Ministry of Finance
Final stage of Union Budget 2023-24 commences with Halwa Ceremony
26 JAN 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Halwa ceremony, marking the final stage of the Budget preparation process for Union Budget 2023-24, was held in North Block, today afternoon, in the presence of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Union Ministers of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary and Dr. Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad.
A customary Halwa ceremony is performed every year before the “lock-in” process of Budget preparation begins.
Like the previous two Union Budgets, Union Budget 2023-24 will also be delivered in paperless form. The Union Budget 2023-24 is to be presented on 1st February, 2023.
All the 14 Union Budget documents, including the Annual Financial Statement (commonly known as Budget), Demand for Grants (DG), Finance Bill etc. as prescribed by the Constitution, will available on the “Union Budget Mobile App” for hassle-free access of Budget documents by Members of Parliament (MPs) and the general public using the simplest form of digital convenience. It is bilingual (English & Hindi) and will be available on both Android and iOS platforms. The App can also be downloaded from the Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in).
The Budget documents will be available on the Mobile App after the completion of the Budget Speech by the Finance Minister in Parliament on 1st February, 2023.
At the Halwa Ceremony, the Union Finance Minister was also accompanied by Dr. T.V. Somanathan, Finance Secretary & Secretary Expenditure; Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Economic Affairs; Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey, Secretary, DIPAM; Shri Sanjay Malhotra, Secretary, Revenue; Dr Anantha V. Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor; Shri Nitin Gupta, Chairman, Central Board for Direct taxes (CBDT); Shri Vivek Johri, Chairman, Central Board for Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC); and Shri Ashish Vachhani, Additional Secretary (Budget), besides others officers and staff of the Ministry of Finance, involved in the Budget preparation and compilation process, were also present on the occasion.
As part of the ceremony, the Finance Minister also took a tour of the Budget Press and reviewed the preparations besides extending her best wishes to the officials concerned.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی بجٹ 2023-24 کا آخری مرحلہ حلوہ کی تقریب سے شروع ہوا
26 JAN 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی بجٹ 2023-24 کے لیے بجٹ کی تیاری کے عمل کے آخری مرحلے کی نشان دہی کرنے والی حلوہ کی تقریب آج دوپہر نارتھ بلاک میں خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن اور مرکزی وزرائے مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری اور ڈاکٹر بھگوت کسن راؤ کراد کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوئی۔
بجٹ کی تیاری کے ’’لاک اِن‘‘عمل کے شروع ہونے سے پہلے ہر سال ایک روایتی حلوہ کی تقریب منعقد کی جاتی ہے۔
پچھلے دو مرکزی بجٹوں کی طرح، مرکزی بجٹ 2023-24 کو بھی کاغذ کے بغیر (پیپر لیس) پیش کیا جائے گا۔ مرکزی بجٹ 2023-24 یکم فروری 2023 کو پیش کیا جانا ہے۔
آئین کے ذریعے تجویز کردہ تمام 14 یونین بجٹ دستاویزات، جن میں سالانہ مالیاتی بیان (جسے عام طور پر بجٹ کہا جاتا ہے)، ڈیمانڈ فار گرانٹس (ڈی جی)، فنانس بل وغیرہ ’’یونین بجٹ موبائل ایپ‘‘ پر دستیاب ہوں گے، تاکہ ڈیجیٹل سہولت کی آسان ترین شکل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ممبران پارلیمنٹ (ایم پی) اور عام لوگ بجٹ دستاویزات تک رسائی حاصل کرسکیں۔ یہ دو لسانی (انگریزی اور ہندی) ہے اور اینڈرائیڈ اور آئی او ایس دونوں پلیٹ فارموں پر دستیاب ہوگا۔ ایپ کو یونین بجٹ ویب پورٹل (www.indiabudget.gov.in) سے بھی ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
بجٹ دستاویزات یکم فروری 2023 کو پارلیمنٹ میں وزیر خزانہ کی بجٹ تقریر کی تکمیل کے بعد موبائل ایپ پر دستیاب ہوں گی۔
حلوہ کی تقریب میں، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ کے ساتھ ڈاکٹر ٹی وی سومناتھن، فنانس سکریٹری اور سکریٹری اخراجات؛ جناب اجے سیٹھ، سکریٹری، اقتصادی امور؛ جناب توہن کانتا پانڈے، سکریٹری، ڈی آئی پی اے ایم؛ جناب سنجے ملہوترا، سکریٹری، ریوینیو؛ ڈاکٹر اننتھا وی ناگیشورن، چیف اکنامک ایڈوائزر؛ جناب نتن گپتا، چیئرمین، سینٹرل بورڈ فار ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز (سی بی ڈی ٹی)؛ جناب وویک جوہری، چیئرمین، سنٹرل بورڈ فار ان ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز اینڈ کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی)؛ اور ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (بجٹ) جناب آشیش وچھانی کے علاوہ بجٹ کی تالیف و تدوین کے عمل میں شامل وزارت خزانہ کے دیگر افسران اور عملہ بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزیر خزانہ نے بجٹ پریس کا بھی دورہ کیا اور تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے علاوہ متعلقہ حکام کو نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔