Ministry of Power
Bengaluru all set to host the first G20 Energy Transition Working Group Meeting under India’s Presidency
30 JAN 2023 10:46AM by PIB Bengaluru
Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power briefing media in Bengaluru said that, the first G20 Energy Transition Working Group (ETWG) Meeting under India’s Presidency will be held in Bengaluru, from Feb 5-7, 2023. The meeting will have over 150 participants including G20 member countries, nine special invitee guest countries – Bangladesh, Egypt, Mauritius, Netherlands, Nigeria, Oman, Singapore, UAE and Spain.
In addition, leading international organizations such as The World Bank, Asian Development Bank, United Nations Development Program (UNDP), International Energy Agency (IEA), Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM), United Nations Environment Program (UNEP), International Solar Alliance (ISA), United Nations International Development Organization (UNIDO), United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP), RD20 and knowledge partners will be part of the Meeting. Senior government officials from the concerned Ministries will also participate in the ETWG Meeting.
Karnataka is extending support and coordination for the meeting. The first ETWG meeting will focus on six priority areas. These include: (i) Energy transition through addressing technology gaps (ii) Low-cost financing for energy transition (iii) Energy security and diversified supply chains (iv) Energy efficiency, industrial low carbon transitions and responsible consumption, (v) Fuels for Future (3F) and (vi) Universal access to clean energy and just, affordable, and inclusive energy transition pathway. On the sidelines, the ETWG meeting will be complemented by a high-level international seminar on ‘Carbon Capture, Utilization and Storage (CCUS).’ The seminar will focus on highlighting the importance of carbon capture, utilization, and storage, considered vital for achieving net-zero targets. The event will deliberate upon the challenging aspects of the clean energy transition and the role of CCUS in addressing them while examining various technological aspects of the value chain, from capturing to storage and utilization pathways. This event will enable sharing of knowledge from successful initiatives that can be replicated across emerging economies.
As part of the first ETWG Meeting, delegates will also visit Infosys Green Building Campus and Pavagada Solar Park to see first-hand India’s push towards renewable sector and efforts to mitigate climate change. The delegates will also get to experience the rich cultural heritage, art, culture, and cuisine of Karnataka. Ministry of Power, Government of India, is the nodal Ministry for ETWG and will lead the discussions and negotiations on focused priority areas. Under India's Presidency, four ETWG meetings, various side events and a Ministerial Meeting have been planned. India’s G20 Presidency will build upon the efforts and outcomes of previous presidencies, which have successfully advanced the cause of global cooperation in clean energy transition and have made it central to the agenda of sustainable economic development.
Shri S.G. Raveendra, ADG, PIB, Bengaluru was also present.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
பெங்களூருவில் பிப்ரவரி 5-7 வரை இந்தியாவின் தலைமையிலான ஜி20 அமைப்பின் முதலாவது எரிசக்தி மாற்ற பணிக் குழு கூட்டம்
30 JAN 2023 10:46AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா தலைமையிலான ஜி20 அமைப்பின் முதலாவது எரிசக்தி மாற்ற பணிக் குழு கூட்டம் பெங்களூருவில் பிப்ரவரி 5 முதல் 7 வரை நடைபெறும். ஜி20 அமைப்பின் உறுப்பு நாடுகள் மற்றும் பங்களாதேஷ், எகிப்து, மொரீஷியஸ், நெதர்லாந்து, நைஜீரியா, ஓமன், சிங்கப்பூர், ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம், ஸ்பெயின் ஆகிய 9 சிறப்பு அழைப்பு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த சுமார் 150 பேர் இதில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
இது தவிர உலக வங்கி, ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கி, ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டம், சர்வதேச எரிசக்தி முகமை, ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சுற்றுச்சூழல் திட்டம், சர்வதேச சூரிய ஒளிசக்தி கூட்டமைப்பு, ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சர்வதேச மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம், ஆசியா மற்றும் பசிபிக் பகுதிகளுக்கான ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் சமூக ஆணையம் உள்ளிட்ட சர்வதேச நிறுவனங்களும் இந்த பணிக் குழு கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்கும். சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைச்சகங்களின் மூத்த அரசு அதிகாரிகளும் கலந்துகொள்வார்கள்.
தொழில்நுட்ப இடைவெளிகளைக் குறைப்பதன் வாயிலாக எரிசக்தி மாற்றம்; எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்திற்கு குறைந்த நிதி செலவு; எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பன்முகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட விநியோக சங்கிலிகள்; எரிசக்தி செயல் திறன், தொழில்துறையில் குறைந்த கார்பனை நோக்கிய மாற்றங்கள் மற்றும் பொறுப்பான பயன்பாடு; எதிர்காலத்திற்கான எரிபொருட்கள்; தூ எரிசக்திக்கான உலகளாவிய அணுகுமுறை மற்றும் நியாயமான, மலிவான விலையில், உள்ளடக்கிய எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்திற்கான வழிகள் ஆகிய ஆறு துறைகளுக்கு பணிக் குழு கூட்டத்தில் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படும்.
கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றம் இல்லாத நிலையை உருவாக்க கார்பன் பயன்பாடு, தடுப்பு மற்றும் சேமிப்பு தொடர்பாபணிக் குழு கூட்டத்தின் போது உயர்மட்ட அளவில் சர்வதேச கருத்தரங்கு நடைபெறும். எரிசக்தி மாற்றத்திற்கான முதலாவது பணிக் குழு கூட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறையில் இந்தியா மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றி தெரிந்து கொள்வதற்காக, இன்ஃபோசிஸ் பசுமை கட்டிட வளாகம் மற்றும் பவகடா சூரிய ஒளிசக்தி பூங்காவையும் பிரதிநிதிகள் நேரில் சென்று பார்வையிடுவார்கள்.