Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union MoS for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti virtually inaugurated FCI Depot at Tamenglong, Manipur from Guwahati
Prime Minister Narendra Modi is making massive efforts for upliftment of the NE regions and is giving top priority to all the sectors for the region’s development: Niranjan Jyoti
FCI Offers wheat under Open Market Sale Scheme in North East
30 JAN 2023 4:21PM by PIB Guwahati
Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Rural Development, Smt. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, inaugurated a Food Corporation of India’s Depot at Tamenglong, Manipur, virtually from a function held at FCI, Zonal Office Guwahati.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Hon’ble Minister said that FCI has come a long way in the North Eastern States and increased its storage capacity from 5.05 Lakh Metric Tonne in 2014 to 8.21 Lakh Metric Tonnein 2023.Hon’ble Minister added that the FCI has also capitalised the procurement potential in the states of Assam and Tripura by effective handholding with the respective state Governments. Assam and Tripura has procured quantities of1,21,630 MT and 28,476 MT paddy respectively so far during the ongoing KMS 2022-23 which will further increase as the season progresses. She said that the aim of procurement in North Eastern States has the twin objective of making itself-reliant in food grain requirement and also to provide effective price support to the farmers.
O6WG.jpeg)
Applauding the present government in a statement to the media, the MoS stated that the present Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been giving top priority for the development of North-Eastern region in all the sectors and have already accelerated its development.
Addressing the gathering virtually, the Chairman and Managing Director of FCI Shri Ashok K.K Meena, IAS highlighted the role of FCI in not only providing the food security to the nation but also playing its role of effective intervention for price stabilisation. He said that in tune with the policy of the Government of India, FCI has started Open Market Sales Scheme(Domestic), (OMSS) to control the prices of wheat in the open market and to achieve effective price stabilisation. He added that 30 Lakh Metric Tonnes of Wheat would be offloaded in the open market under the said scheme. He highlighted that in the state of Assam, Tripura, Mizoram and Meghalaya, FCI has floated tenders under this scheme for a total quantity of 16400 MT wheat so that Flour mills, Private Traders, Bulk buyers and Manufacturers of wheat products may lift the stocks from the designated depots of FCI. This will be followed by further tenders.
V4K7.jpeg)
While thanking the Hon’ble MOS for providing this opportunity to the North East Zone, the Executive Director (NE), Shri D.P Shukla said that with the creation of such capacities, FCI can keep stocks for more than four months’ requirement and added that the FCI will try to enhance it up to six months’ PDS requirement to meet out any kind of eventualities. He added that . FCI is creating 1,05,890 MT of Storage space IN North East Zone under Central Sector Scheme (CSS) of Government of India. Till date, a capacity of 53,930 MT has been created since 2017and a further capacity of about 30,000 MT is coming up by the end of this year in North East. Shri Shukla said that this newly created storage capacity of 4730 MT at Tamenglong will cater to the food grain requirement of Tamenglong and Noney Revenue districts. He added that with FCI’s enhanced stacking norms, this godown can stock food grains upto 5900 MT.
The Inauguration ceremony was concluded with the Vote of Thanks by Shri. D P Shukla, ED(NE).

গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ আৰু গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী সাধ্বী নিৰঞ্জন জ্যোতিয়ে গুৱাহাটীৰ পৰা ভাৰ্চুৱেলী মণিপুৰৰ তামেংলংত এফ চি আই ডিপো উদ্বোধন কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলসমূহৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ব্যাপক প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাইছে আৰু সকলো খণ্ডকে সৰ্বাধিক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছেঃ নিৰঞ্জন জ্যোতি
এফ চি আইয়ে উত্তৰ-পূবত মুকলি বজাৰ বিক্ৰী আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ঘেঁহু আগবঢ়াইছে
30 JAN 2023 4:21PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ আৰু গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী সাধ্বী নিৰঞ্জন জ্যোতিয়ে সোমবাৰে গুৱাহাটীস্থিত এফচিআইৰ মাণ্ডলিক কাৰ্যালয়ত আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানৰ পৰা ভাৰ্চুৱেলী মণিপুৰৰ তামেংলঙত ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগমৰ এটা ডিপো উদ্বোধন কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে সভাত ভাষণ দি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এফ চি আইয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত বহু দূৰ আগবাঢ়িছে আৰু ২০১৪ চনত ৫.০৫ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টনৰ পৰা ২০২৩ চনত ৮.২১ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টনলৈ মজুত কৰাৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় এফ চি আইয়ে নিজ নিজ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে সক্ৰিয় পৰিচালনাৰে অসম আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰা ৰাজ্যৰ ক্ৰয়ৰ সম্ভাৱনাকো মূলধন হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছে। চলি থকা কে এম এছ ২০২২-২৩ৰ সময়ছোৱাত অসম আৰু ত্ৰিপুৰাই এতিয়ালৈকে ক্ৰমে ১,২১,৬৩০ মেট্ৰিক টন আৰু ২৮,৪৭৬ মেট্ৰিক টন ধান ক্ৰয় কৰিছে, যি অনাগত দিনত আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাব। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত ক্ৰয়ৰ লক্ষ্যৰ উমৈহতীয়া উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে খাদ্য শস্যৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত নিজকে নিৰ্ভৰশীল কৰি তোলা আৰু লগতে কৃষকসকলক ফলপ্ৰসূ মূল্যৰ সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা বুলিও কয়।
O6WG.jpeg)
সংবাদ মাধ্যমক দিয়া এক বিবৃতিত বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰক শলাগ লৈ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ নেতৃত্বত বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰে উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে সকলো খণ্ডতে সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দি আহিছে আৰু ইতিমধ্যে ইয়াৰ উন্নয়ন ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিছে।
এফচিআইৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু পৰিচালনা সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী অশোক কে কে মীনাৰ সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী অশোক কে কে মীনায়ে সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি কেৱল দেশক খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰাই নহয়, মূল্য স্থিৰতাৰ বাবে কাৰ্যকৰী হস্তক্ষেপৰ ভূমিকাও পালন কৰাত এফচিআইৰ ভূমিকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ নীতিৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি মুকলি বজাৰত ঘেঁহুৰ মূল্য নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু কাৰ্যকৰী মূল্য স্থিৰতা লাভৰ বাবে এফচিআইয়ে মুক্ত বজাৰ বিক্ৰী আঁচনি (ঘৰুৱা) (ওএমএছএছ) আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।
তেওঁ পুনৰ কয় যে যে উক্ত আঁচনিৰ অধীনত মুকলি বজাৰত ৩০ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন ঘেঁহু অফলোড কৰা হ'ব। অসম, ত্ৰিপুৰা, মিজোৰাম আৰু মেঘালয় ৰাজ্যত এফচিআইয়ে মুঠ ১৬৪০০ মেট্ৰিক টন ঘেঁহুৰ পৰিমাণৰ বাবে এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত নিবিদা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে, যাতে আটা মিল, ব্যক্তিগত ব্যৱসায়ী, বৃহৎ পৰিমাণৰ ক্ৰেতা আৰু ঘেঁহু জাতীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ নিৰ্মাতাসকলে এফচিআইৰ নিৰ্ধাৰিত ডিপোৰ পৰা সামগ্ৰী উঠাই ল'ব পাৰে। ইয়াৰ পিছত আৰু নিবিদা প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব।
V4K7.jpeg)
উত্তৰ-পূব মণ্ডলক এই সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে মাননীয় এমঅ'এছক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰি কাৰ্যবাহী সঞ্চালক (এনই) শ্ৰী ডি পি শুক্লাই কয় যে এনে ক্ষমতা সৃষ্টিৰ সৈতে এফচিআইয়ে চাৰি মাহৰ অধিক সময়ৰ বাবে ষ্টক ৰাখিব পাৰে আৰু এফচিআইয়ে যিকোনো ধৰণৰ পৰিস্থিতি পূৰণৰ বাবে ইয়াক ছয় মাহলৈকে পিডিএছৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ চেষ্টা কৰিব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এফচিআইয়ে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় খণ্ড আঁচনিৰ (চিএছএছ) অধীনত উত্তৰ-পূব মণ্ডলত ১,০৫,৮৯০ মেট্ৰিক টন সংৰক্ষণ স্থান সৃষ্টি কৰি আছে।
আজিলৈকে ২০১৭ চনৰ পৰা ৫৩,৯৩০ মেট্ৰিক টন ক্ষমতা সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত চলিত বৰ্ষৰ শেষৰ ফালে আৰু প্ৰায় ৩০,০০০ মেট্ৰিক টন ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি হৈছে। শ্ৰী শুক্লাই কয় যে তামেংলঙত এই নতুনকৈ সৃষ্টি হোৱা ৪৭৩০ মেট্ৰিক টন মজুত ক্ষমতাই তামেংলং আৰু ন’নি ৰাজহ জিলাৰ খাদ্য শস্যৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰিব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এফচিআইৰ বৰ্ধিত ষ্টেকিং নিয়মৰ সহায়ত এই গুদামত ৫৯০০ মেট্ৰিক টন পৰ্যন্ত খাদ্য শস্য মজুত কৰিব পাৰি।