Ministry of Education
A nation-wide painting competition to be organised in 500 Kendriya Vidyalayas on ‘Parakram Diwas’
22 JAN 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights
-23rd January 2023 is being observed as ‘Parakram Diwas’, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose to inspire students on life of the great leader and instill in them spirit of patriotism.
-The theme of the competition is about becoming an 'Exam Warrior ' based on the book written by the Prime Minister.
-A total of 50,000 students expected to take part
In the run to the Pariksha Pe Charcha 2023, a unique initiative to cope up with examination stress amongst the students, a nation-wide painting competition is being organised in 500 different Kendriya Vidyalayas (KV) across the country on 23rd January,2023. The day is observed as ‘Parakram Diwas’, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose to inspire students on life of the great leader and instill in them spirit of patriotism.
To encourage creative expressions of students, various activities are being organized by Ministry of Education in the schools across the country including painting competition tomorrow.
The painting competition is expected to see diverse participation from students of various CBSE schools, students from State Boards, Navodaya Vidyalayas and Kendriya Vidyalayas in this unique creative expression of ideas. The theme of the competition is about becoming an 'Exam Warrior ' based on the book written by the Prime Minister.
A total of 50 thousand students are expected to take part in this painting competition across the country. The nodal Kendriya Vidyalaya, where the event is to be organized will have 100 students from different schools as participants in this competition. Broadly the 70 students have been invited from nearby schools of State Board and CBSE schools in the district, 10 participants would be from Navodaya Vidyalaya and 20 students from nodal KVs as well as nearby KVs, if any in the district.
Five best entries will be awarded with a set of books on freedom fighters and topics of national importance and a certificate. Students and teachers are looking forward for this painting competition enthusiastically.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
‘पराक्रम दिवस’ पर 500 केन्‍द्रीय विद्यालयों में राष्ट्रव्यापी चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की जाएगी
22 JAN 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य विशेषताएं
- नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की जयंती पर 23 जनवरी, 2023 को ‘पराक्रम दिवस’ के रूप में मनाया जा रहा है जिससे छात्रों को महान नेता के जीवन पर प्रेरित किया जा सके और उनमें देशभक्ति की भावना जगाई जा सके।
- प्रतियोगिता की विषय वस्‍तु ‘एग्जाम वॉरियर’ बनने के बारे में है, जो प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा लिखित पुस्तक पर आधारित है।
- इसमें कुल 50,000 छात्रों के हिस्‍सा लेने की उम्मीद है।
छात्रों के बीच परीक्षा के तनाव से निपटने के लिए एक अनूठी पहल परीक्षा पे चर्चा 2023 के लिए 23 जनवरी, 2023 को देश भर के 500 विभिन्न केन्‍द्रीय विद्यालयों (केवी) में एक राष्ट्रव्यापी चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की जा रही है। महान नेता के जीवन पर छात्रों को प्रेरित करने और उनमें देशभक्ति की भावना जगाने के लिए नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की जयंती को ‘पराक्रम दिवस’ के रूप में मनाया जाता है।
छात्रों की रचनाशील अभिव्यक्तियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा कल चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता सहित पूरे देश के विद्यालयों में विभिन्न प्रकार के कार्यकलापों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता में विभिन्न सीबीएसई विद्यालयों के छात्रों, राज्य बोर्डों, नवोदय विद्यालयों और केन्‍द्रीय विद्यालयों के छात्रों द्वारा विचारों की इस अनूठी रचनाशील अभिव्यक्ति में विविध प्रकार की सहभागिता किए जाने की उम्मीद है। प्रतियोगिता की विषय वस्‍तु ‘एग्जाम वॉरियर’ बनने के बारे में है, जो प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा लिखित पुस्तक पर आधारित है।
इस चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता में पूरे देश के कुल 50 हजार छात्रों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। नोडल केन्द्रीय विद्यालय, जहां कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाना है, इस प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने वाले विभिन्न विद्यालयों के 100 छात्र होंगे। मुख्‍य रूप से राज्य बोर्ड के समीपवर्ती विद्यालयों और जिले के सीबीएसई विद्यालयों से 70 छात्रों को आमंत्रित किया गया है, 10 प्रतिभागी नवोदय विद्यालय से और 20 छात्र नोडल केवी तथा आसपास के केवी के होंगे, यदि जिले में कोई और केवी हो।
पांच सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रविष्टियों को स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और राष्ट्रीय महत्व के विषयों पर पुस्तकों के एक सेट और प्रमाण पत्र से सम्मानित किया जाएगा। इस चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता की छात्रों और शिक्षकों को उत्‍साहपूर्वक प्रतीक्षा रहती है।