Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare to organize the two-day “Krishi-Mahotsav: Pradarshani evam Prashikshan" at Kota, Rajasthan tomorrow
About 35,000 farmers expected to participate, training on advanced technology and machinery to be conducted
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla to lead the inaugural ceremony; Shri Om Birla and Union Ministers Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Shri Parshottam Rupala among dignitaries to attend the closing ceremony
23 JAN 2023 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, in association with Department of Agriculture, Government of Rajasthan, is organizing a two-day event, - ‘Krishi-Mahotsav: Pradarshani evam Prashikshan’ scheduled to be held on 24th-25th January 2023 at Dussehra Ground, Kota, Rajasthan to make Kota Division of Rajasthan advanced and leading in the field of agriculture and rural development. Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary, Union Minister of State for Animal Husbandry & Fisheries, Dr. Sanjeev Balyan, Rajasthan state Minister of Agriculture and Animal Husbandry, Shri Lalchand Kataria, and Rajasthan Minister of State, Department of Cooperation, Shri Udaylal Anjana will be present in the inaugural ceremony. Apart from them, senior officers of Central Government, State Government and Indian Council of Agricultural Research and about 35,000 farmers, Agri startups, Corporate bankers, extension workers and employees of private agricultural institutions will also be present.
Through the exhibition organized in Krishi Mahotsav, information about the various schemes of Central and State Government will be disseminated through exhibitors. Also, private sector companies/institutions related to supply of various inputs of agriculture will display their products through stalls. In this exhibition, 150 stalls will be set up to provide updated information related to agriculture to the farmers. Keeping in view the need for Startups in the field of agriculture, 75 stalls of Startups will be set up, which is one of the main features of this exhibition.
During this Krishi Mahotsav, a programme to train about 5,000 farmers on subjects related to agriculture, horticulture and animal husbandry is also being organized in two sessions. A special workshop on Agriculture Infrastructure Fund is also being organized for the benefit of farmers. Scientists from agricultural research institutes, agricultural universities, agricultural zonal centers and all officers and employees of the Agriculture Department as well as about 35,000 farmers are expected to participate in this two-day grand event.
The specialty of this event is to get more and more participation of farmers interested in adopting new technology in agriculture and adopt modern innovative agriculture practices. All farmers are being encouraged and trained to adopt advanced agricultural production system, new agricultural technology and advanced agricultural machinery to make farming a profitable enterprise.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Union Minister of Animal Husbandry & Fisheries, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje and Rajasthan state Minister of Agriculture and Animal Husbandry, Shri Lalchand Kataria will be present at the closing ceremony. It is important to organize such events from time to time and give the right direction to the farmers of the region to help in enhancing the income of farmers and also make farming sustainable.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राजस्थान के कोटा में दो दिवसीय कृषि महोत्सव-प्रदर्शनी एवं प्रशिक्षण का कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा कल से आयोजन
क्षेत्र के लगभग 35000 किसान महोत्सव में प्रतिभाग करेंगे; उन्नत कृषि प्रणाली तथा यंत्रों को अपनाने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा
उद्घाटन समारोह में लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला उपस्थित रहेंगे; समापन समारोह में श्री ओम बिरला के अलावा केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर एवं श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला भी उपस्थित रहेंगे
23 JAN 2023 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा राजस्थान के कोटा संभाग को कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास के क्षेत्र में उन्नत और अग्रणी बनाने के लिये दो दिवसीय कृषि महोत्सव-प्रदर्शनी एवं प्रशिक्षण का आयोजन दिनांक 24th-25thजनवरी 2023 को दशहरा मैदान, कोटा, राजस्थान में किया जा रहा है। उद्घाटन समारोह में लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, भारत सरकार, श्री कैलाश चौधरी, पशुपालन, मत्स्य पालन, राज्य मंत्री, भारत सरकार, डॉ. संजीव बलियान, कृषि एवं पशुपालन मंत्री, राजस्थान सरकार, श्री लालचंद कटारिया और राज्य मंत्री, सहकारिता विभाग, राजस्थान सरकार, श्री उदयलाल आंजना उपस्थित रहेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त केन्द्रीय सरकार, राज्य सरकार एवं भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एवं लगभग 35 हज़ार किसान, कृषि स्टार्टअप, कॉर्पोरेट बैंकर्स, विस्तार कर्मी एवं निजी कृषि संस्थाओ के कर्मी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे|
इस कृषि महोत्सव में आयोजित प्रदर्शनी के माध्यम से केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकार द्वारा किसानों के लिए चलाई जा रही योजनाओं की जानकारी स्टॉलों के द्वारा दी जाएगी| साथ ही निजी क्षेत्र की कृषि के विभिन्न आदानों की आपूर्ति से सम्बंधित कंपनियों/संस्थाओं भी अपने उत्पादों को स्टॉलों के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित करेंगे|
इस प्रदर्शनी में 150 स्टॉल किसानों को कृषि सम्बन्धी अद्यतन जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए लगाये जाएंगे| कृषि के क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप की आवश्यकता को देखते हुए 75 स्टॉल स्टार्टअप के लगाये जाएंगेजो इस प्रदर्शनी की मुख्य विशेषताओं में से एक है|
इस महोत्सव के दौरान लगभग 5000 किसानों को कृषि, बागवानी एवं पशुपालन सम्बन्धी विषयों पर प्रशिक्षण देने का कार्यक्रम भी दो सत्रों में आयोजित किया जा रहा है| किसानों के लाभ के लिए कृषि अवसंरचना निधि पर एक विशेष कार्यशाला का भी आयोजन किया जा रहा है। इस दो दिवसीय आयोजन में कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थानों, कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों, कृषि आंचलिक केन्द्रों के वैज्ञानिकों एवं कृषि विभाग के सभी अधिकारियों व कर्मचारियों के साथ-साथ क्षेत्र के लगभग 35000 किसान प्रतिभाग कर रहे हैं।
इस आयोजन की विशेषता इस बात से भी है कि इसमें कृषि की नई टेक्नोलॉजी और आधुनिक कृषि को अपनाने में रूचि रखने वाले किसानों का प्रतिभाग अधिक से अधिक संख्या में हो रहा है और खेती को और अधिक लाभप्रद व्यवसाय बनाने के लिए सभी जागरूक किसानों को उन्नत कृषि उत्पादन प्रणाली, नई कृषि टेक्नोलॉजी तथा उन्नत कृषि यंत्रों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित एवं प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है |
समापन समारोह में लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला के अलावा कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री, भारत सरकार, श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर, पशुपालन, मत्स्य पालन मंत्री, भारत सरकार, श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, भारत सरकार, सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे एवं कृषि एवं पशुपालन मंत्री, राजस्थान सरकार, श्री लालचंद कटारिया भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। इस प्रकार के आयोजन समय-समय पर किया जाना प्रासंगिक है और क्षेत्र के किसानों को सही दिशा देना महत्वपूर्ण है ताकि किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में मदद मिल सके और खेती को टिकाऊ बनाया जा सके।