Ministry of Education
India and Singapore are natural allies with strong relations in education and skill development sectors - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meets a delegation from Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
18 JAN 2023 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
- Discussions were centred around strengthening cooperation in the education sector with a focus on democratising innovation, driving entrepreneurship and creating opportunities for the youth.
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today met a delegation of Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, led by Ms. Amanda Kwek, First Secretary, Singapore High Commission. They discussed strengthening cooperation in the education sector with a focus on democratising innovation, driving entrepreneurship and creating opportunities for the youth.
During the meeting, Shri Pradhan said that India and Singapore are natural allies with strong relations in education and skill development sectors. We look forward to enhancing cooperation with participation of academia and the industry, he added.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విద్య & నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి రంగాల్లో బలమైన బంధాలతో భారత్‌-సింగపూర్‌ సహజ మిత్రదేశాలు - శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్
సింగపూర్‌కు చెందిన నాన్యాంగ్ టెక్నలాజికల్ యూనివర్శిటీ ప్రతినిధి బృందంతో సమావేశమైన శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్
18 JAN 2023 4:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
ముఖ్యాంశాలు:
- ఆవిష్కరణలను అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకురావడం, యువపారిశ్రామికత్వాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం, యువతకు అవకాశాలను సృష్టించడంపై దృష్టి సారించేలా విద్యారంగంలో సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడంపై చర్చలు జరిగాయి
సింగపూర్ హైకమిషన్ ఫస్ట్ సెక్రటరీ శ్రీ అమండా క్వెక్ నేతృత్వంలో వచ్చిన సింగపూర్‌ నాన్యాంగ్ టెక్నలాజికల్ యూనివర్సిటీ ప్రతినిధి బృందంతో కేంద్ర విద్య, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి & వ్యవస్థాపకత మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ సమావేశమయ్యారు. ఆవిష్కరణలను అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకురావడం, యువపారిశ్రామికత్వాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం, యువతకు అవకాశాలను సృష్టించడంపై దృష్టి సారించేలా విద్యారంగంలో సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడంపై చర్చించారు.
విద్య & నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి రంగాల్లో బలమైన బంధాలతో భారత్‌-సింగపూర్‌ సహజ మిత్రదేశాలు ఈ సమావేశంలో శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ చెప్పారు. విద్యాసంస్థలు, పరిశ్రమల భాగస్వామ్యంతో సింగపూర్‌తో మిత్రత్వాన్ని పెంపొందించుకోవడానికి ఎదురుచూస్తున్నట్లు తెలిపారు.