Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government will put in place a less prescriptive, more principle-based legal framework to catalyze India Techade: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
No issue with crypto currency, if all laws of the land are followed: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar meets NXP leadership and the Indian startups being mentored by them, says Semicon India Future Design initiative to catalyse Semiconductor ecosystem
19 JAN 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar has said that the Government will put in place a less prescriptive and more principle-based comprehensive legal framework for catalyzing India's Techade and to build a trillion-dollar economy, in Bengaluru today.
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addressing the Itech Law International Conference 2023
The Government is working on a comprehensive legal framework that will include legislations like the proposed Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, the National Data Governance Framework, the amended IT rules etc. and the upcoming Digital India Act -- which will be less prescriptive and more principle-based-to enable and support a vibrant startup and innovation ecosystem,” said Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar while addressing the Itech Law International Conference 2023 being held here. Legal luminaries and experts were part of the gathering.
ITechLaw is organising the conference that focuses on broad spectrum of expertise in the technology law field.
Stating that the Government has always held stakeholders’ views as important, the Minister said, “The efficacy, implementation and acceptance of any bill or legislation is as good as how many minds come together to help in its draft. Our effort has been to involve as many stakeholders as possible in the process of law making. It is the government’s legislation as much as it's the stakeholders’ legislation.”
Later in an interactive session, he said, “India will lead the world in all things blockchain-both in size and scale and how we migrate to web 3.0.”
In reply to a query about the Crypto currency, the Minister said there was no issue with crypto unless all laws and rules of the land were followed. “There is nothing today that outlaws crypto as long as you follow the legal process. If you want to invest in crypto, make sure you go through the RBI, get your LRS eligibility, the dollars as per rules.”
The Minister then visited the NXP office in Bengaluru and met their leadership. He also interacted with the startups and entrepreneurs that are being mentored by them. They shared details about their projects with the Minister and showed keen interest in the Government of India’s Design Linked Incentive Scheme. Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar also maintained that DLI can help in their growth trajectory.
Later in the evening, the Minister will be meeting Global Capability Center heads to discuss the growth of the semiconductor and electronics sectors.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت، انڈیا ٹیکڈ کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے، ایک کم آمرانہ، زیادہ اصول پر مبنی قانونی ڈھانچہ بنائے گی: وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
اگر ملک کے تمام قوانین کی تعمیل کی جائےتو کرپٹو کرنسی کے ساتھ کوئی مسئلہ نہیں:جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے این ایکس پی کی قیادت اور ان کے زیر رہنمائی جاری ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس سے ملاقات کی؛ انکا کہنا ہے کہ سیمی کون انڈیا فیوچر ڈیزائن پہل،سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو نظام کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے ہے
19 JAN 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور معلوماتی ٹکنالوجی اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج بنگلورو میں کہا ہے کہ حکومت ہندوستان کے ٹیکڈ کو متحرک کرنے اور ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک کم آمرانہ اور زیادہ اصول پر مبنی جامع قانونی ڈھانچہ بنائے گی۔
وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر آئی ٹیک لاء انٹرنیشنل کانفرنس 2023 سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے یہاں منعقد ہونے والی آئی ٹیک لاء انٹرنیشنل کانفرنس 2023 سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ’’حکومت ایک جامع قانونی فریم ورک پر کام کر رہی ہے جس میں مجوزہ ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن بل، نیشنل ڈیٹا گورننس فریم ورک، ترمیم شدہ آئی ٹی قوانین وغیرہ اور آنے والا ڈیجیٹل انڈیا قانون جیسی قانون سازی کے عوامل شامل ہوں گے - جو کہ کم آمرانہ اور زیادہ اصول پرمبنی ہوگا تاکہ متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فعال اور اس کی معاونت کی جاسکے‘‘۔ اس اجتماع میں قانونی ماہرین اور سرکادہ شخصیات موجودتھے۔
آئی ٹیک لاء اس کانفرنس کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے جو ٹیکنالوجی کے قانون کے شعبے میں مہارت کے وسیع میدان پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ حکومت نے ہمیشہ شراکت داروں کے خیالات کو اہم قرار دیا ہے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ’’کسی بھی بل یا قانون سازی کی افادیت، نفاذ اور قبولیت اتنی ہی اچھی ہو گی کہ کتنے ذہن اس کے مسودے کی تیاری میں مدد کے لیے اکٹھے ہوتے ہیں۔ ہماری کوشش رہی ہے کہ قانون سازی کے عمل میں زیادہ سے زیادہ شراکت داروں کو شامل کیا جائے۔ یہ حکومت کی اتنی ہی قانون سازی ہے جتنا کہ یہ شراکت داری کی قانون سازی ہے‘‘۔
بعد میں بات چیت کےایک اجلاس میں، انہوں نے کہا، ’’ہندوستان بلاک چین کی تمام چیزوں - سائز اور پیمانے دونوں میں،دنیا کی قیادت کرے گا اوریہ کہ ہم ویب 3.0 پر کیسے منتقل ہوتے ہیں‘‘۔
کرپٹو کرنسی کے بارے میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کرپٹو کے ساتھ کوئی مسئلہ نہیں ہے جب تک کہ ملک کے تمام قوانین پرعمل کیا جائے۔ ’’ جب تک کہ آپ قانونی عمل پر عمل کریں گے تو آج ایسی کوئی چیز نہیں ہے جو کرپٹو کو غیر قانونی قرار دے ۔ اگر آپ کرپٹو میں سرمایہ کاری کرنا چاہتے ہیں، تو یقینی بنائیں کہ آپ آر بی آئی کے ضابطو ں پر عمل کرتے ہیں، قوانین کے مطابق ڈالر کے لئےاپنی ایل آر ایس اہلیت حاصل کرتےہیں‘‘۔
اس کے بعد وزیر موصوف نے بنگلورو میں این ایکس پی کے دفتر کا دورہ کیا اور ان کی قیادت سے ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے ان سٹارٹ اپس اور انٹرپرینیورز سے بھی بات چیت کی جن کی ان کی ذریعہ رہنمائی کی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے وزیرموصوف کے ساتھ اپنے پروجیکٹس کے بارے میں تفصیلات شراکت کیں اور حکومت ہند کی ڈیزائن سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم میں گہری دلچسپی کااظہار کیا۔ جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ڈی ایل آئی ان کی ترقی کی رفتار میں مدد کر سکتا ہے۔
بعد میں شام میں، وزیرموصوف، سیمی کنڈکٹر اور الیکٹرانکس کے شعبوں کی ترقی پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے، عالمی قابلیت مرکز کے سربراہوں سے ملاقات کریں گے۔