Ministry of Science & Technology
New plateau type discovered from Maharashtra could prove to be a repository of information to study climate change effects on species survival
19 JAN 2023 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
A rare low-altitude basalt plateau housing 76 species of plants and shrubs from 24 different families discovered in Thane region in the Western Ghats—one of the four global biodiversity hotspots in India, can prove to be a repository of information for species interactions. It can help study effects of climate change on species survival and increase awareness of the conservation needs of rock outcrops and their immense biodiversity value in the global context.
The Western Ghats is one of four global biodiversity hotspots in India, and Agharkar Research Institute (ARI) in Pune has been studying its biodiversity, particularly its rock outcrops, for a decade. Plateaus are dominant landscapes in the Western Ghats, significant because of the predominance of endemic species. They are classified as a type of rock outcrop and provides unique and challenging environment for species to adapt to. These outcrops have seasonal water availability, limited soil and nutrients, making them ideal laboratories to study the effects of climate change on species survival. Plateaus are thus a valuable source of insight into how species can survive in extreme conditions.
The ARI team led by Dr. Mandar Datar recently discovered a rare low-altitude basalt plateau in Manjare village, Thane district. This is the fourth type of plateau to be identified in the region; the previous three are laterites at high and low altitudes and basalt at high altitudes.
Surveying the plateau, the team documented 76 species of plants and shrubs from 24 different families. The authors believe this is an important discovery, as the plateau shares the vegetation with the three other rock outcrops, simultaneously holding a few unique species. This gives a unique model system to study the species interactions in varying environmental conditions.
The research paper published recently in SpringerNature journal National Academy of Science Letters has highlighted the importance of the newly discovered low-level basalt plateau located in Manjare Village of Thane district in the Northern western Ghats, standing 156 m above mean sea level.
For further details Dr Mandar Datar (mndatar@aripune.org, 020-25325057), Scientist, Biodiversity and Palaeobiology Group, and Dr PK Dhakephalkar, Director (Officiating), ARI, Pune, (director@aripune.org, 020-25325002) can be contacted.
Publication Link: https://doi.org/10.1007/s40009-022-01188-6

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مہاراشٹر میں دریافت ہونے والی نئی سطح مرتفع، قسم صنفی کی بقا پر آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے اثرات کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے، معلومات کا ذخیرہ ثابت ہو سکتی ہے
19 JAN 2023 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
ایک نایاب کم اونچائی والا سطح مرتفع، جس میں مغربی گھاٹ کے تھانے کے علاقے میں دریافت ہونے والے 24 مختلف قسموں کے پودوں اور جھاڑیوں کی 76 انواع ہیں -جو کہ ہندوستان میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کے چار عالمی ہاٹ سپاٹ میں سے ایک ہے، قسم صنف کی انواع کے تعامل کے لیے معلومات کا ذخیرہ ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔ یہ پرجاتیوں کی بقا پر آب وہوا کی تبدیلیوں کے اثرات کا مطالعہ کرنے اور چٹانوں کی افزائش کے تحفظ کی ضروریات اور عالمی تناظر میں ان کی بے پناہ حیاتیاتی تنوع کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافہ کرنےمیں مدد کر سکتا ہے۔
مغربی گھاٹ، ہندوستان میں چار عالمی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے ہاٹ سپاٹ میں سے ایک ہے، اور پونے میں آگرکر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (اے آر آئی) ،ایک دہائی سے اس کی حیاتیاتی تنوع، خاص طور پر اس کے چٹانوں کی افرائش کا مطالعہ کر رہا ہے۔ سطح مرتفع، مغربی گھاٹوں میں غالب مناظر ہیں، جو مقامی پرقسم صنف کی برتری کی وجہ سے اہم ہیں۔ چٹان کی ایک قسم کے طور پرانکی درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے اور یہ انواع کو اپنانے کے لیے منفرد اور چیلنجنگ ماحول فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ان فصلوں میں موسمی پانی کی دستیابی، محدود مٹی اور غذائی اجزاء ہوتے ہیں، جو انہیں انواع کی بقا پر آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے اثرات کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے مثالی تجربہ گاہیں بناتے ہیں۔ اس طرح سطح مرتفع، بصیرت کا ایک قیمتی ذریعہ ہیں کہ کس طرح انواع انتہائی سخت حالات میں زندہ رہ سکتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر مندر داتار کی قیادت میں اے آر آئی کی ٹیم نے، حال ہی میں تھانے ضلع کے منجارے گاؤں میں، ایک کمیاب کم اونچائی والا بیسالٹ سطح مرتفع دریافت کیاہے۔ یہ چوتھی قسم کی سطح مرتفع ہے جسے خطے میں شناخت کیا گیا ہے۔ پچھلے تین، اعلی اور کم اونچائی پر لیٹرائٹس اور اونچائی پر بیسالٹ ہیں۔
سطح مرتفع کا سروے کرتے ہوئے، ٹیم نے 24 مختلف اقسام کے پودوں اور جھاڑیوں کی 76 انواع کو دستاویز کیا۔ مصنفین کا خیال ہے کہ یہ ایک اہم دریافت ہے، کیونکہ سطح مرتفع تین دیگر چٹانوں کے ساتھ پودوں کو بانٹتا ہے، جس میں بیک وقت چند منفرد انواع موجود ہیں۔ یہ مختلف ماحولیاتی حالات میں قسم صنف کے تعامل کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے ایک منفرد ماڈل نظام فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اسپرنگر نیچر کے جریدے نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سائنس لیٹرز میں حال ہی میں شائع ہونے والے تحقیقی مقالے میں، شمالی مغربی گھاٹ کے تھانے ضلع کے منجرے گاؤں میں واقع نئے دریافت شدہ نچلے درجے کے بیسالٹ مرتفع کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے جو سطح سمندر سے 156 میٹر بلند ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے ڈاکٹر مندر داتار (mndatar@aripune.org, 020-25325057)، سائنسدان، بائیو ڈائیورسٹی اینڈ پیالیوبایولوجی گروپ، اور (کارگزار)، اے آر آئی، پونے کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر پی کے ڈھاکےپھالکر، (director@aripune.org, 020-25325002) سے رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://doi.org/10.1007/s40009-022-01188-6