Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Ministry forms Oversight Committee headed by Khel Ratna MC Mary Kom to enquire into allegations against WFI
Committee will also undertake day to day administration of WFI during enquiry
23 JAN 2023 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
With an effort to safeguard the interest of athletes, following complaints by wrestlers of sexual harassment by the President, other officials and coaches of the Wrestling Federation of India, and to promote good governance in WFI following allegations of financial mismanagement and arbitrariness by athletes, the Ministry of Sports has formed an Oversight Committee to enquire into the allegations of sexual misconduct, harassment and/intimidation, financial irregularities and administrative lapses, levelled by prominent sportspersons. The Oversight Committee will also undertake the day-to-day administration of WFI, during the course of the enquiry.
The Oversight Committee will be headed by Khel Ratna Awardee MC Mary Kom, Chairperson, Athletes Commission, Khel Ratna Awardee Yogeshwar Dutt, executive council member, IOA , Dhyanchand awardee Trupti Murgunde, member Mission Olympic Cell, Radhica Sreeman, Ex-Executive Director, TEAMS, Sports Authority of India, Crd (Retd) Rajesh Rajagopalan, Ex-CEO, Target Olympic Podium Scheme.
The oversight committee will complete the enquiry within 4 weeks.
Further, the Ministry has instructed the executive committee of WFI to abstain from managing the day-to-day activities of the federation, with immediate effect, until further communication.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیل کود کی مرکزی وزارت نے ڈبلیو ایف آئی کے خلاف عائد الزامات کی تفتیش کے لیے کھیل رتن میری کوم کی صدارت میں نگراں کمیٹی تشکیل دی
تفتیش کے دوران یہ کمیٹی ڈبلیو ایف آئی کے روزمرہ کے انتظامی امور کی بھی نگرانی کرے گی
23 JAN 2023 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی کشتی فیڈریشن کے صدر، دیگر افسران اور کوچوں کے خلاف جنسی طور پر ہراساں کرنے سے متعلق شکایتوں کے بعد، ایتھلیٹوں کے مفادات کو تحفظ فراہم کرانے، اور ایتھلیٹوں کے ذریعہ ڈبلیو ایف آئی میں مالی بدانتظامی اور من مانی کے الزامات عائد کیے جانے کے بعد اچھی حکمرانی کو فروغ دینے کی ایک کوشش کے تحت، کھیل کود کی وزارت نے سرکردہ کھلاڑیوں کے ذریعہ جنسی بدسلوکی ، ہراساں کرنے اور / دھمکی دینے، مالی بدانتظامیوں اور انظامی خامیوں سے متعلق عائد کیے گئے الزامات کی تفتیش کے لیے ایک نگراں کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے۔ یہ نگراں کمیٹی تفتیش کے دوران ڈبلیو ایف آئی کے روزمرہ کے انتظامی امور کی بھی نگرانی کرے گی۔
کھیل رتن ایوارڈ یافتہ اور ایتھلیٹس کمیشن کی چیئرپرسن ، ایم سی میری کوم کے زیر صدارت اس نگراں کمیٹی میں کھیل رتن ایوارڈ یافتہ یوگیشور دت، اگزیکیوٹیو کونسل کے رکن، آئی او اے، دھیان چند ایوارڈ یافتہ تروپتی مرگنڈے، مشن اولمپک سیل کی رکن، رادھیکا سری مان، سابق ایگزیکیوٹیو ڈائرکٹر، ٹیمز، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا، سی آر ڈی (سبکدوش) راجیش راجا گوپالن، سابق سی ای او، ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم، بھی شامل ہیں۔
نگراں کمیٹی 4 ہفتوں کے دوران تفتیش مکمل کرے گی۔
اس کے علاوہ، وزارت نے ڈبلیو ایف آئی کی اگزیکیوٹیو کمیٹی کو ہدایات جاری کی ہے کہ وہ ، اگلے نوٹس تک، فیڈریشن کی روزمرہ کی سرگرمیوں سے متعلق انتظامات سے فوری طور پر الگ ہوجائے۔