Ministry of Home Affairs
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of independence and the glorious history of India’s people, culture and achievements
Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Iconic Events Week from 17th to 23rd January, 2023 to commemorate 75 years of India’s Independence & Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose’s 126th Birth Anniversary
Shri Amit Shah will be the Chief Guest at a grand culmination event to be held in Port Blair, Andaman & Nicobar Islands on 23rd of January, 2023
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his speech on the occasion of the 75th Independence Day had called upon all Indians to take pride in their heritage and legacy
India has a rich and glorious history, which is replete with stories of unprecedented bravery, valour, sacrifice, penance, wars and victories of our heroes
One of such great son of Mother India was Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose whose contributions to the independence movement has inspired generations of Indians and inculcates a sense of pride amongst the countrymen
During the iconic week an array of activities will be organized at locations related to Netaji’s life and work in Manipur, Nagaland, Gujarat, Odisha, West Bengal and Andaman & Nicobar Island
16 JAN 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of independence and the glorious history of India’s people, culture and achievements. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his speech on the occasion of the 75th Independence Day, had called upon all Indians to take pride in their heritage and legacy. India has a rich and glorious history, which is replete with stories of unprecedented bravery, valour, sacrifice, penance, wars and victories of our heroes. One of such great son of Mother India was Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose whose contributions to the independence movement has inspired generations of Indians and inculcates a sense of pride amongst the countrymen.
The Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Iconic Events Week from 17th to 23rd January, 2023, to celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence. The events will be organized on the theme of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose’s life and his contribution to the freedom struggle. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will be the Chief Guest at a grand culmination event to be held in Port Blair, Andaman & Nicobar Islands on the 23rd of January, 2023.
The events will be organized in collaboration with the Central Armed Police Forces and Central Police Organisations, the Andaman & Nicobar Islands Administration, and the State Governments of Manipur, Nagaland, Gujarat, Odisha and West Bengal at locations which are related to Netaji’s life and work. In Manipur the events will be held at Mantripukhri, Keithalmanbi, Kangvai, Moirang and Nambol on 17th January, in Nagaland at Ruzazho and Chesezu Villages, Kohima on 18th January, in Gujarat at Haripura, Bardoli, and Surat on 19th January, in Odisha at Cuttack on 20th January and in West Bengal event will be organized in Kolkata on 21st January, 2023. An array of activities celebrating Netaji’s immense contribution to India’s freedom struggle have been planned to be held throughout the week at these locations,
In the spirit of Jan Bhagidari, the programmes have been designed to promote large scale public involvement in all the events, so that the citizens can take inspiration from our national heroes and carry forward the great ideals that they stood for.
A grand mega event will be organized at Port Blair in Andaman & Nicobar Islands, where Netaji hoisted the Tri-colour on 30.12.1943 for the first time on the Indian soil, much before India attained Independence.
The Ministry of Home Affairs’ Iconic Events Week is an ode to the life and contributions of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in the India’s struggle for freedom. It is a remembrance of his high ideals and a moment for all the country to draw inspiration from lives of our freedom fighters.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનાં નેતૃત્વમાં આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ એ આઝાદીનાં 75 વર્ષ અને ભારતના લોકોના ગૌરવશાળી ઇતિહાસ, સંસ્કૃતિ અને સિદ્ધિઓને ઉજવવા અને યાદ કરવા માટેની ભારત સરકારની એક પહેલ છે
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહનાં માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ ગૃહ મંત્રાલય ભારતની આઝાદીનાં 75 વર્ષ અને નેતાજી સુભાષચંદ્ર બોઝની 126મી જન્મજયંતિની ઉજવણી કરવા માટે 17થી 23 જાન્યુઆરી, 2023 સુધી આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ આઇકોનિક ઇવેન્ટ્સ સપ્તાહની ઉજવણી કરશે
શ્રી અમિત શાહ 23 જાન્યુઆરી, 2023ના રોજ આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર દ્વિપસમૂહોના પોર્ટ બ્લેર ખાતે આયોજિત એક ભવ્ય સમાપન સમારંભમાં મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 75મા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસના પ્રસંગે તેમનાં ભાષણમાં તમામ ભારતીયોને પોતાની વિરાસત અને વારસાનું ગૌરવ લેવાનું આહવાન કર્યું હતું
ભારતનો ઇતિહાસ સમૃદ્ધ અને ભવ્ય છે, જે અભૂતપૂર્વ બહાદુરી, શૌર્ય, બલિદાન, તપસ્યા, યુદ્ધો અને આપણા નાયકોની જીતની ગાથાઓથી ભરેલો છે
ભારતમાતાના આવા જ એક મહાન સપૂત હતા નેતાજી સુભાષચંદ્ર બોઝ, સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સંગ્રામમાં તેમનાં યોગદાને ભારતીયોની પેઢીઓને પ્રેરિત કરી છે અને દેશવાસીઓમાં ગૌરવની ભાવના જગાવી છે
આઇકોનિક સપ્તાહ દરમિયાન મણિપુર, નાગાલેન્ડ, ગુજરાત, ઓડિશા, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ અને આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુમાં નેતાજીનાં જીવન અને કાર્ય
16 JAN 2023 6:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનાં નેતૃત્વમાં આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ એ આઝાદીનાં 75 વર્ષ અને ભારતના લોકો, સંસ્કૃતિ અને સિદ્ધિઓના ગૌરવશાળી ઇતિહાસને ઉજવવા અને યાદ કરવા માટેની ભારત સરકારની એક પહેલ છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 75મા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસના પ્રસંગે તેમનાં વક્તવ્યમાં તમામ ભારતીયોને તેમના વારસા પર ગર્વ લેવા અપીલ કરી હતી. ભારત સમૃદ્ધ અને ગૌરવશાળી ઇતિહાસ ધરાવે છે, જે અભૂતપૂર્વ બહાદુરી, શૌર્ય, બલિદાન, તપસ્યા, યુદ્ધો અને આપણા નાયકોની જીતની ગાથાઓથી ભરેલો છે. ભારતમાતાના આવા જ એક મહાન સપૂત નેતાજી સુભાષચંદ્ર બોઝ હતા, સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામમાં તેમનાં યોગદાને ભારતીયોની પેઢીઓને પ્રેરિત કરી છે અને દેશવાસીઓમાં ગર્વની ભાવના જગાવી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહનાં માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ ગૃહ મંત્રાલય ભારતની આઝાદીનાં 75 વર્ષની ઉજવણી કરવા માટે 17થી 23 જાન્યુઆરી, 2023 સુધી આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ આઇકોનિક ઇવેન્ટ્સ સપ્તાહની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યું છે. નેતાજી સુભાષચંદ્ર બોઝનાં જીવન અને સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામમાં તેમનાં યોગદાનની થીમ પર આ કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ 23 જાન્યુઆરી, 2023ના રોજ આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુના પોર્ટ બ્લેર ખાતે આયોજિત એક ભવ્ય સમાપન સમારંભમાં મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કેન્દ્રીય સશસ્ત્ર પોલીસ દળો અને કેન્દ્રીય પોલીસ સંસ્થાઓ, આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓનાં વહીવટીતંત્ર તથા મણિપુર, નાગાલેન્ડ, ગુજરાત, ઓડિશા અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળની રાજ્ય સરકારો સાથે સહયોગ સાધી નેતાજીનાં જીવન અને કાર્ય સાથે સંબંધિત સ્થળો પર કરવામાં આવશે. મણિપુરમાં 17મી જાન્યુઆરીએ મંત્રીપુખરી, કીથલમાંબી, કાંગવાઈ, મોઈરાંગ અને નામ્બોલ ખાતે, નાગાલેન્ડમાં 18મી જાન્યુઆરીએ રૂઝાઝો અને ચેસેઝુ વિલેજ, કોહિમા ખાતે, ગુજરાતમાં 19 જાન્યુઆરીએ હરિપુરા, બારડોલી અને સુરતમાં, ઓડિશામાં 20 જાન્યુઆરીએ કટક ખાતે અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં 21 જાન્યુઆરી, 2023ના રોજ કોલકાતામાં કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે. ભારતના સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સંગ્રામમાં નેતાજીનાં અપાર યોગદાનની ઉજવણી કરતી અનેક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ આ સ્થાનો પર સમગ્ર સપ્તાહ દરમિયાન યોજવાનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
જનભાગીદારીની ભાવનાથી, તમામ કાર્યક્રમોમાં મોટા પાયે લોકોની ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે આ કાર્યક્રમોની રચના કરવામાં આવી છે, જેથી નાગરિકો આપણા રાષ્ટ્રીય નાયકોમાંથી પ્રેરણા લઈ શકે અને તેઓ જે મહાન આદર્શો માટે ઊભા હતા તેને આગળ ધપાવી શકે.
આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર દ્વીપસમૂહના પોર્ટ બ્લેરમાં એક ભવ્ય આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે, જ્યાં નેતાજીએ ભારતને આઝાદી મળી તેના ઘણા સમય પહેલા 31.12.1943ના રોજ ભારતની ભૂમિ પર સૌપ્રથમ વાર ત્રિરંગો લહેરાવ્યો હતો.
ગૃહ મંત્રાલયનું આઇકોનિક ઇવેન્ટ્સ વીક ભારતની આઝાદીની લડતમાં નેતાજી સુભાષચંદ્ર બોઝનાં જીવન અને યોગદાનનું પ્રતીક છે. તે તેમના ઉચ્ચ આદર્શોનું સ્મરણ છે અને સમગ્ર દેશ માટે આપણા સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓનાં જીવનમાંથી પ્રેરણા લેવાની ક્ષણ છે.