Department of Space
2nd Frontiers in Geosciences Research Conference (FGRC) 1-3 February 2023
30 JAN 2023 3:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Frontiers in Geosciences Research Conference (FGRC) is an annual event of the Physical Research Laboratory (PRL) Ahmedabad. The second FGRC is being organized at PRL during 1-3 February 2023. The major objectives of the conference include bringing the Geoscience community of India on a common platform to disseminate recent scientific findings, plan the future course of Geoscience research in India, enhance collaborations and knowledge exchange, and jointly addressing societal issues using modern technology. The conference covers various aspects of Geoscience research ranging from the core of the Earth to its atmosphere on different spatial and temporal scales. The major emphasis of the conference is on climate change, solid Earth, hydrology, biogeochemistry, ocean circulation, glacial dynamics, rise and fall of ancient civilizations along with applications of artificial intelligence and machine learning in various fields of the Earth sciences.
Many leading geoscientists of India are attending the FGRC -2023 with more than 300 delegates. The participants include very young students to senior scientists from all over the country. The FGRC-2023 will be inaugurated by Shri A. S. Kiran Kumar [former Chairman of the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), former secretary of the Department of Space, member of the Prime Minister's Science, Technology, and Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC), member of the Space Commission, and Chairman PRL Council of Management] and Shri S. Somanath [Chairman, ISRO and Secretary, Department of Space, Govt. of India].

અંતરિક્ષ વિભાગ
દ્વિતિય ફ્રન્ટીયર્સ ઇન જીઓસાયન્સીસ રિસર્ચ કોન્ફરન્સ (FGRC) 1-3 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2023 દરમિયાન યોજાશે
30 JAN 2023 3:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ફ્રન્ટીયર્સ ઇન જીઓસાયન્સીસ રિસર્ચ કોન્ફરન્સ (FGRC) એ ફિઝિકલ રિસર્ચ લેબોરેટરી (PRL) અમદાવાદની વાર્ષિક ઇવેન્ટ છે. બીજી FGRC 1-3 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2023 દરમિયાન PRL ખાતે આયોજિત કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. કોન્ફરન્સના મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ્યોમાં તાજેતરના વૈજ્ઞાનિક તારણોને પ્રસારિત કરવા, ભારતમાં જીઓસાયન્સ સંશોધનના ભાવિ અભ્યાસક્રમની યોજના બનાવવા, સહયોગ વધારવા માટે અને જ્ઞાનનું વિનિમય અને આધુનિક ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરીને સંયુક્ત રીતે સામાજિક મુદ્દાઓને સંબોધિત કરવા ભારતના જીઓસાયન્સ સમુદાયને એક સામાન્ય પ્લેટફોર્મ પર લાવવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ પરિષદ વિવિધ અવકાશી અને ટેમ્પોરલ સ્કેલ પર પૃથ્વીના મૂળથી લઈને તેના વાતાવરણ સુધીના જીઓસાયન્સ સંશોધનના વિવિધ પાસાઓને આવરી લે છે. પરિષદનો મુખ્ય ભાર આબોહવા પરિવર્તન, નક્કર પૃથ્વી, જળવિજ્ઞાન, જૈવ-રસાયણશાસ્ત્ર, મહાસાગર પરિભ્રમણ, હિમનદી ગતિશીલતા, પ્રાચીન સંસ્કૃતિના ઉદય અને પતન સાથે કૃત્રિમ બુદ્ધિમત્તા અને પૃથ્વી વિજ્ઞાનના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં મશીન લર્નિંગ પર છે.
ભારતના ઘણા અગ્રણી ભૂ-વિજ્ઞાનીઓ 300થી વધુ પ્રતિનિધિઓ સાથે FGRC-2023માં હાજરી આપી રહ્યા છે. સહભાગીઓમાં સમગ્ર દેશમાંથી ખૂબ જ યુવા વિદ્યાર્થીઓથી લઈને વરિષ્ઠ વૈજ્ઞાનિકોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. FGRC-2023નું ઉદઘાટન શ્રી A.S. કિરણ કુમાર, ભારતીય અવકાશ સંશોધન સંસ્થા (ISRO)ના ભૂતપૂર્વ અધ્યક્ષ, અવકાશ વિભાગના ભૂતપૂર્વ સચિવ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી-વિજ્ઞાન, ટેકનોલોજી અને નવીનતા સલાહકાર પરિષદ (PM-STIAC)ના સભ્ય, સ્પેસ કમિશનના સભ્ય, અને PRL કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ મેનેજમેન્ટના અધ્યક્ષ અને શ્રી એસ. સોમનાથ [ચેરમેન, ISRO અને સેક્રેટરી, અવકાશ વિભાગ, સરકાર. ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે.