Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Memorandum of Agreement signed between Indian Ports Association and RIS for setting up Centre for Maritime Economy and Connectivity
19 JAN 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Memorandum of Agreement was signed between the Indian Ports Association (IPA) and Research & Information System for Developing Countries (RIS) for setting up a Centre for Maritime Economy and Connectivity in the presence of the Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal. Various other dignitaries were also present during the function including senior officials from MoPSW, RIS and IPA.
Dr. Sanjeev Ranjan, Secretary (PSW) complimented the IPA and RIS teams for the effort put in for setting up the centre. He stated that the proposed project of Transhipment Port at Galathea bay at Greater Nicobar in Andaman & Nicobar Islands will be the future which will be advantageous for the BIMSTEC Nations. Therefore the GatiShakti initiative of the Prime Minister will go beyond the shores of India where the neighbouring Countries ports can also derive benefits.
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal stated that “under the leadership of our Prime Minister people are witnessing great changes particularly in the infrastructure and policy areas. The whole world is now looking towards India for its leadership in almost all the sectors. The Minister also expressed his opinion that “RIS should also offer their expertise in Policy Formulations, so that policy decisions can be implemented by the Government in line with the visions of our visionary Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi ji”.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੋਰਟ ਸੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਆਈਐੱਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ
19 JAN 2023 6:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੋਰਟ ਸੰਘ (ਆਈਪੀਏ) ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਆਰਆਈਐੱਸ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ, ਪੋਰਟ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਮੰਨੇ-ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਡਾ. ਸੰਜੀਵ ਰੰਜਨ, ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਪੀਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊ) ਨੇ ਇਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਈਪੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਆਈਐੱਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰੇਟਰ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲਾਥੀਆ ਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਵੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਸ਼ਿਪਮੇਂਟ ਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਬਿਮਸਟੇਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਫਾਇਦੇਮੰਦ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਤੱਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਪਾਰ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਆਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੋਰਟ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ”ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਲੋਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਹੁਣ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਰਾਏ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਆਰਆਈਐੱਸ ਨੂੰ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ।