कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे ने मुंबई में “ई-गवर्नेंस” पर दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन प्रशासनिक प्रणाली को अपडेट करने और अभिनव विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए एक स्वागत योग्य कदम है
भारत का गुड गवर्नेंस सूचकांक कई क्षेत्रों में महाराष्ट्र के मजबूत प्रदर्शन को मान्यता देता है: सचिव, डीएआरपीजी
23 JAN 2023 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे ने आज मुंबई में ई-गवर्नेंस पर दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा महाराष्ट्र सरकार के सहयोग से संयुक्त रूप से 23 से 24 जनवरी, 2023 तक मुंबई में किया जा रहा है। इस सम्मेलन में आज 30 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 500 प्रतिनिधियों ने हाइब्रिड मोड में हिस्सा लिया।
महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश में ई-गवर्नेंस को व्यापक रूप से लागू किया जा रहा है और कहा कि केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन प्रशासनिक प्रणाली को अपडेट करने और अभिनव विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए एक स्वागत योग्य कदम है। इस सम्मेलन के माध्यम से पूरे देश में ई-गवर्नेंस के अंतर्गत होने वाली गतिविधियों की जानकारी सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी। मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 'अधिकतम शासन, न्यूनतम सरकार' मंत्र दिया गया है और कहा कि ई-गवर्नेंस को पूरे देश में व्यापक रूप से लागू किया जा रहा है और ई-गवर्नेंस के माध्यम से नागरिकों को गुड गवर्नेंस प्रदान किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में देश को वैश्विक स्तर पर महत्वपूर्ण भागीदारी प्राप्त हो रही है।
श्री वी श्रीनिवास, डीएआरपीजी सचिव ने अपने प्रारंभिक संबोधन में कहा कि दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन महाराष्ट्र में अगली पीढ़ी के प्रशासनिक सुधारों को लागू करने के लिए डीएआरपीजी और महाराष्ट्र सरकार द्वारा तैयार की गई एक बहु-आयामी कार्य योजना के परिणामस्वरुप हो रहा है, जिससे कि पुरस्कार विजेताओं, शिक्षाविदों और उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों द्वारा अपनाने योग्य सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को प्रस्तुत किया जा सके और उनका व्यापक प्रसार किया जा सके। इस क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन का एक उद्देश्य गवर्नेंस में महाराष्ट्र सरकार की मूल शक्तियों को ई-गवर्नेंस में परिवर्तित करना है जिससे संस्थानों में डिजिटल रूपांतरण और नागरिकों के डिजिटल वातावरण को सक्षम बनाया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र एक मजबूत गवर्नेंस मॉडल के साथ भारत के सबसे उन्नत राज्यों में से एक है, जिसमें एक मजबूत सचिवालय संरचना और जिले हैं जहां पर अधिकारी नवाचार और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का गवर्नेंस सूचकांक कृषि, वाणिज्य और उद्योग, सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना, सामाजिक कल्याण और विकास, न्यायपालिका और सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा जैसे कई क्षेत्रों में महाराष्ट्र के मजबूत प्रदर्शन को मान्यता प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि दस क्षेत्रों के 58 मापदंडों में महाराष्ट्र अन्य भारतीय राज्यों से बहुत आगे है।
ई-ऑफिस संस्करण 7.0 को अपनाने के संदर्भ में बात करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि यह डी-लेयरिंग, डेलिगेशन और राज्य सचिवालय के डिजिटलीकरण के माध्यम से निर्णय लेने की दक्षता बढ़ाने, डिजिटल सचिवालय के निर्माण को सक्षम बनाने के लिए कार्यालय प्रक्रियाओं के मैनुअल को अपडेट करने, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और प्रशासनिक नवाचारों का दस्तावेजीकरण और जिला स्तरीय गवर्नेंस सूचकांक तैयार करने के लिए एक पहल है।
डीएआरपीजी सचिव ने आगे कहा कि इस सम्मेलन के महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्यों में पूरे भारत में ई-सेवाओं की संतृप्ति को गति देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस सेवा वितरण मूल्यांकन (एनईएसडीए) की सिफारिशों का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन, डिजिटल संस्थानों, विशेष रूप से राज्य सचिवालयों को ई-कार्यालय अपनाने में सक्षम बनाने, नागरिकों को डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त बनाने के लिए निर्बाध रूपांतरण को सक्षम बनाने के लिए शिक्षाविदों, स्टार्ट-अप और सरकारी सेवा पोर्टलों के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करना है।
आज के उद्घाटन सत्र में श्री मनुकुमार श्रीवास्तव, महाराष्ट्र के मुख्य सचिव, श्री अमर नाथ, डीएआरपीजी के अपर सचिव, श्रीमती सुजाता सौनिक, महाराष्ट्र सरकार में सामान्य प्रशासन विभाग की अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव, श्री पराग जैन, महाराष्ट्र सरकार के सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के प्रधान सचिव भी उपस्थित हुए।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान, निम्नलिखित प्रदर्शन किया गया:–
1. महाराष्ट्र सरकार की कार्यालय प्रक्रिया मैनुअल पर एक संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति,
2. डीएआरपीजी की वर्षांत समीक्षा पर एक फिल्म; और
3. ई-गवर्नेंस पहलों पर एक ई-जर्नल एमजीएमजी औपचारिक रूप से जारी किया गया।
समापन सत्र में कल राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह और महाराष्ट्र के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस सभा को संबोधित करेंगे।
यह सम्मेलन प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन, नागरिक केंद्रित शासन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण, ई-गवर्नेंस के माध्यम से बेहतर सार्वजनिक सेवाओं का वितरण, पारदर्शी, जवाबदेह और नागरिक-अनुकूल प्रभावी प्रशासन में अनुभवों को साझा करने के लिए एक आम मंच तैयार करने का एक प्रयास है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Maharashtra CM Shri Eknath Shinde inaugurates two-day Regional Conference on “E-Governance” in Mumbai
The two-day conference being held by the Centre and State Governments is a welcome initiative to update the administrative system and exchange innovative ideas: Maharashtra CM
Good Governance Index of India recognizes Maharashtra's strong performance in several sectors: Secretary, DARPG
23 JAN 2023 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 23 January 23, 2023
The Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde inaugurated the two-day Regional Conference on “E-Governance” in Mumbai today. This conference has been jointly organized by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) in collaboration with the Government of Maharashtra from January 23 to 24, 2023 in Mumbai. The conference is hybrid mode has been attended by 500 delegates from 30 participating States and UTs today.
Maharashtra CM Shri Shinde said that e-Governance is being widely implemented in the country under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the two-day conference being held by the Centre and State Governments is a welcome initiative to update the administrative system and exchange innovative ideas. Through this conference, information about the activities taking place under e-governance across the country will be made available to all states and UTs. Stating that the mantra 'Maximum Governance, Minimum Government' has been coined by the Prime Minister, the CM said that e-Governance is being widely implemented across the country and good governance will be provided to citizens through e-governance. The country is getting significant participation at the global level under the leadership of the Prime Minister, he added.
DARPG Secretary Shri V. Srinivas, in his introductory address, stated that the two-day regional conference has resulted from a multi-pronged action plan formulated by DARPG and the Government of Maharashtra for implementing next generation administrative reforms in the state of Maharashtra so that the best practices can be presented by the award winners, academicians and industry captains to enable widespread dissemination and adoption. "One of the objectives of this regional conference is to translate the Government of Maharashtra's core strengths in governance into e-governance to enable the digital transformation of institutions and digital environment of citizens". He said that Maharashtra is amongst the most advanced states of India with a strong governance model, having a strong secretariat structure and districts where officers have stood for innovation and commitment. He stated that Good Governance Index of India recognizes Maharashtra's strong performance in several sectors, like agriculture, commerce and industry, public infrastructure, social welfare and development, judiciary and public safety. Maharashtra stands well ahead of the Indian states in terms of the 58 parameters across ten sectors, he further stated.
Speaking about adoption of e-office version 7.0, he said that it is an initiative for increasing efficiency in decision- making through de-layering, delegation and digitization of the state secretariat, updating of the manual of office procedures to enable the creation of a digital secretariat, documentation of best practices and administrative innovations and formulation of a district level good governance index.
DARPG Secretary further stated that the important national objectives of this conference are effective implementation of the National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment (NeSDA)'s recommendations to create a movement for saturation of e-services across India, to enable the creation of digital institutions, particularly state secretariats to adopt e-office, strengthen the linkages between academics, start-ups and government service portals to enable seamless transformations for digitally empowering citizens.
Maharashtra's Chief Secretary Shri Manukumar Srivastava, Additional Secretary of DARPG Shri Amar Nath, Additional Chief Secretary of General Administration Department in the Government of Maharashtra Smt. Sujata Saunik, Principal Secretary in Information Technology Department of Maharashtra Government Shri Parag Jain were also present in today’s inaugural session.
During the inaugural session, the following were also showcased:-
(i) A brief presentation on Manual of Office Procedure of Government of Maharashtra
(ii) A film on Year End Review of DARPG; and
Further, an e-journal MGMG on e-Governance initiatives was ceremonially released.
During the valedictory session, Dr. Jitendra Singh, MoS (PP) along with Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Minister, Maharashtra will address the gathering tomorrow.
This Conference is an effort to create a common platform to share experiences in the formulation and implementation of best practices in administrative training, capacity building to facilitate citizen centric governance, improved public service delivery through e-Governance, transparent, accountable and citizen-friendly effective administration.