Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Memorandum of Agreement signed between Indian Ports Association and RIS for setting up Centre for Maritime Economy and Connectivity
19 JAN 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Memorandum of Agreement was signed between the Indian Ports Association (IPA) and Research & Information System for Developing Countries (RIS) for setting up a Centre for Maritime Economy and Connectivity in the presence of the Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal. Various other dignitaries were also present during the function including senior officials from MoPSW, RIS and IPA.
Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary (PSW) complimented the IPA and RIS teams for the effort put in for setting up the centre. He stated that the proposed project of Transhipment Port at Galathea bay at Greater Nicobar in Andaman & Nicobar Islands will be the future which will be advantageous for the BIMSTEC Nations. Therefore the GatiShakti initiative of the Prime Minister will go beyond the shores of India where the neighbouring Countries ports can also derive benefits.
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal stated that “under the leadership of our Prime Minister people are witnessing great changes particularly in the infrastructure and policy areas. The whole world is now looking towards India for its leadership in almost all the sectors. The Minister also expressed his opinion that “RIS should also offer their expertise in Policy Formulations, so that policy decisions can be implemented by the Government in line with the visions of our visionary Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi ji”.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था और कनेक्टिविटी केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए भारतीय बंदरगाह संघ तथा आरआईएस के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
19 JAN 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था और कनेक्टिविटी केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए भारतीय बंदरगाह संघ (आईपीए) तथा विकासशील देशों के लिए अनुसंधान और सूचना प्रणाली (आरआईएस) के बीच पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग तथा आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल की उपस्थिति में एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस अवसर पर पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, आरआईएस तथा आईपीए के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
IMG_256
डॉ. संजीव रंजन, सचिव (पीएसडब्ल्यू) ने इस केंद्र की स्थापना की दिशा में किए जा रहे प्रयासों के लिए आईपीए और आरआईएस की टीमों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के ग्रेटर निकोबार में गलाथिया बे में भावी ट्रांसशिपमेंट पोर्ट की प्रस्तावित परियोजना बिम्सटेक राष्ट्रों के लिए फायदेमंद होगी। इसलिए प्रधानमंत्री की गतिशक्ति पहल का दायरा भारत के तटों के भी पार जाएगा, जिससे पड़ोसी देशों के बंदरगाहों को भी लाभ मिल सकेगा।
IMG_256
केंद्रीय पत्‍तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग तथा आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा “हमारे प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में लोग विशेष रूप से बुनियादी ढांचे और नीतिगत क्षेत्रों में बड़े बदलाव देख रहे हैं। समूची दुनिया अब लगभग सभी क्षेत्रों में नेतृत्व के लिए भारत की ओर देख रही है। श्री सोनोवाल ने यह भी राय व्यक्त की आरआईएस को नीति निर्माण में भी अपनी विशेषज्ञता प्रदान करनी चाहिए, ताकि सरकार नीतिगत निर्णयों को हमारे दूरदर्शी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप लागू कर सके।”