Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati and National Media Authority (NMA), Egypt, to exchange programmes for TV and Radio
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting and, Mr. Sameh Hassan Shoukry,Foreign Minister of Arab Republic of Egypt sign MoU in the field of Content exchange, Capacity Building and Co-Production
25 JAN 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
India and Egypt today signed an MOU to facilitate content exchange, capacity building, and Co-Productions between Prasar Bharati and National Media Authority of Egypt. The MoU was signed by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Hon’ble Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Youth affairs and Sports and Mr. Sameh Hassan Shoukry, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Government of Egypt. The MoUs were exchanged between the two countries in the presence of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India and the Hon’ble President of Egypt following the delegation level talks between the two sides at Hyderabad House in New Delhi.
The MOU is part of the efforts by Prasar Bharati to expand the reach of DD India Channel to show-case the country’s progress through programs focussed on economy, technology, social development and also the rich cultural heritage. Under the ambit of this MoU, both the broadcasters will exchange their programs of different genres like Sports, News, Culture, Entertainment and many more areas on bilateral basis and these programs will be telecast on their Radio and Television platforms. The MOU which will be valid for three years will also facilitate co-productions and training of the officials of both the broadcasters in latest technologies.
Prasar Bharati, Public Service Broadcaster of India currently has 39 Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) with foreign broadcasters for co-operation and collaboration in the field of broadcasting.These MoUs provide for exchange of programmes with foreign broadcasters in the field of culture, education, science, entertainment, sports, news etc. The MoUs also provide for co-production opportunities related to themes of mutual interest and knowledge sharing through trainings.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಭಾರತಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ (NMA), ಈಜಿಪ್ಟ್, ಟಿವಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೇಡಿಯೊಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು
ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು, ಅರಬ್ ರಿಪಬ್ಲಿಕ್ ಆಫ್ ಈಕ್ವಿಪ್ಟ್‌ಸೈನ್‌ನ ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ. ಸಮೇಹ್ ಹಸನ್ ಶೌಕ್ರಿ ಇವರುಗಳು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹ-ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಷಯ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ
25 JAN 2023 2:13PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಹಾಗೂ ಈಜಿಪ್ಟ್ ದೇಶಗಳು ಇಂದು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಭಾರತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಈಜಿಪ್ಟ್‌ನ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದ ನಡುವೆ ವಿಷಯ ವಿನಿಮಯ, ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹ-ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ನಡುವೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡು ಎಂ‌ಒಯುಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿವೆ. ಈ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾನ್ಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ, ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಈಜಿಪ್ಟ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ. ಸಮೇಹ್ ಹಸನ್ ಶೌಕ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದರು. ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್ ಹೌಸ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡು ಕಡೆಯ ನಿಯೋಗ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಮಾತುಕತೆಯ ನಂತರ ಭಾರತದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಈಜಿಪ್ಟ್‌ನ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ಸಮ್ಮುಖದಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕಾ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಯಿತು.
ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲು ಡಿಡಿ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಚಾನೆಲ್‌ನ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಭಾರತಿಯ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಎರಡೂ ಪ್ರಸಾರಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ವಿವಿಧ ಪ್ರಕಾರಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕ್ರೀಡೆ, ಸುದ್ದಿ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಮನರಂಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಅವರ ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಮತ್ತು ದೂರದರ್ಶನ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಮೂರು ವರ್ಷಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಮಾನ್ಯವಾಗಿರುವ ಎಂಒಯು ಸಹ-ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡೂ ಪ್ರಸಾರಕರ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ತರಬೇತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಭಾರತದ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸೇವಾ ಬ್ರಾಡ್‌ಕಾಸ್ಟರ್‌ನ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಭಾರತಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ವಿದೇಶಿ ಪ್ರಸಾರಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ 39 ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳನ್ನು (ಎಂಒಯು) ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ಎಂಒಯುಗಳು ವಿದೇಶಿ ಪ್ರಸಾರಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ, ಮನರಂಜನೆ, ಕ್ರೀಡೆ, ಸುದ್ದಿ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ. ತರಬೇತಿಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಆಸಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜ್ಞಾನ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಸಹ-ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಎಂಒಯುಗಳು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.