Ministry of Education
A nation-wide painting competition to be organised in 500 Kendriya Vidyalayas on ‘Parakram Diwas’
22 JAN 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights
-23rd January 2023 is being observed as ‘Parakram Diwas’, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose to inspire students on life of the great leader and instill in them spirit of patriotism.
-The theme of the competition is about becoming an 'Exam Warrior ' based on the book written by the Prime Minister.
-A total of 50,000 students expected to take part
In the run to the Pariksha Pe Charcha 2023, a unique initiative to cope up with examination stress amongst the students, a nation-wide painting competition is being organised in 500 different Kendriya Vidyalayas (KV) across the country on 23rd January,2023. The day is observed as ‘Parakram Diwas’, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose to inspire students on life of the great leader and instill in them spirit of patriotism.
To encourage creative expressions of students, various activities are being organized by Ministry of Education in the schools across the country including painting competition tomorrow.
The painting competition is expected to see diverse participation from students of various CBSE schools, students from State Boards, Navodaya Vidyalayas and Kendriya Vidyalayas in this unique creative expression of ideas. The theme of the competition is about becoming an 'Exam Warrior ' based on the book written by the Prime Minister.
A total of 50 thousand students are expected to take part in this painting competition across the country. The nodal Kendriya Vidyalaya, where the event is to be organized will have 100 students from different schools as participants in this competition. Broadly the 70 students have been invited from nearby schools of State Board and CBSE schools in the district, 10 participants would be from Navodaya Vidyalaya and 20 students from nodal KVs as well as nearby KVs, if any in the district.
Five best entries will be awarded with a set of books on freedom fighters and topics of national importance and a certificate. Students and teachers are looking forward for this painting competition enthusiastically.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
‘ਪਰਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਦਿਵਸ’ ‘ਤੇ 500 ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
22 JAN 2023 3:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ
-ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ 23 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ‘ਪਰਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਨ ਨੇਤਾ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਜਗਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
-ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਸਤੂ ‘ਐਗਜਾਮ ਵਾਰੀਅਰ’ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਪੁਸਤਕ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
-ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 50,000 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਤਨਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਟਪਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੋਖੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਪੇ ਚਰਚਾ 2023 ਲਈ 23 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 500 ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆ (ਕੇਵੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਨ ਨੇਤਾ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਜਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ‘ਪਰਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਦਿਵਸ’ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾਸ਼ੀਲ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸਹਿਤ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਇਆਕਲਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਰਾਜ ਬੋਰਡ, ਨਵੋਦਿਆ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਅਨੋਖੀ ਰਚਨਾਸ਼ੀਲ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਭਾਗਿਤਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ-ਵਸਤੂ ‘ਐਗਜਾਮ ਵਾਰੀਅਰ’ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਪੁਸਤਕ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 50 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਨੋਡਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆ ਦੇ 100 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਮੁੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਜ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ 70 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, 10 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀ ਨਵੋਦਿਆ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਰ 20 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਕੇਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਕੇਵੀ ਦੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਜੋ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਕੇਵੀ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਪੰਜ ਸਰਵਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਐਟਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੈਟ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸਾਹਪੂਰਵਕ ਉਡੀਕ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।