Ministry of Education
India and Singapore are natural allies with strong relations in education and skill development sectors - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meets a delegation from Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
18 JAN 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
- Discussions were centred around strengthening cooperation in the education sector with a focus on democratising innovation, driving entrepreneurship and creating opportunities for the youth.
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today met a delegation of Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, led by Ms. Amanda Kwek, First Secretary, Singapore High Commission. They discussed strengthening cooperation in the education sector with a focus on democratising innovation, driving entrepreneurship and creating opportunities for the youth.
During the meeting, Shri Pradhan said that India and Singapore are natural allies with strong relations in education and skill development sectors. We look forward to enhancing cooperation with participation of academia and the industry, he added.

وزارتِ تعلیم
بھارت اور سنگاپور تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے شعبوں میں مضبوط تعلقات کے حامل فطری اتحادی ہیں: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے نانیانگ ٹیکنالوجیکل یونیورسٹی، سنگاپور کے ایک وفد سے ملاقات کی
18 JAN 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• بات چیت کا مرکز تعلیم کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے پر مرکوز تھا جس میں جدت طرازی کو جمہوری بنانے، صنعت کو چلانے اور نوجوانوں کے لیے مواقع پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج سنگاپور ہائی کمیشن کی سکریٹری اول محترمہ امندا کویک کی قیادت میں سنگاپور کی نانیانگ ٹیکنالوجیکل یونیورسٹی کے ایک وفد سے ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے تعلیم کے شعبے میں باہمی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے پر بات چیت کی جس میں جدت طرازی کو جمہوری بنانے، صنعت کاری کو آگے بڑھانے اور نوجوانوں کے لیے مواقع پیدا کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ بھارت اور سنگاپور فطری اتحادی ہیں جن کے درمیان تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے شعبوں میں مضبوط تعلقات ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم تعلیم اور صنعت کی شراکت داری کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے منتظر ہیں۔