Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Two-day Millets Conclave organised at Mandla, Madhya Pradesh to bring all the stakeholders of the food processing sector with special focus on millets, on a common platform
21 JAN 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurates Millets Mahotsav at Mandla, Madhya Pradesh on Saturday.
In the wake of the United Nations General Assembly declaring 2023 as the International Year of Millets, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries is hosting Millets Mahotsav across 20 States and 30 Districts in the country with the aim of creating awareness about the nutritional benefits, value addition, consumption and export potential of Millets. The districts include Mandla (Madhya Pradesh), Vizianagaram (Andhra Pradesh), Bhojpur (Bihar), Mahbubnagar (Telangana), Dharmapuri (Tamil Nadu), Agra (Uttar Pradesh), Karbi Anglong (Assam), Virudhunagar (Tamil Nadu), Dang (Gujarat), Parvathipuram Manyam (Andhra Pradesh), Komaram Bheem (Telangana), Almora (Uttarakhand), Nuapada (Odisha), Bathinda (Punjab), Palakkad (Kerala), Davangere (Karnataka), Tapi (Gujarat), Barmar (Rajasthan), Kullu (Himachal Pradesh), Tumkur (Karnataka), Bhind (Madhya Pradesh), Nandurbar (Maharashtra), Jodhpur (Rajasthan), Sukma (Chhattisgarh), Mahendragarh (Haryana), Aligarh (Uttar Pradesh), Kalimpong (West Bengal), Khunti (Jharkhand) and Jamui (Bihar).
The series of events under Millets Mahotsav commenced from Mandla, Madhya Pradesh on 21-22 January 2023. Mandla is the hub of production of the Kodo and Kutki Millet which has also been identified as the One District One Product (ODOP) under the Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme launched by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India.
During his inaugural address, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel touched upon the importance of millets and the immense market potential for millet-based value-added products. He informed the stakeholders about the various initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries to support the food processing sector and cited the role of the PMFME Scheme in empowering micro food processing enterprises by providing financial, technical and business support across the value chain.
The two-day event was aimed at bringing all the stakeholders of the food processing sector with special focus on millets, on a common platform and encompassed a wide range of activities like exhibition and sale of various millet-based products, informative sessions on millet processing, interactive sessions between industry experts and micro food processing enterprises, SHGs, FPOs engaged in food processing followed by acultural programby indigenous tribal groups. The event witnessed an overwhelming response with more than 1000 participants attending the event including micro food processing enterprises, self help groups, farmer producer organizations, producer cooperatives, etc.
The exhibition focused on various Millet-based products such as flour, pasta, vermicelli, suji, ready-to-eat snacks along with showcasing processing machinery. The products were also open for sale, providing a great opportunity for the micro-entrepreneurs to not only participate in technical sessions but also generate revenue and forge partnerships for stronger market reach.
In addition to the MilletsMahotsav, a mega-food event is also being organized by the Ministry from 3rd to 5thNov 2023 in New Delhi to provide a unique platform to all stakeholders i.e. producers, food processors, equipment manufacturers, logistics players, cold chain players, technology providers, academia, start-up & innovators, food retailers, etc. to interact and have a dialogue. The event is slated to be the biggest-ever congregation of dignitaries, global investors and business leaders of major global and domestic food companies which would put India firmly on the global food landscape.
Being grown in more than 130 countries, Millets are considered traditional food for more than half a billion people across Asia and Africa. Millets are important by the virtue of their mammoth potential to generate livelihoods, increase farmers’ income and ensure food & nutritional security all over the world. India is one of the leading producers of millets in the world with an estimated share of around 41 percent in global production. Recognizing the enormous potential of Millets, which also aligns with several UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), the Government of India (GoI) has prioritized Millets. Spearheaded by the Honourable Prime Minister, the Government of India’s proposal for International Year of Millets (IYoM) 2023 was accepted by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA). The declaration has been instrumental for the Government of India to be at the forefront of celebrating IYoM.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
मध्य प्रदेश के मंडला में मोटे अनाज पर विशेष ध्यान केन्द्रित करने के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के सभी हितधारकों को एक साझा मंच पर लाने के लिए दो दिवसीय मिलेट्स कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन किया गया
21 JAN 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य प्रदेश के मंडला में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने मिलेट महोत्सव का शनिवार को उद्घाटन किया।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा द्वारा वर्ष 2023 को मोटा अनाज के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्ष के रूप में घोषित करने के मद्देनजर, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय मोटा अनाज के खपत और निर्यात क्षमता, पोषण लाभ और मूल्यवर्धन के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के उद्देश्य से देश के 20 राज्यों और 30 जिलों में मोटा अनाज महोत्सव की मेजबानी कर रहा है। इन जिलों में मंडला (मध्य प्रदेश), विजयनगरम (आंध्र प्रदेश), भोजपुर (बिहार), महबूबनगर (तेलंगाना), धर्मपुरी (तमिलनाडु), आगरा (उत्तर प्रदेश), कार्बी आंगलोंग (असम), विरुधुनगर (तमिलनाडु), डांग (गुजरात), पार्वतीपुरम मान्यम (आंध्र प्रदेश), कोमाराम भीम (तेलंगाना), अल्मोड़ा (उत्तराखंड), नुआपाड़ा (ओडिशा), बठिंडा (पंजाब), पलक्कड़ (केरल), दावणगेरे (कर्नाटक), तापी (गुजरात), बाड़मेर (राजस्थान) ), कुल्लू (हिमाचल प्रदेश), तुमकुर (कर्नाटक), भिंड (मध्य प्रदेश), नंदुरबार (महाराष्ट्र), जोधपुर (राजस्थान), सुकमा (छत्तीसगढ़), महेंद्रगढ़ (हरियाणा), अलीगढ़ (उत्तर प्रदेश), कलिम्पोंग (पश्चिम बंगाल) , खूंटी (झारखंड) और जमुई (बिहार) शामिल हैं।
मिलेट महोत्सव के अंतरगट्ट कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला 21 और 22 जनवरी 2023 को मध्य प्रदेश के मंडला से शुरू हुई। मंडला कोदो और कुटकी मोटा अनाज के उत्पादन का केंद्र है, जिसे भारत सरकार के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम (पीएमएफएमई) योजना के अंतर्गत के तहत वन डिस्ट्रिक्ट वन प्रोडक्ट (ओडीओपी) के औपचारिककरण के रूप में भी पहचाना गया है।
श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण के दौरान, मोटे अनाज के महत्व और मोटा अनाज आधारित मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों के लिए बाजार की अपार संभावनाओं के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र का समर्थन करने के लिए की गई विभिन्न पहलों के बारे में हितधारकों को सूचित किया और मूल्य श्रृंखला में वित्तीय, तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक सहायता प्रदान करके सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों को सशक्त बनाने में प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम योजना की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के सभी हितधारकों को मोटा अनाज पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ एक सामान्य मंच पर लाना था और मोटा अनाज आधारित विभिन्न उत्पादों की प्रदर्शनी और बिक्री, मोटा अनाज प्रसंस्करण पर सूचनात्मक सत्र जैसी गतिविधियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में लगे उद्योग विशेषज्ञों और सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों, एसएचजी, एफपीओ के बीच इंटरैक्टिव सत्र, इसके बाद स्वदेशी आदिवासी समूहों द्वारा एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम को शामिल करना था। इस कार्यक्रम में सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों, उत्पादक सहकारी समितियों आदि सहित 1000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के साथ जबरदस्त समर्थन दिखाई दिया।
प्रदर्शनी मोटा अनाज आधारित विभिन्न उत्पादों जैसे आटा, पास्ता, सेंवई, सूजी, रेडी-टू-ईट स्नैक्स के साथ-साथ प्रसंस्करण मशीनरी पर केंद्रित थी। उत्पाद बिक्री के लिए भी उपलब्ध थे। प्रदर्शनी से सूक्ष्म-उद्यमियों को केवल तकनीकी सत्रों में भाग लेने का एक बड़ा अवसर प्रदान किया गया था बल्कि मजबूत बाजार पहुंच के लिए राजस्व और फोर्ज साझेदारी का अवसर भी प्रदान किया गया था।
मंत्रालय द्वारा मोटा अनाज महोत्सव के अलावा, 3 से 5 नवंबर 2023 तक नई दिल्ली में एक मेगा-फूड कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया जा रहा है, ताकि सभी हितधारकों यानी उत्पादकों, खाद्य प्रसंसकरण, उपकरण निर्माताओं, लॉजिस्टिक्स कंपनियों, कोल्ड चेन कंपनियों को एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान किया जा सके। प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं, शिक्षाविदों, स्टार्ट-अप और नवोन्मेषकों, खाद्य खुदरा विक्रेताओं आदि को बातचीत करने और चरचा करने के लिए यह कार्यक्रम प्रमुख वैश्विक और घरेलू खाद्य कंपनियों के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, वैश्विक निवेशकों और व्यापारिक नेताओं की अब तक की सबसे बड़ी सभा होने वाला है, जो भारत को वैश्विक खाद्य परिदृश्य पर मजबूती से स्थापित करेगा।
मोटा अनाज 130 से अधिक देशों में उगाए जाने के कारण पूरे एशिया और अफ्रीका में आधे अरब से अधिक लोगों के लिए पारंपरिक भोजन माना जाता है। मोटा अनाज पूरी दुनिया में आजीविका के अवसर उत्पन्न करने, किसानों की आय बढ़ाने और खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की उनकी विशाल क्षमता के आधार पर महत्वपूर्ण हैं। वैश्विक उत्पादन में लगभग 41 प्रतिशत की अनुमानित हिस्सेदारी के साथ भारत दुनिया में मोटा अनाज के प्रमुख उत्पादकों में से एक है। मोटा अनाज की विशाल क्षमता को पहचानते हुए, जो संयुक्त राष्ट्र के कई सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के साथ भी मेल खाती है, भारत सरकार (जीओआई) ने मोटा अनाज को प्राथमिकता दी है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में, भारत सरकार के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोटा अनाज वर्ष (आईवाईओएम) 2023 के प्रस्ताव को संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा (यूएनजीए) द्वारा स्वीकार किया गया था। यह घोषणा भारत सरकार के लिए आईवाईओएम को मनाने में सबसे आगे रहने के लिए सहायक रही है।