Ministry of Finance
Final stage of Union Budget 2023-24 commences with Halwa Ceremony
26 JAN 2023 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Halwa ceremony, marking the final stage of the Budget preparation process for Union Budget 2023-24, was held in North Block, today afternoon, in the presence of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and Union Ministers of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary and Dr. Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad.
A customary Halwa ceremony is performed every year before the “lock-in” process of Budget preparation begins.
Like the previous two Union Budgets, Union Budget 2023-24 will also be delivered in paperless form. The Union Budget 2023-24 is to be presented on 1st February, 2023.
All the 14 Union Budget documents, including the Annual Financial Statement (commonly known as Budget), Demand for Grants (DG), Finance Bill etc. as prescribed by the Constitution, will available on the “Union Budget Mobile App” for hassle-free access of Budget documents by Members of Parliament (MPs) and the general public using the simplest form of digital convenience. It is bilingual (English & Hindi) and will be available on both Android and iOS platforms. The App can also be downloaded from the Union Budget Web Portal (www.indiabudget.gov.in).
The Budget documents will be available on the Mobile App after the completion of the Budget Speech by the Finance Minister in Parliament on 1st February, 2023.
At the Halwa Ceremony, the Union Finance Minister was also accompanied by Dr. T.V. Somanathan, Finance Secretary & Secretary Expenditure; Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Economic Affairs; Shri Tuhin Kanta Pandey, Secretary, DIPAM; Shri Sanjay Malhotra, Secretary, Revenue; Dr Anantha V. Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor; Shri Nitin Gupta, Chairman, Central Board for Direct taxes (CBDT); Shri Vivek Johri, Chairman, Central Board for Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC); and Shri Ashish Vachhani, Additional Secretary (Budget), besides others officers and staff of the Ministry of Finance, involved in the Budget preparation and compilation process, were also present on the occasion.
As part of the ceremony, the Finance Minister also took a tour of the Budget Press and reviewed the preparations besides extending her best wishes to the officials concerned.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
యూనియన్ బడ్జెట్ 2023-24 చివరి దశ హల్వా వేడుకతో ప్రారంభమవుతుంది
26 JAN 2023 3:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ 2023-24 కోసం బడ్జెట్ తయారీ ప్రక్రియ యొక్క చివరి దశకు గుర్తుగా హల్వా వేడుక ఈరోజు మధ్యాహ్నం నార్త్ బ్లాక్‌లో కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక & కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ మరియు కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రులు శ్రీ పంకజ్ చౌదరి మరియు డా. భగవత్ కిసన్‌రావ్ కరద్ సమక్షంలో జరిగింది.
బడ్జెట్ తయారీ యొక్క "లాక్-ఇన్" ప్రక్రియ ప్రారంభం కావడానికి ముందు ప్రతి సంవత్సరం హల్వా వేడుకను ఒక ఆచారంగా నిర్వహిస్తారు.
మునుపటి రెండు యూనియన్ బడ్జెట్‌ల మాదిరిగానే, యూనియన్ బడ్జెట్ 2023-24 కూడా కాగిత రహిత రూపంలో పంపిణీ చేయబడుతుంది. కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ 2023-24 ఫిబ్రవరి 1, 2023న సమర్పించబడుతుంది.
రాజ్యాంగం సూచించిన వార్షిక ఆర్థిక ప్రకటన (సాధారణంగా బడ్జెట్ అని పిలుస్తారు), గ్రాంట్స్ డిమాండ్ (DG), ఫైనాన్స్ బిల్లు మొదలైన వాటితో సహా మొత్తం 14 యూనియన్ బడ్జెట్ పత్రాలు "యూనియన్ బడ్జెట్ మొబైల్ యాప్"లో అవాంతరాలు లేకుండా అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి. పార్లమెంట్ సభ్యులు (ఎంపీలు) మరియు సామాన్య ప్రజలు డిజిటల్ సౌలభ్యం యొక్క సరళమైన రూపాన్ని ఉపయోగించి బడ్జెట్ పత్రాలను అందుబాటు లో ఉంటుంది. ఇది ద్విభాషా (ఇంగ్లీష్ & హిందీ) మరియు ఆండ్రాయిడ్ మరియు ఐ ఓ ఎస్ ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌లలో అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది. యాప్‌ను యూనియన్ బడ్జెట్ వెబ్ పోర్టల్ (www.indiabudget.gov.in) నుండి కూడా డౌన్‌లోడ్ చేసుకోవచ్చు.
1 ఫిబ్రవరి 2023న పార్లమెంట్‌లో ఆర్థిక మంత్రి బడ్జెట్ ప్రసంగం పూర్తయిన తర్వాత బడ్జెట్ పత్రాలు మొబైల్ యాప్‌లో అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి.
హల్వా వేడుకలో కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మంత్రి తో పాటు డా. టీ వీ . సోమనాథన్, ఆర్థిక కార్యదర్శి & కార్యదర్శి వ్యయం; శ్రీ అజయ్ సేథ్, ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల కార్యదర్శి; శ్రీ తుహిన్ కాంత పాండే, కార్యదర్శి, దీపం; శ్రీ సంజయ్ మల్హోత్రా, కార్యదర్శి, రెవెన్యూ; డాక్టర్ అనంత వి. నాగేశ్వరన్, ముఖ్య ఆర్థిక సలహాదారు; శ్రీ నితిన్ గుప్తా, చైర్మన్, సెంట్రల్ బోర్డ్ ఫర్ డైరెక్ట్ టాక్సెస్ (సి బీ డీ టీ ) ; శ్రీ వివేక్ జోహ్రీ, పరోక్ష పన్నులు మరియు కస్టమ్స్ కోసం సెంట్రల్ బోర్డ్ (సి బీ ఐ సి ); మరియు బడ్జెట్ తయారీ మరియు సంకలన ప్రక్రియలో పాల్గొన్న ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలోని ఇతర అధికారులు మరియు సిబ్బందితో పాటు అదనపు కార్యదర్శి (బడ్జెట్) శ్రీ ఆశిష్ వచాని కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
వేడుకలో భాగంగా, ఆర్థిక మంత్రి కూడా బడ్జెట్ ప్రెస్‌లో పర్యటించారు మరియు సంబంధిత అధికారులకు ఆమె శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేయడంతో పాటు సన్నాహాలను సమీక్షించారు.