Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs in collaboration with Indian Coast Guard, Ministry of Defence to present Adi Shaurya -Parv Parakram Ka, Military Tattoo and Tribal Dance at JLN Stadium in New Delhi
Rehearsals on for the grand show
20 JAN 2023 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs, in conjunction with the Ministry of Defence, with the Indian Coast Guard as the coordinating agency, is organising a Military Tattoo and Tribal Dance Festival ‘Aadi Shaurya – Parv Parakram Ka,’ on the special occasion of Amrit Mahotsav and to mark the 126th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose (Parakram Diwas) on 23rd and 24th January 2023 at the Jawahar Lal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi.
The festival is set to exhibit the prowess of the Armed Forces in a Military Tattoo and feature various power-packed dance performances by tribal communities showcasing the beauty of India’s diverse tribal culture from across India. Tribal dance troupes have arrived at the venue from states like Chhattisgarh, Kerala, Rajasthan, Jharkhand, Ladakh, Madhya Pradesh and more. Spectators will witness exquisite dances such as Gaddi Nati from Himachal Pradesh, Siddhi Dhamal from Gujarat, Purulia Chhau from West Bengal, and many more.
In order to inspect the day’s rehearsals, Smt. R Jaya, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs visited the venue yesterday i.e. 19th January 2023. She also held a review meeting with the officials of Ministry of Defence, Indian Coast Guard, and senior officials of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
Dress rehearsals with props for the spectacular events, especially the tribal dances, have been ongoing for some time now. Over 1200 performers are refining their art forms and are set to enthral the city with their mesmerising performances. The venue is being decorated with tribal art inside the premises and outside the stadium complex to attract the visitors. Senior officials from both the ministries are keeping a check on the preparations to ensure grand success of the event.
The grand finale will showcase a performance by famous playback singer Shri Kailash Kher along with a coming together of the performers of both the military tattoo and the tribal dances in a final spectacular display. A footfall of over 60,000 people is expected at the venue on both days.
Spectators are invited to reserve their seats at https://in.bookmyshow.com/ free of cost.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा भारतीय तट रक्षक, रक्षा मंत्रालय के सहयोग से नई दिल्ली के जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में आदि शौर्य-पर्व पराक्रम का, ‘मिलेट्री टैटू’ और जनजातीय नृत्य का आयोजन
ग्रैंड-शो की रिहर्सल जारी
20 JAN 2023 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय अमृत महोत्सव के विशेष अवसर पर ‘मिलेट्री-टैटू’ और जनजातीय नृत्य उत्सव ‘आदि शौर्य – पर्व पराक्रम का’ का आयोजन कर रहा है। विशेष उल्लेखनीय है कि यह अवसर नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 126वीं जयंती का भी है, जिसके क्रम में 23 और 24 जनवरी, 2023 को नई दिल्ली के जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम में पराक्रम दिवस मनाया जायेगा। इसके आयोजन में भारतीय तटरक्षक समन्वय एजेंसी की भूमिका निभा रहा है।
IMG_256IMG_256
IMG_256IMG_256
उत्सव के दौरान ‘मिलेट्री-टैटू’ के माध्यम से सशस्त्र बलों का दमखम प्रदर्शित किया जायेगा। इस दौरान जनजातीय समुदाय जोरदार नृत्य प्रदर्शन भी करेंगे, जिनमें भारत की विविधतापूर्ण जनजातीय संस्कृति का सौंदर्य नजर आयेगा। जनजातीय नृत्य दल आयोजन स्थल पर पहुंच चुके हैं। ये कलाकार छत्तीसगढ़, केरल, राजस्थान, झारखंड, लद्दाख, मध्यप्रदेश और अन्य राज्यों के हैं। दर्शकों को हिमाचल प्रदेश के गद्दी नटी, गुजरात के सिद्धी धमाल, पश्चिम बंगाल से पुरुलिया छाहू और अन्य नृत्य विधाओं का आनन्द उठाने का अवसर मिलेगा।
IMG_256IMG_256
IMG_256
रिहर्सल का निरीक्षण करने के लिये जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव श्रीमती आर. जया ने कल, यानी 19 जनवरी, 2023 को आयोजन स्थल का दौरा किया। उन्होंने रक्षा मंत्रालय, भारतीय तट रक्षक और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक भी की।
1
मनमोहक कार्यक्रमों, खासतौर से जनजातीय नृत्य विधाओं की ड्रेस रिहर्सल कुछ समय पूर्व से लगातार चल रही है। इसमें 1200 से अधिक कलाकार अपनी कला को धार दे रहे हैं तथा अपने सम्मोहनीय प्रदर्शन से शहर को चमत्कृत करने के लिये तत्पर हो रहे हैं। दर्शकों को आकर्षित करने के लिये आयोजन स्थल को बाहर व भीतर से जनजातीय कला से सजाया जा रहा है। दोनों मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी कार्यक्रम की शानदार सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिये तैयारियों का लगातार जायजा ले रहे हैं।
ग्रैंड फिनाले में प्रसिद्ध पार्श्व गायक श्री कैलाश खेर अपनी गायन-कला का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। इसके साथ ‘मिलेट्री-टैटू’ और जनजातीय नृत्य कलाकार भी हिस्सा लेंगे। दोनों दिन 60 हजार से अधिक लोगों के आने की संभावना है।
IMG_256
दर्शकों को आमंत्रित किया जाता है कि वे अपनी सीट https://in.bookmyshow.com/ पर आरक्षित कर लें, जो नि:शुल्क है।