Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Govt. approves proposal for sale of 30 LMT of wheat under Open Market Sale Scheme
Sale through traders, state governments and cooperatives/federations/PSUs to ease domestic Wheat and Atta prices
25 JAN 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Corporation of India (FCI) will off load 30 LMT wheat from the Central pool stock to the market through various routes under the Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic).
Offloading of 30 LMT wheat in the market through OMSS (D) scheme within a span of two months through multiple channels will have wider reach as well as immediate impact on the soaring Wheat and Atta prices and will help containing the rising prices and will bring much relief to the common man.
To address the rising price of wheat and Atta in the country, Group of Ministers headed by Home Minister Sri Amit Shah met today and discussed the buffer stock position of the Country.
In order to have quick impact on the rising prices, following options to offload wheat to the market were approved by the Committee of Ministers (CoM):
1. Wheat will be offered to the Flour millers, Bulk Buyers etc through e-auction for a maximum quantity of 3000 MT per buyer, per auction, from a FCI Region under e-auction.
2. Wheat will also be offered to State Governments/UTs for their schemes without e-auction.
3. Apart from the above channels, wheat will be offered at a concessional rates of Rs 2350/ Qtl to Govt PSUs/cooperatives/Federations, Kendriya Bhandar/NCCF/NAFED etc without e-auction. The sale under this special scheme will be subject to the stipulation that the buyer will convert wheat to atta and offer it to public at an Maximum Retail Price of Rs. 29.50 per Kg.
It is decided that Food Corporation of India willoffload wheat within the next two months to the market for immediate impact on the rising wheat and Atta prices.
FCI will start the process of E- auction of stocks immediately, throughout the country during January to March 2023.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
حکومت نے اوپن مارکیٹ سیل اسکیم کے تحت 30 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گندم کی فروخت کی تجویز کو منظوری دی
گندم اور آٹے کی داخلی قیمتوں کو کم کرنے کے لیے تاجروں، ریاستی حکومتوں اور کوآپریٹیو اداروں/فیڈریشنوں/ سرکاری زمرے کے اداروں کے ذریعے فروخت
25 JAN 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) اوپن مارکیٹ سیل اسکیم (داخلی) کے تحت سنٹرل پول اسٹاک سے 30 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گندم کو مختلف راستوں سے مارکیٹ میں اُتارے گا۔
او ایم ایس ایس ڈی) اسکیم کے ذریعے 30 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گندم کو دو ماہ کے اندر متعدد چینلوں کے ذریعے مارکیٹ میں اتارنے سے گندم اور آٹے کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں پر فوری اثر پڑے گا اور اس سے بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں پر قابو پانے میں مدد ملے گی اور عام آدمی کو کافی راحت ملے گی۔
ملک میں گندم اور آٹے کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی سربراہی میں وزراء کے گروپ نے آج ملاقات کی اور ملک کے بفر اسٹاک کی پوزیشن پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں پر فوری گرفت کے لیے منڈی میں گندم اتارنے کے لیے درج ذیل اختیارات کو وزراء کی کمیٹی (سی او ایم) نے منظور کیا:
1۔ ای نیلامی کے ذریعے فلور ملرز، بلک خریداروں وغیرہ کو ای نیلامی کے تحت ایف سی آئی ریجن سے فی خریدار، فی نیلامی، زیادہ سے زیادہ 3000 میٹرک ٹن کے حساب سے گندم کی فراہمی عمل میں لائی جائے گی۔
2۔ ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ان کی اسکیموں کے لیے بغیر ای نیلامی کے گیہوں کی پیشکش کی جائے گی۔
3۔ مذکورہ چینلوں کے علاوہ ای نیلامی کے بغیر سرکاری زمرے کے اداروں/کوآپریٹیو اداروں/فیڈریشنوں، کیندریہ بھنڈاروں/این سی سی ایف/نافیڈ وغیرہ کو 2350 روپےفی قنطال کی رعایتی شرح پر گندم پیش کی جائے گی۔ اس خصوصی اسکیم کے تحت فروخت اس شرط سے مشروط ہوگی کہ خریدار گندم کو آٹے میں تبدیل کرے گا اور اسے 29.50 روپے فی کلوگرام کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمت پر عوام کو پیش کرے گا۔
یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا اگلے دو ماہ کے اندر گندم کو مارکیٹ میں اتارے گا تاکہ گندم اور آٹے کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں پر فوری گرفت ہو۔
ایف سی آئی جنوری سے مارچ 2023 کے دوران ملک بھر میں اسٹاک کی ای نیلامی کا عمل فوری طور پر شروع کرنے جا رہا ہے۔