Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aadhaar e-KYC transactions jump 18.53% to 84.8 crore in Q3 of FY 2022-23
Aadhaar e-KYC transactions crossed 32.49 Crore in December alone
208.47 Crore Aadhaar authentication transactions carried out in the month of Dec
27 JAN 2023 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
Adoption of Aadhaar based e-KYC is witnessing a continuous progress, and in the October-December quarter (Q3) of FY 2022-23, more than 84.8 crore e-KYC transactions were executed using Aadhaar, a growth of 18.53% over the Q2 (July-Sept) of the current financial year.
In December alone 32.49 crore e-KYC transactions were carried out using Aadhaar, over 13% more than the previous month.
Aadhaar e-KYC service is increasingly playing an important role for banking and non-banking financial services by providing transparent and improved customer experience, and helping in ease of doing business.
In October, the number of Aadhaar e-KYC transactions were 23.56 crore and in November such transactions went up to 28.75 crore, before jumping further in December, indicating its growing usage and utility in the economy.
169 entities including 105 banks are live on e-KYC. Adoption of e-KYC has also significantly reduced customer acquisition cost of entities like financial institutions, telecom service providers and others.
By the end of December 2022, the cumulative number of Aadhaar e-KYC transactions so far has gone up-to 1382.73 crore. An e-KYC transaction is executed, only after the explicit consent of the Aadhaar holder, and does away with physical paperwork, and in-person verification requirement for KYC.
Similarly, Aadhaar authentication transactions too are witnessing a growing adoption and usage among residents. In the month of December alone, 208.47 crore Aadhaar authentication transactions were carried out, nearly 6.7% more than the previous month.
Most of these monthly authentications were carried out by using biometric fingerprint, followed by demographic and OTP authentications.
So far, cumulatively nearly 8829.66 crore Aadhaar authentication transactions have been executed by the end of December 2022. It shows how Aadhaar is playing an increasing role in financial inclusion, welfare deliveries, and to avail several other services.
Whether it is e-KYC for identity verification, Aadhaar enabled DBT for direct fund transfer, AePS for last mile banking, or authentications, Aadhaar, the digital infrastructure of good governance, has been playing a key role in supporting the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Digital India, and enabling ease of living for residents.
More than 1100 government schemes, programs and in the country run by both centre and states have been notified to use Aadhaar. The digital ID is helping various ministries and departments in the centre and at states in improving efficiency, transparency and delivery of welfare services to the targeted beneficiaries.
The Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AePS) is enabling financial inclusion for those at the bottom of the income pyramid. By the end of December 2022, cumulatively, 1610.44 crore of last mile banking transactions have been made possible through AePS and the network of micro-ATMs.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مالی سال 2022-23 کی تیسری سہ ماہی میں آدھار ای-کے وائی سی لین دین 18.53 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 84.8 کروڑ تک پہنچ گیا
صرف دسمبر میں آدھار ای-کے وائی سی لین دین، 32.49 کروڑ سے عبور کرگیا
دسمبر کے مہینے میں 208.47 کروڑ روپے تک آدھار سے لین دین کئے گئے
27 JAN 2023 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
آدھار پر مبنی ای-کے وائی سی کو اپنانے میں مسلسل پیش رفت دیکھی جارہی ہے اور مالی سال 23-2022 کی اکتوبر-دسمبر سہ ماہی (کیو3) میں، آدھار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 84.8 کروڑ سے زیادہ ای-کے وائی سی لین دین کیے گئے، جو موجودہ مالی سال (جولائی-ستمبر) دوسری سہ ماہی کے مقابلے میں 18.53 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
صرف دسمبر میں آدھار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 32.49 کروڑ ای-کے وائی سی لین دین کیے گئے، جو پچھلے مہینے کے مقابلے میں 13فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
آدھار-کے وائی سی سروس شفاف اور گاہک کا مثبت تجربہ فراہم کرکےاور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرکے بینکنگ اور غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی خدمات میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔
اکتوبر میں آدھار ای-کے وائی سی لین دین کی تعداد 23.56 کروڑ تھی اور نومبر میں اس طرح کے لین دین کی تعداد بڑھ کر 28.75 کروڑ ہو گئی اور دسمبرمیں مزید اضافہ دیکھا گیا ، جو معیشت میں اس کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال اور افادیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
105 بینکوں سمیت 169 ادارے ای۔کے وائی سی پر رواں دواں ہیں۔ ای-کے وائی سی کو اپنانے سے مالیاتی اداروں، ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کرنے والوں اور دیگر اداروں کے صارفین کے حصول کی لاگت میں بھی نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔
دسمبر 2022 کے آخر تک، اب تک آدھار ای-کے وائی سی لین دین کی مجموعی تعداد بڑھ کر 1382.73 کروڑ ہو گئی ہے۔ ای-کے وائی سی لین دین آدھار ہولڈر کی واضح رضامندی، کے وائی سی کی تصدیق کے لئے ذاتی طور پرموجودگی اور جسمانی کاغذی کارروائی کے بعد کیا جاتا ہے ۔
اسی طرح آدھار سے لین دین کااستعمال بھی رہائشیوں کے درمیان بڑھ رہا ہے۔ صرف دسمبر کے مہینے میں، 208.47 کروڑ آدھار سےلین دین کیے گئے، جو پچھلے مہینے کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 6.7 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
ان میں سے زیادہ تر ماہانہ لین دین اور توثیق بائیو میٹرک فنگر پرنٹ ، ڈیموگرافک اور اوٹی پی کی توثیق کے ذریعہ کی گئی۔
اب تک، مجموعی طور پر تقریباً 8829.66 کروڑکے آدھار تصدیقی لین دین دسمبر 2022 کے آخر تک کئےگئے ہیں۔ یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ کس طرح آدھار مالی شمولیت، فلاح و بہبود، اور کئی دیگر خدمات حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
چاہے شناخت کی تصدیق کے لیے ای-کے وائی سی ہو، براہ راست فنڈ کی منتقلی کے لیے آدھار سے چلنے والا ڈی بی ٹی، تمام مقامات پر بینکنگ کے لیے اے ای پی ایس، یا تصدیق، آدھار، گڈ گورننس کا ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر،ڈجیٹل انڈیا کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمود کے وژن کی حمایت میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہا ہے ا ور رہائشیوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنارہا ہے ۔
مرکز اور ریاستوں کے ذریعہ ملک میں جاری 1100 سے زیادہ سرکاری اسکیموں، پروگراموں کو آدھار کے استعمال کے لیے نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل آئی ڈی مرکز اور ریاستوں میں مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے، شفافیت اور ٹارگیٹڈ استفادہ کنندگان کو فلاحی خدمات کی فراہمی میں مدد کر رہی ہے۔
دسمبر 2022 کے اختتام تک، مجموعی طور پر 1610.44 کروڑ بینکنگ لین دین اے ای پی ایس اور مائیکرو-اے ٹی ایمز کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ممکن ہوئے ہیں۔