Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Workshop conducted on ‘Linking Chabahar Port with INSTC’
19 JAN 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, GoI, in association with India Ports Global Ltd, conducted a workshop on the ‘Linking Chabahar Port with INSTC’ in Mumbai today. The International North–South Transport Corridor (INSTC) is a multi-modal transportation route linking the Indian Ocean and the Persian Gulf to the Caspian Sea via Iran and onward to northern Europe via St. Petersburg in Russia.
During the workshop, a presentation on INSTC was given by MD-IPGL, and FFFAI presented a presentation on the study report of INSTC. Khosrow Saraei, DG of Transit, Logistics, and Agreements of PMO, Iran, addressed the workshop, followed by the address of the Secretary, MoPSW.
The INSTC envisages the movement of goods from Mumbai (India) to Shahid Beheshti Port – Chabahar (Iran) by sea, from Chabahar to Bandar-e- Anzali (an Iranian port on the Caspian Sea) by road, and then from Bandar-e- Anzali to Astrakhan (a Caspian port in the Russian Federation) by ship across the Caspian Sea, and after that from Astrakhan to other regions of the Russian Federation and further into Europe by Russian railways were highlighted by the speakers during the workshop.
The strategic location of Chabahar has a great advantage for developing it as a transshipment hub. The Port’s deep draft of 16 m is suitable for handling large shipment vessels. The Port lies close to some of the busiest trade routes in the world. The region comes under the Asia-Europe, Asia-Asia trade route, which carries large cargo volumes.
INSTC (International North-South Transport Corridor) is India’s vision and initiative to reduce the time taken for EXIM shipments to reach Russia, Europe and enter the central Asian markets. Successful activation of the corridor will help connect India to Russia and Central Asian countries. The Chabahar Port, located in Iran, is the commercial transit centre for the region, especially Central Asia.
The workshop concluded with a vote of thanks, presented by the Director of Operations, IPGL.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
چابہار پورٹ کو آئی این ایس ٹی سی سے جوڑنے کےموضوع پرورکشاپ کا انعقاد
19 JAN 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 19 جنوری، 2023 / بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی مرکزی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے انڈیا پورٹس گلوبل لمیٹڈ کے اشتراک سے آج ممبئی میں 'چابہار بندرگاہ کو آئی این ایس ٹی سی کے ساتھ جوڑنے' پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ انٹرنیشنل نارتھ-ساؤتھ ٹرانسپورٹ کوریڈور (آئی این ایس ٹی سی) ایک کثیر موڈل ٹرانسپورٹ روٹ ہے جو بحر ہند اور خلیج فارس کو بحیرہ کیسپین بحیرہ ایران اور شمالی یورپ کے راستے روس میں سینٹ پیٹرزبرگ سے ملاتا ہے۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران، ایم ڈی-آئی پی جی ایل نے آئی این ایس ٹی سی پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دیا اور ایف ایف ایف اے آئی نے آئی این ایس ٹی سی کی مطالعاتی رپورٹ پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دیا۔ ایران کے پی ایم او کے ڈی جی (ٹرانزٹ، لاجسٹکس اینڈ ایگریمنٹس) خسرو سرائے نے ورکشاپ سے خطاب کیا۔ اس کے بعد سکریٹری، ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کا خطاب ہوا۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران مقررین نے آئی این ایس ٹی سی کے ممبئی (انڈیا) سے شاہد بہشتی بندرگاہ چابہار بذریعہ سمندر، چابہار سے بندر انجلی (بحیرہ کیسپین پر ایک ایرانی بندرگاہ) بذریعہ سڑک، اور پھر جہاز کے ذریعے بحیرہ کیسپین میں چابہار بندرگاہ تک کے سفر کا ذکر کیا۔ انجلی سے استرخان (روس کی ایک کیسپین بندرگاہ) تک سامان کی نقل و حرکت کا تصور پیش کیا ۔
چابہار کا اسٹریٹجک مقام اسے نقل و حمل کے مرکز کے طور پر ترقی کے لیے موزوں بناتا ہے۔ بندرگاہ کا 16 میٹر گہرا مسودہ بڑی کھیپ کے جہازوں کو سنبھالنے کے لیے موزوں ہے۔ یہ بندرگاہ دنیا کے مصروف ترین تجارتی راستوں کے قریب واقع ہے۔ یہ خطہ ایشیا-یورپ، ایشیا-ایشیاء تجارتی راستوں کے تحت آتا ہے جہاں سے بڑی مقدار میں کارگو منتقل ہوتا ہے۔
آئی این ایس ٹی سی (انٹرنیشنل نارتھ-ساؤتھ ٹرانسپورٹ کوریڈور) روس، یورپ اور وسطی ایشیائی منڈیوں تک ای ایکس آئی ایم کی ترسیل کے لیے لگنے والے وقت کو کم کرنے کے لیے بھارت کا وژن اور پہل ہے۔ راہداری کے کامیاب افتتاح سے بھارت کو روس اور وسطی ایشیائی ممالک سے جوڑنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ چابہار بندرگاہ ایران میں واقع ہے، جو خطے بالخصوص وسطی ایشیا کے لیے تجارتی راہداری کا مرکز ہے۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام آئی پی جی ایل کے ڈائریکٹر (آپریشنز) کے شکریہ کے ساتھ ہوا۔
.................
ش ح ۔ ا س ۔ ت ح
U - 724