Ministry of Electronics & IT
Three Grievance Appellate Committees (GACs) Notified on the recently amended “IT Rules 2021”
Safety & Trust of Digital Nagriks and Accountability of Platforms to their Digital Nagriks are policy objectives for the Shri Narendra Modi Govt: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
28 JAN 2023 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Centre today established three Grievance Appellate Committees based on the recently amended Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules 2021”). The notification to this effect has been published today. As per the notification, three Grievance Appellate Committees have been constituted with three members each. The details of the same are provided in the annexure.
The IT rules 2021 provide for creating avenues for grievance redressal apart from Courts and ensure that the Constitutional rights of Indian citizens are not contravened by any Big-tech Platform by ensuring new accountability standards for SSMIs.
During the extensive public consultations on the ITRules, the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar had articulated the stand of the Government that - safety and trust of every Digital Nagrik, and robust grievance redressal system to ensure accountability of all Internet platforms offering a service or product, was an unambiguous goal and that all grievances must be 100% addressed.
The Grievance Appellate Committee (GAC) is a critical piece of overall policy and legal framework to ensure that Internet in India is Open, Safe & Trusted and Accountable. The need for GAC was created due to large numbers of grievances being left unaddressed or unsatisfactorily addressed by Internet Intermediaries. GAC is expected to create a culture of responsiveness amongst all Internet Platforms and Intermediaries towards their consumers. The GAC will be a virtual Digital platform that will operate only online and digitally - wherein the entire appeal process, from filing of appeal to the decision thereof, shall be conducted digitally.
The appeals can be made on https://www.gac.gov.in
Users will have the option to appeal against decision of the grievance officer of the social media intermediaries and other online intermediaries before this new appellate body. The Committee will endeavour to address the user’s appeal within a period of 30 days.
The Government had earlier interacted with major social media intermediaries. Keeping in view of the transition period required for the intermediaries as per their requests and technical requirement, the online platform will be operational in one month of this notification of the Grievance Appellate Committee, i.e. from 1st March 2023. Periodic reviews of GACs and reporting and disclosures of GAC orders will also be part of process.
***
RKJ/BK
Annexure
S. no.
Grievance Appellate Committee
(1)
Shri. Rajesh Kumar, Chief Executive Officer, Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), Ministry of Home Affairs
Chairperson ex officio
Shri Ashutosh Shukla, Indian Police Service (Retired)
Whole time member, for a term of three years from the date of assumption of office, or until further orders, whichever is earlier
Shri Sunil Soni, Former Chief General Manager and Chief Information Officer, Punjab National Bank
Whole time member, for a term of three years from the date of assumption of office, or until further orders, whichever is earlier
(2)
Shri Vikram Sahay, Joint Secretary in charge of Policy and Administration Division in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
Chairperson ex officio
Commodore Sunil Kumar Gupta (Retired), Former Director (Personnel Services), Naval Head Quarters, Indian Navy
Whole time member, for a term of three years from the date of assumption of office, or until further orders, whichever is earlier
Shri Kavindra Sharma, Former Vice President (Consulting), L&T Infotech Limited
Whole time member, for a term of three years from the date of assumption of office, or until further orders, whichever is earlier
(3)
Smt. Kavita Bhatia, Scientist G and Joint Secretary rank officer in the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
Chairperson ex officio
Shri Sanjay Goel, Indian Railway Traffic Service (Retired)
Whole time member, for a term of three years from the date of assumption of office, or until further orders, whichever is earlier
Shri Krishnagiri Ragothamarao Murali Mohan, Former Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, IDBI Intech Limited
Whole time member, for a term of three years from the date of assumption of office, or until further orders, whichever is earlier

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
حال ہی میں ترمیم شدہ " آئی ٹی قوانین 2021 " سے متعلق شکایات کے ازالے کی تین اپیلیٹ کمیٹیوں (جی اے سی) کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری
ڈیجیٹل شہریوں کے تحفظ اور اعتماد اور ڈیجیٹل شہریوں کے لیے پلیٹ فارم کی جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانا جناب نریندر مودی حکومت کے پالیسی مقاصد ہیں: وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
28 JAN 2023 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
مرکز نے آج حال ہی میں ترمیم شدہ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (ثالثی کے رہنما خطوط اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا اخلاقیات کوڈ) قوانین 2021 ("آئی ٹی قوانین 2021") کی بنیاد پر تین شکایات کے ازالے کی اپیلیٹ کمیٹیاں قائم کیں۔ اس سلسلے میں آج نوٹیفکیشن جاری کر دیا گیا ہے۔ نوٹیفکیشن کے مطابق، تین شکایات اپیلیٹ کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں جن میں سے ہر ایک کے تین ارکان ہوں گے۔ اس کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
آئی ٹی قوانین 2021 عدالتوں کے علاوہ شکایات کے ازالے کی راہ ہموار کرنے کی گنجا ئش فراہم کرتے ہیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ ایس ایس ایم آئی کے لیے نئے احتسابی معیارات کو یقینی بنا کر ہندوستانی شہریوں کے آئینی حقوق کا کسی بھی بگ- ٹیک پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ خلاف ورزی نہ کیا جائے ۔
آئی ٹی قوانین پر وسیع عوامی مشاورت کے دوران، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور کاروبار کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے حکومت کا موقف بیان کیا تھا کہ - ہر ڈیجیٹل شہری کے تحفظ اور اعتماد نیز شکایات کے ازالے کا مضبوط نظام۔ کسی سروس یا پروڈکٹ کی پیشکش کرنے والے تمام انٹرنیٹ پلیٹ فارم کی جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانا، ایک واضح مقصد تھا اور تمام شکایات کا 100فیصد ازالہ ہونا چاہیے۔
شکایت اپیلیٹ کمیٹی (جی اے سی) مجموعی پالیسی اور قانونی فریم ورک کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے جو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ ہندوستان میں انٹرنیٹ کھلا، محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد نیز جوابدہ ہے۔ بڑی تعداد میں شکایات کا حل نہ کیے جانے یا انٹرنیٹ ثالثوں کے ذریعہ غیر اطمینان بخش طریقے سے حل کیے جانے کے باعث شکایات اپیلیٹ کمیٹیاں (جی اے سی) کی ضرورت پیدا ہو ئی ۔ شکایات اپیلیٹ کمیٹیوں (جی اے سی) سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنے صارفین کے تئیں تمام انٹرنیٹ پلیٹ فارموں اور ثالثوں کے درمیان جوابدہی کا کلچر پیدا کرے ۔ شکایات اپیلیٹ کمیٹی ایک ورچوئل ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہوگا جو صرف آن لائن اور ڈیجیٹل طور پر کام کرے گا، جس میں اپیل دائر کرنے سے لے کر اس کے فیصلے تک اپیل کا پورا عمل ڈیجیٹل طور پر کیا جائے گا۔
اپیل https://www.gac.gov.in پر کی جا سکتی ہے۔
صارفین کے پاس اس نئی اپیلیٹ باڈی کے سامنے سوشل میڈیا ثالثوں اور دیگر آن لائن ثالثوں کے شکایتی افسر کے فیصلے کے خلاف اپیل کرنے کا اختیار ہوگا۔ کمیٹی 30 دنوں کے اندر صارف کی اپیل کو حل کرنے کی کوشش کرے گی۔
حکومت نے پہلے اہم سوشل میڈیا کے بڑے ثالثوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی تھی۔ ثالثوں کے لیے ان کی درخواستوں اور تکنیکی ضرورت کے مطابق درکار منتقلی کی مدت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، شکایت اپیلیٹ کمیٹی کے اس نوٹیفکیشن کے ایک ماہ میں یعنی یکم مارچ 2023 سے آن لائن پلیٹ فارم شروع ہو جائے گا۔ شکایت اپیلیٹ کمیٹی اور رپورٹنگ کے متواتر جائزے اور جی اے سی کے احکامات کے انکشافات بھی عمل کا حصہ ہوں گے۔
ضمیمہ
نمبر شمار
شکایات اپیلیٹ کمیٹی
(1)
جناب راجیش کمار، چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (I4 سی)، وزارت داخلہ
چیئرپرسن بحیثیت عہدہ
جناب آشوتوش شکلا، انڈین پولیس سروس (ریٹائرڈ)
کل وقتی ممبر، عہدہ سنبھالنے کی تاریخ سے تین سال کی مدت کے لیے، یا اگلے احکامات تک، جو بھی پہلے ہو
جناب سنیل سونی، سابق چیف جنرل منیجر اور چیف انفارمیشن آفیسر، پنجاب نیشنل بینک
کل وقتی ممبر، عہدہ سنبھالنے کی تاریخ سے تین سال کی مدت کے لیے، یا اگلے احکامات تک، جو بھی پہلے ہو
(2)
جناب وکرم سہائے، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات میں پالیسی اینڈ ایڈمنسٹریشن ڈویژن کے انچارج جوائنٹ سکریٹری
چیئرپرسن بحیثیت عہدہ
کموڈور سنیل کمار گپتا (ریٹائرڈ)، سابق ڈائریکٹر (پرسنل سروسز)، نیول ہیڈ کوارٹر، ہندوستانی بحریہ
کل وقتی ممبر، عہدہ سنبھالنے کی تاریخ سے تین سال کی مدت کے لیے، یا اگلے احکامات تک، جو بھی پہلے ہو
جناب کویندر شرما، سابق نائب صدر (مشاورت)، ایل اینڈ ٹی انفوٹیک لمیٹڈ
کل وقتی ممبر، عہدہ سنبھالنے کی تاریخ سے تین سال کی مدت کے لیے، یا اگلے احکامات تک، جو بھی پہلے ہو
(3)
محترمہ کویتا بھاٹیہ، سائنسٹ جی اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری رینک کی افسر
چیئرپرسن بحیثیت عہدہ
جناب سنجے گوئل، انڈین ریلوے ٹریفک سروس (ریٹائرڈ)
کل وقتی ممبر، عہدہ سنبھالنے کی تاریخ سے تین سال کی مدت کے لیے، یا اگلے احکامات تک، جو بھی پہلے ہو
جناب کرشناگیری راگوتھماراؤ مرلی موہن، سابق منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، آئی ڈی بی آئی انٹیک لمیٹڈ
کل وقتی ممبر، عہدہ سنبھالنے کی تاریخ سے تین سال کی مدت کے لیے، یا اگلے احکامات تک، جو بھی پہلے ہو