Ministry of Power
Bengaluru all set to host the first G20 Energy Transition Working Group Meeting under India’s Presidency
30 JAN 2023 10:46AM by PIB Bengaluru
Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power briefing media in Bengaluru said that, the first G20 Energy Transition Working Group (ETWG) Meeting under India’s Presidency will be held in Bengaluru, from Feb 5-7, 2023. The meeting will have over 150 participants including G20 member countries, nine special invitee guest countries – Bangladesh, Egypt, Mauritius, Netherlands, Nigeria, Oman, Singapore, UAE and Spain.
In addition, leading international organizations such as The World Bank, Asian Development Bank, United Nations Development Program (UNDP), International Energy Agency (IEA), Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM), United Nations Environment Program (UNEP), International Solar Alliance (ISA), United Nations International Development Organization (UNIDO), United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP), RD20 and knowledge partners will be part of the Meeting. Senior government officials from the concerned Ministries will also participate in the ETWG Meeting.
Karnataka is extending support and coordination for the meeting. The first ETWG meeting will focus on six priority areas. These include: (i) Energy transition through addressing technology gaps (ii) Low-cost financing for energy transition (iii) Energy security and diversified supply chains (iv) Energy efficiency, industrial low carbon transitions and responsible consumption, (v) Fuels for Future (3F) and (vi) Universal access to clean energy and just, affordable, and inclusive energy transition pathway. On the sidelines, the ETWG meeting will be complemented by a high-level international seminar on ‘Carbon Capture, Utilization and Storage (CCUS).’ The seminar will focus on highlighting the importance of carbon capture, utilization, and storage, considered vital for achieving net-zero targets. The event will deliberate upon the challenging aspects of the clean energy transition and the role of CCUS in addressing them while examining various technological aspects of the value chain, from capturing to storage and utilization pathways. This event will enable sharing of knowledge from successful initiatives that can be replicated across emerging economies.
As part of the first ETWG Meeting, delegates will also visit Infosys Green Building Campus and Pavagada Solar Park to see first-hand India’s push towards renewable sector and efforts to mitigate climate change. The delegates will also get to experience the rich cultural heritage, art, culture, and cuisine of Karnataka. Ministry of Power, Government of India, is the nodal Ministry for ETWG and will lead the discussions and negotiations on focused priority areas. Under India's Presidency, four ETWG meetings, various side events and a Ministerial Meeting have been planned. India’s G20 Presidency will build upon the efforts and outcomes of previous presidencies, which have successfully advanced the cause of global cooperation in clean energy transition and have made it central to the agenda of sustainable economic development.
Shri S.G. Raveendra, ADG, PIB, Bengaluru was also present.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी-20 ऊर्जा रूपांतरण कार्य समूह की पहली बैठक की मेजबानी करने के लिए बेंगलुरु पूरी तरह तैयार है
30 JAN 2023 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
भारत की अध्यक्षता में पहली जी-20 ऊर्जा रूपांतरण कार्य समूह (ईटीडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक 5 से 7 फरवरी, 2023 तक बेंगलुरु में आयोजित की जाएगी। इस बैठक में जी-20 सदस्य देशों सहित 150 से अधिक प्रतिभागी होंगे। इसके साथ इसमें नौ विशेष आमंत्रित अतिथि देश- बांग्लादेश, मिस्र, मॉरीशस, नीदरलैंड, नाइजीरिया, ओमान, सिंगापुर, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) और स्पेन भी शामिल होंगे।
इसके अलावा इस बैठक में अग्रणी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थाएं और ज्ञान भागीदार भी इसके हिस्से होंगे। इन संस्थाओं में विश्व बैंक, एशियाई विकास बैंक, संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी), अंतरराष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईईए), स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय (सीईएम), संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (यूएनईपी), अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए), संयुक्त राष्ट्र अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास संगठन (यूएनआईडीओ), एशिया व प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र आर्थिक और सामाजिक आयोग (यूएनईएससीएपी), आरडी20 शामिल हैं। साथ ही, इस बैठक में संबंधित मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी भी हिस्सा लेंगे।
इस बैठक के लिए कर्नाटक समर्थन और समन्वय प्रदान कर रहा है। पहली ईटीडब्ल्यूजी बैठक छह प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित होगी। इनमें शामिल हैं: (i) प्रौद्योगिकी की कमियों को दूर करते हुए ऊर्जा रूपांतरण, (ii) ऊर्जा रूपांतरण के लिए कम लागत वित्तीय पोषण, (iii) ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और विविध आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाएं, (iv) ऊर्जा दक्षता, औद्योगिक निम्न कार्बन रूपांतरण और जिम्मेदारी पूर्ण खपत, (v) भविष्य के लिए ईंधन (3एफ) और (vi) स्वच्छ ऊर्जा तक सार्वभौमिक पहुंच व न्यायोचित, सस्ती और समावेशी ऊर्जा रूपांतरण के साधन। इसके अलावा ईटीडब्ल्यूजी बैठक के साथ 'कार्बन कैप्चर, यूटिलाइजेशन और स्टोरेज (सीसीयूएस)' पर एक उच्च-स्तरीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी भी आयोजित की जाएगी। यह संगोष्ठी नेट-जीरो लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण माने जाने वाले कार्बन कैप्चर, उपयोगिता और भंडारण के महत्व को सामने लाने पर केंद्रित होगी। यह आयोजन स्वच्छ ऊर्जा रूपांतरण के चुनौतीपूर्ण पक्षों व मूल्य श्रृंखला के विभिन्न तकनीकी पहलुओं की जांच करते हुए भंडारण और उपयोग से संबंधित मुद्दों से निपटने में सीसीयूएस की भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श करेगा। यह आयोजन सफल पहलों से ज्ञान साझा करने में सक्षम होगा, जिसे उभरती हुई अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में दोहराया जा सकता है।
पहली ईटीडब्ल्यूजी बैठक के एक हिस्से के तहत प्रतिनिधिगण इंफोसिस ग्रीन बिल्डिंग परिसर और पवागड़ा सोलर पार्क का भी दौरा करेंगे। इस दौरान वे नवीकरणीय क्षेत्र में भारत की प्राथमिकता और जलवायु परिवर्तन को कम करने के प्रयासों को देखेंगे। इन प्रतिनिधियों को कर्नाटक की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत, कला, संस्कृति और व्यंजनों का भी अनुभव प्राप्त होगा। भारत सरकार के अधीन विद्युत मंत्रालय, ईटीडब्ल्यूजी के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय है और यह केंद्रित प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा और संवाद का नेतृत्व करेगा। भारत की अध्यक्षता में चार ईटीडब्ल्यूजी बैठकें, विभिन्न सह आयोजन और एक मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक की योजना बनाई गई है। भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता पिछली अध्यक्षताओं के प्रयासों और परिणामों की नींव पर खड़ी होगी, जिन्होंने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा रूपांतरण में वैश्विक सहयोग को सफलतापूर्वक आगे बढ़ाया और इसे टिकाऊ आर्थिक विकास के लिए केंद्रीय एजेंडा बना दिया है।
इस दौरान बेंगलुरु स्थित पीआईबी के एडीजी श्री एस जी रवींद्र भी उपस्थित थे।