Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya unveils world’s first intranasal COVID19 vaccine, iNNCOVACC in the presence of Union Minister of State (IC) for Science and Technology Dr Jitendra Singh
Being the world’s first intra-nasal COVID19 vaccine, this marks a glorious tribute to the call for Atmanirbhar Bharat: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“India’s vaccine manufacturing and innovation capability is appreciated all over the world as it has made a mark in producing quality and affordable medicines”
India has taken a lead in developing vaccines and medicines for diseases common in the developing world: Dr Jitendra Singh
26 JAN 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare unveiled the iNNCOVACC COVID19 vaccine today in the presence of Union Minister of State (IC) for Science and Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh. iNNCOVACC is the world’s first intranasal COVID19 vaccine to receive approval for the primary 2-dose schedule, and as a heterologous booster dose. It is developed by Bharat Biotech International Limited (BBIL) in collaboration with Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance (BIRAC), a PSU under the Dept of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology.
Expressing his elation at the event, Dr Mandaviya said that over 65% of vaccines supplied in the world are from India. Congratulating the BBIL team and the dept of Biotech for bringing about the world’s first nasal vaccine, he stated that “being the world’s first intra-nasal COVID19 vaccine, this marks a glorious tribute to the call for Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
The Union Health Minister added that India’s vaccine manufacturing and innovation capability is appreciated all over the world as it has made a mark in producing quality and affordable medicines. He also highlighted that BBIL in collaboration with ICMR introduced COVAXIN in India within a month of the launch of first COVID vaccine in the world.
Congratulating BBIL for innovating another vaccine in collaboration with BIRAC, Dr Jitendra Singh said that “India has taken a lead in developing vaccines and medicines for diseases common in the developing world”. He credited Hon’ble Prime Minister's personal intervention and regular monitoring for inspiring and enabling the launching of "Mission Covid Suraksha" which has not only strengthened AatmaNirbhar Bharat but also bolstered India’s status as a worldwide vaccine development and manufacturing centre, thus showcasing the strength of India's Science and Technology capabilities. “Next step would be to develop vaccines for non-communicable diseases”, he added.
He also stated that ZyCoV-D, the world’s first and India’s indigenously developed DNA based vaccine for Covid-19 to be administered in humans including children and adults 12 years and above, was also developed in partnership with the Department of Biotechnology in the Ministry of Science & Technology under ‘Mission Covid Suraksha’ through BIRAC.
iNCOVACC is a cost effective covid vaccine which does not require syringes, needles, alcohol wipes, bandage, etc, saving costs related to procurement, distribution, storage, and biomedical waste disposal, that is routinely required for injectable vaccines. It utilizes a vector-based platform, which can be easily updated with emerging variants leading to large scale production, within a few months. These rapid response timelines combined with the ability of cost effective and easy intranasal delivery, makes it an ideal vaccine to address future infectious diseases.
A rollout of iNCOVACC is expected to begin in private hospitals that have placed advance orders. Initial manufacturing capacity of several million doses per annum has been established, this can be scaled up to a billion doses as required. iNCOVACC is priced at INR 325/dose for large volume procurement by State Governments and Govt of India.
Dr Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Dept of Biotechnology, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, Technology Development Board and other senior officials of the Ministry were present on the occasion. Dr Krishna Ella, Co-Founder & Executive Chairman, Bharat Biotech and Smt. Suchitra Ella, Co-Founder and MD, Bharat Biotech were also present.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا نے مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سائنس و تکنالوجی (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی موجودگی میں دنیا کی اولین انٹرا نزل کووِڈ19 ویکسین ، انکوویک، کی رونمائی کی
دنیا کی اولین انٹرا نزل کووِڈ19 ویکسین ہونے کی حیثیت سے، یہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے لیے ایک شاندار خراج عقیدت ہے: ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا
’’بھارت کی ٹیکہ سازی اور اختراعی صلاحیتوں کو دنیا بھر میں پذیرائی حاصل ہو رہی ہے کیونکہ اس نے معیاری اور قابل استطاعت ادویہ سازی میں اپنی ایک شناخت قائم کر لی ہے‘‘
بھارت ترقی پزیر دنیا میں مشترکہ طور پر پائی جانے والی بیماریوں کے لیے ٹیکے اور ادویہ تیار کرنے میں سب سے آگے ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
26 JAN 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا نے آج مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سائنس و تکنالوجی (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی موجودگی میں انکوویک کووِڈ19 ویکسین کی رونمائی کی۔انکوویک بنیادی 2 خوراک کے لیے اور ہیٹرولوگس بوسٹر خوراک کے طور پر منظوری حاصل کرنے والی دنیا کی اولین انٹرانزل کووِڈ19 ویکسین ہے۔ یہ ویکسین بایوتکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹینس (بی آئی آر اے سی) جو کہ سائنس اور تکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ماتحت بایوتکنالوجی کے محکمے کی ایک عوامی دائرہ کار کی اکائی ہے، کے تعاون سے بھارت بایوٹیک انٹرنیشنل لمیٹڈ (بی بی آئی ایل) کے ذریعہ تیار کی گئی ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا نے کہا کہ دنیا بھر میں سپلائی کیے جانے والے 65 فیصد سے زائد ٹیکے بھارت سے سپلائی کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ناک کے راستے دی جانے والی دنیا کی اولین ویکسین تیار کرنے کے لیے بی بی آئی ایل کی ٹیم اور بایوٹیک محکمہ کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’دنیا کی اولین انٹرانزل کووِڈ19 ویکسین ہونے کی حیثیت سے، یہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے لیے ایک شاندار خراج عقیدت ہے۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت کی ٹیکہ سازی اور اختراعی صلاحیت کو دنیا بھر میں پذیرائی حاصل ہو رہی ہے کیونکہ اس نے معیاری اور قابل استطاعت ادویہ سازی میں اپنی ایک شناخت قائم کی ہے۔انہوں نے اس امر پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ بی بی آئی ایل نے آئی سی ایم آر کے تعاون سے دنیا میں اولین کووِڈ ویکسین کے آغاز کے ایک مہینے کے اندر ہی کوویکسین متعارف کرائی تھی۔
بی آئی آر اے سی کے تعاون سے ایک اور ٹیکہ ایجاد کرنے کے لیے بی بی آئی ایل کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’’بھارت ترقی پذیر ممالک میں مشترکہ بیماریوں کے لیے ٹیکے اور ادویہ سازی کے معاملے میں سب سے آگے نکل گیا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے ’’مشن کووِڈ سرکشا‘‘ کے آغاز کے لیے ترغیب کی فراہمی اور مدد کا سہرا محترم وزیر اعظم کی ذاتی مداخلت اور باقاعدہ نگرانی کے سر باندھا، جس نے نہ صرف آتم نربھر بھارت کے جذبے کو مستحکم کیا بلکہ دنیا بھر میں ٹیکہ کی تیاری اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے مرکز کے طور پر بھارت کے رتبے میں بھی اضافہ کیا۔اور اس طرح اس سے بھارت کی سائنس او ر تکنالوجی کی صلاحیتوں کی قوت کا مظاہرہ بھی ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’اگلا قدم غیر متعددی امراض کے لیے ٹیکہ تیار کرنے کا ہوگا۔ ‘‘
انہوں نے کہا کہ 12 برس اور اس سے زائد کی عمر کے بچوں اور بالغان سمیت دیگر افراد کے لگائی جانے والی ڈی این اے پر مبنی کووِڈ19 ویکسین، زائی کو-ڈی، جو دنیا کی پہلی اور بھارت میں تیار کی گئی ویکسین ہے، کو بھی بی آئی آر اے سی کے توسط سے ’مشن کووِڈ سرکشا‘ کے تحت سائنس اور تکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ماتحت بایوتکنالوجی کے محکمے کے تعاون سے تیار کیا گیا ۔
انکوویک لاگت کے لحاظ سے اثرانگیز ایک کووِڈ ٹیکہ ہے جسے لگانے کے لیے سرینج، سوئیاں، الکحل وائپس، پٹیاں، وغیرہ کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اس سے خریداری، تقسیم، ذخیرہ اندوزی، اور بایومیڈیکل فضلہ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے معاملے میں پیسے کی کفایت ہوتی ہے، یہ تمام تر چیزیں انجکشن کے ذریعہ دی جانے والی ویکسین کے لیے عام طور پر درکار ہوتی ہیں۔یہ ویکسین ویکٹر پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم کو بروئے کار لاتی ہےجسے وائرس کے نئی شکلوں میں سامنے آنے کے ساتھ بآسانی اپ ڈیٹ کیا جا سکتا ہے جس کے نتیجہ میں بڑے پیمانے پر پروڈکشن کا راستہ ہموار ہوگا۔ لاگت کے لحاظ سے اثر انگیز اور آسان انٹرا نزل ڈلیوری کے ساتھ یہ تیز رفتار ردعمل کی ٹائم لائنیں ، اس ویکسین کو مستقبل میں رونما ہونے والی چھوت کی بیماریوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک مثالی ویکسین بناتی ہیں۔
انکوویک ویکسین کا آغاز نجی ہسپتالوں میں ہوگا جو پیشگی طور پر آرڈر دے چکے ہیں۔ سالانہ کئی ملین خوراکوں کی شروعاتی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت قائم کی جا چکی ہے، جسے ضرورت کے مطابق ایک بلین خوراک تک بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔ انکوویک کی قیمت ریاستی حکومتوں اور حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ بڑی تعداد میں خریداری کے لیے فی خوراک 325 روپئے ہے۔
اس موقع پر بایوتکنالوجی کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے، تکنالوجی ترقیاتی بورڈ کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار پاٹھک اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔ ان کے علاوہ بھارت بایوٹیک کے بانی مشترک اور اگزیکیوٹیو چیئرمین ڈاکٹر کرشن ایلا، اور بھارت بایوٹیک کی بانی مشترک اور منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر محترمہ سچترا ایلا بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔