Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav calls for need to shift from spreading information to spreading awareness
New logo of EIACP and an Infographic Booklet ‘Lexicon of LiFE: A-Z of Sustainable Lifestyle’ released
30 JAN 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav has said that we now need to shift gears from spreading information to spreading awareness. Addressing the ‘National workshop on LiFE’ he said everyone has to introspect on whether his/her actions are LiFE-conscious. He highlighted the need for environmental sense on the lines of civic sense and moral sense. Shri Yadav said there is imminent necessity of social consciousness around LiFe actions.
The workshop saw participation of about 60 ‘Environmental Information, Awareness, Capacity Building and Livelihood Programme (EIACP) Centres across the country . The Minister acknowledged the work done by the Centres for promotion of Mission LiFE.
The new logo of EIACP as well as an Infographic Booklet ‘Lexicon of LiFE: A-Z of Sustainable Lifestyle’ was also released by Shri Yadav. The booklet aimed for students highlights the simple changes that an individual needs to adopt in order to chart out a pathway towards sustainable lifestyle in a fun way.
As per the mandate of EIACP, the activities of the Programme Centres are to be aligned with ‘Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE) introduced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at COP 26 in Glasgow.
The Minister inaugurated an exhibition cum sale prepared by students trained under Green Skill Development Programme of EIACP. He interacted with the Centres at their stalls and appreciated the variety of products, publications and applications prepared by the Centres.
The second half of the Workshop consisted of a technical session where the EIACP Centres were given an orientation and divided in seven clusters based on the seven themes of LiFE. Each cluster then had a breakaway Session wherein they brainstormed and came up with ideas that can be undertaken on that theme. These were in terms of creativity, innovation, conservation and awareness. The same will be systematically incorporated in the calendar of activities of the EIACP.
Mission LiFE, Bhupender Yadav
Simultaneously more than 150 school students visited the Ministry. They were taken on a guided tour across the exhibition and the Ministry. The students were sensitised about Lifestyle for Environment and also how MoEF&CC has incorporated that in design of IPB as a green building. The students clicked pictures with Prakriti at the photobooth. They were given LiFE badges and also a copy of the A-Z booklet along with their photograph.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने सूचना प्रसार से जागरूकता फैलाने की ओर बदलाव की आवश्यकता का आह्वान किया
ईआईएसीपी का नया लोगो और ‘लेक्सीकॉन ऑफ लाइफः ए-जेड ऑफ सस्टेनेबल लाइफस्टाइल’ पर इंफोग्राफिक पुस्तिका का विमोचन किया गया
30 JAN 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा है कि अब हमें जानकारी का प्रसार करने से लेकर जागरूकता फैलाने तक के तरीकों को बदलने की जरूरत है। ‘लाइफ पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला’ को सम्बोधित करते हुये उन्होंने कहा कि हर व्यक्ति को आत्मावलोकन करना चाहिये कि क्या उसके कार्यकलाप एलआईएफई-चेतना के अनुकूल है। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘सिविक सेंस’ और ‘मॉरल सेंस’ की तरह लोगों में ‘एनवॉयरेनमेंट सेंस’ भी होना चाहिये। श्री यादव ने कहा कि लाइफ कार्यकलाप के मद्देनजर सामाजिक चेतना की तुरंत जरूरत है।
कार्यशाला में देश भर के लगभग 60 'पर्यावरण सूचना, जागरूकता, क्षमता निर्माण और आजीविका कार्यक्रम (ईएआईसीपी) केंद्रों ने हिस्सा लिया। श्री यादव ने मिशन लाइफ के प्रचार के लिए केंद्रों द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की प्रशंसा की।
श्री यादव ने ईआईएसीपी का नया लोगो और ‘लेक्सीकॉन ऑफ लाइफः ए-जेड ऑफ सस्टेनेबल लाइफस्टाइल’ पर इंफोग्राफिक पुस्तिका भी जारी की। छात्रों के लिए लक्षित पुस्तिका में उन सरल परिवर्तनों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है, जिन्हें मज़ेदार तरीके से स्थायी जीवन शैली की दिशा में मार्ग तैयार करने के लिए व्यक्ति को अपनाने की आवश्यकता है।
ईआईएसीपी के अधिकारों के अनुसार, कार्यक्रम केंद्रों की गतिविधियों को ग्लासगो में कॉप-26 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू की गई 'लाइफस्टाइल फॉर द एनवायरनमेंट (एलआईएफई)' के साथ संलग्न किया जाना है।
श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने ईआईएसीपी के हरित कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रशिक्षित छात्रों द्वारा तैयार एक प्रदर्शनी व बिक्री का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने केंद्रों के स्टालों पर बातचीत की और केंद्रों द्वारा तैयार किए गए उत्पादों, प्रकाशनों तथा अनुप्रयोगों की विविधता की सराहना की।
कार्यशाला की दूसरी छमाही में एक तकनीकी सत्र शामिल था, जहां ईआईएसीपी केंद्रों को जानकारियां दी गई और उन्हें एलआईएफई के सात विषयों के आधार पर सात समूहों में विभाजित किया गया था। इसके बाद प्रत्येक संकुल में एक ब्रेक-अवे सत्र रखा गया था, जिसमें उन्होंने विचार-विमर्श किया। ये समस्त विचार रचनात्मकता, नवाचार, संरक्षण और जागरूकता के संदर्भ में थे। इसे ईआईएसीपी की गतिविधियों के कैलेंडर में व्यवस्थित रूप से शामिल किया जाएगा।
Mission LiFE, Bhupender Yadav
इसके साथ ही 150 से अधिक स्कूली छात्रों ने मंत्रालय का दौरा किया। उन्हें प्रदर्शनी और मंत्रालय में एक निर्देशित दौरे पर ले जाया गया। छात्रों को पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली के बारे में जागरूक किया गया और यह भी बताया गया कि कैसे एमओईएफएंडसीसी ने इसे आईपीबी के डिजाइन में एक ग्रीन बिल्डिंग के रूप में शामिल किया है। छात्रों ने फोटोबूथ पर ‘प्रकृति’ के साथ तस्वीरें खीचीं। उन्हें लाइफ बैज दिया गया और उनकी तस्वीर के साथ ए-ज़ेड पुस्तिका की प्रति भी दी गई।