Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC through RE-HAB project of the Honey Mission Programme aims to reduce elephant attacks on humans and farmers’ crops
20 JAN 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman, KVIC distributed live Bee Colonies, Bee-keeping equipment and 200 Bee-Boxes to the trained beneficiaries at Sulia at Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka under the RE-HAB Project, an initiative under the Honey Mission Programme of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Under the Project RE-HAB, “Bee-fences” are created by setting up bee boxes in the passage ways of elephants to block their entrance to human habitats. The boxes are connected with a string so that when elephants attempt to pass through, a tug or pull causes the bees to swarm the elephant herds and dissuade them from moving further.
This is a cost-effective way of reducing human-wild conflicts without causing any harm to the animal. It is scientifically recorded that elephants fear the bee swarms that can bite their sensitive inner side of the trunk and eyes. The collective buzz of the bees annoys elephants which force them to return.
Speaking on this occasion Shri Manoj Kumar said “It was seen that Bees help the farmers in arresting the encroachment of elephants in their agricultural fields and destroy them.Not only this, some precious lives are also lost in that condition. Taking an initiative, KVIC initiated a pilot project with the Technical assistance of the College of Forestry, Ponnampet, Kodagu District and the results were encouraging. Hence, 6 such projects were sanctioned in the most wanted states namely Assam, Maharastra, west Bengal, Orissa, Uttarkhand apart from Karnataka.”
Under the RE-HAB farmers are trained in bee-keeping and each of them are supplied with 10 Bee boxes and installed in the elephant corridors so bee boxes and bee hives are placed in the Elephant corridor to restrict elephants from approaching the agricultural field. This Pilot project has shown very good results in Ponnampet. This project has also helped in the increasing agricultural output due to enhanced pollination as well as Honey Extraction, he informed.
Chairman, KVIC also emphasised the farmers to take benefit of the scheme for it's long-term advantages. Speaking on this occasion he also shared in details about the PMEGP Scheme ok KVIC which has enhanced Loan ceiling from Rs 25.00 Lakhs to Rs 50.00 by the Prime Minister and encouraged the women and rural youth to take up the scheme.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
मध प्रकल्प कार्यक्रमाच्या पुनर्वसन उपक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून लोकांवर आणि पिकांवर हत्तींचे हल्ले कमी करणे हा खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाचा(केव्हीआयसी)चा उद्देश
20 JAN 2023 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 जानेवारी 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सुरू केलेल्या मध प्रकल्प उपक्रमाच्या पुनर्वसन प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत कर्नाटकातील दक्षिण कन्नड येथील सुलिया येथे खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगा (केव्हीआयसी)चे अध्यक्ष मनोज कुमार यांनी प्रशिक्षित लाभार्थ्यांना मधमाशांची पोळी (जिवंत वसाहत), मधमाशी पालन उपकरणे आणि 200 मधमाशी पेट्यांचे वाटप केले.
पुनर्वसन प्रकल्पांतर्गत, मानवी वस्तीत प्रवेश करणाऱ्या हत्तींच्या वाटेवर मधमाश्यांच्या पेट्या उभारून "मधमाशी कुंपण" तयार केले जाते. मधमाश्यांच्या पेट्या एकास्ट्रिंगने जोडलेल्या असतात. हत्ती त्यामधून जाण्याचा प्रयत्न करतात तेव्हा त्या पेट्यांतील मधमाश्या हत्तींच्या कळपाभोवती घोंगावतात आणि त्यांना पुढे जाण्यापासून परावृत्त करतात.
प्राण्यांना कोणतीही हानी न पोहोचवता मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष कमी करण्याचा हा एक रास्त, किफायतशीर मार्ग आहे. हत्तींना मधमाश्यांच्या थव्याची भीती वाटते कारण त्या त्यांच्या सोंडेच्या आतील नाजूक भागाला आणि डोळ्यांना चावू शकतात, याची वैज्ञानिकदृष्ट्या नोंद झालेली आहे. मधमाशांचा एकत्रित आवाज हत्तींना सहन होत नाही आणि त्या आवाजापासून दूर जाण्यासाठी त्यांचा कळप माघारी जाण्यासाठी प्रवृत्त होतो हेही शास्त्रीय मार्गाने सिद्ध झाले आहे.
शेतांवर होणारे हत्तींचे अतिक्रमण आणि त्यांच्याकडून होणार पिकांचा नाश रोखण्यासाठी मधमाश्या शेतकर्‍यांना मदत करतात. हत्तींच्या हल्ल्यात काही निरपराध जीवही जातात. तसे होऊ नये यासाठी केविआयसी ने कोडागु जिल्ह्यातील पोनमपेट येथील वनीकरण महाविद्यालयाच्या तांत्रिक सहाय्याने एक पथदर्शी प्रकल्प सुरू केला आणि त्याचे परिणाम उत्साहवर्धक ठरले. त्यामुळे हत्तींचा उपद्रव होतो त्या कर्नाटक, आसाम, महाराष्ट्र, पश्चिम बंगाल, ओरिसा, उत्तराखंड या राज्यांमध्ये अशा 6 प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी देण्यात आली, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या प्रकल्पांतर्गत शेतकर्‍यांना मधमाशीपालनाचे प्रशिक्षण दिले जाते आणि त्यांना प्रत्येकी 10 मधमाशांच्या पेट्या पुरविल्या जातात. हत्तींना शेतात येण्यापासून रोखण्यासाठी मधमाशांच्या पेट्या आणि मधमाशांची पोळी हत्तींच्या मार्गांवर ठेवली जातात. या प्रकल्पाचे खूप चांगले परिणाम पोन्नमपेटमध्ये दिसत आहेत. या प्रकल्पामुळे परागण होत आहे तसेच मध काढण्यामुळे कृषी उत्पादनात वाढ होण्यास मदत झाली आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
शेतकऱ्यांनी या योजनेचे दीर्घकालीन लाभ घ्यावेत या मुद्द्यावर मनोज कुमार यांनी भर दिला. त्यांनी प्रधानमंत्री रोजगारनिर्मिती योजना (पीएमइजीपी), केव्हीआयसीबद्दलचा तपशील देखील शेअर केला. या योजनेअंतर्गत पंतप्रधानांनी कर्जाची मर्यादा 25 लाख रुपयांवरून 50 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत वाढवली आहे तसेच महिला आणि ग्रामीण तरुणांना त्यामुळे प्रोत्साहन मिळाले आहे असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.