Ministry of Commerce & Industry
EPCG Scheme Relaxed for Sectors Affected by COVID-19 Pandemic
20 JAN 2023 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian government has announced a one-time relaxation from maintaining average export obligation and an option to extend the export obligation period for certain sectors under the Export Promotion Capital Goods (EPCG) Scheme. The sectors that are eligible for this relief are the Hotel, Healthcare, and Educational sectors. For the years 2020-21 and 2021-22, these sectors will not be required to maintain average export obligation for EPCG authorizations issued to them.
These sectors will also have the option to extend the export obligation period for a longer duration, without having to pay any additional fees.
For EPCG authorizations issued for the Hotel, Healthcare and Educational sectors, the export obligation period would be extended from the date of expiry for the duration equivalent to the number of days the export obligation period falls within February 1, 2020 and March 31, 2022. This extension will be granted without payment of composition fees. However, for EPCG authorizations issued for sectors other than Hotel, Healthcare and Educational, the export obligation period may be extended for the number of days the existing export obligation period falls within February 1, 2020 and July 31, 2021. This extension will be granted without payment of composition fees, but with a 5% additional export obligation in value terms on the balance export obligation as on March 31, 2022.
This relaxation has been provided in light of the economic slowdown caused by the COVID-19 pandemic. This relief will help the Hotel, Healthcare and Educational sectors to cope with the negative impact of the pandemic on their export activities.
The Export Promotion Capital Goods (EPCG) scheme is a trade promotion scheme implemented by the Indian government that allows duty-free import of capital goods for the purpose of export production in India. The scheme aims to encourage the production of goods for export by providing import duty concessions on capital goods. The EPCG scheme is administered by the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) and is governed by the Foreign Trade Policy of India.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض سے متاثرہ شعبوں کے لیے ای پی سی جی اسکیم میں نرمی
20 JAN 2023 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کیپٹل گڈز (ای پی سی جی) اسکیم کے تحت اوسط برآمدی ذمہ داری کو برقرار رکھنے اور بعض شعبوں کے لئے برآمدی ذمہ داری کی مدت کو بڑھانے کے اختیار سے ایک بار کی چھوٹ کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ وہ شعبے جو اس ریلیف کے اہل ہیں وہ ہیں ہوٹل، ہیلتھ کیئر اور تعلیمی شعبے۔ سال 21-2020 اور 22-2021 کے لیے ان شعبوں کو ای پی سی جی کی اجازت کے لیے اوسط برآمدی ذمہ داری کو برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔
ان شعبوں کے پاس یہ اختیار بھی ہوگا کہ وہ برآمدی ذمہ داری کی مدت کو کسی اضافی فیس کی ادائیگی کے بغیر طویل مدت تک بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔
ہوٹل، ہیلتھ کیئر اور تعلیمی شعبوں کے لیے جاری کردہ ای پی سی جی کی اجازتوں کے لیے، برآمدی ذمہ داری کی مدت ختم ہونے کی تاریخ سے اس مدت کے لیے بڑھا دی جائے گی جو برآمدی ذمہ داری کی مدت یکم فروری 2020 اور 31 مارچ 2022 کے اندر آتی ہے۔ یہ توسیع کمپوزیشن فیس کی ادائیگی کے بغیر دی جائے گی۔ تاہم، ہوٹل، ہیلتھ کیئر اور ایجوکیشنل کے علاوہ دیگر شعبوں کے لیے جاری کردہ ای پی سی جی کی اجازتوں کے لیے، برآمدی ذمہ داری کی مدت کو ان دنوں تک بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے جتنے دنوں کے لیے موجودہ برآمدی ذمہ داری کی مدت یکم فروری 2020 اور 31 جولائی 2021 کے درمیان آتی ہے۔کمپوزیشن فیس کی ادائیگی کے بغیر یہ توسیع دی جائے گی لیکن31 مارچ 2022 تک بیلنس برآمدی ذمہ داری پر مالیت کے لحاظ سے 5 فیصد اضافی برآمدی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ۔
یہ نرمی کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی معاشی سست روی کی روشنی میں دی گئی ہے۔ اس ریلیف سے ہوٹل، ہیلتھ کیئر اور تعلیمی شعبوں کو ان کی برآمدی سرگرمیوں پر وبائی مرض کے منفی اثرات سے نمٹنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کیپٹل گڈز (ای پی سی جی) اسکیم ایک تجارتی فروغ اسکیم ہے جسے حکومت ہند نے نافذ کیا ہے جو ہندوستان میں برآمدی پیداوار کے مقصد کے لئے کیپیٹل گڈز کی ڈیوٹی فری درآمد کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد کیپٹل گڈز پر درآمدی ڈیوٹی کی رعایت دے کر برآمد کے لیے سامان کی پیداوار کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ ای پی سی جی اسکیم غیر ملکی تجارت کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی ایف ٹی) کے زیر انتظام ہے اور ہندوستان کی غیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی کے زیر انتظام ہے۔