NITI Aayog
AIM, NITI Aayog, CBSE, and Intel India collaborates to revolutionize education through mainstreaming Tinkering and AI
25 JAN 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Innovation Mission - NITI Aayog, Central Board of Secondary Education -Ministry of Education, and Intel India have collaborated to bring a change in the education sector by embedding future skills such as AI and Tinkering in the formal curriculum.
The larger aim is to align the NEP 2020’s guidance to increase the pace of tech integration for youth, the need to bridge the future skills gap in the country, and optimize the current infrastructure (ATLs, etc.) towards making India AI-ready. Together, they launched the AIoT Integration in School Curriculum in September 2022 and initiated a pilot.
Today’s showcase was an outcome of this pilot program and there was,
• A display of AIoT integration-based lesson plans created by teachers themselves, after undergoing training and orientation by experts from the academic and technology sector,
• A demonstration of AI and AIoT-enabled social impact projects built by students using tinkering and AI, with guidance from their teachers, and
• Release of a compendium with 70 exemplar lesson plans to set the pace for schools and educators wanting to join the momentum for building digital readiness in the country.
In his keynote address the chief guest, Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, said, “It is well known that learning a concept in multiple ways with multiple modes strengthens the understanding of the concept. A lot of effort has gone into creating the exercises produced in this book to facilitate such multi-modal learning. I thank CBSE and Intel India for this collaboration with AIM and congratulate all the participating schools who were part of the pilot of the ‘AIoT Integration in Curriculum’ program, on being the trailblazers. I hope that this compendium of AIoT integrated lesson plans created by educators is taken up by teachers across the country, to explore AIoT exemplar lesson plans and implement them in the classrooms, with utmost sense of urgency."
The compendium is a collection of lesson plans created by the teachers and each one provides a 360-degree view of how AIoT integration can be used to enhance learning in a classroom.
For example, one of the lesson plans for class 9, helps to guide the students to analyze the reason for pain in the back and develop an AI-led solution where an LED light glows every time it detects incorrect posture and green light glows once the correct posture is retained.
In yet another lesson plan for social science, a student is guided to first make use of the design thinking process to understand why plants die in winter, given an insight into using tinkering tools like sensors and Arduino UNO to record the moisture level of the soil, and then supported to deploy a supervised AI model to predict the plant’s health by making use of the recorded data.
Addressing the teachers, educators, and facilitators, present on the occasion, Dr Biswajit Saha, Director (Trainings & Skill Education), CBSE, said that the new methodology will enable the shift in teaching pedagogies from traditional to digital with several additional benefits and increased efficiency. He said, “Integrating AI and Tinkering with lesson plans and making them part of the everyday teaching-learning activities can help enable the students to imbibe the digital-first mindset. We hope this compendium will empower teachers to guide their students and help build a truly future-ready generation.”
Ms. Shweta Khurana, Senior Director, Asia Pacific & Japan, Global Government Affairs Group, Intel, elaborated on the need to empower India’s young population for the future, “AIoT Integration in Curriculum,’ is a collaborative effort between AIM - NITI Aayog, CBSE - Ministry of Education, and Intel India. Our goal is to empower teachers with appropriate, skillsets, mindsets, and toolsets to integrate AI and Tinkering. We hope that through this methodology, the students will gain a comprehensive understanding of how emerging technologies can be used impactfully and responsibly. We sincerely hope that the schools enjoy implementing these lesson plans as much as we did during the journey of curating them together”
The event was held at Dr Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, and was attended by about 500 educators from schools across NCR.
Post the event, selected students and teachers also got an opportunity to showcase their AIoT projects and interact with Shri Parameswaran Iyer, CEO, NITI Aayog at the NITI Aayog premises.

नीति आयोग
एआईएम, नीति आयोग, सीबीएसई और इंटेल इंडिया ने टिंकरिंग एवं एआई को मुख्यधारा में लाकर शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में बदलाव लाने हेतु परस्पर सहयोग किया
25 JAN 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
अटल इनोवेशन मिशन - नीति आयोग, केन्द्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड - शिक्षा मंत्रालय, और इंटेल इंडिया ने एआई एवं टिंकरिंग जैसे भविष्य के कौशल को औपचारिक पाठ्यक्रम में शामिल करके शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में बदलाव लाने के लिए परस्पर सहयोग किया है।
इस कदम का व्यापक उद्देश्य युवाओं के लिए तकनीकी एकीकरण की गति बढ़ाने, देश में भविष्य के कौशल के मामले में व्याप्त अंतर को पाटने की जरूरत और भारत को एआई के लिए तैयार करने की दिशा में मौजूदा बुनियादी ढांचे (एटीएल, आदि) को अधितकम उपयुक्त बनाने हेतु एनईपी 2020 के मार्गदर्शन को अनुकूल करना है। साथ में, उन्होंने सितंबर 2022 में स्कूली पाठ्यक्रम में एआईओटी के एकीकरण की शुरुआत की और एक प्रायोगिक कार्यक्रम की पहल की।
आज का प्रदर्शन इस प्रायोगिक कार्यक्रम का परिणाम था और उसमें था,
• अकादमिक और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा प्रशिक्षण एवं उन्मुखीकरण के बाद खुद शिक्षकों द्वारा तैयार की गई एआईओटी के एकीकरण पर आधारित पाठ संबंधी योजनाओं का प्रदर्शन,
• टिंकरिंग और एआई का उपयोग करके छात्रों द्वारा अपने शिक्षकों के मार्गदर्शन में एआई और एआईओटी-समर्थ सामाजिक प्रभाव वाली परियोजनाओं का प्रदर्शन, और
• देश में डिजिटल तैयारी के अभियान में शामिल होने के इच्छुक स्कूलों और शिक्षकों की गति को निर्धारित करने हेतु 70 अनुकरणीय पाठ योजनाओं के साथ एक सार-संग्रह को जारी करना।
मुख्य अतिथि डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव, मिशन निदेशक, अटल इनोवेशन मिशन, नीति आयोग ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में कहा, यह सर्वविदित है कि किसी अवधारणा को कई तरीकों से सीखने से उस अवधारणा बारे में समझ बेहतर होती है। इस तरह के मल्टी-मोडल सीखने की प्रक्रिया के लिए इस पुस्तक में दिए गए अभ्यासों को तैयार करने में बहुत मेहनत की गई है। मैं एआईएम के साथ इस सहयोग के लिए सीबीएसई और इंटेल इंडिया को धन्यवाद देता हूं और इसमें भाग लेने वाले उन सभी स्कूलों को बधाई देता हूं जो पाठ्यक्रम में एआईओटी का एकीकरणकार्यक्रम में अग्रणी रूप से प्रायोगिक पहल का हिस्सा थे। मुझे उम्मीद है कि देश भर के शिक्षकों द्वारा तैयार एआईओटी की एकीकृत पाठ योजनाओं के इस सार-संग्रह को देश भर के शिक्षकों द्वारा अपनाया जाएगा, ताकि एआईओटी के अनुकरणीय पाठ योजनाओं का पता लगाया जा सके और उन्हें कक्षाओं में तत्काल लागू किया जा सके।"
यह सार संग्रह शिक्षकों द्वारा तैयार की गई पाठ योजनाओं का एक संग्रह है और प्रत्येक पाठ इस आशय का एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करता है कि एआईओटी के एकीकरण का उपयोग कक्षा में सीखने की प्रक्रिया को बढ़ाने के लिए कैसे किया जा सकता है।
उदाहरण के लिए, कक्षा 9 का एक पाठ छात्रों को पीठ में दर्द के कारणों का विश्लेषण करने और उसका एक एआई-आधारित उपाय विकसित करने में मदद करता है, जिसमें हर बार गलत मुद्रा का पता लगने पर एक एलईडी बत्ती चमकती है और सही मुद्रा के वापस होने पर हरी बत्ती चमकती है।
सामाजिक विज्ञान के एक अन्य पाठ में, एक छात्र को यह समझने के लिए डिजाइन थिंकिंग प्रक्रिया का उपयोग करने में मार्गदर्शन किया जाता है कि सर्दियों में पौधे क्यों मरते हैं, मिट्टी के नमी के स्तर को रिकॉर्ड करने के लिए सेंसर और आर्डूइनो उनो जैसे टिंकरिंग टूल का उपयोग करने की जानकारी दी जाती है, और फिर रिकॉर्ड किए गए डेटा का उपयोग करके पौधे की सेहत की जानकारी देने के लिए एक पर्यवेक्षित एआई मॉडल का उपयोग करने का समर्थन किया जाता है।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित शिक्षकों, प्रशिक्षकों और मार्गदर्शकों को संबोधित करते हुए, सीबीएसई के निदेशक (प्रशिक्षण एवं कौशल शिक्षा) डॉ. बिस्वजीत साहा ने कहा कि नई पद्धति कई अतिरिक्त फायदों एवं दक्षता में बढ़ोतरी के साथ अध्यापन संबंधी शिक्षण को पारंपरिक से डिजिटल स्वरूप में बदलाव को संभव बनाएगी। उन्होंने कहा, पाठ योजनाओं के साथ एआई एवं टिंकरिंग का एकीकरण और उन्हें रोजमर्रा की शिक्षण-सीखने की गतिविधियों का हिस्सा बनाने से छात्रों को डिजिटल-फर्स्ट की मानसिकता को आत्मसात करने में मदद मिल सकती है। हमें उम्मीद है कि यह संग्रह शिक्षकों को अपने छात्रों का मार्गदर्शन करने और वास्तव में भविष्य की जरूरतों के अनुरूप तैयार पीढ़ी के निर्माण में मदद करेगा।
सुश्री श्वेता खुराना, वरिष्ठ निदेशक, एशिया पैसिफिक और जापान, ग्लोबल गवर्नमेंट अफेयर्स ग्रुप, इंटेल, ने भविष्य के लिए भारत की युवा आबादी को सशक्त बनाने की जरूरत के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए कहा, पाठ्यक्रम में एआईओटी का एकीकरण, एआईएम - नीति आयोग,सीबीएसई - शिक्षा मंत्रालय, और इंटेल इंडिया के बीच एक सहयोगी प्रयास है। हमारा लक्ष्य एआई और टिंकरिंग को एकीकृत करने के लिए उपयुक्त कौशल, मानसिकता और टूलसेट के साथ शिक्षकों को सशक्त बनाना है। हम आशा करते हैं कि इस पद्धति के माध्यम से, छात्रों को इस बात की व्यापक समझ प्राप्त होगी कि कैसे उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रभावी ढंग से और जिम्मेदारी से उपयोग किया जा सकता है। हम आशा करते हैं कि स्कूलों को इन पाठ योजनाओं को लागू करने में उतना ही आनंद आएगा जितना हमें उन्हें एक साथ संकलित करके तैयार करने की यात्रा के दौरान आया था।
यह कार्यक्रम डॉ. अम्बेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया था और इसमें एनसीआर के स्कूलों के लगभग 500 शिक्षकों ने भाग लिया था।
कार्यक्रम के बाद, चयनित छात्रों और शिक्षकों को नीति आयोग परिसर में अपनी एआईओटी परियोजनाओं को प्रदर्शित करने और नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री परमेश्वरन अय्यर के साथ बातचीत करने का भी अवसर मिला।