Prime Minister's Office
PM attends All India Conference of Director Generals/ Inspector Generals of Police
PM suggests making police forces more sensitive and training them in emerging technologies
PM emphasises on importance of National Data Governance Framework for smoothening of data exchange across agencies
PM emphasises on enhanced cooperation between state police and central agencies
PM recommends repealing obsolete criminal laws; also suggests prison reforms
22 JAN 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the 57th All-India Conference of Director Generals/ Inspector Generals of Police on 21st and 22nd January in New Delhi.
Prime Minister suggested making the police forces more sensitive and training them in emerging technologies. He emphasised on the importance of National Data Governance Framework for smoothening of data exchange across agencies. Prime Minister suggested that while we should further leverage technological solutions like biometrics etc., there is also a need to further strengthen traditional policing mechanisms like foot patrols etc. He recommended repealing obsolete criminal laws and building standards for police organisations across states. He suggested prison reforms to improve jail management. He also discussed strengthening of border as well as coastal security by organising frequent visits of officials.
Prime Minister emphasised on enhanced cooperation between state police and central agencies to leverage capabilities and share best practices. He suggested replicating the model of the DGsP / IGsP Conference at the state/district levels for discussing emerging challenges and evolving best practices among their teams.
The Conference was concluded after Prime Minister distributed Police Medals for Distinguished Services.
The Conference covered various aspects of policing and national security, including Counter Terrorism, Counter Insurgency and Cyber Security. Union Home Minister, Ministers for State for Home, National Security Advisor, Union Home Secretary, DGsP/IGsP of States/UTs and Heads of the Central Police Organisations/Central Armed Police Forces were also present in the Conference. Around 600 more officers of various levels attended the Conference virtually from States/UTs.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पुलिस महानिदेशकों/महानिरीक्षकों के अखिल भारतीय सम्मेलन में भाग लिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने पुलिस बलों को अधिक संवेदनशील बनाने और उन्हें उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में प्रशिक्षित करने का सुझाव दिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी एजेंसियों में डेटा के आदान-प्रदान को सुचारू बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय डेटा गवर्नेंस फ्रेमवर्क के महत्व पर जोर दिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्य पुलिस और केंद्रीय एजेंसियों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया
प्रधानमंत्री ने अप्रचलित आपराधिक कानूनों को निरस्त करने की सिफारिश की; जेल सुधारों का भी सुझाव दिया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 21 और 22 जनवरी को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित पुलिस महानिदेशकों/ महानिरीक्षकों के 57वें अखिल भारतीय सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।
22 JAN 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने पुलिस बलों को अधिक संवेदनशील बनाने और उन्हें उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में प्रशिक्षित करने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने एजेंसियों के बीच डेटा के आदान-प्रदान को सुगम बनाने के लिए नेशनल डेटा गवर्नेंस फ्रेमवर्क के महत्व पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि जहां हमें बायोमेट्रिक्स आदि जैसे तकनीकी समाधानों का और अधिक लाभ उठाना चाहिए, वहीं पारंपरिक पुलिस प्रणाली जैसे पैदल गश्त आदि को और मजबूत करने की भी आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने अप्रचलित आपराधिक कानूनों को निरस्त करने और राज्यों में पुलिस संगठनों के लिए मानदंड तैयार करने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने जेल प्रबंधन में सुधार के लिए जेल सुधारों पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों के बार-बार दौरे आयोजित करके सीमा के साथ-साथ तटीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने पर भी चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने क्षमताओं का लाभ उठाने और सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को साझा करने के लिए राज्य पुलिस और केंद्रीय एजेंसियों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने उभरती चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करने और अपनी टीमों के बीच सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीके विकसित करने के लिए राज्य/जिला स्तरों पर पुलिस महानिदेशक/ पुलिस महानिरीक्षक सम्मेलन के मॉडल को दोहराने का सुझाव दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा विशिष्ट सेवाओं के लिए पुलिस पदक वितरित करने के बाद सम्मेलन का समापन हुआ।
सम्मेलन में पुलिस प्रणाली और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के विभिन्न पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया, जिसमें आतंकवाद से मुकाबला, विद्रोह से मुकाबला और साइबर सुरक्षा शामिल हैं। सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री, गृह राज्य मंत्री, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार, केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पुलिस महानिदेशक/ पुलिस महानिरीक्षक और केंद्रीय पुलिस संगठनों/केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों के प्रमुख भी उपस्थित थे। विभिन्न स्तरों के लगभग 600 से अधिक अधिकारियों ने सम्मेलन में राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से वर्चुअल तौर पर भाग लिया।