Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Ministry forms Oversight Committee headed by Khel Ratna MC Mary Kom to enquire into allegations against WFI
Committee will also undertake day to day administration of WFI during enquiry
23 JAN 2023 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
With an effort to safeguard the interest of athletes, following complaints by wrestlers of sexual harassment by the President, other officials and coaches of the Wrestling Federation of India, and to promote good governance in WFI following allegations of financial mismanagement and arbitrariness by athletes, the Ministry of Sports has formed an Oversight Committee to enquire into the allegations of sexual misconduct, harassment and/intimidation, financial irregularities and administrative lapses, levelled by prominent sportspersons. The Oversight Committee will also undertake the day-to-day administration of WFI, during the course of the enquiry.
The Oversight Committee will be headed by Khel Ratna Awardee MC Mary Kom, Chairperson, Athletes Commission, Khel Ratna Awardee Yogeshwar Dutt, executive council member, IOA , Dhyanchand awardee Trupti Murgunde, member Mission Olympic Cell, Radhica Sreeman, Ex-Executive Director, TEAMS, Sports Authority of India, Crd (Retd) Rajesh Rajagopalan, Ex-CEO, Target Olympic Podium Scheme.
The oversight committee will complete the enquiry within 4 weeks.
Further, the Ministry has instructed the executive committee of WFI to abstain from managing the day-to-day activities of the federation, with immediate effect, until further communication.

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಎಫ್ ಐ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಆರೋಪಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತನಿಖೆ ನಡೆಸಲು ಖೇಲ್ ರತ್ನ ಮೇರಿ ಕೋಮ್ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣಾ ಸಮಿತಿ ರಚಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ವಿಚಾರಣೆಯ ವೇಳೆ ಸಮಿತಿಯು ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಎಫ್ಐನ ದೈನಂದಿನ ಆಡಳಿತವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಕೈಗೆತ್ತಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ
23 JAN 2023 8:58PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ಕುಸ್ತಿ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು, ಇತರ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತರಬೇತುದಾರರು ಕುಸ್ತಿಪಟುಗಳಿಗೆ ಲೈಂಗಿಕ ಕಿರುಕುಳ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕುರಿತು ದೂರು ನೀಡಿದ ನಂತರ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳು ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ದುರುಪಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಅನಿಯಂತ್ರಿತತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಆರೋಪ ಮಾಡಿದ ತರುವಾಯ ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಎಫ್ಐನಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತಮ ಆಡಳಿತವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವಾಗಿ, ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಲೈಂಗಿಕ ದುರ್ನಡತೆ, ಕಿರುಕುಳ ಮತ್ತು / ಬೆದರಿಕೆ, ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ಅವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆಡಳಿತಾತ್ಮಕ ಲೋಪಗಳ ಆರೋಪಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತನಿಖೆ ನಡೆಸಲು ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣಾ ಸಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಿದೆ. ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣಾ ಸಮಿತಿಯು ವಿಚಾರಣೆಯ ವೇಳೆ ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಎಫ್ಐನ ದೈನಂದಿನ ಆಡಳಿತವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಕೈಗೆತ್ತಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ.
ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣಾ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ನೇತೃತ್ವವನ್ನು ಖೇಲ್ ರತ್ನ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಅಥ್ಲೀಟ್ ಗಳ ಆಯೋಗದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷೆ ಎಂ.ಸಿ.ಮೇರಿ ಕೋಮ್ ವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದು, ಐಒಎ ಕಾರ್ಯಕಾರಿ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಸದಸ್ಯ ಖೇಲ್ ರತ್ನ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ವಿಜೇತ ಯೋಗೇಶ್ವರ್ ದತ್, ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ ಅಭಿಯಾನ ಕೋಶದ ಸದಸ್ಯೆ ಧ್ಯಾನ್ ಚಂದ್ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ವಿಜೇತೆ ತೃಪ್ತಿ ಮುರ್ಗುಂಡೆ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದ ಮಾಜಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಾಹಕ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕಿ ರಾಧಿಕಾ ಶ್ರೀಮಾನ್, ಟಾರ್ಗೆಟ್ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ ಪೋಡಿಯಂ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಮಾಜಿ ಸಿಇಒ ಸಿಆರ್.ಡಿ (ನಿವೃತ್ತ) ರಾಜೇಶ್ ರಾಜಗೋಪಾಲನ್ ಸದಸ್ಯರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣಾ ಸಮಿತಿಯು 4 ವಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಚಾರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಮುಂದಿನ ಸಂವಹನದವರೆಗೆ ತಕ್ಷಣದಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುವಂತೆ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ದೈನಂದಿನ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವುದರಿಂದ ದೂರವಿರಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಎಫ್ಐನ ಕಾರ್ಯಕಾರಿ ಸಮಿತಿಗೆ ಸೂಚನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.