Ministry of Power
Bengaluru all set to host the first G20 Energy Transition Working Group Meeting under India’s Presidency
30 JAN 2023 10:46AM by PIB Bengaluru
Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power briefing media in Bengaluru said that, the first G20 Energy Transition Working Group (ETWG) Meeting under India’s Presidency will be held in Bengaluru, from Feb 5-7, 2023. The meeting will have over 150 participants including G20 member countries, nine special invitee guest countries – Bangladesh, Egypt, Mauritius, Netherlands, Nigeria, Oman, Singapore, UAE and Spain.
In addition, leading international organizations such as The World Bank, Asian Development Bank, United Nations Development Program (UNDP), International Energy Agency (IEA), Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM), United Nations Environment Program (UNEP), International Solar Alliance (ISA), United Nations International Development Organization (UNIDO), United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP), RD20 and knowledge partners will be part of the Meeting. Senior government officials from the concerned Ministries will also participate in the ETWG Meeting.
Karnataka is extending support and coordination for the meeting. The first ETWG meeting will focus on six priority areas. These include: (i) Energy transition through addressing technology gaps (ii) Low-cost financing for energy transition (iii) Energy security and diversified supply chains (iv) Energy efficiency, industrial low carbon transitions and responsible consumption, (v) Fuels for Future (3F) and (vi) Universal access to clean energy and just, affordable, and inclusive energy transition pathway. On the sidelines, the ETWG meeting will be complemented by a high-level international seminar on ‘Carbon Capture, Utilization and Storage (CCUS).’ The seminar will focus on highlighting the importance of carbon capture, utilization, and storage, considered vital for achieving net-zero targets. The event will deliberate upon the challenging aspects of the clean energy transition and the role of CCUS in addressing them while examining various technological aspects of the value chain, from capturing to storage and utilization pathways. This event will enable sharing of knowledge from successful initiatives that can be replicated across emerging economies.
As part of the first ETWG Meeting, delegates will also visit Infosys Green Building Campus and Pavagada Solar Park to see first-hand India’s push towards renewable sector and efforts to mitigate climate change. The delegates will also get to experience the rich cultural heritage, art, culture, and cuisine of Karnataka. Ministry of Power, Government of India, is the nodal Ministry for ETWG and will lead the discussions and negotiations on focused priority areas. Under India's Presidency, four ETWG meetings, various side events and a Ministerial Meeting have been planned. India’s G20 Presidency will build upon the efforts and outcomes of previous presidencies, which have successfully advanced the cause of global cooperation in clean energy transition and have made it central to the agenda of sustainable economic development.
Shri S.G. Raveendra, ADG, PIB, Bengaluru was also present.

بجلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی صدارت میں بینگلورو پہلی جی-ٹوئنٹی اینرجی ٹرانزیشن ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ کی میزبانی کرے گا
30 JAN 2023 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدارت میں بینگلورو پہلی جی- 20 انرجی ٹرانزیشن ورکنگ گروپ (ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی) میٹنگ کی میزبانی کرے گا ۔ یہ میٹنگ 5 سے 7 فروری 2023 تک منعقد ہوگی۔ میٹنگ میں 150 سے زیادہ شرکاء حصہ لیں گے، جن میں جی - 20 کے رکن ممالک، نو خصوصی مدعوئین مہمان ممالک ، جن میں بنگلہ دیش، مصر، ماریشس، نیدرلینڈز، نائیجیریا، عمان، سنگاپور، متحدہ عرب امارات اور اسپین وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ عالمی بینک، ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک، اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (یو این ڈی پی)، بین الاقوامی توانائی ایجنسی (آئی ای اے)، صاف توانائی کی وزارت (سی ای ایم)، اقوام متحدہ کے ماحولیات پروگرام (یو این ای پی)، بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے)، اقوام متحدہ کی بین الاقوامی ترقی کی تنظیم (یو این آئی ڈی او)، اقوام متحدہ کے اقتصادی اور سماجی کمیشن برائے ایشیا و بحرالکاہل (یو این ای ایس سی اے پی) آر ڈی- ٹوئنٹی اور اور علمی شراکت دار جیسی معروف بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں میٹنگ کا حصہ ہوں گی۔ متعلقہ وزارتوں کے سینئر سرکاری افسران بھی ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے۔
کرناٹک میٹنگ کے لیے تعاون اور تال میل فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ پہلی ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ میں چھ ترجیحی شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ ان میں: (i) ٹیکنالوجی کے خلا ء کو دور کرنے کے ذریعے توانائی کی منتقلی، (ii) توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے کم لاگت کی مالی اعانت، (iii) توانائی کی یقینی فراہمی اور متنوع سپلائی چینز، (iv) توانائی کی کارکردگی، صنعتی کم کاربن ٹرانزیشن اور ذمہ دارانہ کھپت، (v) مستقبل کے لئے ایندھن (3ایف) اور (vi) صاف توانائی تک عالمی رسائی اور منصفانہ، سستی، اور سب کی شمولیت والی توانائی کی منتقلی کا راستہ شامل ہیں ۔ اس موقع پر ،ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی کی میٹنگ کو 'کاربن کیپچر، یوٹیلائزیشن اور اسٹوریج (سی سی یو ایس) پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی بین الاقوامی سیمینار سے مکمل کیا جائے گا۔ سیمینار میں کاربن کی گرفت، استعمال اور اُسے ذخیرہ کرنے کی اہمیت کو اُجاگر کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی ، جو نیٹ زیرو کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے اہم سمجھے جاتے ہیں۔ اس تقریب میں کلین انرجی کی منتقلی کے چیلنج سے بھرے پہلوؤں اور ان سے نمٹنے میں سی سی یو ایس کے کردار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا، جس میں ذخیرہ کرنے سے لے کر اسٹوریج اور استعمال کے راستوں تک ویلیو چین کے مختلف تکنیکی پہلوؤں کا بھی جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔ یہ تقریب کامیاب اقدامات سے لے کر علم کو مشترک کرنے قابل بنائے گا، جسے ابھرتی ہوئی معیشتوں میں منتقل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
پہلی ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، مندوبین انفوسز گرین بلڈنگ کیمپس اور پاوا گاڑا سولر پارک کا بھی دورہ کریں گے، تاکہ قابل تجدید سیکٹر کی طرف ہندوستان کے جھکاؤ اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کو کم کرنے کی کوششوں کو دیکھ سکیں۔ مندوبین کو کرناٹک کی مالا مال ثقافتی وراثت، فن، ثقافت اور کھانے پینے کا بھی تجربہ حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ حکومت ہند کی بجلی کی وزارت، جو ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی کی ایک نوٹل وزارت ہے ، ترجیحی شعبوں پر بات چیت اور مذاکرات کی قیادت کرے گی۔ ہندوستان کی صدارت میں، چار ای ٹی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگیں ، مختلف ضمنی تقریبات اور ایک وزارتی میٹنگ کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی جی - 20 صدارت سابقہ صدا رتوں کی کوششوں اور نتائج کو استوار کرے گی، جنہوں نے صاف توانائی کی منتقلی میں عالمی تعاون کے مقصد کو کامیابی سے آگے بڑھایا ہے اور اسے پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کے ایجنڈے کا مرکزی مقام بنایا ہے
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح-ح ا - ق ر)
U-980