Ministry of Home Affairs
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of independence and the glorious history of India’s people, culture and achievements
Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Iconic Events Week from 17th to 23rd January, 2023 to commemorate 75 years of India’s Independence & Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose’s 126th Birth Anniversary
Shri Amit Shah will be the Chief Guest at a grand culmination event to be held in Port Blair, Andaman & Nicobar Islands on 23rd of January, 2023
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his speech on the occasion of the 75th Independence Day had called upon all Indians to take pride in their heritage and legacy
India has a rich and glorious history, which is replete with stories of unprecedented bravery, valour, sacrifice, penance, wars and victories of our heroes
One of such great son of Mother India was Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose whose contributions to the independence movement has inspired generations of Indians and inculcates a sense of pride amongst the countrymen
During the iconic week an array of activities will be organized at locations related to Netaji’s life and work in Manipur, Nagaland, Gujarat, Odisha, West Bengal and Andaman & Nicobar Island
16 JAN 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of independence and the glorious history of India’s people, culture and achievements. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his speech on the occasion of the 75th Independence Day, had called upon all Indians to take pride in their heritage and legacy. India has a rich and glorious history, which is replete with stories of unprecedented bravery, valour, sacrifice, penance, wars and victories of our heroes. One of such great son of Mother India was Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose whose contributions to the independence movement has inspired generations of Indians and inculcates a sense of pride amongst the countrymen.
The Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Iconic Events Week from 17th to 23rd January, 2023, to celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence. The events will be organized on the theme of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose’s life and his contribution to the freedom struggle. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will be the Chief Guest at a grand culmination event to be held in Port Blair, Andaman & Nicobar Islands on the 23rd of January, 2023.
The events will be organized in collaboration with the Central Armed Police Forces and Central Police Organisations, the Andaman & Nicobar Islands Administration, and the State Governments of Manipur, Nagaland, Gujarat, Odisha and West Bengal at locations which are related to Netaji’s life and work. In Manipur the events will be held at Mantripukhri, Keithalmanbi, Kangvai, Moirang and Nambol on 17th January, in Nagaland at Ruzazho and Chesezu Villages, Kohima on 18th January, in Gujarat at Haripura, Bardoli, and Surat on 19th January, in Odisha at Cuttack on 20th January and in West Bengal event will be organized in Kolkata on 21st January, 2023. An array of activities celebrating Netaji’s immense contribution to India’s freedom struggle have been planned to be held throughout the week at these locations,
In the spirit of Jan Bhagidari, the programmes have been designed to promote large scale public involvement in all the events, so that the citizens can take inspiration from our national heroes and carry forward the great ideals that they stood for.
A grand mega event will be organized at Port Blair in Andaman & Nicobar Islands, where Netaji hoisted the Tri-colour on 30.12.1943 for the first time on the Indian soil, much before India attained Independence.
The Ministry of Home Affairs’ Iconic Events Week is an ode to the life and contributions of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in the India’s struggle for freedom. It is a remembrance of his high ideals and a moment for all the country to draw inspiration from lives of our freedom fighters.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలోనిఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ అనేది 75 సంవత్సరాల స్వాతంత్య్రాన్ని, భారతదేశ ప్రజల సుసంపన్నమైనచరిత్రను, సంస్కృlతిని, విజయాలను ఉత్సవంగాజరుపుకోవడానికి , స్మరించుకోవడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న ఒక చొరవ.
కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖలమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షామార్గదర్శకత్వంలో హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ భారతదేశానికి 75 సంవత్సరాల స్వాతంత్ర్యం , నేతాజీసుభాష్ చంద్రబోస్ 126 వ జయంతిని పురస్కరించుకుని 2023 జనవరి 17 నుండి 23 వరకు ఆజాదీకా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ ఐకానిక్ ఈవెంట్స్ వీక్ ను నిర్వహిస్తుంది.
2023 జనవరి 23న అండమాన్ నికోబార్ దీవుల్లోనిపోర్ట్ బ్లెయిర్ లో జరిగే భారీ ముగింపు కార్యక్రమానికి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ముఖ్య అతిథిగాహాజరవుతారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 75వ స్వాతంత్ర్యదినోత్స వం సందర్భంగా చేసిన ప్రసంగంలో భారతీయులందరూ తమసంస్కృతి, , వారసత్వం గురించి గర్వించాలనిపిలుపునిచ్చారు.
అపూర్వ ధైర్యసాహసాలు, పరాక్రమం, త్యాగం, తపస్సు,యుద్ధాలు, మన వీరుల విజయాల కథలతో నిండిన ఘనమైన, మహిమాన్వితమైన చరిత్ర భారతదేశానికిఉంది.
భారతమాత గొప్ప పుత్రులలో నేతాజీ సుభాష్ చంద్రబోస్ఒకరు, స్వాతంత్ర్యోద్యమంలో ఆయన చేసిన కృషి తరతరాలుగా భారతీయులకు స్ఫూర్తినిచ్చి, దేశప్రజల్లోగర్వించదగ్గ భావాన్ని పెంపొందించింది.
మణిపూర్, నాగాలాండ్, గుజరాత్, ఒడిశా, పశ్చిమబెంగాల్,అండమాన్ నికోబార్ దీవుల్లోని నేతాజీ జీవితం, కృషికి సంబంధించిన ప్రాంతాల్లో ఐకా
16 JAN 2023 6:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలోని ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ అనేది 75 సంవత్సరాల స్వాతంత్య్రాన్ని, భారతదేశ ప్రజల సుసంపన్నమైన చరిత్రను, సంస్కృlతిని, విజయాలను ఉత్సవంగా జరుపుకోవడానికి , స్మరించుకోవడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న ఒక చొరవ.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 75వ స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్స వం సందర్భంగా చేసిన ప్రసంగంలో భారతీయులందరూ
తమసంస్కృతి, , వారసత్వం గురించి గర్వించాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
అపూర్వ ధైర్యసాహసాలు, పరాక్రమం, త్యాగం, తపస్సు, యుద్ధాలు, మన వీరుల విజయాల కథలతో నిండిన ఘనమైన, మహిమాన్వితమైన చరిత్ర భారతదేశానికి ఉంది. భారతమాత గొప్ప పుత్రుల్లో ఒకరైన నేతాజీ సుభాష్ చంద్రబోస్ స్వాతంత్ర్యోద్యమంలో తరతరాలుగా భారతీయులకు స్ఫూర్తినిచ్చి దేశప్రజల్లో ఆత్మ విశ్వాస భావాన్ని పెంపొందించారు.
కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖలమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ భారతదేశానికి 75 సంవత్సరాల స్వాతంత్ర్యం , నేతాజీ సుభాష్ చంద్రబోస్ 126 వ జయంతిని పురస్కరించుకుని 2023 జనవరి 17 నుండి 23 వరకు ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ ఐకానిక్ ఈవెంట్స్ వీక్ ను
నిర్వహిస్తోంది.
నేతాజీ సుభాష్ చంద్రబోస్ జీవితం, స్వాతంత్య్ర ఉద్యమంలో ఆయన చేసిన కృషి ఇతివృత్తంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించనున్నారు. అండమాన్ నికోబార్ దీవుల్లోని పోర్ట్ బ్లెయిర్ లో 2023 జనవరి 23న జరిగే భారీ ముగింపు కార్యక్రమానికి కేంద్రహోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరుకానున్నారు.
కేంద్ర సాయుధ పోలీసు బలగాలు, కేంద్ర పోలీసు సంస్థలు, అండమాన్ నికోబార్ దీవుల పాలనాయంత్రాంగాలు , మణిపూర్, నాగాలాండ్, గుజరాత్, ఒడిశా, పశ్చిమబెంగాల్ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల సహకారంతో నేతాజీ జీవితం, పనికి సంబంధించిన ప్రదేశాల్లో ఈ కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించనున్నారు.
మణిపూర్ లో జనవరి 17న మంత్రిపుఖ్రి, కీతల్మన్బీ, కంగ్వాయి, మొయిరంగ్, నాంబోల్ లో, 18న నాగాలాండ్ లోని రుజాజో, చెసెజు గ్రామాల్లో, జనవరి 19న గుజరాత్ లోని హరిపురా, బార్డోలీ, సూరత్ లలో, జనవరి 20న ఒడిశా లోని కటక్ లో, 21న పశ్చిమబెంగాల్ లోని
కోల్ కతాలో పోటీలు జరగనున్నాయి.
భారత స్వాతంత్ర్య సంగ్రామంలో నేతాజీ చేసిన ఎనలేని కృషిని స్మరించుకునే కార్యక్రమాలను ఈ ప్రాంతాల్లో మొత్తం వారమంతా నిర్వహించేలా ప్రణాళికరూపొందించారు. .
జన్ భాగీదారీ స్ఫూర్తితో అన్ని కార్యక్రమాల్లో పెద్ద ఎత్తున ప్రజల భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించేలా, పౌరులు మన జాతీయ వీరుల నుంచి స్ఫూర్తి పొంది, వారు నిలబడిన గొప్ప ఆదర్శాలను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లేలా కార్యక్రమాలను రూపొందించారు.
అండమాన్ నికోబార్ దీవుల్లోని పోర్ట్ బ్లెయిర్ లో భారతదేశానికి స్వాతంత్ర్యం రాకముందే 31.12.1943న నేతాజీ తొలిసారి భారత గడ్డపై త్రివర్ణ పతాకాన్ని ఎగురవేశారు.
భారత స్వాతంత్ర్య పోరాటంలో నేతాజీ సుభాష్ చంద్రబోస్ జీవితం, చేసిన కృషిని తెలియజేసే కార్యక్రమం కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చేపట్టిన ఐకానిక్ ఈవెంట్స్ వీక్. ఇది ఆయన ఉన్నత ఆదర్శాల స్మృతి, మన స్వాతంత్ర్య సమరయోధుల జీవితాల నుండి దేశం మొత్తం ప్రేరణ పొందాల్సిన క్షణం.