Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati and National Media Authority (NMA), Egypt, to exchange programmes for TV and Radio
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting and, Mr. Sameh Hassan Shoukry,Foreign Minister of Arab Republic of Egypt sign MoU in the field of Content exchange, Capacity Building and Co-Production
25 JAN 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
India and Egypt today signed an MOU to facilitate content exchange, capacity building, and Co-Productions between Prasar Bharati and National Media Authority of Egypt. The MoU was signed by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Hon’ble Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Youth affairs and Sports and Mr. Sameh Hassan Shoukry, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Government of Egypt. The MoUs were exchanged between the two countries in the presence of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India and the Hon’ble President of Egypt following the delegation level talks between the two sides at Hyderabad House in New Delhi.
The MOU is part of the efforts by Prasar Bharati to expand the reach of DD India Channel to show-case the country’s progress through programs focussed on economy, technology, social development and also the rich cultural heritage. Under the ambit of this MoU, both the broadcasters will exchange their programs of different genres like Sports, News, Culture, Entertainment and many more areas on bilateral basis and these programs will be telecast on their Radio and Television platforms. The MOU which will be valid for three years will also facilitate co-productions and training of the officials of both the broadcasters in latest technologies.
Prasar Bharati, Public Service Broadcaster of India currently has 39 Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) with foreign broadcasters for co-operation and collaboration in the field of broadcasting.These MoUs provide for exchange of programmes with foreign broadcasters in the field of culture, education, science, entertainment, sports, news etc. The MoUs also provide for co-production opportunities related to themes of mutual interest and knowledge sharing through trainings.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
پرسار بھارتی اور نیشنل میڈیا اتھارٹی (این ایم اے)مصر، ٹی وی اور ریڈیو کے لئے پروگراموں کاتبادلہ کریں گے
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر اور مصر عرب جمہوریہ کے وزیر خارجہ جناب سامع حسن شوکری نے مواد کے تبادلے ، صلاحیت سازی اور مشترکہ پروگرام کی تیاری شعبوں کے لئے مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کئے
25 JAN 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور مصر نے آج پرسار بھارتی اور مصر کے نیشنل میڈیا اتھارٹی کے درمیان مواد کے تبادلے ، صلاحیت سازی اور مشترکہ پروگرام کی تیاری کی سہولت کے لئے ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کئے ۔اطلاعات و نشریات اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر اور مصر حکومت کے وزیرخارجہ جناب سامع حسن شوکری نے اس مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کئے۔ نئی دہلی میں واقع حیدرآباد ہاؤس میں دونوں فریقین کے درمیان نمائندہ وفد کی سطح کی بات چیت کے بعد ہندوستان کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم اور مصر کے عزت مآب صدر کی موجودگی میں دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان مفاہمتی عرضداشتوں کا تبادلہ کیا گیا۔
مفاہمتی عرضداشت پرسار بھارتی کے ذریعے ڈی ڈی انڈیا چینل کی رسائی میں توسیع کرنے کی کوششوں کا حصہ ہے ، تاکہ معیشت، ٹیکنالوجی، سماجی ترقی اور مالا مال ثقافتی ورثے پر مرکوز پروگراموں کے ذریعے ملک کی ترقی کی نمائش کی جاسکے۔مفاہمتی عرضداشت کے دائرے میں دونوں نشریہ کار دو فریقی بنیاد پر مختلف طرز کے کھیل ، خبرنامہ، ثقافت، تفریح اور کئی دیگر شعبوں کے پروگراموں کا تبادلہ کریں گے اور ان پروگراموں کو ان کے ریڈیو اور ٹیلی ویژن پلیٹ فارم پر نشر کیا جائے گا۔ مفاہمتی عرضداشت تین سال کے لئے ہے، جو دونوں نشریہ کاروں کے افسران کو جدید ترین تکنیک سے مشترکہ تیاری اور تربیت کی سہولت بھی فراہم کرے گی۔
پبلک سروس براڈکاسٹر آف انڈیا ’پرسار بھارتی‘کے پاس نشریہ کے شعبے میں تعاون اور شراکت داری کے لئے غیر ملکی نشریہ کاروں کے ساتھ موجودہ وقت میں 39مفاہمتی عرضداشت ہیں۔ یہ مفاہمتی عرضداشت ثقافت، تعلیم، سائنس، تفریح، کھیل ، خبروں وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں غیر ملکی نشریہ کاروں کے ساتھ پروگراموں کے تبادلے کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ مفاہمتی عرضداشت باہمی مفاد اور تربیت کے توسط سے معلومات ساجھا کرنے کے موضوعات سے متعلق مشترکہ پروگراموں کی تیاری کا موقع بھی فراہم کرتی ہیں۔