Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav calls for need to shift from spreading information to spreading awareness
New logo of EIACP and an Infographic Booklet ‘Lexicon of LiFE: A-Z of Sustainable Lifestyle’ released
30 JAN 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav has said that we now need to shift gears from spreading information to spreading awareness. Addressing the ‘National workshop on LiFE’ he said everyone has to introspect on whether his/her actions are LiFE-conscious. He highlighted the need for environmental sense on the lines of civic sense and moral sense. Shri Yadav said there is imminent necessity of social consciousness around LiFe actions.
The workshop saw participation of about 60 ‘Environmental Information, Awareness, Capacity Building and Livelihood Programme (EIACP) Centres across the country . The Minister acknowledged the work done by the Centres for promotion of Mission LiFE.
The new logo of EIACP as well as an Infographic Booklet ‘Lexicon of LiFE: A-Z of Sustainable Lifestyle’ was also released by Shri Yadav. The booklet aimed for students highlights the simple changes that an individual needs to adopt in order to chart out a pathway towards sustainable lifestyle in a fun way.
As per the mandate of EIACP, the activities of the Programme Centres are to be aligned with ‘Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE) introduced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at COP 26 in Glasgow.
The Minister inaugurated an exhibition cum sale prepared by students trained under Green Skill Development Programme of EIACP. He interacted with the Centres at their stalls and appreciated the variety of products, publications and applications prepared by the Centres.
The second half of the Workshop consisted of a technical session where the EIACP Centres were given an orientation and divided in seven clusters based on the seven themes of LiFE. Each cluster then had a breakaway Session wherein they brainstormed and came up with ideas that can be undertaken on that theme. These were in terms of creativity, innovation, conservation and awareness. The same will be systematically incorporated in the calendar of activities of the EIACP.
Mission LiFE, Bhupender Yadav
Simultaneously more than 150 school students visited the Ministry. They were taken on a guided tour across the exhibition and the Ministry. The students were sensitised about Lifestyle for Environment and also how MoEF&CC has incorporated that in design of IPB as a green building. The students clicked pictures with Prakriti at the photobooth. They were given LiFE badges and also a copy of the A-Z booklet along with their photograph.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
माहितीच्या प्रसाराकडून जनजागृतीकडे रोख वळवण्याच्या गरजेवर केंद्रीय मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी दिला भर
30 JAN 2023 7:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 जानेवारी 2023
माहितीच्या प्रसाराकडून जनजागृतीकडे रोख वळवण्याची गरज आहे, असे केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी म्हटले आहे. 'लाईफ (Life) अभियानावरील राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळेला' संबोधित करताना ते बोलत होते. प्रत्येकाने आपली कृती लाईफ (Life ) म्हणजेच पर्यावरणस्नेही जीवनशैलीशी सुसंगत आहे का यावर आत्मपरीक्षण केले पाहिजे, असे ते म्हणाले.
नागरी कर्तव्याच्या जाणीवा आणि नैतिक जाणीवा यांच्याप्रमाणेच पर्यावरण विषयक जाणीवेची गरज त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.लाईफ (Life ) म्हणजेच पर्यावरणस्नेही जीवनशैलीशी सुसंगत कृतींसाठी सामाजिक जाणीवेची नितांत गरज आहे, असे यादव म्हणाले.
या कार्यशाळेत देशभरातील सुमारे 60 ‘पर्यावरण माहिती, जागरूकता, क्षमता बांधणी आणि उपजीविका कार्यक्रम (ईआयएसीपी) केंद्रांचा सहभाग होता. लाइफ अभियानाच्या प्रचारासाठी केंद्रांनी केलेली कार्य मंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
ईआयएसीपीचे नवे बोधचिन्ह तसेच 'लेक्झीकॉन ऑफ लाईफ (LiFE:): ए -झेड सस्टेनेबल लाइफस्टाईल' या इन्फोग्राफिक पुस्तिकेचे प्रकाशनही यादव यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आले. विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी असलेल्या या पुस्तिकेत शाश्वत जीवनशैलीकडे वाटचाल करण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेले एखाद्या व्यक्तीने अवलंबण्याचे साधे बदल रंजक मार्गाने अधोरेखित करण्यात आले आहेत.
ईआयएसीपीच्या आदेशानुसार, ग्लासगो येथे आयोजित कॉप 26 मध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सादर केलेल्या ‘पर्यावरणस्नेही जीवनशैली (LiFE) सह या कार्यक्रम केंद्रांचे उपक्रम संरेखित केले जाणार आहेत .
ईआयएसीपीच्या हरित कौशल्य विकास कार्यक्रमांतर्गत प्रशिक्षण घेतलेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांनी तयार केलेल्या वस्तूंच्या विक्रीसह प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन मंत्र्यांनी केले. त्यांनी स्टॉलवर जाऊन केंद्रांशी संवाद साधला आणि केंद्रांनी तयार केलेल्या विविध उत्पादने, प्रकाशने आणि अनुप्रयोगांची प्रशंसा केली.
या कार्यशाळेच्या उत्तरार्धात तांत्रिक सत्र झाले, या सत्रात ईआयएसीपी केंद्रांना परिचय करून देण्यात आला.आणि त्यांना लाईफ अभियानाच्या सात संकल्पनांवर आधारित सात समूहात विभागण्यात आले. प्रत्येक समूहाचे नंतर एक स्वतंत्र सत्र घेण्यात आले यामध्ये त्यांनी विचारमंथन केले आणि संबंधित संकल्पनेनुसार हाती घेतलेल्या कल्पना मांडल्या. त्या सर्जनशीलता, नवोन्मेष , संवर्धन आणि जागरूकता यावर आधारित होत्या. ईआयएसीपीच्या उपक्रमांच्या दिनदर्शिकेमध्ये त्या पद्धतशीरपणे समाविष्ट केल्या जातील.
Mission LiFE, Bhupender Yadav
त्याचबरोबर 150 हून अधिक शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांनी मंत्रालयाला भेट दिली. त्यांना संपूर्ण प्रदर्शन आणि मंत्रालयाची मार्गदर्शनपर सफर घडवण्यात आली. पर्यावरणस्नेही जीवनशैली आणि पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाला आंतरराष्ट्रीय शांतता ब्युरोच्या (आयबीपी ) रचनेमध्ये ग्रीन बिल्डिंग म्हणून कशाप्रकारे समाविष्ट केले आहे, याबाबत विद्यार्थ्यांना जागरुक करण्यात आले. त्यांना लाइफ चिन्ह असलेला बिल्ला आणि त्यांच्या छायाचित्रासह ए -झेड पुस्तिकेची प्रत देण्यात आली.