Prime Minister's Office
PM flags off Vande Bharat Express train connecting Secunderabad with Visakhapatnam via video conferencing
“Vande Bharat will link the shared heritage of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh”
“Vande Bharat Express signifies that India wants the best of everything”
“Vande Bharat is a symbol of New India’s capability and resolve”
“Infrastructure related to connectivity not only connects two places but also links dreams with reality and ensures Sabka Vikas”
“Wherever there is Gati (speed), there is Pragati (Progress). Whenever progress takes place prosperity is assured”
“Work done in the last 7-8 years will transform the Indian Railway in the coming 7-8 years”
15 JAN 2023 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi flagged off the Vande Bharat Express train connecting Secunderabad with Visakhapatnam via video conferencing today. This train will be the eighth Vande Bharat Express to be introduced by Indian Railways and will be the first one connecting the two Telugu-speaking states of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, covering a distance of around 700 km. It will have stoppages at Visakhapatnam, Rajahmundry and Vijayawada stations in Andhra Pradesh and at Khammam, Warangal and Secunderabad stations in Telangana.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted the festivities and said that in this auspicious atmosphere, Telangana and Andhra Pradesh are getting a grand gift which will connect the shared heritage of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. He congratulated the people of the two states on occasion. He also paid tributes to the armed forces on Army Day and said that the Indian Army is known for its bravery and professionalism.
Continuing with the reference of festivities that connect all parts of the country, the Prime Minister said India Indian Railways also connects by traversing the length and breadth of the country providing opportunity to understand, know and connect various parts of the country in the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the Vande Bharat express will greatly benefit both pilgrims and tourists and informed that the travel time between Secunderabad and Visakhapatnam will be further reduced.
“Vande Bharat is a symbol of New India’s capability and resolve”, the Prime Minister continued, “It is a symbol of that India which has chosen the path of rapid development.” The Prime Minister highlighted that the train reflects an India which is eager towards its dreams and aspirations, an India that wants to achieve its goal, an India that strives for excellence, an India that wants to deliver the best to its citizens, and an India that has broken the shackles of the mentality of slavery and heading towards atmanirbharta.
The Prime Minister also underlined the speed of work that is taking place with regard to Vande Bharat trains. He mentioned that within 15 days second Vande Bharat is operationalized this year and this indicates the speed of change on the ground. He also highlighted the indigenous character of Vande Bharat trains and their impact and pride in the minds of the people. He informed that 7 Vande Bharat Trains have covered the cumulative distance of 23 lakh kilometres, equivalent to 58 rounds of earth. More than 40 lakh passengers have traveled in Vande Bharat trains so far, he said.
The Prime Minister pointed to the direct link between connectivity and speed and their connection with ‘Sabka Vikas’. “Infrastructure related to connectivity not only connects two places but also links dreams with reality, manufacturing to market, talent to proper platform. Connectivity expands the possibilities of development”, he said. “Wherever there is Gati (speed), there is Pragati (Progress). Whenever progress takes place prosperity is assured”, he added.
The Prime Minister recalled the time when the benefits of modern connectivity were limited to a select few and the bulk of the population was suffering from expensive transportation wasting a lot of time. Vande Bharat train exemplifies the transformation of leaving that thinking behind and a vision of connecting everyone with speed and progress. The Prime Minister highlighted that the times of excuses and poor image of railways and a fatalist approach to the dismal situation changed when with good and honest intentions, these problems were addressed and in the past eight years, this is the mantra that transformed Indian railways.
The Prime Minister said that today traveling by Indian Railway is becoming a pleasant experience. Many Railway Stations reflect the image of modern India. “Work done in the last 7-8 years will transform the Indian Railway in the coming 7-8 years”, he said. Shri Modi elaborated on the measures like vistadome coaches and heritage trains to promote tourism, Kisan Rail to carry agricultural produce to far-flung markets, more than 2 dozen cities have got Metro network and a futuristic rapid rail transit system is emerging fast.
The Prime Minister pointed out the exceptional work that has been done regarding railways in Telangana, in the last 8 years. He informed that 8 years prior to 2014, Telangana had a budget of less than Rs 250 crore for the Railways but today it has increased to Rs 3000 crore. He informed that many areas of Telangana like Medak are now connected by rail service for the first time. He also noted that less than 125 kilometres of new rail lines were built in Telangana in the 8 years before 2014, while about 325 kilometres of new rail lines in Telangana in the last years. He also informed that the work of ‘track multi-tracking’ of more than 250 kilometres has also been done in Telangana and added that the electrification of railway tracks in the state has gone up 3 times during this electrification period. “Very soon we are going to complete the electrification work on all broad gauge routes in Telangana”, the Prime Minister informed.
The Prime Minister observed that the Vande Bharat is also connected to Andhra Pradesh from one end and informed that the Central Government is continuously working to strengthen the rail network in Andhra Pradesh. Highlighting the efforts of the Central Government to boost the Ease of Living as well as the Ease of Doing Business, the Prime Minister noted that in the past years, the construction of 350 kilometres of new railway lines and about 800 kilometres of multi-tracking has been completed in Andhra Pradesh. Compared to pre-2014, he observed that only 60 kilometres of railway tracks were electrified annually in Andhra Pradesh during the previous government and informed that this speed has now increased to more than 220 kilometres annually.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “This process of speed and progress will continue like this' ' and congratulated everyone on the Vande Bharat Express train to Telangana and Andhra Pradesh.
Governor Ms Tamilisai Soundararajan, Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Shri G Kishan Reddy, state ministers, and members of Parliament were among those present on the occasion.
Background
This is the eighth Vande Bharat Express to be introduced by Indian Railways and is the first one connecting the two Telugu-speaking states of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, covering a distance of around 700 km. The travel time from Secunderabad to Visakhapatnam will be reduced to eight and a half hours from 12 and a half hours. It will have stoppages at Visakhapatnam, Rajahmundry and Vijayawada stations in Andhra Pradesh and at Khammam, Warangal and Secunderabad stations in Telangana.
The indigenously designed train set of Vande Bharat Express is equipped with state-of-the-art passenger amenities. It will provide a faster, more comfortable and more convenient travel experience to rail users.
The introduction of the train will help boost tourism in the region and provide a comfortable and faster mode of travel. This will be the eighth Vande Bharat train to be introduced in the country and is an advanced version compared to the earlier ones, being much lighter and capable of reaching higher speeds in a shorter duration. Vande Bharat 2.0 is equipped with more advancements and improved features such as reaching a speed of 0 to 100 kilometres per hour in just 52 seconds, and a maximum speed of up to 180 kilometres per hour. The improved Vande Bharat Express will weigh 392 tons when compared to the previous version of 430 tons. It will also have a Wi-Fi content on-demand facility. Every coach has 32” screens providing passenger information and infotainment compared to 24” in the previous version. Vande Bharat Express will also be environmentally friendly as the ACs will be 15 per cent more energy efficient. With dust-free clean air cooling of the traction motor, travel will become more comfortable. A side recliner seat facility provided only to Executive Class passengers earlier will now be made available for all classes. Executive Coaches have the added feature of 180-degree rotating seats.
In the new design of Vande Bharat Express, a photo-catalytic ultraviolet air purification system is installed in the Roof-Mounted Package Unit (RMPU) for air purification. As recommended by Central Scientific Instruments Organisation (CSIO), Chandigarh, this system is designed and installed on both ends of RMPU to filter and clean the air free from germs, bacteria, viruses etc. coming through fresh air and return air.
The Vande Bharat Express 2.0 offers various superior and aircraft-like travelling experiences. It is equipped with advanced state-of-the-art safety features including an indigenously developed Train Collision Avoidance System - KAVACH.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
செகந்திராபாதுடன் விசாகப்பட்டினத்தை இணைக்கும் வந்தே பாரத் விரைவு ரயிலைக் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் பிரதமர் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
15 JAN 2023 12:05PM by PIB Chennai
“ஒரே மாதிரியான பாரம்பரியத்தைக் கொண்ட தெலுங்கானா மற்றும் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தை வந்தே பாரத் இணைக்கும்”
" எல்லாவற்றிலும் சிறந்ததை இந்தியா விரும்புகிறது என்பதை வந்தே பாரத் விரைவு ரயில் குறிக்கிறது"
"வந்தே பாரத் புதிய இந்தியாவின் திறன் மற்றும் உறுதிப்பாட்டின் சின்னம்"
"இணைப்பு தொடர்பான உள்கட்டமைப்பு இரண்டு இடங்களை இணைப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல் கனவுகளை உண்மையான களத்துடன் இணைத்து அனைவரின் வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்கிறது"
“எங்கெல்லாம் கதி (வேகம்) இருக்கிறதோ அங்கெல்லாம் பிரகதி (முன்னேற்றம்) இருக்கிறது. முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்படும் போதெல்லாம் செழிப்பு உறுதி”
“கடந்த 7-8 ஆண்டுகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பணிகள், வரும் 7-8 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்திய ரயில்வேயை மாற்றும்”
புதுதில்லி, ஜனவரி 15, 2023
செகந்திராபாத் – விசாகப்பட்டினம் இடையே வந்தே பாரத் விரைவு ரயிலை பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த ரயில் இந்திய இரயில்வே அறிமுகப்படுத்திய எட்டாவது வந்தே பாரத் விரைவு ரயில் ஆகும். மேலும், தெலங்கானா, ஆந்திரா ஆகிய இரண்டு மாநிலங்களை இணைக்கும் முதலாவது வந்தே பாரத் ரயில் இதுவாகும்.
இதனைத் தொடர்ந்து உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர் மோடி, விழாக்கள் கொண்டாடப்படும் இந்த மங்களகரமான சூழலில், ஆந்திரா மற்றும் தெலங்கானாவின் பாரம்பரியத்தை இணைக்கும் மாபெரும் பரிசை இரு மாநிலங்களும் பெறுவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். பண்டிகைகளை ஒட்டி, இரு மாநில மக்களுக்கும் அவர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். ராணுவ தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்திய அவர், இந்திய ராணுவம் வீரத்திற்குப் பெயர் பெற்றது எனக் கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் அனைத்துப் பகுதிகளையும் இணைக்கும் பண்டிகைகளைக் குறிப்பிட்டுப் பேசிய பிரதமர், இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளை புரிந்து கொள்ளவும், அறிந்து கொள்ளவும் இணைக்கவும் வாய்ப்பளிக்கும் வகையில், இந்திய ரயில்வேயும் நாட்டின் நீளம் மற்றும் அகலங்களைக் கடந்து ஒரே பாரதமாக இணைப்பதாக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
வந்தே பாரத் விரைவு ரயில் பயணிகளுக்கு பெரிதும் பயனளிக்கும் என்பதைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டிய பிரதமர், செகந்திராபாத் - விசாகப்பட்டினம் இடையிலான பயண நேரம் குறையும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
"வந்தே பாரத் புதிய இந்தியாவின் திறன் மற்றும் உறுதிப்பாட்டின் சின்னம்" என்று கூறிய பிரதமர், "இது விரைவான வளர்ச்சியின் பாதையைத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்த இந்தியாவின் சின்னம்" என்றார். தனது கனவுகள் மற்றும் லட்சியத்தை நோக்கி ஆர்வமாக இருக்கும் இந்தியாவை, தனது இலக்கை அடைய விரும்பும் இந்தியாவை, சிறந்து விளங்க பாடுபடும் இந்தியாவை, தனது குடிமக்களுக்கு சிறந்ததை வழங்க விரும்பும் இந்தியாவை இந்த ரயில் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். அடிமை மனப்பான்மையை உடைத்து தற்சார்பை நோக்கி இந்தியா செல்வதாகவும் பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்கள் தொடர்பாக நடைபெற்று வரும் பணிகளின் வேகத்தையும் பிரதமர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். இந்த ஆண்டின் முதல் 15 நாட்களுக்குள் இரண்டாவது வந்தே பாரத் ரயில் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்படுவதாகவும், இது களத்தில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள மாற்றத்தின் வேகத்தைக் குறிக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்களின் உள்நாட்டுத் தயாரிப்பையும், மக்கள் மனதில் அவற்றின் தாக்கத்தையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். பூமியை 58 முறை சுற்றி வருவதற்குச் சமமாக, 7 வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்கள் 23 லட்சம் கிலோமீட்டர் தூரத்தை கடந்துள்ளதாகவும் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். வந்தே பாரத் ரயிலில் இதுவரை 40 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான பயணிகள் பயணம் செய்துள்ளனர் எனவும் பிரதமர்குறிப்பிட்டார்.
"இணைப்பு தொடர்பான உட்கட்டமைப்பு இரண்டு இடங்களை இணைப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல் கனவுகளை யதார்த்தத்துடனும், உற்பத்தியை சந்தையுடனும், திறமையை சரியான தளத்துடனும் இணைப்பதாகப் பிரதமர் கூறினார். வளர்ச்சியின் சாத்தியங்களை இணைப்பு விரிவுபடுத்துவதைப் பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். “எங்கெல்லாம் கதி (வேகம்) இருக்கிறதோ அங்கே பிரகதி (முன்னேற்றம்) இருக்கிறது எனவும், முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்படும் போதெல்லாம் செழிப்பு உறுதி” என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
நவீன கால இணைப்பின் பலன்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட சிலருக்கு பயன்பட்ட காலத்தை நினைவு கூர்ந்த பிரதமர், விலையுயர்ந்த போக்குவரத்து அதிக நேரத்தை வீணடித்ததால் பெரும்பாலான மக்கள் அவதிப்பட்டதாகக் கூறினார். வந்தே பாரத் ரயில், அந்த சிந்தனையை விட்டு விலகி, வேகம் மற்றும் முன்னேற்றத்துடன் அனைவரையும் இணைக்கும் பார்வைக்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டாக இருப்பதாகவும் பிரதமர் மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார். நல்ல மற்றும் நேர்மையான நோக்கத்துடன், இந்தப் பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணப்பட்டபோது, ரயில்வேயின் மோசமான பிம்பங்களும், அணுகுமுறையும் மாறியது என்றும், கடந்த எட்டு ஆண்டுகளில், இதுவே இந்திய ரயில்வேயை மாற்றியமைத்த மந்திரம் என்றும் பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இன்று இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் பயணம் செய்வது இனிமையான அனுபவமாக மாறி வருகிறது என்றும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். பல ரயில் நிலையங்கள் நவீன இந்தியாவின் பிம்பத்தை பிரதிபலிப்பதாகவும், "கடந்த 7-8 ஆண்டுகளில் செய்யப்பட்ட பணிகள், வரும் 7-8 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்திய ரயில்வேயை மாற்றும்" என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்த விஸ்டாடோம் பெட்டிகள் மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய ரயில்கள், விவசாய பொருட்களை தொலைதூர சந்தைகளுக்கு கொண்டு செல்ல கிசான் ரயில், 2 டசனுக்கும் அதிகமான நகரங்களுக்கு மெட்ரோ ரயில் என எதிர்காலத்திற்கான விரைவு ரயில் போக்குவரத்து அமைப்பு வேகமாக உருவாகி வருகிறது என்றும் பிரதமர் மோடி கூறினார்.
தெலங்கானாவில் கடந்த 8 ஆண்டுகளில் ரயில்வே தொடர்பாக செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள விரைவானப் பணிகளை பிரதமர் மோடி சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். 2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன்பு, தெலங்கானா மாநில ரயில்வேக்கு ரூ.250 கோடிக்கும் குறைவான நிதியே ஒதுக்கப்பட்டதாகவும், இன்று அது ரூ.3000 கோடியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளதாகவும் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். தெலங்கானாவின் மேடக் போன்ற பல பகுதிகள் இப்போது தான் முதல் முறையாக ரயில் சேவை மூலம் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். 2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு முந்தைய 8 ஆண்டுகளில் தெலங்கானாவில் 125 கிலோ மீட்டருக்கும் குறைவான புதிய ரயில் பாதைகளே அமைக்கப்பட்டதாகவும், கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் தெலங்கானாவில் சுமார் 325 கிலோமீட்டரருக்கு புதிய ரயில் பாதைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தெலங்கானாவில் 250 கிலோமீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான ‘டிராக் மல்டி-டிராக்கிங்’ பணியும் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், இம்மாநிலத்தில் ரயில் பாதைகளை மின்மயமாக்குவது 3 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளதாகவும் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். தெலங்கானாவில் உள்ள அனைத்து அகலப்பாதை வழித்தடங்களிலும் மின்மயமாக்கும் பணிகளை மிக விரைவில் முடிக்க உள்ளதாகவும் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
வந்தே பாரத் ரயில் ஆந்திராவில் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தில் ரயில் கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு தொடர்ந்து செயல்பட்டு வருவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். எளிமையாக வாழ்வதற்கும், வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும் மத்திய அரசு எடுத்துள்ள முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் 350 கிலோமீட்டர் புதிய ரயில் பாதைகள் மற்றும் சுமார் 800 கிலோமீட்டர் மல்டி டிராக்கிங் கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் ஆந்திராவில் முடிவு பெற்றுள்ளதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். 2014-க்கு முந்தைய காலத்துடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், ஆந்திராவில் கடந்த அரசின் போது ஆண்டுக்கு 60 கிலோமீட்டர் ரயில் பாதைகள் மட்டுமே மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர் மோடி, இப்போது ஆண்டுதோறும் 220 கிலோமீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான ரயில் பாதைகள் மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
“இந்த வேகமும் முன்னேற்றமும் இப்படியே தொடரும்” என்று கூறியதோடு, தெலங்கானா மற்றும் ஆந்திரா இடையிலான வந்தே பாரத் விரைவு ரயிலில் இருந்த அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்து பிரதமர் மோடி தனது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஆளுநர் தமிழிசை சௌந்தரராஜன், மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், கிஷன் ரெட்டி, மாநில அமைச்சர்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பின்னணி
இது இந்திய ரயில்வே அறிமுகப்படுத்திய எட்டாவது வந்தே பாரத் விரைவு ரயில் ஆகும். இதன் மூலம் செகந்திராபாத்தில் இருந்து விசாகப்பட்டினம் செல்லும் பயண நேரம் பன்னிரண்டரை மணி நேரத்திலிருந்து எட்டரை மணி நேரமாகக் குறையும்.
உள்நாட்டிலேயே வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட வந்தே பாரத் விரைவு ரயிலின் பெட்டிகள் அதிநவீன வசதிகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. இது ரயில் பயணிகளுக்கு வேகமான மற்றும் வசதியான பயண அனுபவத்தை வழங்கும்.
வந்தே பாரத் விரைவு ரயிலின் அறிமுகம் இப்பகுதியில் சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்தவும், வசதியான மற்றும் வேகமான பயண முறையை வழங்கவும் உதவும். இந்த ரயில் புறப்பட்ட 52 வினாடிகளில் 100 கிலோமீட்டர் வேகத்தை எட்டுவதோடு, அதிகபட்சமாக மணிக்கு 180 கிலோமீட்டர் வேகத்தில் செல்வது போன்ற மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட அம்சங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.