Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare to organize the two-day “Krishi-Mahotsav: Pradarshani evam Prashikshan" at Kota, Rajasthan tomorrow
About 35,000 farmers expected to participate, training on advanced technology and machinery to be conducted
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla to lead the inaugural ceremony; Shri Om Birla and Union Ministers Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Shri Parshottam Rupala among dignitaries to attend the closing ceremony
23 JAN 2023 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, in association with Department of Agriculture, Government of Rajasthan, is organizing a two-day event, - ‘Krishi-Mahotsav: Pradarshani evam Prashikshan’ scheduled to be held on 24th-25th January 2023 at Dussehra Ground, Kota, Rajasthan to make Kota Division of Rajasthan advanced and leading in the field of agriculture and rural development. Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary, Union Minister of State for Animal Husbandry & Fisheries, Dr. Sanjeev Balyan, Rajasthan state Minister of Agriculture and Animal Husbandry, Shri Lalchand Kataria, and Rajasthan Minister of State, Department of Cooperation, Shri Udaylal Anjana will be present in the inaugural ceremony. Apart from them, senior officers of Central Government, State Government and Indian Council of Agricultural Research and about 35,000 farmers, Agri startups, Corporate bankers, extension workers and employees of private agricultural institutions will also be present.
Through the exhibition organized in Krishi Mahotsav, information about the various schemes of Central and State Government will be disseminated through exhibitors. Also, private sector companies/institutions related to supply of various inputs of agriculture will display their products through stalls. In this exhibition, 150 stalls will be set up to provide updated information related to agriculture to the farmers. Keeping in view the need for Startups in the field of agriculture, 75 stalls of Startups will be set up, which is one of the main features of this exhibition.
During this Krishi Mahotsav, a programme to train about 5,000 farmers on subjects related to agriculture, horticulture and animal husbandry is also being organized in two sessions. A special workshop on Agriculture Infrastructure Fund is also being organized for the benefit of farmers. Scientists from agricultural research institutes, agricultural universities, agricultural zonal centers and all officers and employees of the Agriculture Department as well as about 35,000 farmers are expected to participate in this two-day grand event.
The specialty of this event is to get more and more participation of farmers interested in adopting new technology in agriculture and adopt modern innovative agriculture practices. All farmers are being encouraged and trained to adopt advanced agricultural production system, new agricultural technology and advanced agricultural machinery to make farming a profitable enterprise.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Union Minister of Animal Husbandry & Fisheries, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje and Rajasthan state Minister of Agriculture and Animal Husbandry, Shri Lalchand Kataria will be present at the closing ceremony. It is important to organize such events from time to time and give the right direction to the farmers of the region to help in enhancing the income of farmers and also make farming sustainable.

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನದ ಕೋಟಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳ “ಕೃಷಿ-ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ: ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಶಿಕ್ಷಣ” ವನ್ನು ನಾಳೆ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಸುಮಾರು 35,000 ರೈತರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದ್ದು, ಸುಧಾರಿತ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಯಂತ್ರೋಪಕರಣಗಳ ತರಬೇತಿಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುವುದು
ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಲೋಕಸಭಾ ಸ್ಪೀಕರ್ ಶ್ರೀ ಓಂ ಬಿರ್ಲಾ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿರುವರು; ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಓಂ ಬಿರ್ಲಾ ಅವರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ತೋಮರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀ ಪುರುಷೋತ್ತಮ್ ರೂಪಾಲಾ ಸಹ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿರುವರು.
23 JAN 2023 4:51PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನದ ಕೋಟಾ ವಿಭಾಗವನ್ನು ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿದ ವಿಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲು, ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳ ಕೃಷಿ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ-ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು ತರಬೇತಿಯನ್ನು 24 ಮತ್ತು 25 ಜನವರಿ 2023ರಂದು ರಾಜ್ಯದ ದಸರಾ ಮೈದಾನ, ಕೋಟಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯ ಸ್ಪೀಕರ್ ಶ್ರೀ ಓಂ ಬಿರ್ಲಾ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಕೈಲಾಶ್ ಚೌಧರಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಸಂಜೀವ್ ಬಲ್ಯಾನ್, ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಲಾಲಚಂದ್ ಕಟಾರಿಯಾ, ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ, ಸಹಕಾರ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಶ್ರೀ ಉದಯಲಾಲ್ ಅಂಜನಾ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿರುವರು. ಇವರಲ್ಲದೆ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸುಮಾರು 35,000 ರೈತರು, ಕೃಷಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳು, ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕರ್ಗಳು, ವಿಸ್ತರಣಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕರ್ತರು ಮತ್ತು ಖಾಸಗಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿರುವ ವಸ್ತುಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಾಗೂ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರಕಾರ ರೈತರಿಗಾಗಿ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಮಳಿಗೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಇದರೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯದ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು ಕೃಷಿಗೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಒಳಹರಿವಿನ ಪೂರೈಕೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಳಿಗೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಕೃಷಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ನವೀಕೃತ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಲು 150 ಮಳಿಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು 75 ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳ ಮಳಿಗೆಗಗಳನ್ನು ಹಾಕಲಾಗುವುದು, ಇದು ಈ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವೈಶಿಷ್ಟ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಕೃಷಿ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ, ತೋಟಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಸುಮಾರು 5,000 ರೈತರಿಗೆ ತರಬೇತಿ ನೀಡುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಎರಡು ಅವಧಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ರೈತರ ಅನುಕೂಲಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ನಿಧಿಯ ಕುರಿತು ವಿಶೇಷ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಕೃಷಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾನಿಲಯಗಳು, ಕೃಷಿ ವಲಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನೌಕರರು ಹಾಗೂ ಸುಮಾರು 35,000 ರೈತರು ಈ ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳ ಬೃಹತ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ.
ಕೃಷಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಆಧುನಿಕ ಕೃಷಿ ಪದ್ಧತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಆಸಕ್ತಿ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ರೈತರು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವುದು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ವಿಶೇಷತೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೃಷಿಯನ್ನು ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ಉದ್ಯಮವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ, ಹೊಸ ಕೃಷಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಕೃಷಿ ಯಂತ್ರೋಪಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ಮತ್ತು ತರಬೇತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಲೋಕಸಭೆ ಸ್ಪೀಕರ್ ಶ್ರೀ ಓಂ ಬಿರ್ಲಾ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವ, ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ತೋಮರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸಚಿವ, ಶ್ರೀ ಪರಶೋತ್ತಮ್ ರೂಪಾಲಾ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ, ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಶೋಭಾ ಕರಂದ್ಲಾಜೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನಾ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಲಾಲಚಂದ್ ಕಟಾರಿಯಾ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿರುವರು. ಕಾಲಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಇಂತಹ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿಯನ್ನು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲು ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಸರಿಯಾದ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನವನ್ನು ನೀಡುವುದು ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ.