Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs in collaboration with Indian Coast Guard, Ministry of Defence to present Adi Shaurya -Parv Parakram Ka, Military Tattoo and Tribal Dance at JLN Stadium in New Delhi
Rehearsals on for the grand show
20 JAN 2023 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs, in conjunction with the Ministry of Defence, with the Indian Coast Guard as the coordinating agency, is organising a Military Tattoo and Tribal Dance Festival ‘Aadi Shaurya – Parv Parakram Ka,’ on the special occasion of Amrit Mahotsav and to mark the 126th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose (Parakram Diwas) on 23rd and 24th January 2023 at the Jawahar Lal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi.
The festival is set to exhibit the prowess of the Armed Forces in a Military Tattoo and feature various power-packed dance performances by tribal communities showcasing the beauty of India’s diverse tribal culture from across India. Tribal dance troupes have arrived at the venue from states like Chhattisgarh, Kerala, Rajasthan, Jharkhand, Ladakh, Madhya Pradesh and more. Spectators will witness exquisite dances such as Gaddi Nati from Himachal Pradesh, Siddhi Dhamal from Gujarat, Purulia Chhau from West Bengal, and many more.
In order to inspect the day’s rehearsals, Smt. R Jaya, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs visited the venue yesterday i.e. 19th January 2023. She also held a review meeting with the officials of Ministry of Defence, Indian Coast Guard, and senior officials of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
Dress rehearsals with props for the spectacular events, especially the tribal dances, have been ongoing for some time now. Over 1200 performers are refining their art forms and are set to enthral the city with their mesmerising performances. The venue is being decorated with tribal art inside the premises and outside the stadium complex to attract the visitors. Senior officials from both the ministries are keeping a check on the preparations to ensure grand success of the event.
The grand finale will showcase a performance by famous playback singer Shri Kailash Kher along with a coming together of the performers of both the military tattoo and the tribal dances in a final spectacular display. A footfall of over 60,000 people is expected at the venue on both days.
Spectators are invited to reserve their seats at https://in.bookmyshow.com/ free of cost.

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தில்லியில் வரும் 23, 24 அன்று ராணுவ இசை, சாகசம் மற்றும் பழங்குடி நடனத் திருவிழா
20 JAN 2023 12:12PM by PIB Chennai
நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திர போஸின் 126-வது பிறந்தநாளை முன்னிட்டும், விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழா என்ற சிறப்பு தருணத்தை குறிக்கும் வகையிலும் மத்திய பழங்குடி விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து ராணுவ இசை, சாகசம் மற்றும் பழங்குடி நடனத் திருவிழாவான ஆதி ஷவுரியா- வீரத்தின் திருவிழா என்ற நிகழ்ச்சியை புதுதில்லி ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு மைதானத்தில் ஜனவரி 23 மற்றும் 24-ஆம் தேதிகளில் நடத்த உள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படை ஒருங்கிணைப்பு முகமையாக செயல்படும்.
ஆயுதப் படை வீரர்களின் பேண்ட் வாத்திய நிகழ்ச்சிகள், கண்கவர் சாகச நிகழ்ச்சிகள் முதலியவையும், இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள பழங்குடி கலாச்சாரத்தைப் பறைசாற்றும் நடன நிகழ்ச்சிகளும் திருவிழாவின்போது நடைபெறும். கேரளா, சத்தீஸ்கர், ராஜஸ்தான், ஜார்கண்ட், லடாக், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் உள்ளிட்ட மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து பழங்குடி நடனக் கலைஞர்கள் விழா நடைபெறும் இடத்திற்கு வந்தடைந்துள்ளனர்.
விழாவிற்கான ஆயத்தப் பணிகளை மத்திய பழங்குடி விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திருமதி ஆர். ஜெயா நேற்று (ஜனவரி 19, 2023) நேரில் சென்று ஆய்வு செய்தார். பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம், பழங்குடி விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படையின் அதிகாரிகளோடு அவர் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார். விழா நடைபெற உள்ள இரண்டு நாட்களிலும் சுமார் 60 ஆயிரம் பேர் வருகை தருவார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
https://in.bookmyshow.com/ என்ற இணையதளத்தில் பார்வையாளர்கள் இலவசமாக தங்கள் இருக்கைகளை பதிவு செய்து கொள்ளலாம்.