Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government will put in place a less prescriptive, more principle-based legal framework to catalyze India Techade: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
No issue with crypto currency, if all laws of the land are followed: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar meets NXP leadership and the Indian startups being mentored by them, says Semicon India Future Design initiative to catalyse Semiconductor ecosystem
19 JAN 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar has said that the Government will put in place a less prescriptive and more principle-based comprehensive legal framework for catalyzing India's Techade and to build a trillion-dollar economy, in Bengaluru today.
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addressing the Itech Law International Conference 2023
The Government is working on a comprehensive legal framework that will include legislations like the proposed Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, the National Data Governance Framework, the amended IT rules etc. and the upcoming Digital India Act -- which will be less prescriptive and more principle-based-to enable and support a vibrant startup and innovation ecosystem,” said Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar while addressing the Itech Law International Conference 2023 being held here. Legal luminaries and experts were part of the gathering.
ITechLaw is organising the conference that focuses on broad spectrum of expertise in the technology law field.
Stating that the Government has always held stakeholders’ views as important, the Minister said, “The efficacy, implementation and acceptance of any bill or legislation is as good as how many minds come together to help in its draft. Our effort has been to involve as many stakeholders as possible in the process of law making. It is the government’s legislation as much as it's the stakeholders’ legislation.”
Later in an interactive session, he said, “India will lead the world in all things blockchain-both in size and scale and how we migrate to web 3.0.”
In reply to a query about the Crypto currency, the Minister said there was no issue with crypto unless all laws and rules of the land were followed. “There is nothing today that outlaws crypto as long as you follow the legal process. If you want to invest in crypto, make sure you go through the RBI, get your LRS eligibility, the dollars as per rules.”
The Minister then visited the NXP office in Bengaluru and met their leadership. He also interacted with the startups and entrepreneurs that are being mentored by them. They shared details about their projects with the Minister and showed keen interest in the Government of India’s Design Linked Incentive Scheme. Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar also maintained that DLI can help in their growth trajectory.
Later in the evening, the Minister will be meeting Global Capability Center heads to discuss the growth of the semiconductor and electronics sectors.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सरकार इंडिया टेकेड को प्रेरित करने के लिए एक कम निर्देशात्मक, अधिक सिद्धांत-आधारित कानूनी ढांचा स्थापित करेगी: इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
यदि देश के सभी कानूनों का पालन किया जाए तो क्रिप्टो करेंसी से कोई समस्या नहीं है: श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
सेमीकंडक्टर ईकोसिस्टम को प्रेरित करने के लिए सेमीकॉन इंडिया फ्यूचर डिजाइन पहल ने कहा है कि श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने एनएक्सपी नेतृत्व और उनके द्वारा परामर्श दिए जा रहे भारतीय स्टार्टअप से मुलाकात की
19 JAN 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल विकास तथा उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आज बेंगलुरु में कहा है कि सरकार भारत की प्रौद्योगिकी को प्रेरित करने और एक ट्रिलियन-डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लिए एक कम निर्देशात्मक और अधिक सिद्धांत-आधारित व्यापक कानूनी ढांचा तैयार करेगी।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल विकास तथा उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर आईटेक लॉ इंटरनेशनल कॉन्फ्रेंस 2023 को संबोधित करते हुए
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने बेंगलूरू में आयोजित आईटेक लॉ इंटरनेशनल कॉन्फ्रेंस 2023 को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, “सरकार एक व्यापक कानूनी ढांचे पर काम कर रही है जिसमें प्रस्तावित डिजिटल पर्सनल डेटा प्रोटेक्शन बिल, नेशनल डेटा गवर्नेंस फ्रेमवर्क, संशोधित सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी नियम आदि और आगामी डिजिटल इंडिया अधिनियम जैसे कानून शामिल होंगे - जो कम निर्देशात्मक और अधिक सिद्धांत-आधारित-एक जीवंत स्टार्टअप और नवाचार ईकोसिस्टम को सक्षम और समर्थन करने के लिए होंगे।" कानूनी दिग्गज और विशेषज्ञ इस कॉन्फ्रेंस में शामिल थे।
आई टेक लॉ सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है जो प्रौद्योगिकी कानून क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञता के व्यापक स्पेक्ट्रम पर केंद्रित है।
मंत्री महोदय ने यह कहते हुए कहा कि सरकार ने हमेशा हितधारकों के विचारों को महत्वपूर्ण माना है। श्री चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, “किसी भी विधेयक या कानून की प्रभावकारिता, कार्यान्वयन और स्वीकृति उतनी ही अच्छी होती है, जितने लोग इसके मसौदे में मदद करने के लिए एक साथ आते हैं। हमारा प्रयास कानून बनाने की प्रक्रिया में अधिक से अधिक हितधारकों को शामिल करने का रहा है। यह जितना सरकार का कानून है उतना ही यह हितधारकों का कानून है।"
बाद में एक इंटरएक्टिव सत्र में, उन्होंने कहा, "भारत सभी चीजों में ब्लॉकचेन-आकार और पैमाने दोनों में में दुनिया का नेतृत्व करेंगे और हम वेब 3.0 में कैसे माइग्रेट करते हैं।"
क्रिप्टो करेंसी के बारे में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि जब तक देश के सभी कानूनों और नियमों का पालन नहीं किया जाता, तब तक क्रिप्टो के साथ कोई समस्या नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा, "जब तक आप कानूनी प्रक्रिया का पालन करते हैं, तब तक ऐसा कुछ भी नहीं है जो क्रिप्टो को अवैध करता है। यदि आप क्रिप्टो में निवेश करना चाहते हैं, तो सुनिश्चित करें कि आप भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक के माध्यम से जाते हैं, नियमानुसार अपनी डॉलर की एलआरएस पात्रता प्राप्त करें।"
इसके बाद मंत्री महोदय ने बेंगलुरु में एनएक्सपी कार्यालय का दौरा किया और उनके नेतृत्व से मुलाकात की। उन्होंने उन स्टार्टअप्स और उद्यमियों के साथ भी बातचीत की जिन्हें उनके द्वारा सलाह दी जा रही है। उन्होंने मंत्री महोदय के साथ अपनी परियोजनाओं के बारे में विवरण साझा किया और भारत सरकार की डिजाइन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना में गहरी दिलचस्पी दिखाई। श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने यह भी कहा कि डीएलआई उनके विकास पथ में मदद कर सकता है।
मंत्री महोदय बाद में शाम को, सेमीकंडक्टर और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्रों के विकास पर चर्चा करने के लिए वैश्विक क्षमता केंद्र के प्रमुखों से मिलेंगे।