Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
G20 India Health Track
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar addresses inaugural session on Medical Value Travel (MVT) at the 1st G20 Health Working Group Meeting at Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
Under India’s Presidency, we plan to strive for equitable access to healthcare for all and to help create a framework which can reduce disparities in healthcare availability across the world: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
“Policy imperative to promote Medical Value Travel needs to gain momentum”
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar urges stakeholders to forge a unique blueprint for the future of medical value travel through effective collaborations
19 JAN 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting the philosophy of “Aarogyam Param Bhagyam, Swasthyam Sarwaarth Sadhanam”, which translates as “Good Health is the Greatest Fortune” and “Health is the only way to Happiness in the World”, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare stated that “under G20 India Presidency, we plan to strive for equitable access to healthcare for all and to help create a framework which can reduce disparities in healthcare availability across the world. India envisions to accelerate efforts towards increasing the pace of implementation of value-based healthcare and achieving the goal of Universal Health Coverage across the world”. She was inaugurating the session on Medical Value Travel on sidelines of the 1st Health Working Group meeting under G20 India Presidency, here today. Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog was also present at the event.
Underscoring the significance of Medical Value Travel, Dr. Pawar said that “for centuries, traditional medicine has played a vital role in promoting health in communities worldwide, and it continues to be a first port of call and crucial resource for individuals.” She highlighted the wide acceptance of traditional medicine and noted that “Traditional medicine is gaining worldwide recognition as effective tools for pain management and hold a lot of promise against antibiotic resistance too. Over 170 of 194 WHO Member States have also reported the use of traditional medicine.”
Dr. Pawar lauded India’s efforts toward creating a unique ecosystem for holistic wellness and healthcare. She said that “India has been able to combine the best of modern and traditional medicine coupled with wellness treatments. Also, our health system offers quality treatment, having widespread availability and is one of the most affordable in the world.”
Encouraging the participants to promote value-based healthcare, Dr. Pawar urged the stakeholders to discuss and enable equitable access to value-based healthcare services across the globe. Reiterating the need for a holistic policy framework to promote Medical Value Travel, she said that “Medical Value Travel across most of the countries is driven by private sector and while it facilitates provisioning of health services to needy patients cutting across geographical boundaries, the policy imperative to promote Medical Value Travel needs to gain momentum.”
Dr. Pawar stated that “with G20 India Presidency, we have the opportunity to create multilateral collaborations between countries, facilitated by knowledge sharing, leading to formulation of effective policies aiding accessible, affordable, and quality healthcare to citizens across the world.” She was hopeful that “G20 nations will forge a unique blueprint for the future of medical value travel through effective collaborations.
Dr. Pawar along with other dignitaries also visited stalls on wellness and medical value travel.
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan spoke about the significance of Medical Value Travel in the present globalized world. Reiterating the ancient Indian philosophy of healthcare as a service (seva) and Sanskrit saying of Sarve Santu Niramaya (may all in the world remain healthy), he urged all stakeholders to synergize their efforts towards the common goal of achieving the Sustainable Development Goal of ensuring “Good Health and Wellbeing” and “Universal Health Coverage” for all.
Shri Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary (AYUSH), Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary (DHR) and Shri Lav Agarwal, Additional Secretary (MoHFW) along with senior officers of the Union Government were also present at the event.
Representatives from the G20 member countries including Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, France, Germany, Italy, Indonesia, Japan, Mexico, Republic of Korea, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkiye, The United Kingdom, United States of America and European Union attended the event. Special invitee countries included Bangladesh, Egypt, Mauritius, Nigeria, Singapore, Spain, Sultanate of Oman, The Netherlands and United Arab Emirates. International organizations such as Asian Development Bank, African Union – AU, ASEAN, BMGF, CEPI, Commonwealth, FAO, G20 Innovation Hub, GAVI, Global AMR R & D Hub, OECD, Rockefeller Foundation, STOP TB-Partnership, World Economic Forum, Wellcome Trust, WHO, World Bank, UNICEF, UNEP etc., also participated in the event.
For more information about Medical Value Travel, please refer here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9ZHK7GK0ly8&feature=youtu.be

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
جی 20 انڈیا ہیلتھ ٹریک
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے کیرالہ کے شہر تھرواننت پورم میں، جی 20 ہیلتھ ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ میں طبی نوعیت کے سفر (ایم وی ٹی) کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
ہندوستان کی جی -20 کی صدارت کے تحت، ہم سب کے لیے حفظان صحت تک مساوی رسائی کے لیے کوشش کرنے اور ایک ایسا فریم ورک تیار کرنے میں مدد کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں، جو پوری دنیا میں حفظان صحت کی دستیابی میں عدم مساوات کو کم کر سکے: ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول یعنی طبی نوعیت کے سفر کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے پالیسی کو رفتار پکڑنے کی ضرورت ہے
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے سبھی متعلقہ فریقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ موثر تعاون اور اشتراک کے ذریعے طبی نوعیت کے سفر کے مستقبل کے لیے ایک منفرد تفصیلی خاکہ تیار کریں
19 JAN 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
’’آروگیم پرم بھاگیہم، سواستھیم سروارتھ سدھانم ‘‘ کے فلسفے کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جس کا ترجمہ ’’اچھی صحت سب سے بڑی خوش قسمتی ہے ‘‘اور ’’صحت ہی دنیا میں خوش رہنے کا واحد راستہ ہے‘‘،مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ، ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار، نے کہا کہ ’’جی20 انڈیا صدارت کے تحت، ہم سب کے لیے حفظان صحت تک عام مساوی رسائی کے لیے کوشش کرنے اور ایک ایسا فریم ورک بنانے میں مدد کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں جو پوری دنیا میں حفظان صحت کی دستیابی میں عدم مساوات کو کم کر سکے۔ ہندوستان، قدر پر مبنی حفظان صحت کے نفاذ کی رفتار میں اضافہ کرنے اور پوری دنیا میں عام لوگوں کے لئے صحت کی سہولیات کی فراہمی کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی کوششوں کو تیز کرنے کا تصور کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے آج یہاں جی 20 انڈیا صدارت کے تحت ، ہیلتھ ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ کے موقع پر طبی نوعیت کے سفر سے متعلق ایک سیشن کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی ۔ نیتی آیوگ (صحت) کے رکن، ڈاکٹر وی کے پال بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
طبی نوعیت کے سفر کی اہمیت کو اجاگرکرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر پوار نے کہا کہ "صدیوں سے، روایتی طریقہ علاج اور ادویات نے دنیا بھر کی برادریوں میں صحت کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، اور یہ لوگوں کے لیے علاج معالجہ کی پہلی پسند اور اہم وسیلہ بنا ہوا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے روایتی طریقہ علاج اور ادویات کو وسیع پیمانہ پر اختیار کئے جانے کو نمایاں کیا اور کہا کہ ’’روایتی طریقہ علاج اورادویات ،درد سے نمٹنے کے بندوبست کے لئے ایک موثر وسیلہ کے طور پر دنیا بھر میں پہچان حاصل کر رہے ہیں اور یہ اینٹی بائیوٹک مزاحمت کے خلاف بھی بہت زیادہ موثر ہیں ہیں۔ صحت کی عالمی تنظیم ، ڈبلیو ایچ او کے 194 رکن ممالک میں سے 170 سے زیادہ ممالک میں روایتی طریقہ علاج اور ادویات کا استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پوار نے مجموعی فلاح و بہبود اورحفظان صحت کے لیے ایک منفرد ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان، صحت مندی کے علاج کے ساتھ جدید اور روایتی طریقہ علاج اور ادویات کا بہترین امتزاج کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ہمارا نظام صحت ، معیاری طریقہ علاج فراہم کرتا ہے، جو وسیع پیمانے پر دستیاب ہے اور یہ دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ سستا اور کفایتی نظام ہے۔‘‘
شرکا کو، قدر پر مبنی حفظان صحت کے نظام کو فروغ دینے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر پوار نے سبھی متعلقہ فریقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ پوری دنیا میں قدر پر مبنی حفظان صحت کی خدمات تک مساوی رسائی پر تبادلہ خیال کریں اور اسے دستیاب کرائیں ۔ طبی نوعیت کے سفر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک جامع پالیسی فریم ورک کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ چونکہ زیادہ تر ممالک میں طبی نوعیت کے سفر کا نظام پرائیویٹ شعبہ کے ذریعے چلایا جاتا ہے اور جب کہ یہ جغرافیائی حدود سے بالاترہوکر سبھی ضرورت مند مریضوں کو صحت کی خدمات کی فراہمی میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، اس لئے طبی نوعیت کے سفر کے لئے لازمی پالیسی کو رفتار پکڑنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پوار نے کہا کہ ’’ جی 20 انڈیا صدارت کی بدولت ، ہمیں مختلف ممالک کے درمیان کثیر جہتی تعاون پیدا کرنے کا موقع فراہم ہوا ہے، جس کے لئے علم و دانش کے تبادلے کے ذریعے سہولت فراہم ہوئی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں دنیا بھر کے شہریوں کو قابل رسائی، سستی اور معیاری حفظان صحت کی خدمات میں مدد فراہم کرنے والی موثر پالیسیاں تشکیل دی جاتی ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ’’جی 20 ممالک موثر تعاون کے ذریعے طبی نوعیت کے سفر کے مستقبل کے لیے ایک منفرد تفصیلی خاکہ تیار کریں گے۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر پوار نے دیگر معززین اور ممتازشخصیات کے ساتھ صحت و تندرستی اور طبی نوعیت کے سفر کے اسٹالوں کا بھی دورہ کیا۔
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن نے عالمی کاری سے ہمکنار موجودہ دنیا میں طبی نوعیت کے سفر کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کی۔ حفظان صحت کے قدیم ہندوستانی فلسفے کا بطور ایک خدمت (سیوا) اور سنسکرت کے قول، سروے سانتو نرمایا (دنیا میں تمام لوگ صحت مند رہیں) کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ پائیدار ترقی سے متعلق ایک مشترکہ ہدف کی حصولیابی کے مقصد سے اپنی کوششوں میں تال میل پیدا کریں۔ ‘‘
سکریٹری (آیوش) جناب راجیش کوٹیچا، ،سکریٹری (ڈی ایچ آر) ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، اور ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) جناب لو اگروال اور مرکزی حکومت کے سینئر افسران بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
جی 20 کے رکن ممالک بشمول ارجنٹینا، آسٹریلیا، برازیل، کینیڈا، چین، فرانس، جرمنی، اٹلی، انڈونیشیا، جاپان، میکسیکو، جمہوریہ کوریا، روس، سعودی عرب، جنوبی افریقہ، ترکیہ، برطانیہ، امریکہ اور یورپی یونین کے نمائندوں نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ خصوصی طور پر مدعو کئے جانے والے ممالک میں بنگلہ دیش، مصر، ماریشس، نائجیریا، سنگاپور، اسپین، سلطنت عمان، نیدرلینڈس اور متحدہ عرب امارات شامل تھے۔ بین الاقوامی تنظیموں جیسے کہ ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک، افریقی یونین- اے یو ، آسیان، بی ایم جی ایف، سی ای پی آئی، دولت مشترکہ ، ایف او اے، جی -20 انوویشن ہب، جی اے وی آئی، گلوبل اے ایم آر- آر اینڈ ڈی ہب، او ای سی ڈی، راک فیلرفاؤنڈیشن، اسٹاپ ٹی بی –پارٹنرشپ، ورلڈ اکنامک فارم، ویلکم ٹرسٹ، ڈبلیو ایچ او، ورلڈ بینک، یونیسیف، یو این ای پی وغیرہ نے بھی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
طبی نوعیت کے سفر کے بارے میں مزید معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لئے براہ کرم یہاں ملاحظہ فرمائیں :
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9ZHK7GK0ly8&feature=youtu.be