কৰি আছে। জীৱন ধাৰণৰ সহজতা আৰু লগতে ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ সহজতাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিগত বছৰসমূহত অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশত ৩৫০ কিলোমিটাৰ নতুন ৰে'লপথ আৰু প্ৰায় ৮০০ কিলোমিটাৰ মাল্টি-ট্ৰেকিং নিৰ্মাণ সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০১৪ চনৰ পূৰ্বৰ তুলনাত পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰৰ সময়ত অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশত বছৰি মাত্ৰ ৬০ কিলোমিটাৰ ৰে'লপথত বিদ্যুত সংযোগ কৰা হৈছিল আৰু এতিয়া এই গতি এতিয়া বছৰি ২২০ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈও অধিক লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
ভাষণ সমাপ্ত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "গতি আৰু প্ৰগতিৰ এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়া এনেদৰেই অব্যাহত থাকিব'' আৰু তেলেংগানা আৰু অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশলৈ বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ ৰে'লৰ বাবে সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জনায়।
ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰীমতী তামিলিচাই সৌন্দৰৰাজন, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱ, ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডী আৰু সংসদৰ সদস্যসকল এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত আছিল।