Ministry of Power
NTPC Group capacity crosses 71GW
23 JAN 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
• NTPC Group capacity crosses 71 GW with successful completion of the trial operation of first unit of 660 MW North Karanpura Super Thermal Power Project, Jharkhand (3x660 MW)
• The Project will provide affordable power to the states of Jharkhand, Bihar, West Bengal, and Odisha and has a coal source within a 10-kilometer radius
• The total installed capacity of NTPC has become 71544 MW
The country’s largest power generator, NTPC Group capacity crosses 71 GW with successful completion of the trial operation of first unit of 660 MW North Karanpura Super Thermal Power Project, Jharkhand (3x660 MW).
The project has been envisaged with Air Cooled Condenser (ACC) which has 1/3rd water footprint as compared to Water Cooled Condenser (WCC). The Project will provide affordable power to the states of Jharkhand, Bihar, West Bengal, and Odisha and has a coal source within a 10-kilometer radius (Pit head).
The foundation for this NTPC project in Jharkhand was laid by the then-Prime Minister, Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. This plant is based on one of the most efficient Supercritical Technology.
With this addition, the total installed capacity of NTPC has become 71544 MW.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی گروپ کی صلاحیت، 71گیگا واٹ سے تجاوز کر گئی
23 JAN 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
• این ٹی پی سی گروپ کی صلاحیت 660 میگاواٹ نارتھ کرن پورہ سپر تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ، جھارکھنڈ (x660 3میگاواٹ) کے پہلے یونٹ کے آزمائشی آپریشن کی کامیاب تکمیل کے ساتھ 71 گیگاواٹ سے تجاوز کر گئی۔
• یہ پروجیکٹ جھارکھنڈ، بہار، مغربی بنگال اور اڈیشہ کی ریاستوں کو سستی بجلی فراہم کرے گا اوریہ 10 کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں کوئلے کا ایک ذریعہ ہے۔
• این ٹی پی سی کی کل نصب شدہ صلاحیت 71544 میگاواٹ ہو گئی ہے۔
ملک کا سب سے بڑا پاور جنریٹر، این ٹی پی سی گروپ نے 660 میگاواٹ نارتھ کرن پورہ سپر تھرمل پاور پروجیکٹ، جھارکھنڈ (x660 3میگاواٹ) کے پہلے یونٹ کے آزمائشی آپریشن کی کامیاب تکمیل کے ساتھ 71 گیگاواٹ کو عبور کر لیا ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کا تصور ایئر کولڈ کنڈینسر (اے سی سی) کے ساتھ کیا گیا ہے، جس میں واٹر کولڈ کنڈینسر (ڈبلیو سی سی) کے مقابلے میں 1/3 واٹر فٹ پرنٹ ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ جھارکھنڈ، بہار، مغربی بنگال، اور اڈیشہ کی ریاستوں کو سستی بجلی فراہم کرے گا اور یہ 10 کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں ایک کوئلے کا ذریعہ ہے (پِٹ ہیڈ)۔
جھارکھنڈ میں اس این ٹی پی سی پروجیکٹ کی بنیاد، اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپائی نے رکھی تھی۔ یہ پلانٹ ایک انتہائی مؤ ثر سپر کریٹیکل ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہے۔
اس اضافے کے ساتھ، این ٹی پی سی کی کل نصب شدہ صلاحیت 71544 میگاواٹ ہو گئی ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ا ک- ق ر)
U-777