Ministry of Science & Technology
Curtains xame down on 4 day India International Science Festival, IISF-2022 in Bhopal with a call for making India one of the leading Scientific and Technological Powers of the World.
Delivering the Valedictory address at IISF in Bhopal this evening, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said, the energy and innovative power of the Youth will make India the Number One country in the World.
Shri Tomar said, the role of Science, Technology and Innovation can be seen in all spheres of life in India including in the Agriculture Sector.
Modi Government is giving special ficus on STI ecosystem as the budget of Ministry of Science and Technology increased from Rs 2, 000 Crore in 2014 to Rs 6,000 Crore at present, a three fold jump: Shri Tomar
24 JAN 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Curtains xame down on 4 day India International Science Festival, IISF-2022 in Bhopal with a call for making India one of the leading Scientific and Technological Powers of the World.
Delivering the Valedictory address at IISF in Bhopal this evening, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said, the energy and innovative power of the Youth will make India the Number One country in thevWorld. He said, India is a Country full of Youth power ready to do big and added that 52 percent of India's population is Young Now and it's right time to bug leaps in what Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi rightly calls Amrit Kaal.
Shri Tomar said, the role of Science, Technology and Innovation can be seen in all spheres of life in India including in the Agriculture Sector. He saud, farmers are now using technology in agricultural production and also for post harvest operations. He said, drone applications are gaining currency in Agri Sector and newer experiments are waiting to happen.
Shri Tomar said, Modi Government is giving special ficus on STI ecosystem and taking personal interest in Scientific Pursuits. He said, in 2014, the budget of Ministry of Science and Technology was Rs 2, 000 Crore, which us now increased to Rs 6,000 Crore, a three fold jump.
Shri Tomar expressed confidence that wirh better R&D and newer innovations, India will emerge as a leading Agricultural Country in the World with increased production and better Productivity. He said, in times to come, India will not only become fully Atmanirbhar as far as food security is concerned, but will also be able to fulfill the needs and demands of many other countries
In his address, Science and Technology Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Om Prakash Sakhlecha said thar he is very hapoy to note that Deep Tech Startups are coming up very fast in India. He said, Start-ups are demonstrating use of Robot for sowing and cutting of crops and this indicates what kind of revolution is going to come in Sgri Sector.
Shri Saklecha said, IISF was a complete success as Students and Youth from each District of Bhopal participated in it and now they will be filled with curiosity and new zeal to do something big .
He said apart from Mega Start-ups Expo, 1500 young scientist brainstormed on emerging technology in all areas including Biotechnology.
Secretary, Ministry of Science and Technology, Shri S Chandrasekhar in his address said that we will come up with better agenda next time. He said, Science has no boundaries and the India International Science Festival is fast emerging as a platform to deliberate on glibal challenges.
Shri Chandrasekhar said that lIISF is happening at a time, when India has assumed the G-20 Presidency under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, where we will be showcasing India"s power, not only in Science and Technology, but in every sector to the World.
Chaurman, ISRO, Dr S Somanath told the gathering thar we are celebrating Science to give light and way to the future generation for making pioneering contributions in Amrit Kaal.
Shri Somanath said, we have to be creative, innovative and do many firsts in the world to become a Scientific Power. He expressed hope that India will become such a country by navigating the Great Scientific Ecosystem that everyone in the world will aspire to come and live here.
Dr. Sudhir Bhaduria, Secretary General, Vigyan Bharati said that the Vigyan Bharati is working with the Science Ministries and Science Department of universities and collages in India to promote the modern scientific outlook and thinking for the benefit of the country and the entire humanity.
IISF Bhopal deliberated on 15 important event in four-days science festival like the Student Science Village where 2500 students participatef and git expose to new technologies and innovations.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत को विश्व की अग्रणी वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी शक्तियों में से एक बनाने के आह्वान के साथ भोपाल में चार दिवसीय भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ)-2022 का समापन
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने आज शाम भोपाल में आईआईएसएफ में समापन भाषण देते हुए कहा कि युवाओं की ऊर्जा और नवीनता की शक्ति भारत को दुनिया का नंबर एक देश बनाएगी
श्री तोमर ने कहा, भारत में कृषि क्षेत्र सहित जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार की भूमिका देखी जा सकती है
मोदी सरकार एसटीआई इकोसिस्टम पर विशेष ध्यान दे रही है क्योंकि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय का बजट 2014 में 2,000 करोड़ रुपये से तीन गुना बढ़कर वर्तमान में 6,000 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है: श्री तोमर
24 JAN 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारत को विश्व की अग्रणी वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी शक्तियों में से एक बनाने के आह्वान के साथ भोपाल में चार दिवसीय भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ)-2022 का समापन हुआ।
भोपाल में आज शाम आईआईएसएफ में समापन भाषण देते हुए केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि युवाओं की ऊर्जा और नवीनता की शक्ति भारत को विश्व में नंबर एक देश बनाएगी। उन्होंने कहा, भारत एक युवा शक्ति से सराबोर देश है जो कुछ बड़ा करने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की 52 प्रतिशत आबादी अभी युवा है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जिसे अमृत काल कहा है, उसमें बड़ी छलांग लगाने का ये सही समय है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा, भारत में कृषि क्षेत्र सहित जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार की भूमिका देखी जा सकती है। उन्होंने कहा, किसान अब कृषि उत्पादन में और फसल कटाई के बाद के कार्यों के लिए भी प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, कृषि क्षेत्र में ड्रोन एप्लिकेशन लोकप्रिय हो रहे हैं और नए प्रयोग होंगे।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार एसटीआई इकोसिस्‍टम पर विशेष ध्यान दे रही है और वैज्ञानिक प्रयासों में विशेष तौर पर दिलचस्‍पी ले रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्ष 2014 में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय का बजट 2,000 करोड़ रुपये था, जिसे अब तीन गुना बढ़ाकर 6,000 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है।
श्री तोमर ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि बेहतर अनुसंधान एवं विकास और नवाचारों के साथ भारत उत्पादन में वृद्धि और बेहतर पैदावार के साथ दुनिया में एक अग्रणी कृषि देश के रूप में उभरेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले समय में भारत न केवल खाद्य सुरक्षा के मामले में पूरी तरह आत्मनिर्भर बनेगा, बल्कि कई अन्य देशों की जरूरतों और मांगों को भी पूरा करने में सक्षम होगा।
मध्य प्रदेश के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री ओम प्रकाश सखलेचा ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि उन्हें यह जानकर बहुत खुशी हो रही है कि भारत में डीप टेक स्टार्टअप बहुत तेजी से उभर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि स्टार्ट-अप फसलों की बुवाई और कटाई के लिए रोबोट के उपयोग का प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं और यह दर्शाता है कि कृषि क्षेत्र में किस तरह की क्रांति आने वाली है। श्री सखलेचा ने कहा कि आईआईएसएफ पूरी तरह सफल रहा है, क्‍योंकि भोपाल के प्रत्येक जिले से छात्रों और युवाओं ने इसमें भाग लिया है और अब वे कुछ बड़ा कर दिखाने के लिए जिज्ञासा और नए जोश से भर जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि मेगा स्टार्ट-अप एक्सपो के अलावा, 1500 युवा वैज्ञानिकों ने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी पर विचार-मंथन किया।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री एस चंद्रशेखर ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि हम अगली बार बेहतर एजेंडे पर चर्चा करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान की कोई सीमा नहीं है और भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव तेजी से वैश्विक चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के एक मंच के रूप में उभर रहा है।
श्री चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) का आयोजन ऐसे समय में हो रहा है जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने जी-20 की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण की है, जहां हम दुनिया के सामने न केवल विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में बल्कि हर क्षेत्र में भारत की शक्ति का प्रदर्शन करेंगे।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एस. सोमनाथ ने विज्ञान मेले में उपस्थित जनसमूह को बताया कि हम अमृत काल में अग्रणी योगदान करने के लिए भविष्य की पीढ़ी को दृष्टिकोण और रास्ता दिखाने के लिए विज्ञान का उत्सव मना रहे हैं।
श्री सोमनाथ ने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक शक्ति बनने के लिए हमें रचनात्मक व नवोन्मेषी बनना होगा और दुनिया में कई पहल का नेतृत्व करना होगा। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि महान वैज्ञानिक इकोसिस्टम का संचालन करके भारत एक ऐसा देश बन जाएगा कि दुनिया में हर कोई यहां आने और रहने की इच्छा रखेगा।
विज्ञान भारती के महासचिव डॉ. सुधीर भदौरिया ने कहा कि देश और पूरी मानवता के लाभ के लिए विज्ञान भारती आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण और सोच को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत में विज्ञान मंत्रालयों, विश्वविद्यालयों और महाविद्यालयों के विज्ञान विभाग के साथ काम कर रहा है।
भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव के दौरान भोपाल में चार दिवसीय विज्ञान महोत्सव के 15 महत्वपूर्ण आयोजनों में विद्यार्थी विज्ञान ग्राम जैसे कार्यक्रम में विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इसमें 2500 विद्यार्थी भाग लेते हैं और नई तकनीकों और नवाचारों की जानकारी प्राप्त करते हैं।