Ministry of Education
A nation-wide painting competition to be organised in 500 Kendriya Vidyalayas on ‘Parakram Diwas’
22 JAN 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights
-23rd January 2023 is being observed as ‘Parakram Diwas’, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose to inspire students on life of the great leader and instill in them spirit of patriotism.
-The theme of the competition is about becoming an 'Exam Warrior ' based on the book written by the Prime Minister.
-A total of 50,000 students expected to take part
In the run to the Pariksha Pe Charcha 2023, a unique initiative to cope up with examination stress amongst the students, a nation-wide painting competition is being organised in 500 different Kendriya Vidyalayas (KV) across the country on 23rd January,2023. The day is observed as ‘Parakram Diwas’, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose to inspire students on life of the great leader and instill in them spirit of patriotism.
To encourage creative expressions of students, various activities are being organized by Ministry of Education in the schools across the country including painting competition tomorrow.
The painting competition is expected to see diverse participation from students of various CBSE schools, students from State Boards, Navodaya Vidyalayas and Kendriya Vidyalayas in this unique creative expression of ideas. The theme of the competition is about becoming an 'Exam Warrior ' based on the book written by the Prime Minister.
A total of 50 thousand students are expected to take part in this painting competition across the country. The nodal Kendriya Vidyalaya, where the event is to be organized will have 100 students from different schools as participants in this competition. Broadly the 70 students have been invited from nearby schools of State Board and CBSE schools in the district, 10 participants would be from Navodaya Vidyalaya and 20 students from nodal KVs as well as nearby KVs, if any in the district.
Five best entries will be awarded with a set of books on freedom fighters and topics of national importance and a certificate. Students and teachers are looking forward for this painting competition enthusiastically.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பராக்ரம தினத்தன்று 500 கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளில் தேசிய அளவிலான ஓவியப் போட்டி நடத்தப்பட உள்ளது
22 JAN 2023 3:15PM by PIB Chennai
நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திரபோஸ் பிறந்த நாளான ஜனவரி 23 அன்று ‘பராக்ரம தினம்’ கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படுகிறது. அந்த மகத்தான தலைவரின் வாழ்க்கை வரலாற்றில் இருந்து மாணவர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், மாணவர்களுக்கு தேசபக்தி உணர்வை ஊட்டவும் இந்த தினம் கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படுகிறது.
மாணவர்களிடையே தேர்வு அழுத்தத்தை சமாளிக்கும் ஒரு தனித்துவமான முயற்சியாக தேர்வு குறித்த கலந்துரையாடல் 2023 விரைவில் நடைபெறவுள்ள நிலையில், பராக்கிரம தினத்தன்று (2023 ஜனவரி 23) நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 500 கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளில் ஓவியப் போட்டிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாணவர்களின் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான திறன்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பள்ளிகளில் நாளை ஓவியப்போட்டி உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு கல்வி அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
இந்த தனித்துவமான ஓவியப் போட்டியில் பல்வேறு சிபிஎஸ்இ பள்ளிகளில் பயிலும் மாணவர்கள், மாநில பாடத்திட்ட மாணவர்கள், நவோதயா பள்ளி மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா மாணவர்கள் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. பிரதமர் எழுதிய புத்தகமான 'எக்ஸாம் வாரியர்ஸ்' (பரீட்சைக்கு பயமேன்) என்ற நூலின் அடிப்படையில் 'தேர்வை வெற்றி கொள்பவர்' (Exam warrior) ஆவதே இந்த ஓவியப் போட்டியின் கருப்பொருள் ஆக வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த ஓவியப் போட்டியில் நாடு முழுவதும் மொத்தம் 50 ஆயிரம் மாணவர்கள் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள ஒவ்வொரு கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா பள்ளியிலும், பல்வேறு பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 100 மாணவர்கள் போட்டியில் பங்கேற்பார்கள். அந்தந்த மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள மாநிலப் பாடத் திட்டம் மற்றும் சிபிஎஸ்இ பள்ளிகளிலிருந்து 70 மாணவர்கள் போட்டியில் பங்கேற்க அழைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். 10 பேர் நவோதயா வித்யாலயா பள்ளியில் இருந்து பங்கேற்கவுள்ளனர். போட்டி நடைபெறும் கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா மற்றும் அருகில் ஏதேனும் கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகள் இருந்தால் அவற்றிலிருந்து 20 மாணவர்கள் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
முதல் ஐந்து சிறந்த படைப்புளுக்கு சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் மற்றும் தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த தலைப்புகள் தொடர்பான புத்தகங்கள் பரிசாக வழங்கப்படுவதுடன் சான்றிதழும் வழங்கப்படும். இந்த ஓவியப் போட்டியை மாணவர்களும், ஆசிரியர்களும் ஆர்வத்துடன் எதிர்நோக்கி உள்ளனர்.