Ministry of Home Affairs
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of independence and the glorious history of India’s people, culture and achievements
Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Iconic Events Week from 17th to 23rd January, 2023 to commemorate 75 years of India’s Independence & Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose’s 126th Birth Anniversary
Shri Amit Shah will be the Chief Guest at a grand culmination event to be held in Port Blair, Andaman & Nicobar Islands on 23rd of January, 2023
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his speech on the occasion of the 75th Independence Day had called upon all Indians to take pride in their heritage and legacy
India has a rich and glorious history, which is replete with stories of unprecedented bravery, valour, sacrifice, penance, wars and victories of our heroes
One of such great son of Mother India was Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose whose contributions to the independence movement has inspired generations of Indians and inculcates a sense of pride amongst the countrymen
During the iconic week an array of activities will be organized at locations related to Netaji’s life and work in Manipur, Nagaland, Gujarat, Odisha, West Bengal and Andaman & Nicobar Island
16 JAN 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of independence and the glorious history of India’s people, culture and achievements. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his speech on the occasion of the 75th Independence Day, had called upon all Indians to take pride in their heritage and legacy. India has a rich and glorious history, which is replete with stories of unprecedented bravery, valour, sacrifice, penance, wars and victories of our heroes. One of such great son of Mother India was Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose whose contributions to the independence movement has inspired generations of Indians and inculcates a sense of pride amongst the countrymen.
The Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Iconic Events Week from 17th to 23rd January, 2023, to celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence. The events will be organized on the theme of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose’s life and his contribution to the freedom struggle. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will be the Chief Guest at a grand culmination event to be held in Port Blair, Andaman & Nicobar Islands on the 23rd of January, 2023.
The events will be organized in collaboration with the Central Armed Police Forces and Central Police Organisations, the Andaman & Nicobar Islands Administration, and the State Governments of Manipur, Nagaland, Gujarat, Odisha and West Bengal at locations which are related to Netaji’s life and work. In Manipur the events will be held at Mantripukhri, Keithalmanbi, Kangvai, Moirang and Nambol on 17th January, in Nagaland at Ruzazho and Chesezu Villages, Kohima on 18th January, in Gujarat at Haripura, Bardoli, and Surat on 19th January, in Odisha at Cuttack on 20th January and in West Bengal event will be organized in Kolkata on 21st January, 2023. An array of activities celebrating Netaji’s immense contribution to India’s freedom struggle have been planned to be held throughout the week at these locations,
In the spirit of Jan Bhagidari, the programmes have been designed to promote large scale public involvement in all the events, so that the citizens can take inspiration from our national heroes and carry forward the great ideals that they stood for.
A grand mega event will be organized at Port Blair in Andaman & Nicobar Islands, where Netaji hoisted the Tri-colour on 30.12.1943 for the first time on the Indian soil, much before India attained Independence.
The Ministry of Home Affairs’ Iconic Events Week is an ode to the life and contributions of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in the India’s struggle for freedom. It is a remembrance of his high ideals and a moment for all the country to draw inspiration from lives of our freedom fighters.

गृह मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव हा, स्वातंत्र्याची 75 वर्षे आणि भारतीय लोकांचा, संस्कृतीचा आणि कर्तृत्वाचा गौरवशाली इतिहास साजरा करण्याच्या आणि त्यांचे स्मरण करण्याचा भारत सरकारचा एक उपक्रम आहे.
भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याची 75 वर्षे आणि नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांची 126 वी जयंती साजरी करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली गृह मंत्रालयाकडून 17 ते 23 जानेवारी 2023 दरम्यान स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव आयकॉनिक कार्यक्रम सप्ताहाचे आयोजन
अंदमान आणि निकोबार द्वीपसमूहामधील पोर्ट ब्लेअर येथे 23 जानेवारी 2023 रोजी आयोजित एका भव्य समारोप कार्यक्रमात अमित शाह प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहणार
16 JAN 2023 9:50PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव हा स्वातंत्र्याची 75 वर्षे आणि भारतीय लोकांचा, संस्कृतीचा आणि कर्तृत्वाचा गौरवशाली इतिहास साजरे करण्याचा आणि त्याचे स्मरण करण्याचा उपक्रम आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 75 व्या स्वातंत्र्य दिनानिमित्त केलेल्या भाषणात सर्व भारतीयांना त्यांचा पारंपरिक ठेवा आणि वारशाचा अभिमान बाळगण्याचे आवाहन केले होते. भारताचा समृद्ध आणि गौरवशाली इतिहास अभूतपूर्व शौर्य, साहस, बलिदान, तपश्चर्या, युद्धे आणि आपल्या वीरांच्या विजयगाथांनी भरलेला आहे. भारतमातेच्या अशा महान सुपुत्रांपैकी एक म्हणजे नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस ज्यांच्या स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीतील योगदानामुळे भारतीयांच्या पिढ्यानपिढ्यांना प्रेरणा मिळाली आहे आणि देशवासियांमध्ये अभिमानाची भावना निर्माण झाली आहे.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली, गृह मंत्रालय 17 ते 23 जानेवारी 2023 दरम्यान भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याची 75 वर्षे साजरी करण्यासाठी स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव आयकॉनिक कार्यक्रम सप्ताह साजरा करत आहे.नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांचे जीवन आणि स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील त्यांचे योगदान या विषयावर कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन केले जाणार आहे. अंदमान आणि निकोबार द्वीपसमूहातील पोर्ट ब्लेअर येथे 23 जानेवारी 2023 रोजी आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या भव्य समारोप कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह हे प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दल आणि केंद्रीय पोलीस संघटना, अंदमान आणि निकोबार द्वीपसमूह प्रशासन आणि मणिपूर, नागालँड, गुजरात, ओदीशा आणि पश्चिम बंगाल या राज्य सरकारांच्या सहकार्याने नेताजींच्या जीवन आणि कार्याशी संबंधित असलेल्या ठिकाणी हे कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले जातील.
जन भागिदारीच्या भावनेने, सर्व कार्यक्रमांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणावर लोकसहभागाला चालना देण्याच्या अनुषंगाने या कार्यक्रमांची रचना करण्यात आली आहे, जेणेकरून नागरिक आपल्या राष्ट्रनायकांपासून प्रेरणा घेऊन त्यांच्या महान आदर्शांना पुढे नेऊ शकतील.
नेताजींनी भारताला स्वातंत्र्य मिळण्यापूर्वी 31.12.1943 रोजी प्रथमच ज्या भारतीय भूमीवर तिरंगा फडकावला त्या अंदमान आणि निकोबार द्वीपसमूहातील पोर्ट ब्लेअर येथे एक भव्य सोहळा आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे.
गृह मंत्रालयाचा आयकॉनिक कार्यक्रम सप्ताह हा भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांचे जीवन आणि योगदान अधोरेखित करणारा एक कार्यक्रम आहे. सर्व देशाला आपल्या स्वातंत्र्य सैनिकांच्या जीवनातून प्रेरणा मिळावी या दृष्टीने त्यांच्या उच्च आदर्शांचे स्मरण करण्याचा हा क्षण आहे.