Ministry of Electronics & IT
Three Grievance Appellate Committees (GACs) Notified on the recently amended “IT Rules 2021”
Safety & Trust of Digital Nagriks and Accountability of Platforms to their Digital Nagriks are policy objectives for the Shri Narendra Modi Govt: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
28 JAN 2023 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Centre today established three Grievance Appellate Committees based on the recently amended Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules 2021”). The notification to this effect has been published today. As per the notification, three Grievance Appellate Committees have been constituted with three members each. The details of the same are provided in the annexure.
The IT rules 2021 provide for creating avenues for grievance redressal apart from Courts and ensure that the Constitutional rights of Indian citizens are not contravened by any Big-tech Platform by ensuring new accountability standards for SSMIs.
During the extensive public consultations on the ITRules, the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar had articulated the stand of the Government that - safety and trust of every Digital Nagrik, and robust grievance redressal system to ensure accountability of all Internet platforms offering a service or product, was an unambiguous goal and that all grievances must be 100% addressed.
The Grievance Appellate Committee (GAC) is a critical piece of overall policy and legal framework to ensure that Internet in India is Open, Safe & Trusted and Accountable. The need for GAC was created due to large numbers of grievances being left unaddressed or unsatisfactorily addressed by Internet Intermediaries. GAC is expected to create a culture of responsiveness amongst all Internet Platforms and Intermediaries towards their consumers. The GAC will be a virtual Digital platform that will operate only online and digitally - wherein the entire appeal process, from filing of appeal to the decision thereof, shall be conducted digitally.
The appeals can be made on https://www.gac.gov.in
Users will have the option to appeal against decision of the grievance officer of the social media intermediaries and other online intermediaries before this new appellate body. The Committee will endeavour to address the user’s appeal within a period of 30 days.
The Government had earlier interacted with major social media intermediaries. Keeping in view of the transition period required for the intermediaries as per their requests and technical requirement, the online platform will be operational in one month of this notification of the Grievance Appellate Committee, i.e. from 1st March 2023. Periodic reviews of GACs and reporting and disclosures of GAC orders will also be part of process.
***
RKJ/BK
Annexure
S. no.
Grievance Appellate Committee
(1)
Shri. Rajesh Kumar, Chief Executive Officer, Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), Ministry of Home Affairs
Chairperson ex officio
Shri Ashutosh Shukla, Indian Police Service (Retired)
Whole time member, for a term of three years from the date of assumption of office, or until further orders, whichever is earlier
Shri Sunil Soni, Former Chief General Manager and Chief Information Officer, Punjab National Bank
Whole time member, for a term of three years from the date of assumption of office, or until further orders, whichever is earlier
(2)
Shri Vikram Sahay, Joint Secretary in charge of Policy and Administration Division in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
Chairperson ex officio
Commodore Sunil Kumar Gupta (Retired), Former Director (Personnel Services), Naval Head Quarters, Indian Navy
Whole time member, for a term of three years from the date of assumption of office, or until further orders, whichever is earlier
Shri Kavindra Sharma, Former Vice President (Consulting), L&T Infotech Limited
Whole time member, for a term of three years from the date of assumption of office, or until further orders, whichever is earlier
(3)
Smt. Kavita Bhatia, Scientist G and Joint Secretary rank officer in the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
Chairperson ex officio
Shri Sanjay Goel, Indian Railway Traffic Service (Retired)
Whole time member, for a term of three years from the date of assumption of office, or until further orders, whichever is earlier
Shri Krishnagiri Ragothamarao Murali Mohan, Former Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, IDBI Intech Limited
Whole time member, for a term of three years from the date of assumption of office, or until further orders, whichever is earlier

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
हाल ही में संशोधित "आईटी नियमावली 2021" के आधार पर तीन शिकायत अपील समितियां (जीएसी) अधिसूचित
डिजिटल नागरिकों की सुरक्षा और भरोसा तथा डिजिटल नागरिकों के लिए प्लेटफार्मों की जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करना श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार के नीतिगत उद्देश्य हैं: राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
28 JAN 2023 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र ने आज हाल ही में संशोधित सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यस्थ दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियमावली, 2021 ("आईटी नियमावली 2021") के आधार पर तीन शिकायत अपीलीय समितियों की स्थापना की। इस आशय की अधिसूचना आज प्रकाशित की गई है। अधिसूचना के अनुसार, तीन शिकायत अपीलीय समितियों का गठन किया गया है, जिनमें से प्रत्येक में तीन सदस्य हैं। इसका विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
आईटी नियमावली, 2021 न्यायालयों के अलावा शिकायत निवारण के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करने का प्रावधान उपलब्ध कराती है और यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि एसएसएमआई के लिए नए जवाबदेही से जुड़े मानकों को सुनिश्चित करके भारतीय नागरिकों के संवैधानिक अधिकारों का किसी भी वृहद प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफॉर्म द्वारा उल्लंघन नहीं किया जाए।
आईटी नियमावली पर व्यापक सार्वजनिक परामर्श के दौरान, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने सरकार के रुख को स्पष्ट किया था कि - प्रत्येक डिजिटल नागरिक की सुरक्षा और विश्वास तथा मजबूत शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली सेवा या उत्पाद की पेशकश करने वाले सभी इंटरनेट प्लेटफार्मों की जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करना एक स्पष्ट लक्ष्य था और सभी शिकायतों का शत-प्रतिशत समाधान किया जाना चाहिए।
शिकायत अपील समिति (जीएसी) यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समग्र नीति और कानूनी संरचना का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है कि भारत में इंटरनेट खुला, सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय एवं जवाबदेह है। बड़ी संख्या में शिकायतों का समाधान किए जाने या इंटरनेट मध्यस्थों द्वारा असंतोषजनक ढंग से समाधान किए जाने के कारण शिकायत अपील समितियों (जीएसी) की आवश्यकता उत्पन्न हुई। शिकायत अपील समितियों से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे अपने उपभोक्ताओं के प्रति सभी इंटरनेट प्लेटफार्मों और मध्यस्थों के बीच जवाबदेही की संस्कृति का निर्माण करे। शिकायत अपील समिति एक वर्चुअल डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म होगा, जो केवल ऑनलाइन और डिजिटल रूप से संचालित होगा, जिसमें अपील दाखिल करने से लेकर उसके निर्णय तक की पूरी अपील प्रक्रिया डिजिटल रूप से संचालित की जाएगी।
अपील https://www.gac.gov.in/ पर की जा सकती है।
उपयोगकर्ताओं के पास इस नए अपीलीय निकाय के समक्ष सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों और अन्य ऑनलाइन मध्यस्थों के शिकायत अधिकारी के निर्णय के खिलाफ अपील करने का विकल्प होगा। समिति 30 दिनों की अवधि के भीतर उपयोगकर्ता की अपील का समाधान करने का प्रयास करेगी।
सरकार ने पहले प्रमुख सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों के साथ बातचीत की थी। मध्यस्थों के लिए उनके अनुरोध और तकनीकी आवश्यकता के अनुसार बीच की आवश्यक अवधि को ध्यान में रखते हुए, शिकायत अपील समिति की इस अधिसूचना के एक महीने में, यानी 1 मार्च, 2023 से ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म चालू हो जाएगा। शिकायत अपील समिति और रिपोर्टिंग की आवधिक समीक्षा तथा शिकायत अपील समिति के आदेशों की घोषणा करना भी प्रक्रिया का हिस्सा होगा।
अनुलग्नक
क्र.सं.
शिकायत अपील समिति
(1)
श्री. राजेश कुमार, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (I4सी), गृह मंत्रालय
पदेन अध्यक्ष
श्री आशुतोष शुक्ला, भारतीय पुलिस सेवा (सेवानिवृत्त)
पूर्णकालिक सदस्य, पदभार ग्रहण करने की तिथि से तीन वर्ष की अवधि के लिए, या अगले आदेश तक, जो भी पहले हो
श्री सुनील सोनी, पूर्व मुख्य महाप्रबंधक और मुख्य सूचना अधिकारी, पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
पूर्णकालिक सदस्य, पदभार ग्रहण करने की तिथि से तीन वर्ष की अवधि के लिए, या अगले आदेश तक, जो भी पहले हो
(2)
श्री विक्रम सहाय, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय में नीति एवं प्रशासन प्रभाग के प्रभारी संयुक्त सचिव
अध्यक्ष पदेन
कमोडोर सुनील कुमार गुप्ता (सेवानिवृत्त), पूर्व निदेशक (कार्मिक सेवाएं), नौसेना मुख्यालय, भारतीय नौसेना
पूर्णकालिक सदस्य, पदभार ग्रहण करने की तिथि से तीन वर्ष की अवधि के लिए, या अगले आदेश तक, जो भी पहले हो
श्री कविंद्र शर्मा, पूर्व उपाध्यक्ष (परामर्श), एल एंड टी इन्फोटेक लिमिटेड
पूर्णकालिक सदस्य, पदभार ग्रहण करने की तिथि से तीन वर्ष की अवधि के लिए, या अगले आदेश तक, जो भी पहले हो
(3)
श्रीमती कविता भाटिया, वैज्ञानिक-जी तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव रैंक की अधिकारी
अध्यक्ष पदेन
श्री संजय गोयल, भारतीय रेलवे यातायात सेवा (सेवानिवृत्त)
पूर्णकालिक सदस्य, पदभार ग्रहण करने की तिथि से तीन वर्ष की अवधि के लिए, या अगले आदेश तक, जो भी पहले हो
श्री कृष्णगिरि रागोथमाराव मुरली मोहन, पूर्व प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, आईडीबीआई इंटेक लिमिटेड
पूर्णकालिक सदस्य, पदभार ग्रहण करने की तिथि से तीन वर्ष की अवधि के लिए, या अगले आदेश तक, जो भी पहले हो