Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Ministry forms Oversight Committee headed by Khel Ratna MC Mary Kom to enquire into allegations against WFI
Committee will also undertake day to day administration of WFI during enquiry
23 JAN 2023 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
With an effort to safeguard the interest of athletes, following complaints by wrestlers of sexual harassment by the President, other officials and coaches of the Wrestling Federation of India, and to promote good governance in WFI following allegations of financial mismanagement and arbitrariness by athletes, the Ministry of Sports has formed an Oversight Committee to enquire into the allegations of sexual misconduct, harassment and/intimidation, financial irregularities and administrative lapses, levelled by prominent sportspersons. The Oversight Committee will also undertake the day-to-day administration of WFI, during the course of the enquiry.
The Oversight Committee will be headed by Khel Ratna Awardee MC Mary Kom, Chairperson, Athletes Commission, Khel Ratna Awardee Yogeshwar Dutt, executive council member, IOA , Dhyanchand awardee Trupti Murgunde, member Mission Olympic Cell, Radhica Sreeman, Ex-Executive Director, TEAMS, Sports Authority of India, Crd (Retd) Rajesh Rajagopalan, Ex-CEO, Target Olympic Podium Scheme.
The oversight committee will complete the enquiry within 4 weeks.
Further, the Ministry has instructed the executive committee of WFI to abstain from managing the day-to-day activities of the federation, with immediate effect, until further communication.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्रालय ने भारतीय कुश्ती फेडरेशन (डब्ल्यूएफआई) के खिलाफ आरोपों की जांच के लिए खेल रत्न एम.सी. मैरी कॉम की अध्यक्षता में निरीक्षण समिति बनाई
समिति जांच के दौरान डब्ल्यूएफआई के दिन-प्रतिदिन के प्रशासन का भी कार्य करेगी
23 JAN 2023 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
एथलीटों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए, भारतीय कुश्ती महासंघ के अध्यक्ष, अन्य अधिकारियों और कोचों द्वारा यौन उत्पीड़न की पहलवानों की शिकायतों के बाद, और एथलीटों द्वारा वित्तीय कुप्रबंधन और मनमानी के आरोपों के बाद डब्ल्यूएफआई में सुशासन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, खेल मंत्रालय ने प्रमुख खिलाड़ियों द्वारा लगाए गए यौन दुराचार, उत्पीड़न और/धमकाने, वित्तीय अनियमितताओं और प्रशासनिक चूक के आरोपों की जांच के लिए एक निरीक्षण समिति का गठन किया है। निरीक्षण समिति जांच के दौरान डब्ल्यूएफआई के दिन-प्रतिदिन के प्रशासन को भी संभालेगी।
एथलीट कमीशन की चेयरपर्सन खेल रत्न पुरस्कार से सम्मानित सुश्री एम.सी. मैरी कॉम, आईओए की एग्जीक्यूटिव काउंसिल के सदस्य खेल रत्न पुरस्कार से सम्मानित श्री योगेश्वर दत्त, मिशन ओलंपिक सेल की सदस्य ध्यानचंद पुरस्कार से सम्मानित सुश्री तृप्ति मुर्गुंडे, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण, टीम्स की पूर्व-कार्यकारी निदेशक सुश्री राधिका श्रीमन, टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना के पूर्व-सीईओ सीआरडी श्री राजेश राजगोपालन (सेवानिवृत्त) इस ओवरसाइट कमेटी की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
निगरानी समिति 4 सप्ताह के भीतर जांच पूरी करेगी।
इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय ने डब्ल्यूएफआई की कार्यकारी समिति को अगले संवाद तक, तत्काल प्रभाव से संघ की दिन-प्रतिदिन की गतिविधियों के प्रबंधन से दूर रहने का निर्देश दिया है।