Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
G20 India Health Track
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar addresses inaugural session on Medical Value Travel (MVT) at the 1st G20 Health Working Group Meeting at Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
Under India’s Presidency, we plan to strive for equitable access to healthcare for all and to help create a framework which can reduce disparities in healthcare availability across the world: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
“Policy imperative to promote Medical Value Travel needs to gain momentum”
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar urges stakeholders to forge a unique blueprint for the future of medical value travel through effective collaborations
19 JAN 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Highlighting the philosophy of “Aarogyam Param Bhagyam, Swasthyam Sarwaarth Sadhanam”, which translates as “Good Health is the Greatest Fortune” and “Health is the only way to Happiness in the World”, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare stated that “under G20 India Presidency, we plan to strive for equitable access to healthcare for all and to help create a framework which can reduce disparities in healthcare availability across the world. India envisions to accelerate efforts towards increasing the pace of implementation of value-based healthcare and achieving the goal of Universal Health Coverage across the world”. She was inaugurating the session on Medical Value Travel on sidelines of the 1st Health Working Group meeting under G20 India Presidency, here today. Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog was also present at the event.
Underscoring the significance of Medical Value Travel, Dr. Pawar said that “for centuries, traditional medicine has played a vital role in promoting health in communities worldwide, and it continues to be a first port of call and crucial resource for individuals.” She highlighted the wide acceptance of traditional medicine and noted that “Traditional medicine is gaining worldwide recognition as effective tools for pain management and hold a lot of promise against antibiotic resistance too. Over 170 of 194 WHO Member States have also reported the use of traditional medicine.”
Dr. Pawar lauded India’s efforts toward creating a unique ecosystem for holistic wellness and healthcare. She said that “India has been able to combine the best of modern and traditional medicine coupled with wellness treatments. Also, our health system offers quality treatment, having widespread availability and is one of the most affordable in the world.”
Encouraging the participants to promote value-based healthcare, Dr. Pawar urged the stakeholders to discuss and enable equitable access to value-based healthcare services across the globe. Reiterating the need for a holistic policy framework to promote Medical Value Travel, she said that “Medical Value Travel across most of the countries is driven by private sector and while it facilitates provisioning of health services to needy patients cutting across geographical boundaries, the policy imperative to promote Medical Value Travel needs to gain momentum.”
Dr. Pawar stated that “with G20 India Presidency, we have the opportunity to create multilateral collaborations between countries, facilitated by knowledge sharing, leading to formulation of effective policies aiding accessible, affordable, and quality healthcare to citizens across the world.” She was hopeful that “G20 nations will forge a unique blueprint for the future of medical value travel through effective collaborations.
Dr. Pawar along with other dignitaries also visited stalls on wellness and medical value travel.
Union Health Secretary Shri Rajesh Bhushan spoke about the significance of Medical Value Travel in the present globalized world. Reiterating the ancient Indian philosophy of healthcare as a service (seva) and Sanskrit saying of Sarve Santu Niramaya (may all in the world remain healthy), he urged all stakeholders to synergize their efforts towards the common goal of achieving the Sustainable Development Goal of ensuring “Good Health and Wellbeing” and “Universal Health Coverage” for all.
Shri Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary (AYUSH), Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary (DHR) and Shri Lav Agarwal, Additional Secretary (MoHFW) along with senior officers of the Union Government were also present at the event.
Representatives from the G20 member countries including Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, France, Germany, Italy, Indonesia, Japan, Mexico, Republic of Korea, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkiye, The United Kingdom, United States of America and European Union attended the event. Special invitee countries included Bangladesh, Egypt, Mauritius, Nigeria, Singapore, Spain, Sultanate of Oman, The Netherlands and United Arab Emirates. International organizations such as Asian Development Bank, African Union – AU, ASEAN, BMGF, CEPI, Commonwealth, FAO, G20 Innovation Hub, GAVI, Global AMR R & D Hub, OECD, Rockefeller Foundation, STOP TB-Partnership, World Economic Forum, Wellcome Trust, WHO, World Bank, UNICEF, UNEP etc., also participated in the event.
For more information about Medical Value Travel, please refer here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9ZHK7GK0ly8&feature=youtu.be

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
जी-20 इंडिया हेल्थ ट्रैक
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रविण पवार ने केरल के तिरुवनंतपुरम में जी-20 स्वास्थ्य कार्य समूह की पहली बैठक में चिकित्सा मूल्य पर्यटन (एमवीटी) पर उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
भारत की अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत हम स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक सभी को न्‍यायसंगत पहुंच दिलाने का प्रयास करने और एक ऐसा ढांचा बनाने में मदद करने की योजना बना रहे हैं जो दुनिया भर में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की उपलब्धता में व्‍याप्‍त असमानताओं को कम कर सके: डॉ. भारती प्रविण पवार
“चिकित्सा मूल्य पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नीतिगत अनिवार्यता को प्रबल बनाने की आवश्यकता है”
डॉ भारती प्रविण पवार ने हितधारकों से प्रभावी सहयोग के माध्यम से चिकित्सा मूल्य पर्यटन के भविष्य के लिए विशिष्‍ट योजना तैयार करने का आग्रह किया
19 JAN 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
“आरोग्यं परमं भाग्यं स्वास्थ्यं सर्वार्थ साधनम्” के दर्शन, जिसका अनुवाद “अच्छा स्वास्थ्य सबसे बड़ा भाग्य है” और “दुनिया में खुशी का एकमात्र मार्ग स्वास्थ्य है”, को रेखांकित करते हुए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ भारती प्रविण पवार ने कहा, “जी-20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत हम स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक सभी को न्‍यायसंगत पहुंच दिलाने का प्रयास करने और एक ऐसा ढांचा बनाने में मदद करने की योजना बना रहे हैं, जो दुनिया भर में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की उपलब्धता में व्‍याप्‍त असमानताओं को कम कर सके । भारत मूल्य-आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवा के कार्यान्वयन की गति बढ़ाने और दुनिया भर में सबके लिए स्वास्थ्य के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के प्रयासों में तेजी लाने की परिकल्पना करता है।” वह आज यहां जी-20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के तहत स्वास्थ्य कार्य समूह की पहली बैठक से इतर चिकित्सा मूल्य पर्यटन पर सत्र का उद्घाटन कर रही थीं। इस अवसर पर डॉ. वी के पॉल, सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य), नीति आयोग भी उपस्थित थे।
चिकित्सा मूल्य पर्यटन के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए डॉ. पवार ने कहा,“ सदियों से दुनिया भर के समुदायों में स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है और यह व्यक्तियों के लिए पहला पड़ाव और महत्वपूर्ण संसाधन बनी हुई है।” उन्होंने पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को व्यापक पहचान मिलने की ओर ध्‍यान आकृष्‍ट करते हुए कहा, “पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को दर्द प्रबंधन के प्रभावी साधन के रूप में दुनिया भर में पहचान मिल रही है और एंटीबायोटिक प्रतिरोध के संबंध में भी यह काफी असरदार है। डब्ल्यूएचओ के 194 में से 170 से अधिक सदस्य देशों ने भी पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के उपयोग की सूचना दी है।”
डॉ. पवार ने संपूर्ण आरोग्‍य और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल का विशिष्‍ट पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र तैयार करने की दिशा में भारत द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत आरोग्‍य उपचारों के साथ ही साथ सर्वोत्तम आधुनिक और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों को संयोजित करने में सक्षम रहा है। इसके अलावा, व्यापक उपलब्धता वाली हमारी स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली गुणवत्तापूर्ण उपचार प्रदान करती है और यह दुनिया की सबसे किफायती स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में से एक है।”
प्रतिभागियों को मूल्य-आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए डॉ. पवार ने हितधारकों से चर्चा करने और दुनिया भर में मूल्य-आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक न्‍यायसंगत पहुंच सक्षम बनाने का आग्रह किया। चिकित्सा मूल्य पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक समग्र नीतिगत ढांचे की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “अधिकांश देशों में चिकित्सा मूल्य पर्यटन निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा संचालित होता है और यद्यपि यह भौगोलिक सीमाओं से परे जरूरतमंद रोगियों को स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं उपलब्‍ध कराने में मदद करता है, लेकिन चिकित्सा मूल्य पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नीतिगत अनिवार्यता को प्रबल बनाने की आवश्यकता है।”
डॉ. पवार ने कहा कि “जी-20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के साथ, हमारे पास इस बात का अवसर है कि हम देशों के बीच बहुपक्षीय सहयोग बनाए, ज्ञान साझा करने की सहायता से प्रभावी नीतियों का निर्माण करें, जो दुनिया भर के नागरिकों को सुलभ, किफायती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने मे सहायक हों।” उन्हें आशा व्‍यक्‍त की कि “जी-20 राष्ट्र प्रभावी सहयोग के माध्यम से चिकित्सा मूल्य पर्यटन के भविष्य के लिए विशिष्‍ट योजना तैयार करेंगे।”
डॉ. पवार ने अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ आरोग्‍य और चिकित्सा मूल्य पर्यटन के मंडपों का भी दौरा किया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने मौजूदा वैश्वीकृत दुनिया में चिकित्सा मूल्य पर्यटन के महत्व के बारे में अपने विचार प्रकट किए। प्राचीन भारतीय दर्शन में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को 'सेवा' के रूप के वर्णित किए जाने और संस्कृत श्‍लोक सर्वे संतु निरामया (दुनिया में सभी रोगमुक्‍त रहें) को दोहराते हुए उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से अपने प्रयासों को “अच्छा स्वास्थ्य और आरोग्‍य” और “सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य” के सतत विकास लक्ष्य को हासिल के साझा लक्ष्य की दिशा में समन्वित करने का आग्रह किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री राजेश कोटेचा, सचिव (आयुष), डॉ. राजीव बहल, सचिव (डीएचआर) और श्री लव अग्रवाल, अपर सचिव (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू) सहित केंद्र सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस आयोजन में अर्जेंटीना, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्राजील, कनाडा, चीन, फ्रांस, जर्मनी, इटली, इंडोनेशिया, जापान, मैक्सिको, कोरिया, रूस, सऊदी अरब, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, तुर्की, ब्रिटेन, अमेरिका सहित जी-20 के सदस्य देशों और यूरोपीय संघ के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। विशेष आमंत्रित देशों में बांग्लादेश, मिस्र, मॉरीशस, नाइजीरिया, सिंगापुर, स्पेन, ओमान, नीदरलैंड और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात शामिल थे। एशियाई विकास बैंक, अफ्रीकी संघ-एयू, आसियान, बीएमजीएफ,सीईपीआई, राष्‍ट्रमंडल, खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन, जी-20 इनोवेशन हब, जीएवीआई, ग्लोबल एएमआर आर एंड डी हब, ओईसीडी, रॉकफेलर फाउंडेशन, स्‍टॉप टीबी- पार्टनरशिप, विश्व आर्थिक मंच, वेलकम ट्रस्ट, डब्ल्यूएचओ, विश्व बैंक, यूनिसेफ, यूएनईपी आदि जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों ने भी इस आयोजन में भाग लिया।
चिकित्सा मूल्य पर्यटन के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया यहां देखें: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9ZHK7GK0ly8&feature=youtu.be