Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya virtually addresses National Anti-Leprosy Day
“With the whole of government, whole of society support, synergy and cooperation, we can achieve the target of Leprosy Mukt Bharat by 2027, three years ahead of the SDG”
The Leprosy Programme focuses on early detection, free of cost treatment to prevent development of disabilities and deformities, and medical rehabilitation of those with existing deformities: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
Welfare allowance raised from Rs 8,000 to Rs 12,000 to Patients for Reconstructive Surgery: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
Prevalence rate of leprosy has come down from 0.69/10,000 population (2014-15) to 0.45 (2021-22)
Annual new case detection rate per 100,000 population has come down from 9.73 (2014-15) to 5.52 (2021-22)
We need to enhance awareness regarding stigma surrounding leprosy: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
30 JAN 2023 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
“India is making progress and new leprosy cases are declining year after year. With the whole of government, whole of society support, synergy and cooperation, we can achieve the target of Leprosy Mukt Bharat by 2027, three years ahead of the SDG”. This was stated by Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya during his video address at the event to observe the National Anti-Leprosy Day, here today. The theme of this year was “Let us fight Leprosy and make Leprosy a history”.
Reiterating Mahatma Gandhi’s enduring concern for people affected with leprosy, Union Health Minister noted that the concern and commitment to treat leprosy has its origin in our history. “His vision was not only to treat them but also to mainstream them in our society. Our efforts to eliminate leprosy from this country under National Leprosy Eradication Programme is a great tribute to his vision. We are successful in achieving prevalence rate 1 case per 10,000 population at national level in 2005. The need of the hour is consistent efforts to eliminate Leprosy. It is a curable disease, however if it is not detected and treated at the early stage, it can cause permanent disabilities and deformities among the affected person, leading to discrimination of such persons and their family members in the community.”
“Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we have adopted comprehensive measures for prevention of development of disease. From the year 2016, renewed efforts were made for actively detecting cases under the Leprosy Case Detection Campaign (LCDC)”, he further added.
Accentuating on the efforts of National Leprosy Eradication Programme, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State said, “Our Leprosy Programme of the country strives to detect and treat cases as early as possible, gives treatment free of cost to prevent the development of disabilities and deformities, medical rehabilitation of those with existing deformities. The Welfare allowance has been raised from Rs 8,000 to Rs 12,000 to patients for their reconstructive surgery.”
Highlighting the achievements of the programme, she also informed that the prevalence rate of leprosy has come down from 0.69 per 10,000 population in 2014-15 to 0.45 in 2021-22. Further, annual new case detection rate per 100,000 population has come down from 9.73 in 2014-15 to 5.52 in 2021-22. “The programme also work towards spreading awareness and reducing stigma attached with the disease. Surveillance was also strengthened by introducing ASHA-based Surveillance for Leprosy Suspects (ABSULS) where grassroot level workers constantly engaged in examining and reporting suspects. Special emphasis under the Focused Leprosy Campaign (FLC) was given to areas that were difficult to access or had child cases and cases with disabilities. Since 2015, with the constant efforts under NLEP, we have been able to prevent many cases of disability due to leprosy”, she added. She also emphasized on the need to spread awareness on stigma connected to leprosy.
Emphasizing on the 2027 leprosy eradication target, Shri. S. Gopalakrishnan, Special Secretary, Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare noted that the last mile target of 2027 is going to be tougher than what has been achieved so far. But with the experiences, whole of government and whole of society approach, new strategies and the Nikusth 2.0 portal, we can achieve it.
National Strategic Plan & Roadmap for Leprosy (2023-27) and National Guidelines for Antimicrobial resistance (AMR) Surveillance in leprosy were also released during the event along with launch of Nikusth 2.0 Portal. The strategy and roadmap will aid in advancing the campaign against leprosy, to stop transmission, by speeding case detection efforts and maintaining a robust surveillance infrastructure. As India is progressing towards leprosy eradication, a need of strong AMR surveillance system is required to gear up the system. These guidelines will provide the technical guidance in developing and sustaining a robust surveillance system for AMR surveillance in leprosy patients. Nikusth 2.0 is an integrated portal for leprosy case management under National Leprosy Eradication Programme (NLEP). It will aid in efficient data recording, analyzing and reporting of the data in the form of indicators and a real time dashboard at center, state and district levels.
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar also launched a video for addressing stigma issues attached with leprosy as part of the nationwide awareness campaign.
Ms Roli Singh, AS&MD (NHM), MoHFW, Shri Rajiv Manjhi, Joint Secretary Leprosy, Prof (Dr). Atul Goel, DGHS, Dr. Roderico H Ofrin, WHO representative to India, Dr. Sudarsan Mandal, DDG along with other dignitaries and officials were present at the event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय कुष्ठ रोधी दिवस को संबोधित किया
"हम संपूर्ण सरकार, पूरे समाज के समर्थन, समन्वय और सहयोग से एसडीजी से तीन साल पहले यानी 2027 तक कुष्ठ रोग मुक्त भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त कर सकते हैं"
कुष्ठ कार्यक्रम जल्द से जल्द पहचान, दिव्यांगता व विकृति के विकास को रोकने के लिए नि:शुल्क उपचार और मौजूदा विकृति वाले लोगों के चिकित्सा पुनर्वास पर केंद्रित है: डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार
रिकन्सट्रक्टिव सर्जरी के लिए रोगियों के कल्याण भत्ते को 8,000 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 12,000 रुपये किया गया: डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार
कुष्ठ रोग की प्रसार दर प्रति दस हजार की जनसंख्या पर 0.69 (2014-15) से घटकर 0.45 (2021-22) हो गई है
एक लाख की जनसंख्या पर वार्षिक नए मामलों की संख्या 9.73 (2014-15) से घटकर 5.52 (2021-22) हो गई है
हमें कुष्ठ रोग से जुड़े कलंक के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने की जरूरत है: डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार
30 JAN 2023 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय कुष्ठ रोधी दिवस मनाने के लिए आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम को वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत प्रगति कर रहा है और कुष्ठ रोग के नए मामलों में साल दर साल कमी आ रही है। संपूर्ण सरकार, पूरे समाज के समर्थन, समन्वय और सहयोग से हम एसडीजी से तीन साल पहले यानी 2027 तक कुष्ठ रोग मुक्त भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। इस साल की विषयवस्तु आइए हम कुष्ठ रोग से लड़ें और कुष्ठ रोग को एक इतिहास बनाएंहै।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कुष्ठ रोग से पीड़ित लोगों के लिए महात्मा गांधी की चिंता का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कुष्ठ रोग के उपचार की चिंता और प्रतिबद्धता का मूल हमारे इतिहास में है। डॉ. मांडविया ने आगे कहा, “उनकी (गांधीजी) सोच न केवल उनका उपचार करने की बल्कि, उन्हें हमारे समाज में मुख्यधारा में लाने की भी थी। राष्ट्रीय कुष्ठ उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम के तहत इस देश से कुष्ठ रोग को समाप्त करने का हमारा प्रयास उनकी सोच के लिए एक महान श्रद्धांजलि है। हम 2005 में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर हर एक 10,000 जनसंख्या पर प्रसार दर 1 मामला प्राप्त करने में सफल रहे हैं। कुष्ठ रोग को समाप्त करने के लिए लगातार प्रयास करना इस समय की मांग है। यह एक उपचार योग्य रोग है, हालांकि अगर इसका पता नहीं लगाया गया और शुरुआती चरण में इलाज नहीं किया गया, तो यह पीड़ित व्यक्ति के बीच स्थायी अक्षमता और विकृति उत्पन्न कर सकता है, जिससे समुदाय में ऐसे व्यक्तियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों के साथ भेदभाव हो सकता है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा, “माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में हमने रोग के विकास की रोकथाम के लिए व्यापक उपायों को अपनाया है। साल 2016 से कुष्ठ रोग खोज अभियान (एलसीडीसी) के तहत सक्रिय रोगियों का पता लगाने के लिए नए सिरे से प्रयास किए गए।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने राष्ट्रीय कुष्ठ उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम के प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारे देश का कुष्ठ कार्यक्रम यथाशीघ्र रोगियों का पता लगाने व उनका उपचार करने, दिव्यांगता व विकृति के विकास को रोकने के लिए नि:शुल्क उपचार, मौजूदा विकृति वाले लोगों का चिकित्सा पुनर्वास का प्रयास करता है। रोगियों को उनकी रिकन्सट्रक्टिव सर्जरी के लिए कल्याण भत्ता 8,000 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 12,000 रुपये कर दिया गया है।
डॉ. पवार ने आगे इस कार्यक्रम की उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने बताया कि कुष्ठ रोग की प्रसार दर 2014-15 में प्रति 10,000 जनसंख्या पर 0.69 से घटकर 2021-22 में 0.45 हो गई है। इसके अलावा प्रति 100,000 जनसंख्या पर वार्षिक नए मामलों की संख्या 2014-15 में 9.73 से घटकर 2021-22 में 5.52 हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा, “यह कार्यक्रम जागरूकता के प्रसार और रोग से जुड़े कलंक को कम करने की दिशा में भी काम करता है। कुष्ठ रोग संभावितों के लिए आशा-आधारित निगरानी (एबीएसयूएलएस) शुरू करके इसे मजबूत किया गया। इसके तहत जमीनी स्तर के कर्मी संदिग्धों की लगातार जांच और उनकी रिपोर्ट करते हैं। केंद्रित कुष्ठ अभियान (एफएलसी) के तहत विशेष जोर उन क्षेत्रों पर दिया गया, जो दुर्गम थे या फिर जहां बच्चों व दिव्यांगों मामले थे। 2015 से एनएलईपी के तहत निरंतर किए गए प्रयासों के चलते हम कुष्ठ रोग के कारण होने वाली अक्षमता के कई मामलों को रोकने में सक्षम हुए हैं।इसके अलावा उन्होंने कुष्ठ रोग से जुड़े कलंक को लेकर जागरूकता उत्पन्न की जरूरत पर भी जोर दिया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के विशेष सचिव श्री. एस गोपालकृष्णन ने 2027 के कुष्ठ उन्मूलन लक्ष्य पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि 2027 का अंतिम लक्ष्य अब तक प्राप्त किए गए लक्ष्य से कठिन होने जा रहा है। लेकिन हम अनुभवों, संपूर्ण सरकार और समाज के दृष्टिकोण, नई रणनीतियों और निकुष्ठ 2.0 पोर्टल के साथ इसे प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
निकुष्ठ 2.0 पोर्टल के लॉन्च के साथ-साथ कुष्ठ रोग के लिए राष्ट्रीय सामरिक योजना व रोडमैप (2023-27) और कुष्ठ रोग में सूक्ष्मजीव-रोधी प्रतिरोध (एएमआर) निगरानी के लिए राष्ट्रीय दिशानिर्देश भी जारी किए गए। यह रणनीति और रोडमैप कुष्ठ रोग के खिलाफ अभियान को आगे बढ़ाने, इसके प्रसार को रोकने, रोगियों का पता लगाने के प्रयासों में तेजी लाने और एक मजबूत निगरानी बुनियादी ढांचे को बनाए रखने में सहायता करेगा। जिस तरह भारत कुष्ठ उन्मूलन की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है, इस प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए मजबूत एएमआर निगरानी तंत्र की जरूरत है। ये दिशानिर्देश कुष्ठ रोगियों में एएमआर निगरानी के लिए एक मजबूत प्रणाली को विकसित करने और उसे बनाए रखने को लेकर तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेंगे। राष्ट्रीय कुष्ठ उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम (एनएलईपी) के तहत निकुष्ठ 2.0 कुष्ठ रोग प्रबंधन के लिए एक एकीकृत पोर्टल है। यह केंद्र, राज्य और जिला स्तरों पर संकेतकों और एक रियल टाइम डैशबोर्ड के रूप में आंकड़ों की कुशल डेटा रिकॉर्डिंग, विश्लेषण और रिपोर्टिंग में सहायता करेगा।
डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता अभियान के तहत कुष्ठ रोग से जुड़े कलंक के मुद्दों पर एक वीडियो को भी जारी किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव व प्रबंध निदेशक (एनएचएम) श्रीमती रोली सिंह, संयुक्त सचिव (कुष्ठ रोग) श्री राजीव मांझी, डीजीएचएस प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) अतुल गोयल, भारत में डब्ल्यूएचओ के प्रतिनिधि डॉ. रोडेरिको एच ओफ्रिन, डीडीजी डॉ. सुदर्श मंडल और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति व अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।