Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurates and lays foundation stones of projects worth Rs. 270 crore at Deendayal Port,Kandla,Gujarat
23 JAN 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated and laid foundation stones of projects worth Rs. 270 crore at Deendayal Port, Kandla, Gujarat . The Minister inaugurated Oil jetty no. 7 worth Rs.73.92 crore at Deendayal Port, Kandla in the presence of Shri Shantanu Thakur, MoS, MoPSW, Shri Shripad Naik, MoS, MoPSW and other senior dignitaries.
The jetty will enhance the liquid handling capacity, by 2.00 MMTPA, of mainly edible oil, and fulfil the future requirements and will reduced the Turn-around time of the vessels. This T-shaped Jetty is 110 m long and 12.40 m wide and can handle the large size of vessel upto 65000 DWT and 14 m depth. The project has led to an indirect employment of around 1000 plus and direct employment of around 250 plus, during the construction phase.
The foundation stone of three Projects namely Development of back up area from oil jetty 8 to 11 worth Rs. 98.41 crore; Development of 4 lane road from LC236B to C.J- 16 worth Rs. 67 crore; Construction of dome shaped storage shed in cargo jetty worth Rs. 39.66 crore was also laid by Shri Sonowal.
During this occasion Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, ‘these Projects will enhance Port Infrastructure along with boosting its Logistics performance as well as the overall Economic Growth for its entire hinterland. They will also improve the cargo handling capacity of the port along with further improvement in the turnaround time of the ships and faster evacuation of the cargo’’. He said ‘‘Deendayal Port is the number one port of the country in terms of cargo handling and through these projects its capacity will be increased which will be beneficial for the entire region.’’
Highlights of other Projects
1. Development of back up area from oil jetty 8 to 11
• Addition in the storage capacity of liquid cargos
• Fast evacuation of liquid cargo as back-up area proposed for liquid terminal is behind the Oil Jetty's, hence, reduce turn-out time
1. Development of 4 lane road from LC236B to C.J- 16
• Better connectivity
• Reduction in traffic at port
1. Construction of dome shaped storage shed in cargo jetty
• Sheds can provide unobstructed clear span of 30 m. and height of 9 to 12 m.
• .Roofing panels are mechanically seamed (Interlocked) and free from holes, nuts, bolt overlaps and sealants, ensuring almost zero maintenance
• This structure is upto 50% Economical compared to Conventional Roofing System.
It is to be noted that, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways as part of its commitment for the development of Port Sector in India has identified 74 projects worth Rs. 57,000 Crore under Sagarmala Programme in the state of Gujarat. Out of which, 15 projects worth Rs. 9,000 Crore have been completed; 33 projects worth more than Rs. 25,000 Crore are under implementation and 26 projects worth Rs. 22,700 Crore are under development. These projects are being implemented by central line ministries, major ports, state maritime board and other state agencies.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने गुजरात के दीनदयाल पोर्ट, कांडला में 270 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
23 JAN 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने गुजरात के दीनदयाल पोर्ट, कांडला में 270 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक और अन्य वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में दीनदयाल पोर्ट, कांडला में 73.92 करोड़ रुपये लागत वाली ऑयल जेट्टी संख्या 7 का उद्घाटन किया।
जेट्टी मुख्य रूप से खाद्य तेल की लिक्विड हैंडलिंग क्षमता को 2.00 एमएमटीपीए तक बढ़ाएगी और भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगी और जहाजों के टर्न-अराउंड समय को कम करेगी। यह टी-आकार की जेट्टी 110 मीटर लंबी और 12.40 मीटर चौड़ी है और 65000 डीडब्ल्यूटी और 14 मीटर गहराई तक के बड़े आकार के पोत को संभाल सकती है। इस परियोजना ने निर्माण के चरण के दौरान लगभग 1000 से अधिक अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार और लगभग 250 से अधिक प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है।
श्री सोनोवाल ने तीन परियोजनाओं- 98.41 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से ऑयल जेट्टी संख्या 8 से 11, 67 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से एलसी236बी से सीजे-16 तक 4 लेन सड़क का विकास, 39.66 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से कार्गो जेट्टी में गुंबदाकार भंडारण शेड का निर्माण कार्य का शिलान्यास भी किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “ये परियोजनाएं पोर्ट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ इसके लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रदर्शन को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ इसके पूरे भीतरी इलाकों के समग्र आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देंगी।” इनसे जहाजों के टर्नअराउंड समय में और सुधार के साथ-साथ कार्गो की तेजी से निकासी के साथ-साथ बंदरगाह की कार्गो हैंडलिंग क्षमता में भी सुधार होना संभव होगा। उन्होंने कहा, “दीनदयाल पोर्ट कार्गो हैंडलिंग के मामले में देश भर में पहले स्थान पर है और इन परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से इसकी क्षमता बढ़ाई जाएगी जो पूरे क्षेत्र के लिए फायदेमंद होगी।”
अन्य परियोजनाओं की मुख्य विशेषताएं
1. ऑयल जेट्टी 8 से 11 तक बैक-अप एरिया का विकास
• तरल कार्गो की भंडारण क्षमता में वृद्धि
• लिक्विड कार्गो की तेजी से निकासी, क्योंकि लिक्विड टर्मिनल के लिए प्रस्तावित बैक-अप क्षेत्र ऑयल जेट्टी के पीछे है, इसलिए, टर्न-आउट समय कम करना
2. एलसी236बी से सी.जे-16 तक 4 लेन सड़क का विकास
• बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी
• बंदरगाह पर यातायात में कमी
3. कार्गो जेट्टी में गुंबदाकार भंडारण शेड का निर्माण
• शेड 30 मीटर और ऊंचाई 9 से 12 मीटर की अबाधित स्पष्ट जगह प्रदान कर सकते हैं।
• रूफिंग पैनल यांत्रिक रूप से सीमेड (इंटरलॉक्ड) हैं और छेद, नट, बोल्ट ओवरलैप और सीलेंट से मुक्त हैं, लगभग शून्य रखरखाव सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
• पारंपरिक छत प्रणाली की तुलना में यह संरचना 50 प्रतिशत तक किफायती है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि भारत में बंदरगाह क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के तहत पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने गुजरात राज्य में सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत 57,000 करोड़ रुपये की 74 परियोजनाओं की पहचान की है। जिनमें से 9,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 15 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं; 25,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की 33 परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वयन के अधीन हैं और 22,700 करोड़ रुपये की 26 परियोजनाएं प्रगति के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। ये परियोजनाएं केंद्र सरकार के संबंधित मंत्रालयों, प्रमुख बंदरगाहों, राज्य समुद्री बोर्ड और अन्य राज्य एजेंसियों द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही हैं।