Ministry of Finance
Final stage of Union Budget 2023-24 commences with Halwa Ceremony
26 JAN 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Halwa ceremony, marking the final stage of the Budget preparation process for Union Budget 2023-24, was held in North Block, today afternoon, in the presence of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Union Ministers of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary and Dr. Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad.
A customary Halwa ceremony is performed every year before the “lock-in” process of Budget preparation begins.
Like the previous two Union Budgets, Union Budget 2023-24 will also be delivered in paperless form. The Union Budget 2023-24 is to be presented on 1st February, 2023.
All the 14 Union Budget documents, including the Annual Financial Statement (commonly known as Budget), Demand for Grants (DG), Finance Bill etc. as prescribed by the Constitution, will available on the “Union Budget Mobile App” for hassle-free access of Budget documents by Members of Parliament (MPs) and the general public using the simplest form of digital convenience. It is bilingual (English & Hindi) and will be available on both Android and iOS platforms. The App can also be downloaded from the Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in).
The Budget documents will be available on the Mobile App after the completion of the Budget Speech by the Finance Minister in Parliament on 1st February, 2023.
At the Halwa Ceremony, the Union Finance Minister was also accompanied by Dr. T.V. Somanathan, Finance Secretary & Secretary Expenditure; Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Economic Affairs; Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey, Secretary, DIPAM; Shri Sanjay Malhotra, Secretary, Revenue; Dr Anantha V. Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor; Shri Nitin Gupta, Chairman, Central Board for Direct taxes (CBDT); Shri Vivek Johri, Chairman, Central Board for Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC); and Shri Ashish Vachhani, Additional Secretary (Budget), besides others officers and staff of the Ministry of Finance, involved in the Budget preparation and compilation process, were also present on the occasion.
As part of the ceremony, the Finance Minister also took a tour of the Budget Press and reviewed the preparations besides extending her best wishes to the officials concerned.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2023-24 மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டின் இறுதிக் கட்டம் அல்வா விழாவுடன் தொடங்கியது
26 JAN 2023 3:47PM by PIB Chennai
2023-24 க்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட் தயாரிப்பு நடைமுறையின் இறுதிக் கட்டத்தைக் குறிக்கும் அல்வா விழா, இன்று பிற்பகல் நார்த் பிளாக்கில், மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், மத்திய நிதித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர்கள் திரு பங்கஜ் செளத்ரி, டாக்டர் பகவத் கிசன்ராவ் காரட் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் நடைபெற்றது.
பட்ஜெட் ரகசியம் பாதுகாக்கப்பட, ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் பட்ஜெட் தயாரிக்கும் அதிகாரிகளும் ஊழியர்களும் அறைக்குள் பூட்டப்படும் "லாக்-இன்" நடைமுறை தொடங்குவதற்கு முன் வழக்கமாக அல்வா விழா நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
முந்தைய இரண்டு மத்திய பட்ஜெட்களைப் போலவே, 2023-24 மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டும் காகிதமற்ற வடிவத்தில் வழங்கப்படும். 2023-24ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட் பிப்ரவரி 1, 2023 அன்று தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட உள்ளது.
அரசியலமைப்பில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள ஆண்டு நிதிநிலை அறிக்கை (பொதுவாக பட்ஜெட் என அழைக்கப்படும்), மானியக் கோரிக்கைகள், நிதி மசோதா உட்பட அனைத்து 14 மத்திய பட்ஜெட் ஆவணங்களும் "யூனியன் பட்ஜெட் மொபைல் செயலியில்" தடங்கல் இல்லாமல் கிடைக்கும்.நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் எளிய வடிவிலான இந்த டிஜிட்டல் வசதியைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் பட்ஜெட் ஆவணங்களைப் பெறலாம். இது இருமொழிகளில் (ஆங்கிலம் & ஹிந்தி), ஆண்ட்ராய்ட் மற்றும் ஐஓஎஸ் இயங்குதளங்களில் கிடைக்கும். இந்த செயலியை மத்திய பட்ஜெட் இணையதளத்தில் (www.indiabudget.gov.in) பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யலாம்.
2023, பிப்ரவரி 1 அன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் நிதி அமைச்சர் பட்ஜெட் உரையை முடித்தபின், பட்ஜெட் ஆவணங்கள் மொபைல் செயலியில் கிடைக்கும்.
அல்வா விழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, நிதியமைச்சர், பட்ஜெட் அச்சகத்திற்குச் சென்று அதற்கான ஏற்பாடுகளை ஆய்வு செய்தார், மேலும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகளுக்குத் தமது வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்தார்.