Ministry of Education
PM interacts with students, teachers and parents at ParikshaPeCharcha 2023
“Pressure of expectations can be obliterated if you remain focused”
“One should take up the least interesting or most difficult subjects when the mind is fresh”
“Cheating will never make you successful in life”
“One should do hard work smartly and on the areas that are important”
“Most of the people are average and ordinary but when these ordinary people do extraordinary deeds, they achieve new heights”
“Criticism is a purifying and a root condition of a prospering democracy”
“There is a huge difference between allegations and criticism”
“God has given us free will and an independent personality and we should always be conscious about becoming slaves to our gadgets”
“Increasing average screen time is a worrying trend”
“One exam is not the end of life and overthinking about the results should not become a thing of everyday life”
“By attempting to learn a regional language, you are not just learning about the language becoming an expression but also opening the doors to the history and heritage associated with the region”
“I believe that we should not go the way of corporal punishment to establish discipline, we should choose dialogue and rapport”
“Parents should expose the children to a wide array of experiences in society”
“We should reduce the stress of exams and turn them into celebrations”
27 JAN 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
In the 6th edition of Pariksha Pe Charcha (PPC), the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, interacted with students, teachers and parents today at Talkatora Stadium in New Delhi. He also witnessed the exhibits of students showcased at the venue before the interaction. Pariksha Pe Charcha has been conceptualised by the Prime Minister wherein students, parents, and teachers interact with him on various topics related to life and exams. About 38.80 Lakh registrations have taken place this year from 155 countries in this year’s edition of PPC.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister highlighted that this is the first time that Pariksha Pe Charcha is taking place during the Republic Day celebrations and noted that those visiting New Delhi from other states also got a glimpse of the Republic Day. Throwing light on the importance of Pariksha Pe Charcha for the Prime Minister himself, he pointed out the millions of questions that are posed as part of the programme and said that it gives him insight into the minds of the young generations of India. “These questions are like a treasure trove for me”, the Prime Minister said. He pointed out that he would like the compilation of all these questions which can be analysed by social scientists in the coming years giving us a detailed thesis about the minds of young students at such a dynamic time.
On handling disappointment
Addressing a question regarding family disappointment in the case of poor marks from Ms Ashwini Kendriya Vidyalaya student from Madurai, Tamil Nadu, Navtej from KV, Pitampura Delhi Delhi, and Priyanka Kumari from Navin Balika School in Patna the Prime Minister said that there is nothing wrong with family expectations. However if these expectations, he said, are due to social status-related expectations then it is concerning. Shri Modi also talked about ever-increasing standards of performance and growing expectations with every success. He said it is not good to be bogged down by the surrounding web of expectation and one should look inwards and link the expectation with one's own capabilities, needs, intentions and priorities. Giving the example of the game of cricket where the crowd keeps on rooting for fours and sixes, the Prime Minister said that a batsman who goes out to bat remains unperturbed even after so many people in the audience plead for a six or a four. Drawing the link between the focus of a batsman on a cricket field and the minds of students, the Prime Minister said that the pressure of expectations can be obliterated if you remain focused. He urged the parents to not burden their kids with expectations and asked the students to always evaluate themselves according to their potential. However, he told the students to analyse the pressures and see if they are doing justice to their own potential. In such a situation these expectations may spur better performance.
On preparation for exams and time management
Addressing the questions about not knowing where to start the preparations for the exam and the stressful situation leading to forgetfulness from Arushi Thakur a class 11th student from KV, Dalhousie, and questions about time management during exams from Aditi Diwan from Krishna Public School, Raipur the Prime Minister stressed the importance of time management in general life with or without exams. He said work never tires, in fact not working tires a person. He asked students to note down the time allotment to various things that they do. He said that it is a general tendency that one devotes more time to the things that he likes. He said while allocating time to a subject, one should take up the least interesting or most difficult subject when the mind is fresh. Instead of forcing one’s way through, students should tackle the complexities with a relaxed mindset. The Prime Minister asked if the students have observed the time management skills of mothers working at home who perform every chore in a timely manner. He also added that they barely get tired by doing all their work but also find the time to engage in some creative work in the remaining time. The Prime Minister pointed out that by observing their mothers, the students can understand the significance of micro-management of time and thereby dedicate particular hours to each and every subject. “You must distribute your time for greater benefits”, the Prime Minister remarked.
On unfair means in exams and taking shortcuts
Rupesh Kashyap, a Class 9th student from Swami Atmanand Govt School in Bastar asked about ways of avoiding unfair means in the exams. Tanmay Biswal of Konark Puri Odisha also asked about the elimination of cheating in the examination. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that students had raised the topic of finding ways to deal with malpractices during the exam and pointed out the negative change in the morals where a student takes pride in fooling the supervisor while cheating in an exam. “This is a very dangerous trend”, the Prime Minister said as he asked the society as a whole to ponder about it. He also noted that some schools or teachers who run tuition classes strive for unfair means so that their students excel in the exams. He also asked students to refrain from wasting time in finding ways and preparing cheating material and spend that time in learning. Secondly, “In these changing times, when life around us is changing, you have to face exams on every step”, the Prime Minister said as he noted that such people can only clear a few exams but eventually fail at life. “Life cannot be successful with cheating. You may clear an exam or two but it will remain questionable in life”, he added. The Prime Minister told the hard-working students not to despair at the temporary success of the cheaters and said that hard work will always benefit them in their lives. “Exams come and go but life is to be lived fully”, he said. Giving the example of people at a railway station who cross the platforms by making a way on the railway tracks instead of crossing the foot over bridge, the Prime Minister pointed out that shortcuts will not take you anywhere and said, “Shortcuts will cut you short.”
On working hard vs working smart
A student from Kozhikode Kerala asked about the need and dynamics of hard work versus smart work. Giving the example of smart work, the Prime Minister highlighted the parable of the thirsty crow who threw stones in a pitcher to quench his thirst. He emphasised the need to closely analyse and understand the work and highlighted the moral from the story of working hard, smartly. “Every work should be first examined thoroughly” he added. He gave the example of a smart working mechanic who fixed a jeep within two mins for two hundred rupees and said that it is the work experience that counts rather than the time spent working. “Everything cannot be achieved with hard labour”. Similarly, in sports also specialised training is important. He said that we should focus on what needs to be done. One should do hard work smartly and in the areas that are important.
On recognising one’s potential
Jovita Patra, a student of Class 10th from Jawahar Navodya Vidyalaya, Gurugram asked about doing well in exams as an average student. The Prime Minister appreciated the need for having a realistic assessment of oneself. Once this realisation is there, the Prime Minister said, appropriate goals and skills should be set by the student. Knowing one’s potential makes a person very capable, he said. He asked parents to do a correct assessment of their children. He said that most people are average and ordinary but when these ordinary people do extraordinary deeds, they achieve new heights. The Prime Minister said India is being seen as a new hope in the global economy. He recalled the time when Indian economists and even the Prime Minister were not seen as proficient economists but today India is seen as shining in the comparative economics of the world. “We should never be under the pressure that we are average and even if we are average there will be something extraordinary in us, all you need to do is to recognize and nurture that, " he said.
On handling criticism
Mannat Bajwa, a student from St. Joseph Secondary School, Chandigarh, Kumkum Pratap bhai Solanki, a class 12th student from Ahmedabad and Akash Darira, a Class 12th student from Whitefield Global School, Bangalore asked the Prime Minister about tackling the people who hold negative views and opinions towards him and how it affects him. Ashtami Sen, a student of Class 11th from DAV Public School in South Sikkim also raised a similar question about tackling the critical standpoint of the media. The Prime Minister stressed that he believes in the principle that criticism is a purification yajna and the root condition of a prospering democracy. Emphasising the need for feedback, the Prime Minister gave examples of a programmer who puts up his code on open source for improvements, and companies that put up their products for sale in the market asking the customers to find the flaws in the products. He also pointed out that it is important to note who is being critical of your work. He said that parents these days have got into the habit of interrupting their kids instead of constructive criticism and urged them to break this habit as it will not mould the lives of the kids in a restrictive way. The Prime Minister also highlighted the scenes from the Parliament session when a member who is addressing the session on a certain topic doesn't deviate even after getting interrupted by members of the opposition. Secondly, the Prime Minister also highlighted the importance of labour and research in being a critic but observed the shortcut trend in today’s day and age where most people pose allegations rather than criticism. “There is a huge gulf between allegations and criticism”, the Prime Minister remarked as he urged everyone to not mistake criticism for allegations.
On gaming and online addiction
Dipesh Ahirwar from Bhopal, Aditabh a class ten student asked his question via India TV, Kamakshi asked her question via Republic TV, and Manan Mittal via Zee TV asked questions about the addiction to online games and social media and resulting distractions. The Prime Minister said that the first decision is to decide whether you are smart or your gadget is smart. The problem starts when you start to consider the gadget as smarter than you. One’s smartness enables one to utilise the smart gadget smartly and treat them as instruments that help in productivity. He expressed concern that, as per a study, the average screen time for an Indian is up to six hours. In such a situation gadget enslaves us, he said. “God has given us free will and an independent personality and we should always be conscious about becoming slaves to our gadgets”, The Prime Minister said. He gave his own example that he is rarely seen with a mobile phone despite being very active. He said that he keeps a definite time for such activities. One should not avoid technology but restrict oneself to the things of utility as per one’s need. He also gave the example of the loss of capability for table recital among the students. The Prime Minister said that we need to improve our capabilities without losing our basic gifts. One should keep testing and learning in this era of artificial intelligence in order to preserve one’s creativity. The Prime Minister suggested ‘technology fasting’ at regular intervals. He also suggested a demarcated area as a ‘technology-free zone’ in every household. This will lead to the enhanced joy of life and you will come out of the clutches of slavery of gadgets, the Prime Minister said.
On stress after exams
Addressing the questions from Nidah, a student of class 10 from Govt Model High Secondary School, Jammu about channelising the stress from not getting the desired results even after working hard and Prashant, a class student of Shaheed Naik Rajendra Singh Rajkiya School, Palwal, Haryana asked about how stress affects the results, the Prime Minister said that the main reason for stress after exams is not accepting the truth about if the exams went well. The Prime Minister also mentioned competition among students as a stress-inducing factor and suggested that students should live and learn from themselves and their surroundings while strengthening their inner capabilities. Shedding light on the outlook towards life, the Prime Minister remarked that one exam is not the end of life and overthinking about the results should not become a thing of everyday life.
On benefits of learning new languages
Addressing questions by R Aksharasiri, a class 9th student from Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya Rangareddy, Telangana and Ritika, a class 12th student from Rajkiya Madhyamik Vidyalaya, Bhopal about how one can learn more languages and how it can benefit them, the Prime Minister highlighted the cultural diversity and rich heritage of India and said that it is a matter of great pride that India is home to hundreds of languages and thousands of dialects. He said that learning new languages is similar to learning a new musical instrument. “By attempting to learn a regional language, you are not just learning about the language becoming an expression but also opening the doors to the history and heritage associated with the region”, the Prime Minister said as he emphasised learning a new language without it being a burden on daily routine. Drawing an analogy where the citizens take pride in a monument of the country that was built two thousand years ago, the Prime Minister said that the country should take similar pride in the Tamil language which is known to be the oldest language on earth. The Prime Minister recalled his last address to the United Nations Organisations and highlighted how he specifically brought up facts about Tamil because he wanted to tell the world about the pride he holds for the country which is home to the oldest language. The Prime Minister highlighted the people from North India who devour the delicacies of South India and vice versa. The Prime Minister stressed the need to know at least one regional language from India other than the mother tongue and highlighted how it will brighten up the faces of people who know the language when you talk to them. The Prime Minister gave the example of an 8-year-old daughter of migrant labour in Gujarat who spoke many different languages like Bengali, Malayalam, Marathi and Gujarat. Recalling his address from the ramparts of the Red Fort on Independence Day last year, the Prime Minister threw light on taking pride in one’s heritage, one of the Panch Prans (five pledges) and said that every India should take pride in the languages of India.
On the role of teachers in motivating students
Sunanya Tripathi, a teacher from Cuttack, Odisha asked the Prime Minister about motivating students and keeping classes interesting and disciplined. The Prime Minister said that teachers should be flexible and not be too rigid about the topic and syllabus. He stressed that teachers should establish rapport with students. Teachers should always promote curiosity among students as it is their big strength. He said even today, students value their teachers a lot. That is why, said the Prime Minister, teachers should take time to say something. Regarding ways of establishing discipline, the Prime Minister said that instead of humiliating weak students, teachers should reward strong students by asking questions. Similarly, by establishing a dialogue with students with discipline issues instead of hurting their egos, their behaviour can be guided in the right direction. “I believe that we should not go the way of corporal punishment to establish discipline, we should choose dialogue and rapport”.
On the behaviour of students
Addressing the question from Smt Suman Mishra, a parent from New Delhi about the behaviour of students in society, the Prime Minister remarked that parents should not limit the scope of the behaviour of students in society. “Let there be a holistic approach to the student’s development in society. The Prime Minister advised against restricting students to a narrow sphere and encouraged an expanded circle for the students. He recalled his own advice that the students should be encouraged to travel outside after their exams and record their experiences. Setting them free like this will enable them to learn a lot. After class 12 exams they should be encouraged to go outside their states. He asked parents to keep pushing their children for new experiences. He also asked parents to be vigilant about the moods and situation of their situation. He said this happens when parents treat themselves as custodian of God's gift i.e. children.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister thanked everyone present on the occasion and urged parents, teachers and guardians to dilute the stressful environment that is being created during exams to the maximum extent. As a result, the exams will be transformed into a celebration filling the lives of students with enthusiasm, and it is this enthusiasm that will guarantee the excellence of students.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for guiding, motivating and for being a rock-solid pillar of support for our Exam Warriors. The tips at Pariksha Pe Charcha2023 will boost confidence & enrich all. He expressed his confidence that nothing will stop our students from giving their best.
He said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s inspirational insights at Pariksha Pe Charcha 2023 will also help our students deal with criticism & expectations, motivate them to take pride in our linguistic diversity, languages and heritage and ensure they come out as a better human being, he added.
The Minister also thanked all the students, parents, teachers and schools across the globe for their enthusiastic participation in PPC 2023. It is their energy and active participation that has made ‘Pariksha Pe Charcha’ the mass movement that it has become, he added.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزیر اعظم نے پریکشا پہ چرچا 2023 میں طلبہ، اساتذہ اور والدین سے گفت و شنید کی‏
‏"اگر آپ توجہ مرکوز رکھیں تو توقعات کے دباؤ کو ختم کیا جاسکتا ہے"‏
‏ "جب ذہن تروتازہ ہو تو کم سے کم دلچسپ یا مشکل ترین موضوعات کو اٹھانا چاہیے" "‏
‏"دھوکہ دہی آپ کو زندگی میں کبھی کامیاب نہیں کرے گی"‏
‏ "آپ کو سمارٹ طریقے سے اور اہم شعبوں پر سخت محنت کرنی چاہیے"‏
‏ "زیادہ تر لوگ اوسط اور عام ہوتے ہیں لیکن جب یہ عام لوگ غیر معمولی کام کرتے ہیں تو وہ نئی بلندیوں کو حاصل کرتے ہیں"
‏"تنقید ایک خوشحال جمہوریت کی بنیادی شرط ہے "‏
‏"الزامات اور تنقید میں بہت فرق ہے"‏
‏ "خدا نے ہمیں آزاد ارادہ اور آزاد شخصیت بخشی ہے اور ہمیں ہمیشہ اپنے آلات کا غلام بننے کے بارے میں ہوشیار رہنا چاہیے"‏
‏ "اوسط اسکرین ٹائم میں اضافہ ایک پریشان کن رجحان ہے"‏
‏ "ایک امتحان زندگی کا اختتام نہیں ہے اور نتائج کے بارے میں ضرورت سے زیادہ سوچنا روزمرہ کی زندگی کی بات نہیں بننا چاہیے"‏
‏" علاقائی زبان سیکھنے کی کوشش کرکے، آپ نہ صرف زبان کو اظہار بننے کے بارے میں سیکھ رہے ہیں بلکہ خطے سے وابستہ تاریخ اور ورثے کے دروازے بھی کھول رہے ہیں۔‏"
‏ "میرا ماننا ہے کہ ہمیں نظم و ضبط قائم کرنے کے لیے جسمانی سزا کے راستے پر نہیں جانا چاہیے، ہمیں مکالمے اور ہم آہنگی کا انتخاب کرنا چاہیے"‏
‏"والدین کو بچوں کو معاشرے میں وسیع پیمانے پر تجربات سے روشناس کرانا چاہیے""‏
‏ ہمیں امتحانات کے تناؤ کو کم کرنا چاہیے اور انھیں جشن میں تبدیل کرنا چاہیے۔‏
27 JAN 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
‏وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پریکشا پر چرچا (پی پی سی) کے چھٹے ایڈیشن میں آج نئی دہلی کے تالکٹورا اسٹیڈیم میں طلبہ، اساتذہ اور والدین سے گفت و شنید کی۔ انھوں نے گفت و شنید سے قبل اس مقام پر پیش کی جانے والی طلبہ کی نمائش کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ پریکشا پر چرچا کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے جس میں طلبہ، والدین اور اساتذہ زندگی اور امتحانات سے متعلق مختلف موضوعات پر ان کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کرتے ہیں۔ پی پی سی کے اس سال کے ایڈیشن میں 155 ممالک سے اس سال تقریباً 38.80 لاکھ رجسٹریشن ہوئے ہیں۔‏
‏مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگر کری کہ یہ پہلا موقع ہے کہ یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات کے دوران پریکشا پر چرچا ہو رہا ہے اور کہا کہ دیگر ریاستوں سے نئی دہلی آنے والوں کو بھی یوم جمہوریہ کی ایک جھلک ملی ہے۔ خود وزیر اعظم کے لیے پریکشا پر چرچا کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر اٹھائے جانے والے لاکھوں سوالات کی نشاندہی کی اور کہا کہ اس سے انھیں بھارت کی نوجوان نسل کے ذہنوں میں بصیرت ملتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ سوالات میرے لیے ایک خزانے کی طرح ہیں۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ وہ چاہتے ہیں کہ ان تمام سوالات کا مجموعہ تیار کیا جائے جن کا تجزیہ آنے والے برسوں میں سماجی سائنس دان کر سکتے ہیں تاکہ ہمیں ایسے متحرک وقت میں نوجوان طالب علموں کے ذہنوں کے بارے میں تفصیلی مقالہ پیش کیا جاسکے۔‏
مایوسی سے نمٹنے کے بارے میں‏
‏مدورئی، تمل ناڈو سے تعلق رکھنے والی اشونی کیندریہ ودیالیہ کی طالبہ، دہلی کے پیتم پورہ دہلی کی کے وی کی نوتیج اور پٹنہ کے نوین بالیکا اسکول کی پرینکا کماری کے خراب نمبروں کے معاملے میں فیملی کی مایوسی سے متعلق ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ فیملی کی توقعات میں کچھ بھی غلط نہیں ہے۔ تاہم انھوں نے کہا کہ اگر یہ توقعات سماجی حیثیت سے متعلق توقعات کی وجہ سے ہیں تو یہ تشویش ناک ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کارکردگی کے بڑھتے ہوئے معیار اور ہر کامیابی کے ساتھ بڑھتی ہوئی توقعات کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ توقعات کے ارد گرد کے جال میں پھنسنا اچھا نہیں ہے اور آپ کو اندر کی طرف دیکھنا چاہیے اور توقع کو اپنی صلاحیتوں، ضروریات، ارادوں اور ترجیحات سے جوڑنا چاہیے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کرکٹ کے کھیل کی مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ جو بلے باز بلے بازی کے لیے نکلتا ہے وہ سامعین میں سے بہت سے لوگوں کے چھکے یا چوکے کی درخواست کرنے کے باوجود بے چین رہتا ہے۔ کرکٹ کے میدان پر بلے باز کی توجہ اور طلبہ کے ذہنوں کے درمیان تعلق کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اگر آپ توجہ مرکوز رکھیں تو توقعات کے دباؤ کو ختم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے والدین پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے بچوں پر توقعات کا بوجھ نہ ڈالیں اور طلبہ سے کہا کہ وہ ہمیشہ اپنی صلاحیت کے مطابق خود کا جائزہ لیں۔ تاہم، انھوں نے طالب علموں سے کہا کہ وہ دباؤ کا تجزیہ کریں اور دیکھیں کہ آیا وہ اپنی صلاحیت کے ساتھ انصاف کر رہے ہیں۔ ایسی صورتحال میں یہ توقعات بہتر کارکردگی کو فروغ دے سکتی ہیں۔‏
امتحانات کی تیاری اور وقت کے انتظام کے بارے میں
‏کے وی، ڈلہوزی کی گیارہویں جماعت کی طالبہ آروشی ٹھاکر کی بھولجانے اور رائے پور کے کرشنا پبلک اسکول کی ادیتی دیوان سے امتحانات کے دوران وقت کے انتظام کے بارے میں سوالات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے امتحانات کے ساتھ یا اس کے بغیر عام زندگی میں ٹائم مینجمنٹ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کام کبھی تھکتا نہیں، درحقیقت کام نہ کرنا انسان کو تھکا دیتا ہے۔ انھوں نے طالب علموں سے کہا کہ وہ مختلف چیزوں کے لیے وقت کی الاٹمنٹ کو نوٹ کریں جو وہ کرتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک عام رجحان ہے کہ انسان اپنی پسند کی چیزوں کے لیے زیادہ وقت وقف کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کسی مضمون کے لیے وقت مختص کرتے وقت کم سے کم دلچسپ یا مشکل ترین موضوع کو اس وقت لینا چاہیے جب ذہن تروتازہ ہو۔ اپنے راستے پر مجبور کرنے کے بجائے، طالب علموں کو پرسکون ذہنیت کے ساتھ پیچیدگیوں سے نمٹنا چاہیے. وزیر اعظم نے پوچھا کہ کیا طالب علموں نے گھر پر کام کرنے والی ماؤں کی ٹائم مینجمنٹ کی مہارت کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے جو ہر کام کو بروقت انجام دیتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ اپنے تمام کام کرنے سے مشکل سے تھکتے ہیں لیکن بقیہ وقت میں کچھ تخلیقی کام میں مشغول ہونے کا وقت بھی نکال لیتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ اپنی ماؤں کا مشاہدہ کرکے طلبہ وقت کے مائیکرو مینجمنٹ کی اہمیت کو سمجھ سکتے ہیں اور اس طرح ہر موضوع کے لیے مخصوص گھنٹے وقف کرسکتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آپ کو زیادہ سے زیادہ فوائد کے لیے اپنا وقت تقسیم کرنا ہوگا۔‏
امتحانات میں غلط طریقوں اور شارٹ کٹ لینے کے بارے میں‏
‏بستر کے سوامی آتمانند گورنمنٹ اسکول کے نویں کلاس کے طالب علم روپیش کشیپ نے امتحانات میں غیر منصفانہ طریقوں سے بچنے کے طریقوں کے بارے میں پوچھا۔ کونارک پوری اوڈیشہ کے تنمے بسوال نے بھی امتحان میں نقل کے خاتمے کے بارے میں پوچھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ طلبہ نے امتحان کے دوران غلط کاموں سے نمٹنے کے طریقے تلاش کرنے کا موضوع اٹھایا ہے اور اخلاقیات میں منفی تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کی جہاں ایک طالب علم امتحان میں نقل کرتے ہوئے سپروائزر کو بیوقوف بنانے میں فخر محسوس کرتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ایک بہت خطرناک رجحان ہے اور انھوں نے مجموعی طور پر معاشرے کو اس کے بارے میں غور کرنے کی ہدایت کی۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کچھ اسکول یا اساتذہ جو ٹیوشن کلاسیں چلاتے ہیں وہ غیر منصفانہ طریقوں کی کوشش کرتے ہیں تاکہ ان کے طلبہ امتحانات میں بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کریں۔ انھوں نے طلبہ سے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ طریقے تلاش کرنے اور دھوکہ دہی کا مواد تیار کرنے میں وقت ضائع کرنے سے گریز کریں اور اس وقت کو سیکھنے میں صرف کریں۔ دوسری بات یہ ہے کہ اس بدلتے وقت میں جب ہمارے آس پاس کی زندگی بدل رہی ہے تو آپ کو ہر قدم پر امتحانات کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایسے لوگ صرف چند امتحانات ہی پاس کرسکتے ہیں لیکن آخر کار زندگی میں ناکام ہوجاتے ہیں۔ دھوکہ دہی سے زندگی کامیاب نہیں ہو سکتی۔ آپ ایک یا دو امتحان پاس کرسکتے ہیں لیکن یہ زندگی میں مشکوک رہے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے محنتی طلبہ سے کہا کہ وہ دھوکہ بازوں کی عارضی کامیابی سے مایوس نہ ہوں اور کہا کہ سخت محنت ان کی زندگی میں ہمیشہ فائدہ مند رہے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ امتحانات آتے ہیں اور جاتے ہیں لیکن زندگی کو مکمل طور پر جینا ہوتا ہے۔ ریلوے اسٹیشن پر لوگوں کی مثال دیتے ہوئے جو فٹ اوور برج کو عبور کرنے کے بجائے ریلوے پٹریوں پر راستہ بنا کر پلیٹ فارم پار کرتے ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ شارٹ کٹ آپ کو کہیں نہیں لے جائیں گے اور کہا، "شارٹ کٹ آپ کو مختصر کردیں گے۔‏
محنت کرنے بمقابلہ اسمارٹ کام کرنے کے بارے میں‏
‏کوزی کوڈ کیرالہ کے ایک طالب علم نے اسمارٹ کام کے مقابلے میں سخت محنت کی ضرورت اور حرکیات کے بارے میں پوچھا۔ اسمارٹ کام کی مثال دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے پیاسے کوے کی تمثیل کو اجاگر کری جس نے پیاس بجھانے کے لیے گھڑے میں پتھر پھینکے تھے۔ انھوں نے کام کا باریک بینی سے تجزیہ کرنے اور سمجھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور محنت، ہوشیاری سے کام کرنے کی کہانی سے اخلاقیات کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ سب سے پہلے ہر کام کا اچھی طرح جائزہ لیا جانا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے ایک سمارٹ ورکنگ مکینک کی مثال دی جس نے دو سو روپے میں دو منٹ کے اندر جیپ ٹھیک کردی اور کہا کہ کام پر گزارے گئے وقت کی بجائے کام کا تجربہ اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ "سخت محنت سے سب کچھ حاصل نہیں کیا جا سکتا". اسی طرح کھیلوں میں بھی خصوصی تربیت ضروری ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اس بات پر توجہ دینی چاہیے کہ کیا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ آپ کو سمارٹ طریقے سے اور ان شعبوں میں سخت محنت کرنی چاہیے جو اہم ہیں۔‏
صلاحیت کو پہچاننے کے بارے میں‏
‏گروگرام کے جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیہ کی دسویں جماعت کی طالبہ جویتا پاترا نے ایک اوسط طالب علم کے طور پر امتحانات میں اچھی کارکردگی دکھانے کے بارے میں پوچھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنے بارے میں حقیقت پسندانہ جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت کو سراہا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایک بار جب یہ احساس ہوجائے تو طالب علم کو مناسب اہداف اور مہارتوں کا تعین کرنا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کسی کی صلاحیت کو جاننا انسان کو بہت قابل بناتا ہے۔ انھوں نے والدین سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے بچوں کا صحیح جائزہ لیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ زیادہ تر لوگ اوسط اور عام ہوتے ہیں لیکن جب یہ عام لوگ غیر معمولی کام کرتے ہیں تو نئی بلندیوں کو حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کو عالمی معیشت میں ایک نئی امید کے طور پر دیکھا جا رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس وقت کو یاد کیا جب بھارتی ماہر اقتصادیات اور یہاں تک کہ وزیر اعظم کو ماہر معاشیات کے طور پر نہیں دیکھا جاتا تھا لیکن آج بھارت کو دنیا کی تقابلی معاشیات میں چمکتے ہوئے دیکھا جاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں کبھی بھی اس دباؤ میں نہیں رہنا چاہیے کہ ہم اوسط ہیں اور اگر ہم اوسط ہیں تو بھی ہمارے اندر کچھ غیر معمولی ہوگا، آپ کو صرف اس کو پہچاننے اور اس کی پرورش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔‏
‏تنقید سے نمٹنے کے بارے میں
‏چنڈی گڑھ کے سینٹ جوزف سیکنڈری اسکول کے طالب علم منت باجوہ، احمد آباد کے بارہویں جماعت کے طالب علم کمکم پرتاپ بھائی سولنکی اور بنگلور کے وائٹ فیلڈ گلوبل اسکول کے بارہویں جماعت کے طالب علم آکاش دریارا نے وزیر اعظم سے ان لوگوں سے نمٹنے کے بارے میں پوچھا جو ان کے بارے میں منفی خیالات اور رائے رکھتے ہیں اور یہ ان پر کس طرح اثر انداز ہوتا ہے۔ جنوبی سکم کے ڈی اے وی پبلک اسکول سے 11ویں کلاس کی طالبہ اشٹمی سین نے بھی میڈیا کے تنقیدی نقطہ نظر سے نمٹنے کے بارے میں اسی طرح کا سوال اٹھایا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس اصول پر یقین رکھتے ہیں کہ تنقید ایک طہارت ہے اور خوشحال جمہوریت کی بنیادی شرط ہے۔ فیڈ بیک کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ایک پروگرامر کی مثال دی جو بہتری کے لیے اوپن سورس پر اپنا کوڈ لگاتا ہے اور وہ کمپنیاں جو اپنی مصنوعات کو مارکیٹ میں فروخت کے لیے پیش کرتی ہیں اور گاہکوں سے مصنوعات میں خامیوں کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے کہتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ یہ نوٹ کرنا ضروری ہے کہ کون آپ کے کام پر تنقید کر رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج کل والدین کو تعمیری تنقید کے بجائے اپنے بچوں کو روکنے کی عادت پڑ گئی ہے اور انھوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس عادت کو توڑیں کیونکہ اس سے بچوں کی زندگیوں کو محدود انداز میں ڈھالا نہیں جاسکتا۔ وزیر اعظم نے پارلیمنٹ کے اجلاس کے مناظر پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جب ایک رکن جو کسی خاص موضوع پر اجلاس سے خطاب کر رہا ہوتا ہے وہ اپوزیشن کے ارکان کی طرف سے روکے جانے کے بعد بھی انحراف نہیں کرتا ہے۔ دوسری بات یہ کہ وزیر اعظم نے ناقد ہونے کے ناطے محنت اور تحقیق کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی لیکن آج کے دور میں شارٹ کٹ رجحان کا مشاہدہ کیا جہاں زیادہ تر لوگ تنقید کے بجائے الزامات عائد کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ الزامات اور تنقید کے درمیان بہت بڑا فرق ہے، انھوں نے سب پر زور دیا کہ وہ الزامات پر تنقید کو غلط نہ سمجھیں۔‏
‏گیمنگ اور آن لائن لت کے بارے میں
‏بھوپال سے تعلق رکھنے والے دیپیش اہیروار، دسویں جماعت کے طالب علم ادیتابھ نے انڈیا ٹی وی کے ذریعے اپنا سوال پوچھا، کاماکشی نے ریپبلک ٹی وی کے ذریعے اور منان متل نے زی ٹی وی کے ذریعے آن لائن گیمز اور سوشل میڈیا کی لت کے بارے میں سوالات پوچھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پہلا فیصلہ یہ طے کرنا ہے کہ آپ سمارٹ ہیں یا آپ کا گیجٹ سمارٹ ہے۔ مسئلہ اس وقت شروع ہوتا ہے جب آپ گیجٹ کو اپنے سے زیادہ ہوشیار سمجھنا شروع کرتے ہیں۔ کسی کی اسمارٹنیس آپ کو اسمارٹ گیجٹ کو ہوشیار طریقے سے استعمال کرنے اور انھیں ایسے آلات کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے جو پیداواری صلاحیت میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا کہ ایک مطالعہ کے مطابق، ایک بھارتی کے لیے اسکرین کا اوسط وقت چھ گھنٹے تک ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایسی صورتحال میں گیجٹ ہمیں غلام بنا لیتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ خدا نے ہمیں آزاد مرضی اور ایک آزاد شخصیت دی ہے اور ہمیں ہمیشہ اپنے گیجٹس کا غلام بننے کے بارے میں ہوشیار رہنا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے اپنی مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ بہت فعال ہونے کے باوجود موبائل فون کے ساتھ شاذ و نادر ہی نظر آتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وہ اس طرح کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے ایک مقررہ وقت رکھتے ہیں۔ آپ کو ٹکنالوجی سے گریز نہیں کرنا چاہیے بلکہ اپنی ضرورت کے مطابق اپنے آپ کو افادیت کی چیزوں تک محدود رکھنا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے طالب علموں میں ٹیبل پڑھنے کی صلاحیت میں کمی کی مثال بھی دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنے بنیادی تحفوں کو کھوئے بغیر اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مصنوعی ذہانت کے اس دور میں اپنی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے جانچ اور سیکھتے رہنا چاہیے۔ وزیر اعظم نے باقاعدگی سے 'ٹکنالوجی روزہ' رکھنے کا مشورہ دیا۔ انھوں نے ہر گھر میں 'ٹکنالوجی فری زون' کے طور پر ایک مخصوص علاقے کی تجویز بھی پیش کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے زندگی کی خوشیوں میں اضافہ ہوگا اور آپ گیجٹس کی غلامی کے چنگل سے باہر نکلیں گے۔‏
امتحانات کے بعد تناؤ‏ کے بارے میں‏
‏جموں کے گورنمنٹ ماڈل ہائی سیکنڈری اسکول کے دسویں جماعت کے طالب علم ندا سے سخت محنت کرنے کے باوجود مطلوبہ نتائج نہ ملنے کے دباؤ کو دور کرنے کے بارے میں پوچھے گئے سوالات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اگر امتحانات اچھے رہے تو اس کے بارے میں سچ کو قبول نہ کرنا۔ وزیر اعظم نے طلبہ کے درمیان مسابقت کو تناؤ پیدا کرنے والا عنصر قرار دیا اور مشورہ دیا کہ طلبہ کو اپنی اندرونی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے خود سے اور اپنے آس پاس سے زندہ رہنا اور سیکھنا چاہیے۔ زندگی کے بارے میں نقطہ نظر کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایک امتحان زندگی کا اختتام نہیں ہے اور نتائج کے بارے میں ضرورت سے زیادہ سوچنا روزمرہ کی زندگی کا حصہ نہیں بننا چاہیے۔‏
نئی زبانیں سیکھنے کے فوائد‏
‏تلنگانہ کے جواہر نوودیہ ودیالیہ رنگاریڈی سے تعلق رکھنے والی نویں جماعت کی طالبہ آر اکشرسیری اور بھوپال کے راجکیا مادھمک ودیالیہ کی بارہویں جماعت کی طالبہ ریتیکا کے سوالوں کا جواب دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کے ثقافتی تنوع اور مالا مال ورثے کو اجاگر کری اور کہا کہ یہ بہت فخر کی بات ہے کہ بھارت سینکڑوں زبانوں اور ہزاروں بولیوں کا گھر ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نئی زبانیں سیکھنا موسیقی کا نیا ساز سیکھنے کے مترادف ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ علاقائی زبان سیکھنے کی کوشش سے آپ نہ صرف اس زبان کے اظہار کے بارے میں سیکھ رہے ہیں بلکہ خطے سے وابستہ تاریخ اور ورثے کے دروازے بھی کھول رہے ہیں۔ دو ہزار سال قبل تعمیر کی گئی ملک کی ایک یادگار پر شہریوں کو فخر ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کو تمل زبان پر بھی اسی طرح کا فخر ہونا چاہیے جو زمین کی قدیم ترین زبان کے طور پر جانی جاتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اقوام متحدہ کی تنظیموں سے اپنے آخری خطاب کو یاد کیا اور اس بات کو اجاگر کری کہ کس طرح انھوں نے خاص طور پر تمل کے بارے میں حقائق کو اجاگر کیا کیونکہ وہ دنیا کو اس ملک کے لیے فخر کے بارے میں بتانا چاہتے تھے جو قدیم ترین زبان کا گھر ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے شمالی بھارت کے لوگوں کو اجاگر کری جو جنوبی بھارت کے پکوان کھاتے ہیں اور اس کے برعکس۔ وزیر اعظم نے مادری زبان کے علاوہ بھارت کی کم از کم ایک علاقائی زبان کو جاننے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور اس بات کو اجاگر کری کہ جب آپ ان سے بات کرتے ہیں تو یہ زبان جاننے والے لوگوں کے چہرے کس طرح روشن کرے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے گجرات میں مہاجر مزدوروں کی ایک آٹھ سالہ بیٹی کی مثال دی جو بنگالی، ملیالم، مراٹھی اور گجرات جیسی کئی مختلف زبانیں بولتی تھی۔ گذشتہ سال یوم آزادی کے موقع پر لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے اپنے خطاب کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے پنچ پران (پانچ عہد) میں سے ایک اپنے ورثے پر فخر کرنے کو اجاگر کری اور کہا کہ ہر بھارتی کو بھارت کی زبانوں پر فخر کرنا چاہیے۔‏
طلبہ کی حوصلہ افزائی میں اساتذہ کے کردار پر
‏اوڈیشہ کے کٹک سے تعلق رکھنے والی ایک ٹیچر سننیا ترپاٹھی نے وزیر اعظم سے طالب علموں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور کلاسوں کو دلچسپ اور نظم و ضبط میں رکھنے کے بارے میں پوچھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اساتذہ کو لچکدار ہونا چاہیے اور موضوع اور نصاب کے بارے میں زیادہ سخت نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اساتذہ کو طلبہ کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی قائم کرنی چاہیے۔ اساتذہ کو ہمیشہ طلبہ میں تجسس کو فروغ دینا چاہیے کیونکہ یہ ان کی بڑی طاقت ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج بھی طلبہ اپنے اساتذہ کی بہت قدر کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہی وجہ ہے کہ اساتذہ کو کچھ کہنے کے لیے وقت نکالنا چاہیے۔ نظم و ضبط قائم کرنے کے طریقوں کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کمزور طلبہ کی تذلیل کرنے کے بجائے اساتذہ کو چاہیے کہ وہ مضبوط طلبہ کو سوالات پوچھ کر انعام دیں۔ اسی طرح طلبہ کی انا کو ٹھیس پہنچانے کے بجائے نظم و ضبط کے مسائل پر ان کے ساتھ مکالمہ قائم کرکے ان کے رویے کو صحیح سمت میں گامزن کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ "میرا ماننا ہے کہ ہمیں نظم و ضبط قائم کرنے کے لیے جسمانی سزا کا راستہ اختیار نہیں کرنا چاہیے، ہمیں مکالمے اور ہم آہنگی کا انتخاب کرنا چاہیے"۔‏
طالب علموں کے رویے کے بارے میں‏
‏نئی دہلی سے تعلق رکھنے والی ایک والدین محترمہ سمن مشرا کے سماج میں طلبہ کے رویے کے بارے میں پوچھے گئے سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ والدین کو معاشرے میں طلبہ کے طرز عمل کے دائرہ کار کو محدود نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ معاشرے میں طالب علم کی ترقی کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر ہونا چاہیے۔ وزیر اعظم نے طلبہ کو ایک تنگ دائرے تک محدود نہ کرنے کا مشورہ دیا اور طلبہ کے لیے ایک وسیع دائرے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ انھوں نے اپنے مشورے کو یاد کیا کہ طلبہ کو اپنے امتحانات کے بعد باہر سفر کرنے اور اپنے تجربات کو ریکارڈ کرنے کی ترغیب دی جانی چاہیے۔ انھیں اس طرح آزاد رکھنے سے وہ بہت کچھ سیکھ سکیں گے۔ بارہویں جماعت کے امتحانات کے بعد انھیں اپنی ریاستوں سے باہر جانے کی ترغیب دی جانی چاہیے۔ انھوں نے والدین سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے بچوں کو نئے تجربات کے لیے ترغیب دیتے رہیں۔ انھوں نے والدین سے بھی کہا کہ وہ اپنے حالات کے موڈ اور صورتحال کے بارے میں محتاط رہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایسا اس وقت ہوتا ہے جب والدین اپنے آپ کو خدا کے تحفے یعنی بچوں کا نگہبان سمجھتے ہیں۔‏
‏اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے اس موقع پر موجود تمام افراد کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور والدین، اساتذہ اور سرپرستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ امتحانات کے دوران پیدا ہونے والے تناؤ کے ماحول کو زیادہ سے زیادہ حد تک کم کریں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، امتحانات ایک جشن میں تبدیل ہوجائیں گے جو طلبہ کی زندگیوں کو جوش و خروش سے بھر دے گا، اور یہ جوش ہی ہے جو طالب علموں کی خوب سے خوب تر کاکردگی کی ضمانت دے گا۔ ‏
‏جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی، حوصلہ افزائی اور ہمارے امتحانی جنگجوؤں کے لیے مدد کا ایک مضبوط ستون بننے کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ پریکشا پہ چرچا 2023 میں تجاویز اعتماد کو فروغ دیں گی اور سبھی کو مالا مال کریں گی۔ انھوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ہمارے طالب علموں کو اپنی بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے سے کوئی نہیں روک سکتا۔‏
‏انھوں نے کہا کہ پریکشا پہ چرچا 2023 میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی متاثر کن بصیرت ہمارے طلبہ کو تنقید اور توقعات سے نمٹنے میں بھی مدد دے گی، انھیں ہمارے لسانی تنوع، زبانوں اور ورثے پر فخر کرنے کی ترغیب دے گی اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ وہ ایک بہتر انسان کے طور پر سامنے آئیں۔‏
‏انھوں نے پی پی سی 2023 میں پرجوش شرکت پر دنیا بھر کے تمام طلبہ، والدین، اساتذہ اور اسکولوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ان کی توانائی اور فعال شرکت ہی ہے جس نے 'پریکشا پر چرچا' کو عوامی تحریک بنا دیا ہے۔‏