Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati and National Media Authority (NMA), Egypt, to exchange programmes for TV and Radio
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting and, Mr. Sameh Hassan Shoukry,Foreign Minister of Arab Republic of Egypt sign MoU in the field of Content exchange, Capacity Building and Co-Production
25 JAN 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
India and Egypt today signed an MOU to facilitate content exchange, capacity building, and Co-Productions between Prasar Bharati and National Media Authority of Egypt. The MoU was signed by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Hon’ble Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Youth affairs and Sports and Mr. Sameh Hassan Shoukry, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Government of Egypt. The MoUs were exchanged between the two countries in the presence of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India and the Hon’ble President of Egypt following the delegation level talks between the two sides at Hyderabad House in New Delhi.
The MOU is part of the efforts by Prasar Bharati to expand the reach of DD India Channel to show-case the country’s progress through programs focussed on economy, technology, social development and also the rich cultural heritage. Under the ambit of this MoU, both the broadcasters will exchange their programs of different genres like Sports, News, Culture, Entertainment and many more areas on bilateral basis and these programs will be telecast on their Radio and Television platforms. The MOU which will be valid for three years will also facilitate co-productions and training of the officials of both the broadcasters in latest technologies.
Prasar Bharati, Public Service Broadcaster of India currently has 39 Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) with foreign broadcasters for co-operation and collaboration in the field of broadcasting.These MoUs provide for exchange of programmes with foreign broadcasters in the field of culture, education, science, entertainment, sports, news etc. The MoUs also provide for co-production opportunities related to themes of mutual interest and knowledge sharing through trainings.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रसार भारती और मिस्र का राष्ट्रीय मीडिया प्राधिकरण (एनएमए), टीवी और रेडियो के कार्यक्रमों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर और मिस्र अरब गणराज्य के विदेश मंत्री श्री सामेह हसन शौकरी ने कंटेंट के आदान-प्रदान, क्षमता निर्माण और सह-निर्माण क्षेत्रों के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
25 JAN 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और मिस्र ने आज, प्रसार भारती तथा मिस्र के राष्ट्रीय मीडिया प्राधिकरण के बीच कंटेंट के आदान-प्रदान, क्षमता निर्माण और सह-निर्माण की सुविधा के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर और मिस्र सरकार के विदेश मंत्री श्री सामेह हसन शौकरी ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। नई दिल्ली स्थित हैदराबाद हाउस में दोनों पक्षों के बीच प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता के बाद भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री और मिस्र के माननीय राष्ट्रपति की उपस्थिति में दोनों देशों के बीच समझौता ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
एमओयू, प्रसार भारती द्वारा डीडी इंडिया चैनल की पहुंच का विस्तार करने के प्रयासों का हिस्सा है, ताकि अर्थव्यवस्था, प्रौद्योगिकी, सामाजिक विकास और समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत पर केंद्रित कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से देश की प्रगति को प्रदर्शित किया जा सके। इस एमओयू के दायरे में, दोनों प्रसारक द्विपक्षीय आधार पर विभिन्न शैलियों के खेल, समाचार, संस्कृति, मनोरंजन और कई अन्य क्षेत्रों के अपने कार्यक्रमों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे तथा इन कार्यक्रमों को उनके रेडियो और टेलीविजन प्लेटफार्म पर प्रसारित किया जाएगा। एमओयू तीन साल के लिए वैध होगा, जो दोनों प्रसारकों के अधिकारियों को नवीनतम तकनीकों में सह-निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण की सुविधा भी प्रदान करेगा।
भारत के लोक सेवा प्रसारक, प्रसार भारती के पास प्रसारण के क्षेत्र में सहयोग और सहभागिता के लिए विदेशी प्रसारकों के साथ वर्तमान में 39 समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) हैं। ये समझौता ज्ञापन संस्कृति, शिक्षा, विज्ञान, मनोरंजन, खेल, समाचार आदि क्षेत्रों में विदेशी प्रसारकों के साथ कार्यक्रमों के आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं। समझौता ज्ञापन पारस्परिक हित और प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से ज्ञान साझा करने के विषयों से संबंधित सह-निर्माण का अवसर भी प्रदान करते हैं।