Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya virtually addresses National Anti-Leprosy Day
“With the whole of government, whole of society support, synergy and cooperation, we can achieve the target of Leprosy Mukt Bharat by 2027, three years ahead of the SDG”
The Leprosy Programme focuses on early detection, free of cost treatment to prevent development of disabilities and deformities, and medical rehabilitation of those with existing deformities: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
Welfare allowance raised from Rs 8,000 to Rs 12,000 to Patients for Reconstructive Surgery: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
Prevalence rate of leprosy has come down from 0.69/10,000 population (2014-15) to 0.45 (2021-22)
Annual new case detection rate per 100,000 population has come down from 9.73 (2014-15) to 5.52 (2021-22)
We need to enhance awareness regarding stigma surrounding leprosy: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
30 JAN 2023 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
“India is making progress and new leprosy cases are declining year after year. With the whole of government, whole of society support, synergy and cooperation, we can achieve the target of Leprosy Mukt Bharat by 2027, three years ahead of the SDG”. This was stated by Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya during his video address at the event to observe the National Anti-Leprosy Day, here today. The theme of this year was “Let us fight Leprosy and make Leprosy a history”.
Reiterating Mahatma Gandhi’s enduring concern for people affected with leprosy, Union Health Minister noted that the concern and commitment to treat leprosy has its origin in our history. “His vision was not only to treat them but also to mainstream them in our society. Our efforts to eliminate leprosy from this country under National Leprosy Eradication Programme is a great tribute to his vision. We are successful in achieving prevalence rate 1 case per 10,000 population at national level in 2005. The need of the hour is consistent efforts to eliminate Leprosy. It is a curable disease, however if it is not detected and treated at the early stage, it can cause permanent disabilities and deformities among the affected person, leading to discrimination of such persons and their family members in the community.”
“Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we have adopted comprehensive measures for prevention of development of disease. From the year 2016, renewed efforts were made for actively detecting cases under the Leprosy Case Detection Campaign (LCDC)”, he further added.
Accentuating on the efforts of National Leprosy Eradication Programme, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State said, “Our Leprosy Programme of the country strives to detect and treat cases as early as possible, gives treatment free of cost to prevent the development of disabilities and deformities, medical rehabilitation of those with existing deformities. The Welfare allowance has been raised from Rs 8,000 to Rs 12,000 to patients for their reconstructive surgery.”
Highlighting the achievements of the programme, she also informed that the prevalence rate of leprosy has come down from 0.69 per 10,000 population in 2014-15 to 0.45 in 2021-22. Further, annual new case detection rate per 100,000 population has come down from 9.73 in 2014-15 to 5.52 in 2021-22. “The programme also work towards spreading awareness and reducing stigma attached with the disease. Surveillance was also strengthened by introducing ASHA-based Surveillance for Leprosy Suspects (ABSULS) where grassroot level workers constantly engaged in examining and reporting suspects. Special emphasis under the Focused Leprosy Campaign (FLC) was given to areas that were difficult to access or had child cases and cases with disabilities. Since 2015, with the constant efforts under NLEP, we have been able to prevent many cases of disability due to leprosy”, she added. She also emphasized on the need to spread awareness on stigma connected to leprosy.
Emphasizing on the 2027 leprosy eradication target, Shri. S. Gopalakrishnan, Special Secretary, Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare noted that the last mile target of 2027 is going to be tougher than what has been achieved so far. But with the experiences, whole of government and whole of society approach, new strategies and the Nikusth 2.0 portal, we can achieve it.
National Strategic Plan & Roadmap for Leprosy (2023-27) and National Guidelines for Antimicrobial resistance (AMR) Surveillance in leprosy were also released during the event along with launch of Nikusth 2.0 Portal. The strategy and roadmap will aid in advancing the campaign against leprosy, to stop transmission, by speeding case detection efforts and maintaining a robust surveillance infrastructure. As India is progressing towards leprosy eradication, a need of strong AMR surveillance system is required to gear up the system. These guidelines will provide the technical guidance in developing and sustaining a robust surveillance system for AMR surveillance in leprosy patients. Nikusth 2.0 is an integrated portal for leprosy case management under National Leprosy Eradication Programme (NLEP). It will aid in efficient data recording, analyzing and reporting of the data in the form of indicators and a real time dashboard at center, state and district levels.
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar also launched a video for addressing stigma issues attached with leprosy as part of the nationwide awareness campaign.
Ms Roli Singh, AS&MD (NHM), MoHFW, Shri Rajiv Manjhi, Joint Secretary Leprosy, Prof (Dr). Atul Goel, DGHS, Dr. Roderico H Ofrin, WHO representative to India, Dr. Sudarsan Mandal, DDG along with other dignitaries and officials were present at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈاویا نے ورچوئل طریقے سے قومی یوم انسداد جذام سے خطاب کیا
’’مکمل حکومت، مکمل معاشرے کی حمایت، تال میل اور تعاون کے ساتھ ایس ڈی جی سے تین سال پہلے ہی، 2027 تک جذام سے پاک بھارت کی ہدف حاصل کر سکتے ہیں‘‘
جذام کا پروگرام، جلد پتہ لگانے، معذوری اور جسمانی نقص کو روکھنے کے لیے مفت علاج اور موجودہ جسمانی نقص والے لوگوں کی طبی بحالی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے : ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
جسمانی نقص دور کرنے کی خاطر سرجری کے لیے مریضوں کے فلاحی الاؤنس کو 8000 روپے سے بڑھا کر 12000 روپے کیا گیا: : ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
جذام کے پھیلنے کی شرح 10 ہزار آبادی پر 0.69 (15-2014) سے کم ہوکر 0.45 (22-2021) ہو گئی ہے
سالانہ نئے مریضوں کی شرح فی ایک لاکھ آبادی پر 9.73 (15-2014) سے کم ہوکر 5.52 (22-2021) ہوگئی ہے
ہمیں جذام سے متعلق بدنامی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنےکی ضرورت ہے: ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
30 JAN 2023 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،30 جنوری، 2023 / ’’بھارت ترقی کر رہا ہے اور جذام کے نئے کیسز ہر سال کم ہو رہے ہیں۔ تمام حکومت، پورے معاشرے کی حمایت، ہم آہنگی اور تعاون کے ساتھ، ہم ایس ڈی جی سے تین سال پہلے، 2027 تک جذام مکت بھارت کا ہدف حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔‘‘ یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈاویا نے آج یہاں قومی یوم جذام کے خلاف منعقدہ تقریب میں اپنے ویڈیو خطاب کے دوران کہی۔ اس سال کا موضوع ’’آئیے جذام کے مرض سے لڑیں اور جذام کو ایک تاریخ بنائیں‘‘۔
جذام سے متاثرہ لوگوں کے لیے مہاتما گاندھی کی مستقل فکر کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ جذام کے علاج کے لیے تشویش اور عزم کی جڑیں ہماری تاریخ میں موجود ہیں۔ ’’ان کا وژن نہ صرف ان کا علاج کرنا تھا بلکہ انہیں ہمارے معاشرے میں مرکزی دھارے میں لانا بھی تھا۔ قومی جذام کے خاتمے کے پروگرام کے تحت اس ملک سے جذام کے خاتمے کے لیے ہماری کوششیں ان کے وژن کو خراج تحسین ہے۔ ہم 2005 میں قومی سطح پر فی 10,000 آبادی پر 1 کیس کے پھیلاؤ کی شرح حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔ وقت کا تقاضا ہے کہ جذام کے خاتمے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی جائیں۔ یہ ایک قابل علاج بیماری ہے، تاہم اگر ابتدائی مرحلے میں اس کا پتہ نہ لگایا جائے اور اس کا علاج نہ کیا جائے تو یہ متاثرہ شخص میں مستقل معذوری اور بگاڑ کا باعث بن سکتی ہے۔ جو کمیونٹی میں ایسے افراد اور ان کے خاندان کے افراد کے خلاف امتیازی سلوک کا باعث بن سکتا ہے‘‘۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا ’’وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، ہم نے بیماری کی نشوونما کو روکنے کے لیے جامع اقدامات اپنائے ہیں۔ سال 2016 سے، جذام کے کیس کا پتہ لگانے کی مہم (ایل سی ڈی سی) کے تحت فعال طور پر کیسز کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے نئی کوششیں کی گئیں‘‘ ۔
جذام کے خاتمے کے قومی پروگرام کی کوششوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے کہا، ’’ہمارا ملک کا جذام پروگرام جلد از جلد کیسوں کا پتہ لگانے اور ان کا علاج کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے، معذوری کی نشوونما کو روکنے کے لیے مفت علاج فراہم کرتا ہے اور خرابی، موجودہ خرابیوں والے افراد کی طبی بحالی۔ مریضوں کو ان کی تعمیر نو کی سرجری کے لیے ویلفیئر الاؤنس 8,000 روپے سے بڑھا کر 12,000 روپے کردیا گیا ہے‘‘۔
پروگرام کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ جذام کے پھیلاؤ کی شرح 15-2014 میں 0.69 فی 10,000 آبادی سے کم ہو کر 22-2021 میں 0.45 رہ گئی ہے۔ مزید، سالانہ نئے کیسز کا پتہ لگانے کی شرح فی 100,000 آبادی میں 15-2014 میں 9.73 سے کم ہو کر 22-2021 میں 5.52 رہ گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا’’یہ پروگرام بیداری پھیلانے اور بیماری سے منسلک بدنما داغ کو کم کرنے کے لیے بھی کام کرتا ہے۔ آشا پر مبنی سرویلنس برائے جذام کے مشتبہ افراد (اے بی ایس یو ایل ایس) کو متعارف کراتے ہوئے نگرانی کو بھی مضبوط کیا گیا جہاں نچلی سطح کے کارکنان مشتبہ افراد کی جانچ اور رپورٹنگ میں مسلسل مصروف رہتے ہیں۔ فوکسڈ لیپروسی کمپین (ایف ایل سی) کے تحت ان علاقوں پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا جہاں تک رسائی مشکل تھی یا جن میں بچوں کے کیسز اور معذوری کے کیسز تھے۔ 2015 سے، این ایل ا ی کے تحت مسلسل کوششوں سے، ہم جذام کی وجہ سے معذوری کے بہت سے کیسز کو روکنے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں‘‘۔ انہوں جذام سے جڑے بدنما داغ کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
جذام کے خاتمے کے 2027 کے ہدف پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب۔ ایس گوپال کرشنن، خصوصی سکریٹری، مرکزی وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود نے نوٹ کیا کہ 2027 کا آخری میل ہدف اب تک حاصل کیے گئے ہدف سے زیادہ سخت ہوگا۔ لیکن تجربات، پوری حکومت اور پورے معاشرے کے نقطہ نظر، نئی حکمت عملیوں اور نکوستھ 2.0 پورٹل کے ساتھ، ہم اسے حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
نیشنل اسٹریٹجک پلان اور روڈ میپ برائے جذام (27-2023) اور جذام میں اینٹی مائکروبیل ریزسٹنس (اے ایم آر) سرویلنس کے لیے نیشنل گائیڈ لائنز بھی اس تقریب کے دوران نیکشٹھ2.0 پورٹل کے آغاز کے ساتھ جاری کی گئیں۔ حکمت عملی اور روڈ میپ جذام کے خلاف مہم کو آگے بڑھانے، ٹرانسمیشن کو روکنے، کیس کا پتہ لگانے کی کوششوں کو تیز کرنے اور ایک مضبوط نگرانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ چونکہ بھارت جذام کے خاتمے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، اس نظام کو تیار کرنے کے لیے مضبوط اے ایم آر نگرانی کے نظام کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ رہنما خطوط جذام کے مریضوں میں اے ایم آر نگرانی کے لیے ایک مضبوط نگرانی کے نظام کو تیار کرنے اور اسے برقرار رکھنے میں تکنیکی رہنمائی فراہم کریں گے۔ نیکشٹھ 2.0 قومی جذام کے خاتمے کے پروگرام (این ایل ای پی) کے تحت جذام کے معاملات کے انتظام کے لیے ایک مربوط پورٹل ہے۔ یہ مرکز، ریاست اور ضلع کی سطحوں پر اشارے کی شکل میں ڈیٹا کی موثر ریکارڈنگ، تجزیہ اور رپورٹنگ میں مدد کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے ملک گیر بیداری مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر جذام کے ساتھ جڑے بدنما مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک ویڈیو بھی لانچ کیا۔
محترمہ رولی سنگھ، ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو، اے ایس ایند ایم ڈی (این ایچ ایم)، جناب راجیو مانجھی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری جذام، پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) اتل گوئل، ڈی جی ایچ ایس، ڈاکٹر روڈریکو ایچ آفرین، بھارت میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے نمائندے، ڈاکٹر سدرسن منڈل، ڈی ڈی جی سمیت دیگر معززین اور عہدیدار اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
.................
ش ح ۔ وا ۔ اع
U – 956