Ministry of Education
Shri Rajnath Singh along with Shri Dharmendra Pradhan felicitates Super 25 Awardees of ‘Veer Gatha 2.0’ contest
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls for integrating the stories of gallantry award winners in school curriculum to inspire students
25 JAN 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of the Republic Day 2023, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh along with Union Education and Skill development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan felicitated the 25 winners of Veer Gatha 2.0 at an event organised in New Delhi today. Veer Gatha 2.0, the second edition of project Veer Gatha was organised in the backdrop of overwhelming success of Veer Gatha Edition-1 last year which was jointly initiated by the Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education as a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
2023-01-25 16:36:57.799000
Shri Rajnath Singh gave away the winners a cash prize of Rs 10,000, a medal and a certificate, in the presence of Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt.
2023-01-25 16:36:58.016000
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Defence Secretary Giridhar Aramane were also present. Over 100 NCC cadets and students from Army Public Schools & Cantonment Boards were in attendance, with students and teachers from over 500 schools joining virtually.
Congratulating the young winners, Raksha Mantri commended their bravery, zeal and creativity, and expressed confidence that the young generation will provide a new and better direction not only to themselves but also to the society and the Nation.
Applauding the role of Veer Gatha in inspiring values of patriotism in the young students, Shri Rajnath Singh said, such projects will play a crucial role in infusing values of morality and bravery along with education among students.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that it was awe-inspiring to see my young friends come up with fantastic creative entries inspired by our brave hearts.
He expressed his confidence that their life stories of brave hearts will inspire the students to do good for themselves and contribute to nation-building in various ways.
He further said that every civilisation and nation must honour its brave hearts. Shri Pradhan called for further expanding the Project Veergatha and integrating the stories of our brave hearts in our school curriculum,in line with the National Education Policy 2020.
On the occasion, Param Vir Chakra Awardee Subedar Major Sanjay Kumar narrated his real-life story of the Kargil war where he overcame all odds and played a crucial role in India’s historic victory. He encouraged the children to take inspiration from the courageous soldiers who selflessly serve the motherland without caring for personal safety.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کے ساتھ 'ویر گاتھا دوئم ' مقابلے کے عمدہ 25 ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے طلبا کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے اسکول کے نصاب میں بہادری ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والے افراد کی کہانیوں کو شامل کرنے پر زور دیا
25 JAN 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 25 جنوری، 2023 / یوم جمہوریہ 2023 کے موقع پر، وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مرکزی تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کے ساتھ نئی دلی میں آج منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں ویر گاتھا دوئم کے 25 فاتحین کو مبارکباد دی۔ ویرگتھا دوئم ، پروجیکٹ ویر گتھا کا دوسرا ایڈیشن گزشتہ سال ویر گاتھا کے پہلے پروگرام کی زبردست کامیابی کے پس منظر میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا جسے وزارت دفاع اور وزارت تعلیم نے مشترکہ طور پر آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر شروع کیا تھا۔
2023-01-25 16:36:57.799000
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور دفاع کے وزےر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ کی موجودگی میں جیتنے والوں کو 10,000 روپے کا نقد انعام، ایک تمغہ اور ایک سرٹیفکیٹ دیا۔
2023-01-25 16:36:58.016000
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان، چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے، ڈیفنس سکریٹری گریدھر ارامانے بھی موجود تھے۔ آرمی پبلک اسکولوں اور کنٹونمنٹ بورڈز کے 100 سے زائد این سی سی کیڈٹس اور طلباء نے شرکت کی، 500 سے زیادہ اسکول طلباء اور اساتذہ نے عملی طور پر شمولیت اختیار کی۔
نوجوان جیتنے والوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، وزیر دفاع نے ان کی بہادری، جوش اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کی تعریف کی، اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ نوجوان نسل نہ صرف خود کو بلکہ سماج اور قوم کو بھی ایک نئی اور بہتر سمت فراہم کرے گی۔
نوجوان طالب علموں میں حب الوطنی کی حوصلہ افزا اقدار میں ویر گتھا کے کردار کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا، اس طرح کے منصوبے طلباء میں تعلیم کے ساتھ ساتھ اخلاقیات اور بہادری کی اقدار کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ میرے نوجوان دوستوں کو ہمارے بہادر دلوں سے متاثر ہو کر شاندار تخلیقی اندراجات کے ساتھ آتے ہوئے دیکھ کر حیرت ہوئی۔
انہوں نے اپنے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ان کی بہادری کی زندگی کی کہانیاں طلباء کو اپنے لئے اچھا کام کرنے اور مختلف طریقوں سے قوم کی تعمیر میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دیں گی۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہر تہذیب اور قوم کو اپنے بہادروں کا احترام کرنا چاہیے۔ جناب پردھان نے پروجیکٹ ویرگاتھا کو مزید وسعت دینے اور ہمارے اسکول کے نصاب میں ہمارے بہادروں کی کہانی کو قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے مطابق شامل کرنے پر زور دیا۔
اس موقع پر پرم ویر چکر ایوارڈ یافتہ صوبیدار میجر سنجے کمار نے کارگل جنگ کی اپنی حقیقی زندگی کی کہانی بیان کی جہاں انہوں نے تمام مشکلات پر قابو پا کر بھارت کی تاریخی فتح میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے بچوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ بہادر سپاہیوں سے تحریک حاصل کریں جو اپنی ذاتی حفاظت کی پرواہ کیے بغیر مادر وطن کی بے لوث خدمت کرتے ہیں۔
.................
ش ح ۔ ا س ۔ت ح
U - 849