Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati and National Media Authority (NMA), Egypt, to exchange programmes for TV and Radio
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting and, Mr. Sameh Hassan Shoukry,Foreign Minister of Arab Republic of Egypt sign MoU in the field of Content exchange, Capacity Building and Co-Production
25 JAN 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
India and Egypt today signed an MOU to facilitate content exchange, capacity building, and Co-Productions between Prasar Bharati and National Media Authority of Egypt. The MoU was signed by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Hon’ble Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, Youth affairs and Sports and Mr. Sameh Hassan Shoukry, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Government of Egypt. The MoUs were exchanged between the two countries in the presence of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India and the Hon’ble President of Egypt following the delegation level talks between the two sides at Hyderabad House in New Delhi.
The MOU is part of the efforts by Prasar Bharati to expand the reach of DD India Channel to show-case the country’s progress through programs focussed on economy, technology, social development and also the rich cultural heritage. Under the ambit of this MoU, both the broadcasters will exchange their programs of different genres like Sports, News, Culture, Entertainment and many more areas on bilateral basis and these programs will be telecast on their Radio and Television platforms. The MOU which will be valid for three years will also facilitate co-productions and training of the officials of both the broadcasters in latest technologies.
Prasar Bharati, Public Service Broadcaster of India currently has 39 Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) with foreign broadcasters for co-operation and collaboration in the field of broadcasting.These MoUs provide for exchange of programmes with foreign broadcasters in the field of culture, education, science, entertainment, sports, news etc. The MoUs also provide for co-production opportunities related to themes of mutual interest and knowledge sharing through trainings.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रसार भारती आणि इजिप्तचे राष्ट्रीय माध्यम प्राधिकरण (NMA) यांच्यात दूरचित्रवाणी आणि आकाशवाणीसाठी कार्यक्रमांची देवाणघेवाण होणार
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर आणि अरब प्रजासत्ताक इजिप्तचे परराष्ट्र मंत्री समेह हसन शौकरी यांच्यात आशय-सामग्रीची देवाण-घेवाण,क्षमता विकास आणि सह-निर्मितीच्या क्षेत्रात सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी
25 JAN 2023 4:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 जानेवारी 2023
प्रसार भारती आणि नॅशनल मीडिया ऑथॉरिटी ऑफ इजिप्त यांच्या दरम्यान, आशय-सामग्रीची देवाणघेवाण, क्षमता विकास आणि सह-निर्मिती सुलभ करण्यासाठी भारत आणि इजिप्त यांच्यात आज एका सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी झाली. केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण, युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर आणि इजिप्त सरकारचे परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री समेह हसन शौकरी यांनी या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली. भारताचे पंतप्रधान आणि इजिप्तचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष यांच्या उपस्थितीत नवी दिल्लीतील हैदराबाद हाऊस येथे दोन्ही पक्षांमधील शिष्टमंडळ स्तरावरील चर्चेनंतर दोन्ही देशांमध्ये सामंजस्य करारांची देवाणघेवाण करण्यात आली.
हा सामंजस्य करार म्हणजे, अर्थव्यवस्था, तंत्रज्ञान, सामाजिक विकास आणि समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारसा यावर विशेष भर देणाऱ्या कार्यक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून देशाची प्रगती दाखवण्यासाठी डीडी (DD) इंडिया चॅनलची व्याप्ती वाढवण्याच्या प्रसार भारतीच्या प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग आहे. या सामंजस्य करारा अंतर्गत, दोन्ही देशांचे प्रसारक (ब्रॉडकास्टर) द्विपक्षीय आधारावर क्रीडा, बातम्या, संस्कृती, मनोरंजन आणि इतर अनेक क्षेत्रांशी संबंधित विविध प्रकारच्या कार्यक्रमांची देवाणघेवाण करतील, आणि हे कार्यक्रम त्यांच्या रेडिओ आणि दूरचित्रवाणी (टेलिव्हिजन) मंचावरून प्रसारित केले जातील. हा सामंजस्य करार तीन वर्षांसाठी वैध असेल, आणि या अंतर्गत दोन्ही प्रसारकांना सहनिर्मिती करता येईल आणि आपल्या अधिकाऱ्यांना अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचे प्रशिक्षण देता येईल.
प्रसार भारती या भारताच्या सार्वजनिक प्रसारकांनी, प्रसारण क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य आणि सहयोगासाठी सध्या 39 परदेशी प्रसारकांबरोबर सामंजस्य करार केले आहेत. या सामंजस्य करारा अंतर्गत परदेशी प्रसारकांबरोबर संस्कृती, शिक्षण, विज्ञान, मनोरंजन, क्रीडा, बातम्या इत्यादी क्षेत्रात कार्यक्रमांची देवाणघेवाण करण्याची तरतूद आहे. हे सामंजस्य करार प्रशिक्षणाच्या माध्यमातून परस्पर स्वारस्याच्या संकल्पनांवर आधारित सह-निर्मिती करण्याची संधी देखील प्रदान करतात.