Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
ONGC’s iconic Sagar Samrat re-dedicated to the nation as Mobile Offshore Production Unit
Sagar Samrat will be able to operate in deep waters, will open up new opportunities to access previously untapped reserves: Shri Hardeep S. Puri
The facility is expected to add 6000 bbls/day of oil to India’s production in the coming days: Shri Hardeep S. Puri
29 JAN 2023 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
“Re-coronation of Sagar Samrat is a testament to the courage and willingness to make a difference in the face of uncertainties and the tumultuous forces of nature through re-alignment and innovation,” said the Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Minister for Housing and Urban Development Shri Hardeep S. Puri while re-dedicating Oil and Natural Gas Corporation’s (ONGC) iconic drilling rig Sagar Samrat, as a Mobile Offshore Production Unit (MOPU) to the nation.
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep S. Puri re-dedicating the Sagar Samrat to the nation as Mobile Offshore Production Unit
In a tweet, the Minister said, “Sagar Samrat now rules the sea as a Mobile Offshore Production Unit. Joined energy soldiers of ONGC At the re-coronation of a valuable asset. Sagar Samrat Rig built in 1973 was instrumental in 14 key offshore oil & gas discoveries & drilled around 125 wells.”
He further stated, “this state-of-the-art facility will handle up to 20,000 BPD of crude oil, with a maximum export gas capacity of 2.36 MCM per day & is expected to add 6000 bbls/day of oil to India’s production in the coming days.”
“A positive step in India’s steady journey towards energy self-sufficiency by 2047, this unit will be able to operate in deep waters, will open up new opportunities to access previously untapped reserves.” stated Shri Hardeep S. Puri.
Commissioned in 1973, Sagar Samrat turned tides of India’s oil fortune by putting it on the global oil map. In 32 years, Sagar Samrat has drilled almost 125 wells and has been involved with 14 key offshore oil and gas discoveries in India.
Initially a jack-up drilling rig, Sagar Samrat has now been converted into a Mobile Offshore Production Unit (MOPU). The British engineering and consulting conglomerate Wood Group’s Mustang unit based in Texas carried out the front-end engineering and design for the vessel’s conversion.
MOPU Sagar Samrat commenced production on 23 December 2022. The vessel is presently deployed at Western Offshore (WO)-16 field, located 140-145 kilometres west of Mumbai. Located adjacent to the ONGC’s existing WO-16 well head platform (WHP) in 76m of water depth, the vessel will be instrumental in producing from marginal fields in WO cluster thereby augmenting production from Western Offshore. The MOPU is designed to handle 20,000 barrels per day of crude oil and has a maximum export gas capacity of 2.36 million cubic meters per day.
The vessel has been rededicated to the nation as Mobile Offshore Production Unit (MOPU) on 28th January 2023, at a ceremony held on Sagar Samrat which is located 140-145 kilometres west of Mumbai. The Chairman of ONGC Arun Kumar Singh and Petroleum Secretary Pankaj Jain were also present on the occasion.
The Minister later visited ONGC Kendriya Vidyalaya Grounds, Panvel Phase 1 to meet the Energy Soldiers of ONGC and their families.
The Minister met the ONGC employees who manned the Sagar Samrat as a drilling rig and also the team which worked on converting it to a MOPU. He motivated the crew of Sagar Samrat, whom he called ‘Energy Soldiers of the Nation’ to continue their efforts for India’s energy security. The Minister highlighted how Sagar Samrat is a testimony of India’s vision of producing its own oil when it was globally labelled as “barren” in terms of hydrocarbon exploration.
Speaking at the event, the Minister said that Government of India intends to increase India's exploration acreage to 0.5 million sq. km. by 2025 and 1.0 million sq. km. by 2030. He also said that the Government has been successful in reducing the ‘No Go' area by 99%, thereby making available an additional approx. 1 million Sq.km. of India's EEZ for exploration. Several MNCs like Chevron, ExxonMobil, and Total Energies are showing keen interest to invest in the Indian E&P segment, and some are already in talks with ONGC for firming up mutually beneficial partnerships.
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Hardeep S. Puri addressing the inaugural of Sagar Samrat as Mobile Offshore Production Unit

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
او این جی سی کی مشہور یونٹ ساگر سمراٹ کو موبائل آف شور پروڈکشن یونٹ کے طور پر دوبارہ قوم کے نام وقف کیا گیا
ساگر سمراٹ آبی گہرائی میں سرگرمی کے قابل ہو گی اور پہلے کے غیر استعمال شدہ ذخائر تک رسائی کے نئے مواقع کھو لے گی: جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری
اس سہولت سے آنے والے دنوں میں ہندوستان کی پیداوار میں یومیہ 6000 بی بی ایل تیل کے اضافے کی توقع ہے: جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری
29 JAN 2023 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے علاوہ ہاوسنگ اور شہری ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے کہا کہ ساگر سمراٹ کی دوبارہ تاجپوشی غیر یقینی صورتحال اور فطرت کی ہنگامہ خیز قوتوں کے مقابلہ میں ترتیبِ نو اور جدت طرازی کے ذریعہ تبدیلی لانے کی ہمت اور آمادگی کا ثبوت ہے۔ یہ کام آئل اینڈ نیچرل گیس کارپوریشن (او این جی سی) کی مشہور ڈریلنگ رگ ساگر سمراٹ کو ایک موبائل آف شور پروڈکشن یونٹ (ایم او پی یو) کے طور پر قوم کے لیے دوبارہ وقف کرتے ہوئے کیا گیا ہے۔
(پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے ساگر سمراٹ کو موبائل آف شور پروڈکشن یونٹ کے طور پر دوبارہ قوم کے نام وقف کیا)
ایک ٹویٹ میں وزیر نے کہا کہ ساگر سمراٹ کا اب ایک موبائل آف شور پروڈکشن یونٹ کے طور پر سمندر پر راج ہے۔ ایک قیمتی اثاثے کی دوبارہ تاجپوشی کے موقع پر یہ او این جی سی کی توانائی کے سپاہیوں میں شامل۔ 1973 میں تشکیل کردہ ساگر سمراٹ کا رگ 14 اہم آف شور تیل اور گیس کی دریافتوں اور 125 کے قریب کنویں کھودنے میں اہم کردار رہا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ جدید ترین سہولت گیس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ 2.36 ایم سی ایم یومیہ برآمدگی کی گنجائش کے ساتھ 20,000 بی پی ڈی تک خام تیل کو ہینڈل کرے گی اور آنے والے دنوں میں اس سے ہندوستان کی پیداوار میں یومیہ 6000 بی بی ایل تیل کا اضافہ متوقع ہے۔
2047 تک توانائی کی خود کفالت کی طرف ہندوستان کے مستحکم سفر میں ایک مثبت قدم کے طور پر یہ یونٹ آبی گہرائی میں سرگرم ہونے کے قابل ہو گی اور پہلے کے غیر استعمال شدہ ذخائر تک رسائی کے نئے مواقع کھو لے گی۔
1973 سے سرگرم عمل ساگر سمراٹ نے ہندوستان کی تیل کوعالمی نقشے پر لا کر اس کی خوش قسمتی کا رخ موڑ دیا۔ 32 برسوں میں ساگر سمراٹ تقریباً 125 کنویں کھود چکی ہے اور ہندوستان میں 14 اہم آف شور تیل اور گیس کی دریافتوں میں شامل رہی۔
ابتدائی طور پر ایک جیک اپ ڈرلنگ رگ کی حیثیت رکھنے والی ساگر سمراٹ کو اب موبائل آف شور پروڈکشن یونٹ (MOPU) میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ٹیکساس سے سرگرم برطانوی انجینئرنگ اور مشاورتی گروپ ووڈ گروپ کی مستانگ یونٹ نے اس تبدیلی کے لیے محاذی انجینئرنگ اور ڈیزائننگ کا کام انجام دیا۔
ایم او پی یو ساگر سمراٹ نے 23 دسمبر 2022 کو پیداواری عمل شروع کیا۔ یہ جہاز اس وقت ویسٹرن آف شور (ڈبلیو او)-16 فیلڈ میں تعینات ہے، جو ممبئی سے 140-145 کلومیٹر مغرب میں واقع ہے۔ 76 میٹر پانی کی گہرائی میں او این جی سی کے موجودہ ڈبلیو او-16 ویل ہیڈ پلیٹ فارم (ڈبلیو ایچ پی) سے متصل، یہ جہاز ڈبلیو او کلسٹر کے معمولی کنووں سے پیداوار سامنے لانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا جس سے مغربی سمندر سے پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ ایم او پی یو کو یومیہ 20,000 بیرل خام تیل کو سنبھالنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور اس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ برآمداتی گیس کی گنجائش 2.36 ملین کیوبک میٹر یومیہ ہے۔
28 جنوری 2023 کو ساگر سمراٹ پر منعقد ایک تقریب میں جو ممبئی سے 140-145 کلومیٹر مغرب میں واقع ہے جہاز کو موبائل آف شور پروڈکشن یونٹ (ایم او پی یو) کے طور پر قوم کے لیے دوبارہ وقف کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر او این جی سی کے چیئرمین ارون کمار سنگھ اور پیٹرولیم سکریٹری پنکج جین بھی موجود تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بعد میں او این جی سی کیندریہ ودیالیہ گراؤنڈس، پنویل فیز 1 کا دورہ کرکے او این جی سی کے توانائی کے سپاہیوں اور ان کے اہلِ خانہ سے ملاقات کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے او این جی سی کے ملازمین سے ملاقات کی جنہوں نے ساگر سمراٹ کو ڈرلنگ رگ کے طور پر چلایا اور اس ٹیم سے بھی ملاقات کی جس نے اسے ایم او پی یو میں تبدیل کرنے کا کام کیا۔ انہوں نے ساگر سمراٹ کو 'قوم کی توانائی کا سپاہی' قرار دیتے ہوئے اس کے عملے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ہندوستان کی توانائی کی حفاظت کے لیے اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ساگر سمراٹ اپنے تیل کی پیداوار کے ہندوستان کے وژن کا گواہ ہے جب اسے ہائیڈرو کاربن کی تلاش کے معاملے میں عالمی سطح پر "بانجھ" قرار دیا گیا تھا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند 2025 تک ہندوستان کی کھوج کے رقبے کو 0.5 ملین مربع کلومیٹر اور 2030 تک 1.0 ملین مربع کلومیٹر تک بڑھانے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت 'نو گو' کے علاقے کو 99 فیصد تک کم کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے۔ اس طرح ہندوستان کے ای ای زیڈ کے تقریباً 10 لاکھ مربع کلومیٹر کو کھوج کے لیے دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔ کئی کثیر اقوامی کمپنیاں جیسے شیورون، ایکسون موبل، اورٹوٹل انرجیز ہندوستانی ای اینڈ پی حلقے میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے میں گہری دلچسپی ظاہر کر رہی ہیں اور کچھ پہلے ہی او این جی سی کے ساتھ باہمی فائدہ مند شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بات چیت میں مصروف ہیں۔
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری، ساگر سمراٹ کے موبائل آف شور پروڈکشن یونٹ کے افتتاح کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے۔