Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati and National Media Authority (NMA), Egypt, to exchange programmes for TV and Radio
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting and, Mr. Sameh Hassan Shoukry,Foreign Minister of Arab Republic of Egypt sign MoU in the field of Content exchange, Capacity Building and Co-Production
25 JAN 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
India and Egypt today signed an MOU to facilitate content exchange, capacity building, and Co-Productions between Prasar Bharati and National Media Authority of Egypt. The MoU was signed by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Hon’ble Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Youth affairs and Sports and Mr. Sameh Hassan Shoukry, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Government of Egypt. The MoUs were exchanged between the two countries in the presence of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India and the Hon’ble President of Egypt following the delegation level talks between the two sides at Hyderabad House in New Delhi.
The MOU is part of the efforts by Prasar Bharati to expand the reach of DD India Channel to show-case the country’s progress through programs focussed on economy, technology, social development and also the rich cultural heritage. Under the ambit of this MoU, both the broadcasters will exchange their programs of different genres like Sports, News, Culture, Entertainment and many more areas on bilateral basis and these programs will be telecast on their Radio and Television platforms. The MOU which will be valid for three years will also facilitate co-productions and training of the officials of both the broadcasters in latest technologies.
Prasar Bharati, Public Service Broadcaster of India currently has 39 Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) with foreign broadcasters for co-operation and collaboration in the field of broadcasting.These MoUs provide for exchange of programmes with foreign broadcasters in the field of culture, education, science, entertainment, sports, news etc. The MoUs also provide for co-production opportunities related to themes of mutual interest and knowledge sharing through trainings.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தொலைக்காட்சி மற்றும் வானொலியில் நிகழ்ச்சிகளை பரிமாறிக்கொள்வதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் பிரசார் பாரதி, எகிப்தின் தேசிய ஊடக ஆணையம் கையெழுத்து
25 JAN 2023 2:13PM by PIB Chennai
தொலைக்காட்சி மற்றும் வானொலியில் நிகழ்ச்சிகளை பரிமாறிக்கொள்வதற்கும், திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் இணை தயாரிப்புகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கும், வகை செய்யும் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் பிரசார் பாரதியும், எகிப்து நாட்டின் தேசிய ஊடக ஆணையமும் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன. மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர், எகிப்து அரசின் வெளி விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சமே ஹாசன் சௌக்ரி ஆகியோர் இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர். இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, எகிப்து அதிபர் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலை வகித்தனர். முன்னதாக, இதுகுறித்து புதுதில்லி ஹைதராபாத் இல்லத்தில் இருதரப்பு பிரதிநிதிகள் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினர்.
பொருளாதாரம், தொழில்நுட்பம், சமூக மேம்பாடு, செழுமையான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியம் குறித்த நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தி நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்தை உலகின் பல பகுதிகளுக்கு கொண்டு செல்லும் வகையில். டிடி இந்தியா அலை வரிசையை விரிவுப்படுத்தும் பிரசார் பாரதியின் முயற்சிகளில் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் செய்துகொள்ளப்பட்டது. இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ் இரு நாடுகளின் ஒளிபரப்பு நிறுவனங்களும், விளையாட்டு, செய்தி, கலாச்சாரம், பொழுதுப்போக்கு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளை பரிமாறிக்கொள்ளும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகள் பரஸ்பரம் வானொலி மற்றும் தொலைக்காட்சிகளில் ஒலிபரப்பாகும். இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் 3 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு செல்லுபடியாகும். இணை தயாரிப்புகள், அதிகாரிகளுக்கு பயிற்சி, நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயன்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவையும் இதில் இடம்பெறும்.
நாட்டின் பொதுச் சேவை ஒளிபரப்பு நிறுவனமான பிரசார் பாரதி பல்வேறு வெளிநாடுகளுடன் இதுபோன்ற, 39 புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.