Ministry of Finance
Final stage of Union Budget 2023-24 commences with Halwa Ceremony
26 JAN 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Halwa ceremony, marking the final stage of the Budget preparation process for Union Budget 2023-24, was held in North Block, today afternoon, in the presence of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Union Ministers of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary and Dr. Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad.
A customary Halwa ceremony is performed every year before the “lock-in” process of Budget preparation begins.
Like the previous two Union Budgets, Union Budget 2023-24 will also be delivered in paperless form. The Union Budget 2023-24 is to be presented on 1st February, 2023.
All the 14 Union Budget documents, including the Annual Financial Statement (commonly known as Budget), Demand for Grants (DG), Finance Bill etc. as prescribed by the Constitution, will available on the “Union Budget Mobile App” for hassle-free access of Budget documents by Members of Parliament (MPs) and the general public using the simplest form of digital convenience. It is bilingual (English & Hindi) and will be available on both Android and iOS platforms. The App can also be downloaded from the Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in).
The Budget documents will be available on the Mobile App after the completion of the Budget Speech by the Finance Minister in Parliament on 1st February, 2023.
At the Halwa Ceremony, the Union Finance Minister was also accompanied by Dr. T.V. Somanathan, Finance Secretary & Secretary Expenditure; Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Economic Affairs; Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey, Secretary, DIPAM; Shri Sanjay Malhotra, Secretary, Revenue; Dr Anantha V. Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor; Shri Nitin Gupta, Chairman, Central Board for Direct taxes (CBDT); Shri Vivek Johri, Chairman, Central Board for Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC); and Shri Ashish Vachhani, Additional Secretary (Budget), besides others officers and staff of the Ministry of Finance, involved in the Budget preparation and compilation process, were also present on the occasion.
As part of the ceremony, the Finance Minister also took a tour of the Budget Press and reviewed the preparations besides extending her best wishes to the officials concerned.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2023-24 याच्या अंतिम टप्प्याची हलवा उत्सवाने सुरुवात
26 JAN 2023 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 जानेवारी 2023
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2023-24 साठी अर्थसंकल्प तयार करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेचा अंतिम टप्पा म्हणून ओळखला जाणारा हलवा सेवन उत्सव आज दुपारी केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन आणि केंद्रीय अर्थ राज्यमंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी आणि डॉ. भागवत किसनराव कराड यांच्या उपस्थितीत नॉर्थ ब्लॉकमध्ये साजरा झाला.
अर्थसंकल्प तयार करून तो "लॉक-इन" करण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरू होण्यापूर्वी दरवर्षी परंपरेप्रमाणे हलवा सेवन समारंभ आयोजित केला जातो.
मागील दोन केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पांप्रमाणे, केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2023-24 देखील कागदविरहीत (पेपरलेस) स्वरूपात असेल. केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2023-24 हा 1 फेब्रुवारी 2023 रोजी सादर होणार आहे.
सर्व 14 केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पीय दस्तावेज, ज्यात घटनात्मक तरतुदींनुसार वार्षिक आर्थिक विवरण (सामान्यत: जो अर्थसंकल्प म्हणून ओळखला जातो), अनुदानाची अपेक्षा (DG), वित्त पत्रिका (फायनान्स बिल) "केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प मोबाइल ॲप" वर संसद सदस्यांना (खासदार) आणि सामान्य जनतेला डिजिटल रुपात सहजपणे उपलब्ध होईल.हा अर्थसंकल्प दोन भाषेत (इंग्रजी आणि हिंदी) आणि Android आणि iOS अशा दोन्ही प्लॅटफॉर्मवर उपलब्ध होईल. हे ॲप केंद्रीय बजेट वेब पोर्टल (www.indiabudget.gov.in) या संकेतस्थळावरून देखील डाउनलोड केले जाऊ शकते.
1 फेब्रुवारी 2023 रोजी संसदेत अर्थमंत्र्यांचे अर्थसंकल्पीय भाषण पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर अर्थसंकल्पाची कागदपत्रे मोबाईल ॲपवर उपलब्ध होतील.
या समारंभाचाच एक भाग म्हणून, अर्थमंत्र्यांनी अर्थसंकल्प मुद्रणालयाचा दौरा देखील केला आणि तेथील तयारीचा आढावा घेऊन या कामात सहभागी अधिकाऱ्यांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या.