Ministry of Electronics & IT
Three Grievance Appellate Committees (GACs) Notified on the recently amended “IT Rules 2021”
Safety & Trust of Digital Nagriks and Accountability of Platforms to their Digital Nagriks are policy objectives for the Shri Narendra Modi Govt: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
28 JAN 2023 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Centre today established three Grievance Appellate Committees based on the recently amended Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules 2021”). The notification to this effect has been published today. As per the notification, three Grievance Appellate Committees have been constituted with three members each. The details of the same are provided in the annexure.
The IT rules 2021 provide for creating avenues for grievance redressal apart from Courts and ensure that the Constitutional rights of Indian citizens are not contravened by any Big-tech Platform by ensuring new accountability standards for SSMIs.
During the extensive public consultations on the ITRules, the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar had articulated the stand of the Government that - safety and trust of every Digital Nagrik, and robust grievance redressal system to ensure accountability of all Internet platforms offering a service or product, was an unambiguous goal and that all grievances must be 100% addressed.
The Grievance Appellate Committee (GAC) is a critical piece of overall policy and legal framework to ensure that Internet in India is Open, Safe & Trusted and Accountable. The need for GAC was created due to large numbers of grievances being left unaddressed or unsatisfactorily addressed by Internet Intermediaries. GAC is expected to create a culture of responsiveness amongst all Internet Platforms and Intermediaries towards their consumers. The GAC will be a virtual Digital platform that will operate only online and digitally - wherein the entire appeal process, from filing of appeal to the decision thereof, shall be conducted digitally.
The appeals can be made on https://www.gac.gov.in
Users will have the option to appeal against decision of the grievance officer of the social media intermediaries and other online intermediaries before this new appellate body. The Committee will endeavour to address the user’s appeal within a period of 30 days.
The Government had earlier interacted with major social media intermediaries. Keeping in view of the transition period required for the intermediaries as per their requests and technical requirement, the online platform will be operational in one month of this notification of the Grievance Appellate Committee, i.e. from 1st March 2023. Periodic reviews of GACs and reporting and disclosures of GAC orders will also be part of process.
***
RKJ/BK
Annexure
S. no.
Grievance Appellate Committee
(1)
Shri. Rajesh Kumar, Chief Executive Officer, Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), Ministry of Home Affairs
Chairperson ex officio
Shri Ashutosh Shukla, Indian Police Service (Retired)
Whole time member, for a term of three years from the date of assumption of office, or until further orders, whichever is earlier
Shri Sunil Soni, Former Chief General Manager and Chief Information Officer, Punjab National Bank
Whole time member, for a term of three years from the date of assumption of office, or until further orders, whichever is earlier
(2)
Shri Vikram Sahay, Joint Secretary in charge of Policy and Administration Division in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
Chairperson ex officio
Commodore Sunil Kumar Gupta (Retired), Former Director (Personnel Services), Naval Head Quarters, Indian Navy
Whole time member, for a term of three years from the date of assumption of office, or until further orders, whichever is earlier
Shri Kavindra Sharma, Former Vice President (Consulting), L&T Infotech Limited
Whole time member, for a term of three years from the date of assumption of office, or until further orders, whichever is earlier
(3)
Smt. Kavita Bhatia, Scientist G and Joint Secretary rank officer in the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
Chairperson ex officio
Shri Sanjay Goel, Indian Railway Traffic Service (Retired)
Whole time member, for a term of three years from the date of assumption of office, or until further orders, whichever is earlier
Shri Krishnagiri Ragothamarao Murali Mohan, Former Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, IDBI Intech Limited
Whole time member, for a term of three years from the date of assumption of office, or until further orders, whichever is earlier

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
अलीकडेच सुधारणा केलेल्या “आयटी नियम 2021” वर तीन तक्रार अपीलीय समित्या (GACs) अधिसूचित
डिजिटल नागरिकांची सुरक्षितता आणि विश्वास आणि डिजिटल मंचांचे त्यांच्या नागरिकांप्रति उत्तरदायित्व हे सरकारचे धोरणात्मक उद्दिष्ट- राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
28 JAN 2023 12:53PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकारने अलीकडेच सुधारणा करण्यात आलेल्या माहिती तंत्रज्ञान (मध्यस्थ मार्गदर्शक तत्वे आणि डिजिटल मीडिया नैतिकता संहिता) नियम 2021 वर आधारित तीन तक्रार अपिलीय समित्यांची आज स्थापना केली. यासंदर्भातील अधिसूचना आज प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आली आहे. या अधिसूचनेनुसार प्रत्येकी तीन सदस्य असलेल्या तीन तक्रार अपिलीय समित्या स्थापन करण्यात आल्या आहेत. याचा तपशील परिशिष्टामध्ये देण्यात आला आहे.
तक्रांरीचे निवारण करण्यासाठी न्यायालयांव्यतिरिक्त आयटी नियम 2021 एक व्यवस्था उपलब्ध करतात आणि भारतीय नागरिकांच्या घटनात्मक अधिकारांची पायमल्ली कोणत्याही बड्या तंत्रज्ञान मंचाकडून होऊ नये यासाठी एसएसएमआयसाठी नवे उत्तरदायित्व निकष सुनिश्चित करतात.
आयटी नियमांवरील सार्वजनिक विचारविनिमयादरम्यान इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी सरकारची भूमिका मांडली होती की प्रत्येक डिजिटल नागरिकाची सुरक्षितता आणि विश्वास आणि एखादी सेवा किंवा उत्पादन पुरवणाऱ्या सर्व इंटरनेट मंचांचे उत्तरदायित्व सुनिश्चित करणारी भक्कम तक्रार निवारण प्रणाली एक सुस्पष्ट उद्दिष्ट होते आणि सर्व तक्रारींचे 100% निवारण झालेच पाहिजे. भारतामधील इंटरनेट खुले, सुरक्षित, विश्वासार्ह आणि उत्तरदायी आहे हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी असलेले एकंदर धोरण आणि कायदेशीर चौकटीचा
तक्रार अपिलीय समिती (GAC) ही एक महत्त्वाचा भाग आहे. इंटरनेट मध्यस्थांकडून अनेक तक्रारींचे निवारण झाल्यामुळे किंवा असमाधानकारक पद्धतीने झाल्यामुळे जीएसीची गरज निर्माण झाली. सर्व इंटरनेट मंच आणि मध्यस्थांमध्ये आपल्या ग्राहकांना प्रतिसाद देण्याची एक संस्कृती जीएसीमुळे निर्माण होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. जीएसी हा एक आभासी मंच असेल जो केवळ ऑनलाईन पद्धतीनेच आणि डिजिटली परिचालित होईल, जिथे तक्रार दाखल करण्यापासून निर्णयापर्यंतची संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया डिजिटली चालेल.
https://www.gac.gov.in या ठिकाणी अपिल करता येईल.
वापरकर्त्यांना समाजमाध्यम मध्यस्थांच्या आणि इतर मध्यस्थांच्या तक्रार निवारण अधिकाऱ्याच्या निर्णयाविरोधात या नव्या अपिलीय मंडळासमोर अपिल करण्याचा पर्याय उपलब्ध असेल. ही समिती वापरकर्त्यांच्या तक्रारीचे निवारण 30 दिवसांच्या आत करण्याचा प्रयत्न करेल. यापूर्वी सरकारने प्रमुख समाजमाध्यम मध्यस्थांसोबत त्यांनी केलेल्या विनंतीवरून त्यांना आवश्यक असलेला संक्रमण कालावधी आणि तांत्रिक गरजा विचारात घेऊन विचारविनिमय केला होता. हा ऑनलाईन मंच या तक्रार अपिलीय समितीच्या अधिसूचनेपासून एक महिन्याच्या आत म्हणजेत 1 मार्च 2023 पासून परिचालित होईल. जीएसीचा नियमित काळाने घेतला जाणारा आढावा आणि माहिती देणे आणि जीएसीच्या आदेशांची घोषणा हा देखील प्रक्रियेचा भाग असेल
Annexure
S. no.
Grievance Appellate Committee
(1)
Shri. Rajesh Kumar, Chief Executive Officer, Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), Ministry of Home Affairs
Chairperson ex officio
Shri Ashutosh Shukla, Indian Police Service (Retired)
Whole time member, for a term of three years from the date of assumption of office, or until further orders, whichever is earlier
Shri Sunil Soni, Former Chief General Manager and Chief Information Officer, Punjab National Bank
Whole time member, for a term of three years from the date of assumption of office, or until further orders, whichever is earlier
(2)
Shri Vikram Sahay, Joint Secretary in charge of Policy and Administration Division in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
Chairperson ex officio
Commodore Sunil Kumar Gupta (Retired), Former Director (Personnel Services), Naval Head Quarters, Indian Navy
Whole time member, for a term of three years from the date of assumption of office, or until further orders, whichever is earlier
Shri Kavindra Sharma, Former Vice President (Consulting), L&T Infotech Limited
Whole time member, for a term of three years from the date of assumption of office, or until further orders, whichever is earlier
(3)
Smt. Kavita Bhatia, Scientist G and Joint Secretary rank officer in the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
Chairperson ex officio
Shri Sanjay Goel, Indian Railway Traffic Service (Retired)
Whole time member, for a term of three years from the date of assumption of office, or until further orders, whichever is earlier
Shri Krishnagiri Ragothamarao Murali Mohan, Former Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, IDBI Intech Limited
Whole time member, for a term of three years from the date of assumption of office, or until further orders, whichever is earlier