Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviews Aero India 2023 preparations during apex committee meeting in New Delhi
This 14th edition to be the largest ever aero show organised in a total area of around 35,000 sqm; 731 exhibitors register till date
24 JAN 2023 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed the preparations of the forthcoming Aero India during the apex committee meeting held in New Delhi on January 24, 2023. The Raksha Mantri was given a detailed account of the arrangements of the 14th edition of Asia’s largest aero show, which will be held in Bengaluru, Karnataka between February 13-17, 2023. Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted all the stakeholders to ensure fool-proof arrangements for the participants. He said, Aero India 2023 will not just be an event, but a display of the growing prowess of the defence & aerospace sector and the rise of a strong & self-reliant ‘New India’.
The five-day event, on the theme ‘The runway to a billion opportunities’, will be the largest-ever aero show organised at Air Force Station, Yelahanka in a total area of around 35,000 sqm. As on date, 731 exhibitors have registered for the event. Defence Ministers’ Conclave, with the theme ‘Shared Prosperity Through Enhanced Engagement in Defence (SPEED)’, and a CEOs Roundtable are among the marquee events. The Manthan start-up event and Bandhan ceremony, which witnesses signing of MoUs, will also be part of the event, along with a fabulous air show on all the five days. It will showcase the paradigm shift the Government has brought in the aim of organising such events, that also include DefExpo. The events have been restructured with focus on increasing defence exports and forging partnerships rather than merely import of weapons/equipment.
The Raksha Mantri pointed out that the Indian defence industry is going through a transformational phase and the active participation of the private sector is the biggest catalyst to that change. “Not just the private sector, but R&D establishments and academia are also working together with the Government. Aero India is a medium to provide a platform to all the stakeholders to jointly strengthen the defence & aerospace sector and contribute to Nation Building,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that while Aero India is a business event, it also aims to strengthen India’s relations with other countries. He also underlined the importance of these events for the business ecosystem of the states in which they are organised as well as available opportunities.
The Raksha Mantri commended Bengaluru for successfully organising several editions of AeroIndia, saying that the event is shaping Karnataka as an epicenter of aviation and aerospace industry. He described Karnataka as one of the leading states which contributes to the economic growth of the country. “The state is known for its skilled manpower and robust defence manufacturing ecosystem. It is a preferred center for manufacturing and R&D activities for domestic & multinational defence and aviation companies,” he said. Shri Rajnath Singh noted the excellent coordination among the officials of MoD and the Karnataka Government to make the event a grand success.
Karnataka Chief Minister Shri Basavaraj Bommai and state government officials joined the meeting through video conferencing, while Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence attended the meeting physically.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में शीर्ष समिति की बैठक के दौरान एयरो इंडिया- 2023 की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
लगभग 35,000 वर्गमीटर के कुल क्षेत्र में आयोजित होने वाला यह 14वां संस्करण अब तक का सबसे बड़ा एयरो शो है, अब तक 731 प्रदर्शक अपना पंजीकरण करा चुके हैं
24 JAN 2023 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 24 जनवरी, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित शीर्ष समिति की बैठक के दौरान आगामी एयरो इंडिया की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की। इस बैठक में रक्षा मंत्री को एशिया के सबसे बड़े एयरो शो के 14वें संस्करण की व्यवस्थाओं का विस्तृत विवरण दिया गया। इसका आयोजन 13-17 फरवरी, 2023 के बीच कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु में किया जाएगा। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सभी हितधारकों से प्रतिभागियों के लिए सुदृढ़ व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वाहन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि एयरो इंडिया- 2023 केवल एक कार्यक्रम नहीं होगा बल्कि, यह रक्षा व एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र की बढ़ती ताकत और एक मजबूत व आत्मनिर्भर 'नए भारत' के उदय का प्रदर्शन भी होगा।
इस पांच दिवसीय कार्यक्रम की विषयवस्तु 'द रनवे टू ए बिलियन अपॉर्चुनिटीज' है। यह कर्नाटक के येलहंका स्थित वायु सेना स्टेशन में लगभग 35,000 वर्गमीटर के कुल क्षेत्र में आयोजित अब तक का सबसे बड़ा एयरो शो होगा। अब तक 731 प्रदर्शकों ने इस कार्यक्रम के लिए अपना पंजीकरण कराया है। इसके प्रमुख आयोजनों में ‘रक्षा में संवर्द्धित जुड़ाव के माध्यम से साझी समृद्धि’ विषयवस्तु के साथ रक्षा मंत्रियों का सम्मेलन और एक सीईओ गोलमेज बैठक शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा मंथन स्टार्ट-अप कार्यक्रम और बंधन समारोह के दौरान समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाएंगे। वहीं, सभी पांच दिन एक शानदार एयरशो का प्रदर्शन इस कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा होगा। डेफएक्सपो सहित इस तरह के कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन का उद्देश्य सरकार द्वारा लाए गए बड़े बदलाव को प्रदर्शित करना है। इस समारोहों को केवल हथियारों/उपकरणों के आयात की जगह रक्षा निर्यात बढ़ाने और साझेदारी बनाने पर ध्यान देने के साथ पुनर्गठित किया गया है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने बताया कि भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग एक परिवर्तनकारी दौर से गुजर रहा है और निजी क्षेत्र की सक्रिय भागीदारी उस बदलाव का सबसे बड़ा उत्प्रेरक है। उन्होंने कहा, “न केवल निजी क्षेत्र, बल्कि अनुसंधान व विकास प्रतिष्ठान और शिक्षाविद् भी सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। एयरो इंडिया सभी हितधारकों को संयुक्त रूप से रक्षा व एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने का माध्यम है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि एयरो इंडिया एक व्यावसायिक आयोजन है, लेकिन इसका उद्देश्य अन्य देशों के साथ भारत के संबंधों को मजबूत करना भी है। इसके अलावा उन्होंने उन राज्यों के व्यापारिक वातावरण के लिए इन आयोजनों के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया, जिसमें वे उपलब्ध अवसरों के साथ-साथ आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने एयरोइंडिया के कई संस्करणों के सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन के लिए बेंगलुरु की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम कर्नाटक को विमानन और एयरोस्पेस उद्योग के एक केंद्र के रूप में आकार दे रहा है। रक्षा मंत्री ने कर्नाटक को देश के आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देने वाले अग्रणी राज्यों में से एक बताया। उन्होंने कहा, “यह राज्य अपनी कुशल जनशक्ति और मजबूत रक्षा निर्माण इकोसिस्टम के लिए जाना जाता है। यह घरेलू और बहुराष्ट्रीय रक्षा व विमानन कंपनियों के लिए विनिर्माण और अनुसंधान व विकास गतिविधियों के लिए एक पसंदीदा केंद्र है।" श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस आयोजन को सफल बनाने के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय और कर्नाटक सरकार के अधिकारियों के बीच उत्कृष्ट समन्वय का उल्लेख किया।
कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई और राज्य सरकार के अधिकारी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से बैठक में शामिल हुए। वहीं, इसमें प्रमुख रक्षा अध्यक्ष (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयरचीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार, सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे, रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरामने और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।