Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Mission LiFE Pavilion to be set up at Bharat Parv event to encourage people to become Pro Planet
Interactive Media being used to educate and sensitise people on LiFE actions
24 JAN 2023 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched Mission Life in October 2022, with the message that Mission LiFE makes the fight against climate change democratic and that in which each one of us can contribute as per their respective capabilities. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change is setting up a pavilion on the theme Mission LiFE during ‘Bharat Parv’ being organized by Ministry of Tourism, from 26th January to 31st January, 2023 at Red Fort, New Delhi on the occasion of celebration of the 74th Republic Day .
The theme of Mission LiFE has been chosen to sensitise and educate the masses on LiFE actions which can promote sustainable living and help tackle climate change. The LiFE actions enshrined in Mission LiFE are showcased through various interactive media platforms such as LED screen, Motion Sensor wall, Interactive wall, Live AR wall etc. The pavilion on Mission LiFE encourages people to be Pro Plant. A Motion sensor-enabled interactive wall will be an interactive display where a questionnaire specific to daily actions will be asked and the answers encourage the visitors to be Pro Planet. The Interactive touch wall will educate the visitors about the various small daily steps that can bring about a substantial change in the environment. The wall will showcase the day in a life of an Indian at home, public place and at work. A Live AR Wall is where the visitors can meet and click selfie with Prakriti – the mascot of the Ministry. The picture can be shared in real time on mail or through WhatsApp to the visitors. A LED screen will showcase various videos based on the themes of Mission LiFE. The Plasma screen will showcase the paintings of the school children on Mission LiFE in the digital format along with the digital brochures on sustainable lifestyle and practices.
The pavilion will remain open for the general public from 5pm to 9pm on 26th January 2023 and from 12pm to 10pm on 27th January to 31st January 2023.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
लोगों को प्रो प्‍लैनेट बनने के उद्देश्य से प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए भारत पर्व कार्यक्रम में मिशन लाइफ मंडप की स्‍थापना की जाएगी
लाइफ (एलआईएफई) कार्यों पर लोगों को शिक्षित और संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए इंटरएक्टिव मीडिया का उपयोग किया जा रहा है
24 JAN 2023 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अक्टूबर 2022 में मिशन लाइफ (एलआईएफई) की शुरुआत इस संदेश के साथ की थी कि यह मिशन जलवायु परिवर्तन के विरुद्ध लड़ाई को लोकतांत्रिक बनाता है और जिसमें हम में से प्रत्येक अपनी-अपनी क्षमताओं के अनुसार योगदान दे सकता है । पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय 26 जनवरी से 31 जनवरी, 2023 तक नई दिल्ली के लाल किले में हो रहे 74वें गणतंत्र दिवस उत्सव के अवसर पर पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित किए जा रहे 'भारत पर्व' के दौरान मिशन लाइफ विषय पर एक मंडप स्थापित कर रहा है।
मिशन लाइफ का विषय लोगों को ऐसे एलआईएफई क्रियाकलापों के बारे में जागरूक और शिक्षित करने के लिए चुना गया है जो स्थायी जीवन को बढ़ावा देने के साथ ही जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने में सहायक बन सकते हैं । मिशन लाइफ में प्रतिष्ठापित लाइफ क्रियाकलाप, एलईडी स्क्रीन, मोशन सेंसर वॉल, इंटरएक्टिव वॉल, लाइव एआर वॉल इत्यादि जैसे विभिन्न इंटरएक्टिव मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित की जाती हैं । मिशन लाइफ पर मंडप लोगों को प्रो प्‍लैनेट बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। एक मोशन सेंसर-सक्षम इंटरैक्टिव दीवार एक इंटरैक्टिव डिस्प्ले होगी जहां दैनिक कार्यों के लिए विशिष्ट प्रश्नावली पूछी जाएगी और उनके उत्तर आगंतुकों को प्रो प्‍लैनेट बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेंगे। इंटरएक्टिव टच वॉल आगंतुकों को विभिन्न छोटे दैनिक कदमों के बारे में शिक्षित करेगी जो पर्यावरण में पर्याप्त बदलाव ला सकते हैं। एक दीवार घर, सार्वजनिक स्थान और काम पर एक भारतीय के जीवन में दिन का प्रदर्शन करेगी। एक लाइव एआर वॉल है जहां आगंतुक मंत्रालय के शुभंकर-प्रकृति के साथ मिल सकते हैं और सेल्फी ले सकते हैं। चित्रों को वास्तविक समय में ईमेल पर या व्हाट्सएप के माध्यम से अन्य आगंतुकों से साझा किया जा सकता है। एक एलईडी स्क्रीन मिशन लाइफ के विषयों पर आधारित विभिन्न वीडियो प्रदर्शित करेगी। प्लाज्मा स्क्रीन डिजिटल प्रारूप में मिशन लाइफ पर स्कूली बच्चों के चित्रों के साथ-साथ टिकाऊ जीवन शैली और प्रथाओं पर डिजिटल पुस्तिका का प्रदर्शन करेगी।
यह पैवेलियन जन सामान्य के लिए 26 जनवरी 2023 को शाम 5 बजे से रात 9 बजे तक और 27 जनवरी से 31 जनवरी 2023 को दोपहर 12 बजे से रात 10 बजे तक खुला रहेगा।