Ministry of Education
A nation-wide painting competition to be organised in 500 Kendriya Vidyalayas on ‘Parakram Diwas’
22 JAN 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights
-23rd January 2023 is being observed as ‘Parakram Diwas’, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose to inspire students on life of the great leader and instill in them spirit of patriotism.
-The theme of the competition is about becoming an 'Exam Warrior ' based on the book written by the Prime Minister.
-A total of 50,000 students expected to take part
In the run to the Pariksha Pe Charcha 2023, a unique initiative to cope up with examination stress amongst the students, a nation-wide painting competition is being organised in 500 different Kendriya Vidyalayas (KV) across the country on 23rd January,2023. The day is observed as ‘Parakram Diwas’, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose to inspire students on life of the great leader and instill in them spirit of patriotism.
To encourage creative expressions of students, various activities are being organized by Ministry of Education in the schools across the country including painting competition tomorrow.
The painting competition is expected to see diverse participation from students of various CBSE schools, students from State Boards, Navodaya Vidyalayas and Kendriya Vidyalayas in this unique creative expression of ideas. The theme of the competition is about becoming an 'Exam Warrior ' based on the book written by the Prime Minister.
A total of 50 thousand students are expected to take part in this painting competition across the country. The nodal Kendriya Vidyalaya, where the event is to be organized will have 100 students from different schools as participants in this competition. Broadly the 70 students have been invited from nearby schools of State Board and CBSE schools in the district, 10 participants would be from Navodaya Vidyalaya and 20 students from nodal KVs as well as nearby KVs, if any in the district.
Five best entries will be awarded with a set of books on freedom fighters and topics of national importance and a certificate. Students and teachers are looking forward for this painting competition enthusiastically.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'పరాక్రమ్ దివస్' సందర్భంగా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 500 కేంద్రీయ విద్యాలయాల్లో పెయింటింగ్ పోటీ నిర్వహించనున్నారు.
22 JAN 2023 3:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
ముఖ్యాంశాలు:
-నేతాజీ సుభాష్ చంద్రబోస్ జీవితంపై విద్యార్థుల్లో స్ఫూర్తిని నింపేందుకు వారిలో దేశభక్తి స్ఫూర్తిని నింపేందుకు 2023 జనవరి 23వ తేదీని "పరాక్రమ్ దివస్"గా జరుపుకుంటున్నారు.
-ప్రధాని రాసిన పుస్తకం ఆధారంగా 'ఎగ్జామ్‌ వారియర్‌'గా మారడమే పోటీ ఇతివృత్తం.
-మొత్తం 50,000 మంది విద్యార్థులు ఇందులో పాల్గొంటారని అంచనా
విద్యార్థులలో పరీక్షా ఒత్తిడిని ఎదుర్కోవటానికి పరీక్షా పే చర్చా 2023 ఒక ప్రత్యేక చొరవ. 23 జనవరి 2023న దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 500 కేంద్రీయ విద్యాలయాల్లో (కేవీ) దేశవ్యాప్త పెయింటింగ్ పోటీని నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. నేతాజీ సుభాష్ చంద్రబోస్ జీవితంపై విద్యార్థుల్లో స్ఫూర్తిని నింపేందుకు వారిలో దేశభక్తిని పెంపొందించేందుకు ఆయన జయంతి రోజును "పరాక్రమ్ దివస్‌"గా పాటిస్తారు.
విద్యార్థుల సృజనాత్మక వ్యక్తీకరణలను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పాఠశాలల్లో రేపు పెయింటింగ్ పోటీలతో సహా వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలను విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్వహిస్తోంది.
పెయింటింగ్ పోటీలో వివిధ సీబీఎస్‌ఈ పాఠశాలల విద్యార్థులు, రాష్ట్ర బోర్డ్‌లు, నవోదయ విద్యాలయాలు మరియు కేంద్రీయ విద్యాలయాల విద్యార్థులు ఈ ప్రత్యేకమైన సృజనాత్మక ఆలోచనలను వ్యక్తీకరించడంలో విభిన్నంగా పాల్గొంటారని భావిస్తున్నారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి రాసిన పుస్తకం ఆధారంగా 'ఎగ్జామ్‌ వారియర్‌'గా మారడమే పోటీ ఇతివృత్తం.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఈ పెయింటింగ్ పోటీలో మొత్తం 50 వేల మంది విద్యార్థులు పాల్గొననున్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించనున్న నోడల్ కేంద్రీయ విద్యాలయంలో వివిధ పాఠశాలల నుంచి 100 మంది విద్యార్థులు ఈ పోటీలో పాల్గొంటారు. స్థూలంగా జిల్లాలోని స్టేట్ బోర్డ్ మరియు సిబిఎస్‌ఈ పాఠశాలల సమీప పాఠశాలల నుండి 70 మంది విద్యార్థులను ఆహ్వానించారు. వీరిలో 10 మంది విద్యార్థులు నవోదయ విద్యాలయం నుండి మరియు 20 మంది విద్యార్థులు నోడల్ కేవీలు మరియు సమీపంలోని కేవీల నుండి పాల్గొంటారు.
ఐదు ఉత్తమ ఎంట్రీలకు స్వాతంత్ర్య సమరయోధులు మరియు జాతీయ ప్రాముఖ్యత కలిగిన అంశాలకు సంబంధించిన పుస్తకాల సెట్ మరియు సర్టిఫికేట్ ఇవ్వబడుతుంది. ఈ పెయింటింగ్ పోటీల కోసం విద్యార్థులు, ఉపాధ్యాయులు ఉత్సాహంగా ఎదురుచూస్తున్నారు.