Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya unveils world’s first intranasal COVID19 vaccine, iNNCOVACC in the presence of Union Minister of State (IC) for Science and Technology Dr Jitendra Singh
Being the world’s first intra-nasal COVID19 vaccine, this marks a glorious tribute to the call for Atmanirbhar Bharat: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“India’s vaccine manufacturing and innovation capability is appreciated all over the world as it has made a mark in producing quality and affordable medicines”
India has taken a lead in developing vaccines and medicines for diseases common in the developing world: Dr Jitendra Singh
26 JAN 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare unveiled the iNNCOVACC COVID19 vaccine today in the presence of Union Minister of State (IC) for Science and Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh. iNNCOVACC is the world’s first intranasal COVID19 vaccine to receive approval for the primary 2-dose schedule, and as a heterologous booster dose. It is developed by Bharat Biotech International Limited (BBIL) in collaboration with Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance (BIRAC), a PSU under the Dept of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology.
Expressing his elation at the event, Dr Mandaviya said that over 65% of vaccines supplied in the world are from India. Congratulating the BBIL team and the dept of Biotech for bringing about the world’s first nasal vaccine, he stated that “being the world’s first intra-nasal COVID19 vaccine, this marks a glorious tribute to the call for Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
The Union Health Minister added that India’s vaccine manufacturing and innovation capability is appreciated all over the world as it has made a mark in producing quality and affordable medicines. He also highlighted that BBIL in collaboration with ICMR introduced COVAXIN in India within a month of the launch of first COVID vaccine in the world.
Congratulating BBIL for innovating another vaccine in collaboration with BIRAC, Dr Jitendra Singh said that “India has taken a lead in developing vaccines and medicines for diseases common in the developing world”. He credited Hon’ble Prime Minister's personal intervention and regular monitoring for inspiring and enabling the launching of "Mission Covid Suraksha" which has not only strengthened AatmaNirbhar Bharat but also bolstered India’s status as a worldwide vaccine development and manufacturing centre, thus showcasing the strength of India's Science and Technology capabilities. “Next step would be to develop vaccines for non-communicable diseases”, he added.
He also stated that ZyCoV-D, the world’s first and India’s indigenously developed DNA based vaccine for Covid-19 to be administered in humans including children and adults 12 years and above, was also developed in partnership with the Department of Biotechnology in the Ministry of Science & Technology under ‘Mission Covid Suraksha’ through BIRAC.
iNCOVACC is a cost effective covid vaccine which does not require syringes, needles, alcohol wipes, bandage, etc, saving costs related to procurement, distribution, storage, and biomedical waste disposal, that is routinely required for injectable vaccines. It utilizes a vector-based platform, which can be easily updated with emerging variants leading to large scale production, within a few months. These rapid response timelines combined with the ability of cost effective and easy intranasal delivery, makes it an ideal vaccine to address future infectious diseases.
A rollout of iNCOVACC is expected to begin in private hospitals that have placed advance orders. Initial manufacturing capacity of several million doses per annum has been established, this can be scaled up to a billion doses as required. iNCOVACC is priced at INR 325/dose for large volume procurement by State Governments and Govt of India.
Dr Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Dept of Biotechnology, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, Technology Development Board and other senior officials of the Ministry were present on the occasion. Dr Krishna Ella, Co-Founder & Executive Chairman, Bharat Biotech and Smt. Suchitra Ella, Co-Founder and MD, Bharat Biotech were also present.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की उपस्थिति में विश्व के पहले इंट्रानेजल कोविड-19 टीका- इन्कोवैक को जारी किया
विश्व का पहला इंट्रानेजल कोविड-19 टीका होने के कारण यह आत्मनिर्भऱ भारत के आह्वाहन के संबंध में एक शानदार उपलब्धि है: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
"पूरे विश्व में टीका निर्माण और नवाचार क्षमता के संबंध में भारत की सराहना की जाती है, क्योंकि इसने गुणवत्ता और सस्ती दवाओं के उत्पादन में अपनी पहचान बनाई है"
भारत ने विकासशील दुनिया में आम रोगों के लिए टीके और दवाइयां विकसित करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
26 JAN 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज कोविड-19 टीका इन्कोवैक को जारी किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह भी उपस्थित थे। इन्कोवैक प्राथमिक रूप से तय दो खुराकों और एक बूस्टर खुराक के रूप में स्वीकृति प्राप्त करना वाला विश्व का पहला इंट्रानेजल कोविड-19 टीका है। इसे भारत बायोटेक इंटरनेशनल लिमिटेड (बीबीआईएल) ने बायोटेक्नोलॉजी इंडस्ट्री रिसर्च असिस्टेंस (बीआईआरएसी) के सहयोग से विकसित किया है। बीआईआरएसी, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अधीन तहत एक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम (पीएसयू) है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने इस कार्यक्रम में अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व में आपूर्ति किए गए 65 फीसदी से अधिक टीके भारत से हैं। स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने विश्व का पहला नेजल टीका लाने के लिए बीबीआईएल की टीम और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व का पहला इंट्रानेजल कोविड- 19 टीका होने के कारण यह आत्मनिर्भऱ भारत के आह्वाहन के लिए एक शानदार उपलब्धि है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि पूरे विश्व में टीका निर्माण और नवाचार क्षमता के संबंध में भारत की सराहना की जाती है, क्योंकि इसने गुणवत्तापूर्ण और सस्ती दवाओं के उत्पादन में अपनी पहचान बनाई है। इसके अलावा उन्होंने इस बात को भी रेखांकित किया कि विश्व में पहला टीका लॉन्च होने के एक महीने के भीतर बीबीआईएल ने आईसीएमआर के सहयोग से कोवैक्सीन को भारत में जारी किया था।
वहीं, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बीआईआरएसी के सहयोग से एक और वैक्सीन का निर्माण करने के लिए बीबीआईएल को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा "भारत ने विकासशील दुनिया में आम रोगों के लिए टीके और दवाएं विकसित करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है।" उन्होंने "मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा" की शुरुआत को लेकर प्रेरित और सक्षम करने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के व्यक्तिगत हस्तक्षेप और नियमित निगरानी को श्रेय दिया। इसने न केवल आत्मनिर्भर भारत को मजबूत किया है बल्कि, विश्वव्यापी टीका विकास और विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को भी सुदृढ़ किया है। इस तरह भारत की विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षमताओं की ताकत को प्रदर्शित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "अगला कदम गैर-संक्रमणकारी रोगों के लिए टीके विकसित करना होगा।"
इसके अलावा उन्होंने बताया कि जायकोव-डी विश्व का पहला और भारत का स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित कोविड-19 के लिए डीएनए आधारित टीका है। इस टीके को 12 साल और उससे अधिक उम्र के बच्चों और वयस्कों को लगाया जाएगा। इसका भी विकास 'मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा' के तहत विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के साथ साझेदारी में बीआईआरएसी के माध्यम से किया गया है।
इन्कोवैक एक लागत प्रभावी कोविड टीका है, जिसमें सीरिंज, सुई, अल्कोहल वाइप्स, बैंडेज आदि की जरूरत नहीं होती है। इसके अलावा खरीदारी, वितरण, भंडारण, और बायोमेडिकल अपशिष्ट निपटान से संबंधित लागतों की बचत करता है, जो इंजेक्टेबल टीकों के लिए नियमित रूप से जरूरी है। यह एक रोगवाहन-आधारित मंच का उपयोग करता है, जिसे कुछ महीनों के भीतर बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन के लिए उभरते वेरिएंट्स के साथ आसानी से अपडेट किया जा सकता है। लागत प्रभावी और आसान इंट्रानेजल डिलीवरी की क्षमता के साथ मिलकर ये तीव्र प्रतिक्रिया समयसीमाएं इसे भविष्य के संक्रामक रोगों से निपटने के संबंध में एक आदर्श टीका बनाता है।
अग्रिम ऑर्डर देने वाले निजी अस्पतालों में रोगियों को इन्कोवैक दिए जाने की उम्मीद है। इसके लिए हर साल कई लाख खुराक की शुरुआती निर्माण क्षमता स्थापित की गई है। इसे जरूरत के अनुसार 100 करोड़ खुराक तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है। भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकारों और की ओर से बड़ी मात्रा में खरीद के लिए इन्कोवैक की कीमत 325 रुपये प्रति खुराक तय की गई है।
इस अवसर पर जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजेश गोखले, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ भारत बायोटेक के सह-संस्थापक व कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. कृष्णा एल्ला व भारत बायोटेक की सह-संस्थापक व एमडी श्रीमती सुचित्रा एल्ला उपस्थित थीं।