Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Stage III of GRAP revoked with immediate effect in entire NCR as overall AQI improves
All actionsunder Stage-I and Stage-II remain enforced
15 JAN 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi’s overall Air Quality Index (AQI) clocked 213 today as per the 4PM AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). In view of remarkable improvement in the overall AQIof Delhi since invocation of Stage-III of the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) and also considering the meteorological/ weather forecasts by IITM/ IMD, the Sub-Committee for invoking actions under GRAP of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) met today to review the current air quality scenario. While reviewing the overall air quality parameters of Delhi-NCR and other aspects, the Sub-Committee noted that forecasts by IMD/ IITM do not indicatethe overall AQI of Delhito slip into ‘Severe’ category in the coming days and is likely to fluctuate between ‘Poor’and‘Very Poor’categories. Therefore,it is felt advisable to relax the stringent restrictions and roll back Stage-III of GRAP with immediate effect in the entire NCR.
The overall AQI of Delhi has remarkably improved from the level of 434 (‘Severe’ category) observed on 09.01.2023to213 (‘Poor’ category) recorded today(15.01.2023). Thepreventive/restrictive measures under Stage-III of GRAP invoked on 06.01.2023 (when Delhi’s overall AQI reached 400)might have also helped stabilizing the AQI levels thus improving the overall air quality of Delhi-NCR. Forecast by IMD/ IITM also does not predict the AQI levels reaching the ‘Severe’ category in the coming days.
Based on earlier decisions of the Sub-Committee for invoking actions under GRAP, preventive/ restrictive actions up to Stage-III of GRAP are already in force vide order dated October 5, 2022 for Stage-I; order dated October 19, 2022 for Stage-II; and order dated January 6, 2023 for Stage-III respectively. Stage III & Stage IV of GRAP have been imposed and thereafter revoked from time to time by the GRAP Sub-Committee based on the prevalent air quality scenario in Delhi.
Furthermore, as the actions under GRAP especially from Stage-III to Stage-IV are essentially an emergency response and are disruptive in nature impacting a large stratum of society, the Sub-Committee, accordingly decided to revoke the order, issued vide dated 06th January, 2023 for implementation of actions under Stage-III of GRAP with immediate effect.Allactions under Stage-I to Stage-II of GRAP shall however remain invoked and be implemented, intensified, monitored and reviewed by all agencies concerned in the entire NCR to ensure that the overall air quality of Delhi-NCR does not deteriorate further in the coming days. All implementing agencies shall keep strict vigil and especially intensify measures under Stage I & II of GRAP which include the following:
• Mechanical/vacuum-based sweeping of roads to be carried out on a daily basis.
• Ensure water sprinkling along with use of dust suppressants (at least every alternate
• day) on roads to arrest road dust especially at hotspots, heavy traffic corridors, vulnerable areas (before peak hours) and proper disposal of dust collected in designated sites/landfills.
• Regular inspection and strict enforcement of dust control measures at C&D sites.
• Do not allow coal / firewood including in Tandoors in Hotels, Restaurants and open eateries.
• Ensure hotels, restaurants and open eateries use only electricity / clean fuel gas-based appliances
• Enhance Parking fees to discourage private transport and
• Ban use of Diesel Generators except for emergent and essential services and regulate their use for industrial applications as per Directions No. 54 to 57 dated 08.02.2022.
C&D project sites and industrial units which have been issued specific closure orders on account of violations/ non-compliances of various statutory directions, rules, guidelines etc. under no circumstances shall resume their operations without any specific order to this effect from the Commission.
Further, the Commission has once again appealed to the citizens of NCR to cooperate in implementing GRAP and follow steps mentioned in the Citizen Charter under GRAP. Citizens are advised to:
• Use public transport and minimize use of personal vehicles.
• Regularly replace air filters at recommended intervals in your automobiles.
• Avoid dust generating construction activities
Various agencies responsible for implementing measures under GRAP and Pollution Control Boards (PCBs) of NCR and DPCC have also been advised to ensure strict implementation of actions of Stage-I and Stage-II under GRAP in the NCR to prevent deterioration of air quality.
Further, the Commission shall be keeping a close watch on the air quality scenario in the coming days for appropriate decision on GRAP. The revised schedule of GRAP is available on the Commission’s official website and can be accessed via caqm.nic.in

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
कुल मिलाकर एक्यूआई में सुधार होने पर पूरे एनसीआर में जीआरएपी के स्टेज-III को तत्काल प्रभाव से वापस लिया गया
स्टेज-I और स्टेज-II के तहत सभी कार्रवाइयां लागू रहेंगी
15 JAN 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) द्वारा शाम चार बजे एक्यूआई बुलेटिन के अनुसार दिल्ली का समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक (एक्यूआई) आज 213 दर्ज किया गया। ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (जीआरएपी) के चरण- III को लागू करने के बाद से दिल्ली के समग्र एक्यूआई में उल्लेखनीय सुधार के मद्देनजर और आईआईटीएम/आईएमडी द्वारा मौसम संबंधी/मौसम संबंधी पूर्वानुमानों पर विचार करते हुए आयोग की जीआरएपी के तहत कार्रवाई के लिए उप-समिति वर्तमान वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य की समीक्षा के लिए एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों (सीएक्यूएम) में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन के लिए आज बैठक हुई। दिल्ली-एनसीआर और समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता मापदंडों की अन्य पहलुओं की समीक्षा करते हुए, उप-समिति ने कहा कि आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा पूर्वानुमान आने वाले दिनों में दिल्ली के समग्र एक्यूआई को ‘गंभीर श्रेणी’ में गिरने का संकेत नहीं देते हैं और ‘खराब’ और ‘बहुत खराब’ श्रेणियों के बीच उतार-चढ़ाव की संभावना है। इसलिए, पूरे एनसीआर में सख्त प्रतिबंधों में ढील देने और जीआरएपी के चरण-III को तत्काल प्रभाव से वापस लेने की सलाह दी गई है।
दिल्ली का समग्र एक्यूआई 09.01.2023 को 434 (‘गंभीर’ श्रेणी) के स्तर पर देखा गया था, जबकि आज (15.01.2023) (‘खराब’ श्रेणी) में दर्ज किया गया, जिससे यह पता चलता है कि इसमें उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। 06.01.2023 (जब दिल्ली का समग्र एक्यूआई 400 पर पहुंच गया था) को लागू किए गए जीआरएपी के चरण- III के तहत निवारक/प्रतिबंधात्मक उपायों ने भी एक्यूआई के स्तरों को स्थिर करने में मदद की होगी और इस प्रकार दिल्ली-एनसीआर की समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार हुआ होगा। आईएमडी/आईआईटीएम द्वारा पूर्वानुमान भी आने वाले दिनों में एक्यूआई स्तर के ‘गंभीर’ श्रेणी तक पहुंचने की भविष्यवाणी नहीं करता है।
जीआरएपी के तहत कार्रवाई शुरू करने के लिए उप-समिति के पहले के फैसलों के आधार पर, जीआरएपी के चरण-III तक निवारक/प्रतिबंधात्मक कार्रवाइयां चरण-I के लिए दिनांक 5 अक्टूबर, 2022 के आदेश द्वारा पहले से ही लागू हैं; चरण-द्वितीय के लिए 19 अक्टूबर, 2022 का आदेश; और क्रमशः स्टेज- III के लिए 6 जनवरी, 2023 का आदेश जीआरएपी के चरण III और चरण IV को लागू किया गया है और उसके बाद दिल्ली में प्रचलित वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य के आधार पर उप-समिति द्वारा जीआरएपी समय-समय पर वापस लिया गया है। इसके अलावा, जीआरएपी के तहत निश्चित तौर पर चरण- III से चरण- IV तक की कार्रवाई अनिवार्य रूप से एक आपातकालीन कार्रवाई है और समाज के एक बड़े स्तर को प्रभावित करने वाली है, जीआरएपी के चरण-III के तहत 06 जनवरी, 2023 को तत्काल प्रभाव से उप-समिति ने लागू किया ताकि आने वाले दिनों में दिल्ली-एनसीआर की समग्र वायु गुणवत्ता और खराब न हो। सभी कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियां सख्त निगरानी रखेंगी और विशेष रूप से जीआरएपी के चरण I और II के तहत उपायों को तेज करेंगी, जिसमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• यांत्रिक/वैक्यूम आधारित सड़कों की सफाई दैनिक आधार पर की जानी चाहिए।
• सड़कों पर डस्ट सप्रेसेंट्स (कम से कम 1 दिन छोड़कर) के उपयोग के साथ-साथ विशेष रूप से हॉटस्पॉट्स, भारी यातायात गलियारों, संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों (पीक आवर्स से पहले) और निर्दिष्ट स्थलों / लैंडफिल में एकत्रित धूल के उचित निपटान पर सड़क की धूल को नियंत्रित करने के लिए पानी का छिड़काव सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए ।
• सी एंड डी साइटों पर धूल नियंत्रण उपायों का नियमित निरीक्षण और सख्त कार्यान्वयन।
• होटल, रेस्तरां और खुले भोजनालयों में तंदूर सहित कोयला/जलाऊ लकड़ी की अनुमति पर रोक लगाना।
• सुनिश्चित करें कि होटल, रेस्तरां और खुले भोजनालय केवल बिजली/स्वच्छ ईंधन गैस आधारित उपकरणों
का उपयोग करें।
• निजी परिवहन को हतोत्साहित करने के लिए पार्किंग शुल्क में वृद्धि और
• दिनांक 08.02.2022 की दिशा-निर्देश संख्या 54 से 57 के अनुसार आपातकालीन और आवश्यक सेवाओं को छोड़कर डीजल जनरेटर के उपयोग पर प्रतिबंध और औद्योगिक इस्तेमाल के लिए उनके उपयोग को विनियमित करना।
सी एंड डी परियोजना स्थल और औद्योगिक इकाइयां जिन्हें विभिन्न वैधानिक निर्देशों, नियमों, दिशानिर्देशों आदि के उल्लंघन/गैर-अनुपालन के कारण बंद करने के आदेश जारी किए गए हैं, किसी भी परिस्थिति में आयोग से इस आशय के किसी विशेष आदेश के बिना अपने संचालन को फिर से शुरू नहीं करेंगे। इसके अलावा, आयोग ने एक बार फिर एनसीआर के नागरिकों से अपील की है कि वे जीआरएपी को लागू करने में सहयोग करें और जीआरएपी के तहत सिटीजन चार्टर में उल्लिखित कदमों का पालन करें। नागरिकों को सलाह दी जाती है कि:
• सार्वजनिक परिवहन का उपयोग करें और निजी वाहनों का उपयोग कम से कम करें।
• अपने ऑटोमोबाइल में अनुशंसित अंतराल पर नियमित रूप से एयर फिल्टर बदलें।
• धूल पैदा करने वाली निर्माण गतिविधियों से बचें।
जीआरएपी के तहत उपायों को लागू करने के लिए जिम्मेदार विभिन्न एजेंसियों और एनसीआर के प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (पीसीबी) साथ-साथ डीपीसीसी को भी सलाह दी गई है कि वे एनसीआर में जीआरएपी के तहत स्टेज-I और स्टेज- II के कार्यों के सख्त कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करें, ताकि हवा की गुणवत्ता में गिरावट को रोका जा सके। इसके अलावा, आयोग जीआरएपी पर उचित निर्णय लेने के लिए आने वाले दिनों में वायु गुणवत्ता परिदृश्य पर कड़ी नजर रखेगा। जीआरएपी का संशोधित कार्यक्रम आयोग की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है और इसे caqm.nic.in के माध्यम से देखा जा सकता है।