Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews Aero India 2023 preparations during apex committee meeting in New Delhi
This 14th edition to be the largest ever aero show organised in a total area of around 35,000 sqm; 731 exhibitors register till date
24 JAN 2023 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed the preparations of the forthcoming Aero India during the apex committee meeting held in New Delhi on January 24, 2023. The Raksha Mantri was given a detailed account of the arrangements of the 14th edition of Asia’s largest aero show, which will be held in Bengaluru, Karnataka between February 13-17, 2023. Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted all the stakeholders to ensure fool-proof arrangements for the participants. He said, Aero India 2023 will not just be an event, but a display of the growing prowess of the defence & aerospace sector and the rise of a strong & self-reliant ‘New India’.
The five-day event, on the theme ‘The runway to a billion opportunities’, will be the largest-ever aero show organised at Air Force Station, Yelahanka in a total area of around 35,000 sqm. As on date, 731 exhibitors have registered for the event. Defence Ministers’ Conclave, with the theme ‘Shared Prosperity Through Enhanced Engagement in Defence (SPEED)’, and a CEOs Roundtable are among the marquee events. The Manthan start-up event and Bandhan ceremony, which witnesses signing of MoUs, will also be part of the event, along with a fabulous air show on all the five days. It will showcase the paradigm shift the Government has brought in the aim of organising such events, that also include DefExpo. The events have been restructured with focus on increasing defence exports and forging partnerships rather than merely import of weapons/equipment.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that the Indian defence industry is going through a transformational phase and the active participation of the private sector is the biggest catalyst to that change. “Not just the private sector, but R&D establishments and academia are also working together with the Government. Aero India is a medium to provide a platform to all the stakeholders to jointly strengthen the defence & aerospace sector and contribute to Nation Building,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that while Aero India is a business event, it also aims to strengthen India’s relations with other countries. He also underlined the importance of these events for the business ecosystem of the states in which they are organised as well as available opportunities.
The Raksha Mantri commended Bengaluru for successfully organising several editions of AeroIndia, saying that the event is shaping Karnataka as an epicenter of aviation and aerospace industry. He described Karnataka as one of the leading states which contributes to the economic growth of the country. “The state is known for its skilled manpower and robust defence manufacturing ecosystem. It is a preferred center for manufacturing and R&D activities for domestic & multinational defence and aviation companies,” he said. Shri Rajnath Singh noted the excellent coordination among the officials of MoD and the Karnataka Government to make the event a grand success.
Karnataka Chief Minister Shri Basavaraj Bommai and state government officials joined the meeting through video conferencing, while Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence attended the meeting physically.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نئی دہلی میں ایپیکس کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کے دوران ایرو انڈیا 2023 کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
یہ 14 واں ایڈیشن اب تک کا سب سے بڑا ایرو شو ہوگا, جس کا کل رقبہ تقریباً 35,000 مربع میٹر ہے۔ اب تک 731 نمائش کنندگان نے اندراج کرایا ہے
24 JAN 2023 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 24 جنوری 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں ہونے والی ایپیکس کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کے دوران، آئندہ ایرو انڈیا کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ وزیر دفاع کو ایشیا کے سب سے بڑے ایرو شو کے 14ویں ایڈیشن کے انتظامات کا تفصیل فراہم کی گئی، جو کرناٹک کے شہر بنگلورو میں 13سے17 فروری 2023 کے درمیان منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے تمام شراکت داروں کو شرکاء کے لیے خامیوں سے پاک انتظامات کو یقینی بنانے کی تاکید کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ایرو انڈیا 2023 صرف ایک تقریب ہی نہیں ہوگی، بلکہ دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس شعبہ کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں اور ایک مضبوط اور خود کفیل 'نیو انڈیا' کے عروج کا مظاہرہ ہوگا۔
پانچ روزہ تقریب، 'ایک ارب مواقع کا رن وے' کے موضوع پر، تقریباً 35,000 مربع میٹر کے کل رقبے میں یلہنکا کےایئر فورس اسٹیشن میں منعقد ہونے والا اب تک کا سب سے بڑا ایرو شو ہوگا۔ آج تک، 731 نمائش کنندگان نے ایونٹ کے لیے رجسٹریشن کرائی ہے۔ وزرائے دفاع کا کنکلیو، جس کا موضوع ہے ’دفاع میں بہتر مصروفیت کے ذریعے مشترکہ خوشحالی (ایس پی ای ای ڈی)‘، اور سی ای اوز کی گول میز، اہم تقریبات میں شامل ہیں۔ منتھن اسٹارٹ اپ ایونٹ اور بندھن تقریب، جو کہ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کی گواہی دیتی ہے، بھی اس تقریب کا حصہ ہوں گے۔ اس کے ساتھ پانچوں دنوں ایک شاندار ایئر شو بھی ہوگا۔ یہ اس پیراڈائم شفٹ کو ظاہر کرے گا جو حکومت نے اس طرح کی تقریبات کے انعقاد کے مقصد کے لئے تیار کی ہے، جس میں ڈیف ایکسپو بھی شامل ہے۔ صرف ہتھیاروں/آلات کی درآمد کے بجائے، دفاعی برآمدات بڑھانے اور شراکت داری قائم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ےتقریبات کی تشکیل نو کی گئی ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے نشاندہی کی کہ بھارتی دفاعی صنعت ایک تبدیلی کے مرحلے سے گزر رہی ہے اور نجی شعبے کی فعال شرکت، اس تبدیلی کا سب سے بڑا محرک ہے۔ "صرف نجی شعبہ ہی نہیں، بلکہ آر اینڈ ڈی ادارے اور اکیڈمی بھی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ایرو انڈیا، دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس سیکٹر کو مشترکہ طور پر مضبوط کرنے اور قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنی حصہ رسدی کے لیے تمام شراکت داروں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کا ایک ذریعہ ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایرو انڈیا ایک کاروباری پروگرام ہے۔ اس کا مقصد دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ بھارت کے تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانا بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں کے کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے ان تقریبات کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا جس میں وہ منظم ہیں اور دستیاب مواقع بھی ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے ایرو انڈیا کے کئی ایڈیشنوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کرنے کے لیے بنگلورو کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ تقریب کرناٹک کو ہوا بازی اور ایرو اسپیس صنعت کے مرکز کے طور پر تشکیل دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کرناٹک کو ان سرکردہ ریاستوں میں سے ایک قرار دیا جو ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ "ریاست اپنی ہنر مند افرادی قوت اور مضبوط دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے مشہور ہے۔ یہ گھریلو اور ملٹی نیشنل ڈیفنس اور ایوی ایشن کمپنیوں کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ اور آر اینڈ ڈی سرگرمیوں کے لیے ایک ترجیحی مرکز ہے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس تقریب کو شاندار طور پرکامیاب بنانے کے لیے وزارت دفاع اور کرناٹک حکومت کے افسران کے درمیان بہترین تال میل کا ذکرکیا۔
کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلی جناب بسوراج بومائی اور ریاستی حکومت کے افسران، ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے میٹنگ میں شامل ہوئے، جبکہ دفاعی افواج کے سربراہ جنرل انیل چوہان، فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری، بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار، بری فوج کے سربراہ جنرل منوج پانڈے، دفاعی سکریٹری جناب گریدھر ارامانے اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر سینئر عہدے داران نے شخصی طور پر میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
.................
ش ح ۔ وا ۔ اع
U - 791