Ministry of Education
India and Singapore are natural allies with strong relations in education and skill development sectors - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meets a delegation from Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
18 JAN 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
- Discussions were centred around strengthening cooperation in the education sector with a focus on democratising innovation, driving entrepreneurship and creating opportunities for the youth.
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today met a delegation of Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, led by Ms. Amanda Kwek, First Secretary, Singapore High Commission. They discussed strengthening cooperation in the education sector with a focus on democratising innovation, driving entrepreneurship and creating opportunities for the youth.
During the meeting, Shri Pradhan said that India and Singapore are natural allies with strong relations in education and skill development sectors. We look forward to enhancing cooperation with participation of academia and the industry, he added.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और सिंगापुर शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास के क्षेत्रों में मजबूत संबंधों के साथ स्वाभाविक सहयोगी हैं - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने सिंगापुर के नानयांग प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की
18 JAN 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
• नवाचार को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने, उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देने और युवाओं के लिए अवसर पैदा करने पर ध्यान देते हुए शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर चर्चा हुई।
केन्द्रीय शिक्षा तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज सिंगापुर उच्चायोग की प्रथम सचिव सुश्री अमांडा क्वेक के नेतृत्व में सिंगापुर के नानयांग प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की। उन्होंने नवाचार को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने, उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देने और युवाओं के लिए अवसर पैदा करने पर ध्यान देते हुए शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर चर्चा की।
बैठक के दौरान, श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत और सिंगापुर शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास के क्षेत्रों में मजबूत संबंधों के साथ स्वाभाविक सहयोगी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हम अकादमिक जगत और उद्योग की भागीदारी के साथ परस्पर सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए तत्पर हैं।