Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates and lays foundation stones of projects worth Rs. 270 crore at Deendayal Port,Kandla,Gujarat
23 JAN 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated and laid foundation stones of projects worth Rs. 270 crore at Deendayal Port, Kandla, Gujarat . The Minister inaugurated Oil jetty no. 7 worth Rs.73.92 crore at Deendayal Port, Kandla in the presence of Shri Shantanu Thakur, MoS, MoPSW, Shri Shripad Naik, MoS, MoPSW and other senior dignitaries.
The jetty will enhance the liquid handling capacity, by 2.00 MMTPA, of mainly edible oil, and fulfil the future requirements and will reduced the Turn-around time of the vessels. This T-shaped Jetty is 110 m long and 12.40 m wide and can handle the large size of vessel upto 65000 DWT and 14 m depth. The project has led to an indirect employment of around 1000 plus and direct employment of around 250 plus, during the construction phase.
The foundation stone of three Projects namely Development of back up area from oil jetty 8 to 11 worth Rs. 98.41 crore; Development of 4 lane road from LC236B to C.J- 16 worth Rs. 67 crore; Construction of dome shaped storage shed in cargo jetty worth Rs. 39.66 crore was also laid by Shri Sonowal.
During this occasion Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, ‘these Projects will enhance Port Infrastructure along with boosting its Logistics performance as well as the overall Economic Growth for its entire hinterland. They will also improve the cargo handling capacity of the port along with further improvement in the turnaround time of the ships and faster evacuation of the cargo’’. He said ‘‘Deendayal Port is the number one port of the country in terms of cargo handling and through these projects its capacity will be increased which will be beneficial for the entire region.’’
Highlights of other Projects
1. Development of back up area from oil jetty 8 to 11
• Addition in the storage capacity of liquid cargos
• Fast evacuation of liquid cargo as back-up area proposed for liquid terminal is behind the Oil Jetty's, hence, reduce turn-out time
1. Development of 4 lane road from LC236B to C.J- 16
• Better connectivity
• Reduction in traffic at port
1. Construction of dome shaped storage shed in cargo jetty
• Sheds can provide unobstructed clear span of 30 m. and height of 9 to 12 m.
• .Roofing panels are mechanically seamed (Interlocked) and free from holes, nuts, bolt overlaps and sealants, ensuring almost zero maintenance
• This structure is upto 50% Economical compared to Conventional Roofing System.
It is to be noted that, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways as part of its commitment for the development of Port Sector in India has identified 74 projects worth Rs. 57,000 Crore under Sagarmala Programme in the state of Gujarat. Out of which, 15 projects worth Rs. 9,000 Crore have been completed; 33 projects worth more than Rs. 25,000 Crore are under implementation and 26 projects worth Rs. 22,700 Crore are under development. These projects are being implemented by central line ministries, major ports, state maritime board and other state agencies.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے گجرات کے دین دیال پورٹ، کانڈلا میں 270 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
23 JAN 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے گجرات کے دین دیال پورٹ، کانڈلا میں 270 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ جناب سربانند سونووال نے بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی و آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد نائک اور دیگر سینئر شخصیات کی موجودگی میں دین دیال پورٹ، کانڈلا میں 73.92 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والی آئل جیٹی نمبر 7 کا افتتاح کیا۔
جیٹی بنیادی طورپر خوردنی تیل کی لیکوڈ ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت کو 2.00 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے تک بڑھا ئے گی اور مستقبل کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گی اور جہازوں کے ٹر ن اراؤنڈ ٹائم کو کم کرے گی۔ یہ ٹی سائز کی جیٹی 110 میٹر لمبی اور 12.40 میٹر چوڑی ہے اور 65000 ڈی ڈبلیو ٹی اور 14 میٹر گہرائی تک کے بڑے سائز کے جہازوں کو سنبھال سکتی ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ نے تعمیراتی مرحلے کے دوران تقریباً 1000 سے زیادہ بالواسطہ روزگاراور تقریباً 250 سے زیادہ براہ راست روزگار پیدا کرنے کی راہ ہموار کی ہے۔
جناب سونووال نے تین پروجیکٹوں- 98.41 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے آئل جیٹی نمبر 8 سے 11، 67 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے ایل سی 236 بی سے سی جے-16 تک 4 لین سڑک کی ترقی ، 39.66 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے کارگوجیٹی میں گنبدنما اسٹوریج شیڈ کی تعمیراتی کام کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔
اس موقع پر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، "یہ پروجیکٹ پورٹ انفرااسٹرکچر کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کے لاجسٹکس کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ اس کے پورے اندرونی علاقوں کی مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیں گی۔" ان سے جہازوں کے ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم میں مزید بہتری کے ساتھ ساتھ کارگو کی تیزی سے کلیئرنس کے ساتھ ساتھ بندرگاہ کی کارگو ہینڈلنگ صلاحیت میں بھی بہتری آئے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’دین دیال پورٹ کارگو ہینڈلنگ کے معاملے میں پورے ملک میں پہلے نمبر پر ہے اور ان منصوبوں کے ذریعہ سے اس کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا جو پورے خطے کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا۔‘‘
دیگرپروجیکٹوں کی اہم خصوصیات :
1. آئل جیٹی 8 سے 11 تک بیک اپ ایریا کی ترقی
• لکوڈ کارگو کے اسٹوریج کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ
• لکوڈ کارگو کا تیزی سے انخلاء، کیونکہ لکوڈ ٹرمینل کے لیے مجوزہ بیک اپ ایریا آئل جیٹی کے پیچھے ہے، اس سے ٹرن آؤٹ ٹائم کم ہوگا
1. ایل سی 236 بی سے سی جے-16 تک 4 لین سڑک کی ترقی
• بہتر کنکٹیوٹی
• بندرگاہ پر ٹریفک میں کمی
3. کارگو جیٹی میں گنبدنما اسٹوریج شیڈ کی تعمیر
• شیڈ 30 میٹر اور اونچائی 9 سے 12 میٹر کی بلا روک ٹوک صاف جگہ فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔
• روفنگ پینل میکانکی طور پر سیمیڈ (انٹرلاکڈ) ہیں اور سوراخوں، نٹ، بولٹ، اوورلیپ اور سیلنٹ سے پاک ہیں، تقریباً صفر دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
• روایتی چھت سسٹم کے مقابلہ یہ ڈھانچہ 50 فیصد تک کفایتی ہے۔
واضح رہے کہ ہندوستان میں بندرگاہوں کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے اپنی عہدبستگی کے تحت ، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نےگجرات ریاست میں ساگرمالا پروگرام کے تحت 57,000 کروڑ روپے کے 74 پروجیکٹوں کی شناخت کی ہے۔ جن میں سے 9,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 15 پروجیکٹ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ 25,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے 33 پروجیکٹوں پر عمل درآمد جاری ہے اور 22,700 کروڑ روپے کے 26 پروجیکٹ مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ یہ پروجیکٹ مرکزی حکومت کی متعلقہ وزارتوں، اہم بندرگاہوں، ریاستی بحری بورڈ اور دیگر ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے نافذکیے جا رہے ہیں۔