Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aadhaar e-KYC transactions jump 18.53% to 84.8 crore in Q3 of FY 2022-23
Aadhaar e-KYC transactions crossed 32.49 Crore in December alone
208.47 Crore Aadhaar authentication transactions carried out in the month of Dec
27 JAN 2023 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
Adoption of Aadhaar based e-KYC is witnessing a continuous progress, and in the October-December quarter (Q3) of FY 2022-23, more than 84.8 crore e-KYC transactions were executed using Aadhaar, a growth of 18.53% over the Q2 (July-Sept) of the current financial year.
In December alone 32.49 crore e-KYC transactions were carried out using Aadhaar, over 13% more than the previous month.
Aadhaar e-KYC service is increasingly playing an important role for banking and non-banking financial services by providing transparent and improved customer experience, and helping in ease of doing business.
In October, the number of Aadhaar e-KYC transactions were 23.56 crore and in November such transactions went up to 28.75 crore, before jumping further in December, indicating its growing usage and utility in the economy.
169 entities including 105 banks are live on e-KYC. Adoption of e-KYC has also significantly reduced customer acquisition cost of entities like financial institutions, telecom service providers and others.
By the end of December 2022, the cumulative number of Aadhaar e-KYC transactions so far has gone up-to 1382.73 crore. An e-KYC transaction is executed, only after the explicit consent of the Aadhaar holder, and does away with physical paperwork, and in-person verification requirement for KYC.
Similarly, Aadhaar authentication transactions too are witnessing a growing adoption and usage among residents. In the month of December alone, 208.47 crore Aadhaar authentication transactions were carried out, nearly 6.7% more than the previous month.
Most of these monthly authentications were carried out by using biometric fingerprint, followed by demographic and OTP authentications.
So far, cumulatively nearly 8829.66 crore Aadhaar authentication transactions have been executed by the end of December 2022. It shows how Aadhaar is playing an increasing role in financial inclusion, welfare deliveries, and to avail several other services.
Whether it is e-KYC for identity verification, Aadhaar enabled DBT for direct fund transfer, AePS for last mile banking, or authentications, Aadhaar, the digital infrastructure of good governance, has been playing a key role in supporting the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Digital India, and enabling ease of living for residents.
More than 1100 government schemes, programs and in the country run by both centre and states have been notified to use Aadhaar. The digital ID is helping various ministries and departments in the centre and at states in improving efficiency, transparency and delivery of welfare services to the targeted beneficiaries.
The Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AePS) is enabling financial inclusion for those at the bottom of the income pyramid. By the end of December 2022, cumulatively, 1610.44 crore of last mile banking transactions have been made possible through AePS and the network of micro-ATMs.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की तीसरी तिमाही में आधार समर्थित ई-केवाईसी लेनदेन 18.53 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 84.8 करोड़ हो गया
आधार समर्थित ई-केवाईसी लेनदेन अकेले दिसंबर में 32.49 करोड़ को पार कर गया
दिसंबर के महीने में 208.47 करोड़ आधार समर्थित लेनदेन किए गए
27 JAN 2023 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
आधार समर्थित ई-केवाईसी को अपनाने में निरंतर प्रगति देखी जा रही है और वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की अक्टूबर-दिसंबर तिमाही (क्यू3) में आधार का उपयोग करके 84.8 करोड़ से अधिक ई-केवाईसी लेनदेन निष्पादित किए गए, जो कि (जुलाई-सितंबर) चालू वित्तीय वर्ष की दूसरी तिमाही के मुकाबले 18.53 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है।
अकेले दिसंबर में आधार का उपयोग करते हुए 32.49 करोड़ ई-केवाईसी लेनदेन किए गए, जो पिछले महीने की तुलना में 13 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
आधार समर्थित ई-केवाईसी सेवा तेजी से बैंकिंग और गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय सेवाओं के लिए पारदर्शी एवं बेहतर ग्राहक अनुभव प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ कारोबारी सुगमता के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है।
अक्टूबर में, आधार ई-केवाईसी लेनदेन की संख्या 23.56 करोड़ थी और नवंबर में इस तरह के लेनदेन 28.75 करोड़ हो गए, साथ ही, दिसंबर में इसमें और भी वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जो अर्थव्यवस्था में इसके बढ़ते इस्तेमाल और उपयोगिता को दर्शाता है।
105 बैंकों सहित 169 संस्थाएं ई-केवाईसी पर लाइव हैं। ई-केवाईसी को अपनाने से वित्तीय संस्थानों, दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं और अन्य संस्थाओं की ग्राहक अधिग्रहण लागत में भी काफी कमी आई है।
दिसंबर 2022 के अंत तक, अब तक आधार ई-केवाईसी लेनदेन की संख्या कुल मिलाकर 1382.73 करोड़ हो गई है। आधार धारक की स्पष्ट सहमति के बाद ही ई-केवाईसी लेनदेन निष्पादित किया जाता है और भौतिक कागजी कार्रवाई एवं केवाईसी के लिए व्यक्तिगत रूप से सत्यापन की आवश्यकता समाप्त हो जाती है।
इसी तरह, लोगों द्वारा भी आधार समर्थित लेनदेन को अधिक से अधिक अपनाया जा रहा है और उसका इस्तेमाल भी किया जा रहा है। अकेले दिसंबर के महीने में, 208.47 करोड़ आधार समर्थित लेनदेन किए गए, जो पिछले महीने की तुलना में लगभग 6.7 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
इनमें से अधिकांश मासिक प्रमाणीकरण बायोमेट्रिक फिंगरप्रिंट का उपयोग करके किए गए, इसके बाद जनसांख्यिकीय और ओटीपी प्रमाणीकरण से किए गए।
अब तक, कुल मिलाकर लगभग 8829.66 करोड़ आधार समर्थित लेनदेन दिसंबर 2022 के अंत तक निष्पादित किए गए हैं। इससे आधार का वित्तीय समावेशन, कल्याणकारी वितरण और कई अन्य सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने में बढ़ती भूमिका निभा का पता चलता है।
आधार सुशासन का एक डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर है। यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के डिजिटल भारत के दृष्टिकोण के साथ-साथ देशवासियों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के सपने को साकार करने में मुख्य भूमिका निभाता है, चाहे वह पहचान सत्यापन के लिए ई-केवाईसी हो, प्रत्यक्ष धन हस्तांतरण के लिए आधार सक्षम डीबीटी, अंतिम दूरी तक बैंकिंग के लिए एईपीएस या प्रमाणीकरण का मसला हो।
केंद्र और राज्यों दोनों द्वारा देश में संचालित 1100 से अधिक सरकारी योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के लिए आधार के उपयोग को अधिसूचित किया गया है। डिजिटल आईडी से केंद्र और राज्यों के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों को लक्षित लाभार्थियों के लिए कल्याणकारी सेवाओं की दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और वितरण में सुधार करने में मदद मिल रही है।
आधार सक्षम भुगतान प्रणाली (एईपीएस) उन लोगों के लिए वित्तीय समावेशन को सक्षम कर रही है, जो आय पिरामिड में सबसे नीचे हैं। दिसंबर 2022 के अंत तक, एईपीएस और माइक्रो-एटीएम के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से संचयी रूप से 1610.44 करोड़ दूरस्थ बैंकिंग लेनदेन संभव हो गए हैं।