Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre releases endorsement guidelines for Celebs and Social Media Influencers
Disclosures must be prominently and clearly displayed in the endorsement
Use terms ‘advertisement’, ‘sponsored’ or ‘paid promotion’ for endorsements: Guidelines
20 JAN 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution released a guide ‘Endorsements Know-hows!’ for celebrities, influencers and virtual influencers on social media platforms here today. The guide aims to ensure that individuals do not mislead their audiences when endorsing products or services and that they are in compliance with the Consumer Protection Act and any associated rules or guidelines.
Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs released the "Endorsement Know-hows!" in response to the rapidly growing digital world, where advertisements are no longer limited to traditional media like print, television, or radio. With the increasing reach of digital platforms and social media, such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram, there has been a rise in the influence of virtual influencers, in addition to celebrities and social media influencers. This has led to an increased risk of consumers being misled by advertisements and unfair trade practices by these individuals on social media platforms.
The "Endorsement Know-hows!" specify that disclosures must be prominently and clearly displayed in the endorsement, making them extremely hard to miss. Any celebrity, influencer or virtual influencer who has access to an audience and can influence their purchasing decisions or opinions about a product, service, brand, or experience must disclose any material connection with the advertiser. This includes not only benefits and incentives, but also monetary or other compensation, trips or hotel stays, media barters, coverage and awards, free products with or without conditions, discounts, gifts and any family or personal or employment relationship.
Endorsements must be made in simple, clear language and terms such as "advertisement," "sponsored," or "paid promotion" can be used. They should not endorse any product or service and service in which due diligence has been done by them or that they have not personally used or experienced.
The guide is released in alignment with the guidelines set by the Consumer Protection Act of 2019. The Act established guidelines for protecting consumers from unfair trade practices and misleading advertisements. The Department of Consumer Affairs has published Guidelines for prevention of Misleading Advertisements and Endorsements for Misleading Advertisements, 2022 on 9th June 2022. These guidelines outline the criteria for valid advertisements and the responsibilities of manufacturers, service providers, advertisers, and advertising agencies. These guidelines also touched upon the celebrities and endorsers. It states that misleading advertisement in any form, format or medium is prohibited by law.
Multiple social media influencers and agencies participated via video conferencing in the press conference to release of the guidelines. The industry appreciated and supported the release of these guidelines. They stated that this will further strengthen the industry and protect consumer interests.
https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/filefield_paths/Endorsement_Know-Hows.pdf

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے مشہور شخصیات اور سوشل میڈیا پر اثر انداز ہونے والے با رُسُوخ افراد کے لئے اشتہار سے متعلق رہنما خطوط جاری کئے
اشتہار میں وضاحت کو نمایاں اور واضح الفاظ میں پیش کیا جانا چاہیے
کسی بھی پروڈکٹ کی تشہیر کے لیے ’اشتہار‘، ’اسپانسر ڈ‘ یا ’ پیڈ پروموشن' جیسے الفاظ استعمال کریں: گائیڈ لائنز
20 JAN 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی وزارت کے تحت صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے آج مشہور شخصیات، بارُسُوخ شخصیات اور سوشل میڈیا پر اثر انداز ہونے والی معروف ہستیوں کے لئے ’اینڈورس منٹ نو- ہاؤ! ‘ نام سے رہنماخطوط جاری کئے ہیں۔ اس رہنما خطوط کا مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ لوگ اشیا اور خدمات کی تشہیر کرتے وقت اپنے سامعین اور ناظرین کو گمراہ نہ کریں اور اشتہارات ،کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ اور کسی بھی دیگر متعلقہ ضابطہ یا رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ہی دکھائے جائیں۔
صارفین کے امور کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب روہت کمار سنگھ، نے ’اینڈورس منٹ نو- ہاؤ! ‘رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں، کیونکہ تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی ڈیجیٹل دنیا کے لئے اشتہارات اب پرنٹ ، ٹیلی ویژن یا ریڈیو جیسے روایتی میڈیا تک ہی محدود نہیں رہ گئے ہیں اور ایسے میں ضابطوں کا واضح ہونا ضروری ہے ۔ فیس بک، ٹویٹر انسٹاگرام جیسے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم اور سوشل میڈیا کی بڑھتی ہوئی رسائی کے ساتھ ہی معروف لوگوں، بارسوخ شخصیات اور سوشل میڈیا پر اثر ڈالنے والی اہم ہستیوں کے اثر ورسوخ میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ا س سے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر ان افراد کے ذریعہ غیرمناسب تجارتی نظام سے صارفین کے گمراہ ہونے کا خطرہ بڑھ گیا ہے۔
’اینڈورس منٹ نو- ہاؤ! ‘ رہنما خطوط یہ واضح کرتی ہے کہ کسی بھی اشتہار میں وضاحت کو نمایاں طور پر اور صاف صاف الفاظ میں پیش کیا جانا چاہئے ، کیونکہ انہیں یاد کرنا بے حدمشکل ہوجاتا ہے۔ کوئی بھی معروف سیلیبریٹی ، بارسوخ فرد اور سوشل میڈیا پر اثر انداز ہونے والی معروف ہستی جس کی صارفین تک زیادہ رسائی ہے اور وہ کسی بھی پروڈکٹ، سروس، برانڈ یا تجربے کے بارے میں ان کی خریداری کے فیصلوں یا خیالات کو متاثر کر سکتا ہے، تو اسے اشتہار دینے والے کے ساتھ کسی بھی مادی تعلق کی وضاحت کرنی چاہیے۔ اس میں نہ صرف فوائد اور مراعات شامل ہیں، بلکہ مالی یا دیگر فوائد، دورے یا ہوٹل میں قیام، میڈیا بارٹرس، کوریج اور انعامات، شرائط یا شرائط کے بغیر مفت پروڈکٹ، رعایتیں، تحائف اور کسی بھی خاندانی یا ذاتی یا ملازمت کے تعلق شامل ہیں۔
اشتہارات سادہ، واضح زبان میں ہونے چاہئیں اور کسی بھی پروڈکٹ کی تشہیر کے لیے 'اشتہار'، 'اسپانسرڈ' یا ' پیڈ پروموشن' کے الفاظ کا استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے ۔ انہیں ایسے کسی بھی پروڈکٹ یا سروس اور کام کی تشہیر نہیں کرنی چاہیے جس میں بنیادی باتوں کو ان کے ذریعہ مناسب طریقہ سے بیان نہ کیا گیا ہو یا جسے انہوں نے ذاتی طور پر استعمال یا تجربہ نہ کیا ہو۔
رہنما خطوط کو 2019 کے کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ کے ذریعہ مقررہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ ایکٹ نے صارفین کو نامناسب تجارتی طریقہ کار اور گمراہ کن اشتہارات سے بچانے کے لیے رہنما خطوط وضع کیے ہیں۔ صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے 9 جون 2022 کو گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی روک تھام اور گمراہ کن اشتہارات کے لئے انڈورسمنٹ 2022 کے لئے رہنما خطوط شائع کیے ہیں۔ یہ رہنما خطوط درست اشتہارات کے معیار اور مینوفیکچررز، خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں، اشتہار دینے والوں اور اشتہاری ایجنسیوں کی ذمہ داریوں کو نمایاں کرتے ہیں۔ ان رہنما خطوط میں مشہور شخصیات اور اشتہار بنانے والوں کے لئے ہدایات کو واضح کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ کسی بھی فارم ، فارمیٹ یا میڈیم میں گمراہ کن اشتہارات قانوناً ممنوع ہیں۔
رہنما خطوط جاری کرنے کے لیے منعقدہ پریس کانفرنس میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے سوشل میڈیا پر اثرانداز ہونے والی کئی معروف شخصیات اور ایجنسیوں نے شرکت کی۔ صنعتی دنیا نے ان رہنما خطوط کو جاری کرنے کی ستائش ا ور حمایت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے صنعت کو مزید مضبوطی ملے گی اور صارفین کے مفادات کا تحفظ فراہم ہوگا۔