Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav calls for need to shift from spreading information to spreading awareness
New logo of EIACP and an Infographic Booklet ‘Lexicon of LiFE: A-Z of Sustainable Lifestyle’ released
30 JAN 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav has said that we now need to shift gears from spreading information to spreading awareness. Addressing the ‘National workshop on LiFE’ he said everyone has to introspect on whether his/her actions are LiFE-conscious. He highlighted the need for environmental sense on the lines of civic sense and moral sense. Shri Yadav said there is imminent necessity of social consciousness around LiFe actions.
The workshop saw participation of about 60 ‘Environmental Information, Awareness, Capacity Building and Livelihood Programme (EIACP) Centres across the country . The Minister acknowledged the work done by the Centres for promotion of Mission LiFE.
The new logo of EIACP as well as an Infographic Booklet ‘Lexicon of LiFE: A-Z of Sustainable Lifestyle’ was also released by Shri Yadav. The booklet aimed for students highlights the simple changes that an individual needs to adopt in order to chart out a pathway towards sustainable lifestyle in a fun way.
As per the mandate of EIACP, the activities of the Programme Centres are to be aligned with ‘Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE) introduced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at COP 26 in Glasgow.
The Minister inaugurated an exhibition cum sale prepared by students trained under Green Skill Development Programme of EIACP. He interacted with the Centres at their stalls and appreciated the variety of products, publications and applications prepared by the Centres.
The second half of the Workshop consisted of a technical session where the EIACP Centres were given an orientation and divided in seven clusters based on the seven themes of LiFE. Each cluster then had a breakaway Session wherein they brainstormed and came up with ideas that can be undertaken on that theme. These were in terms of creativity, innovation, conservation and awareness. The same will be systematically incorporated in the calendar of activities of the EIACP.
Mission LiFE, Bhupender Yadav
Simultaneously more than 150 school students visited the Ministry. They were taken on a guided tour across the exhibition and the Ministry. The students were sensitised about Lifestyle for Environment and also how MoEF&CC has incorporated that in design of IPB as a green building. The students clicked pictures with Prakriti at the photobooth. They were given LiFE badges and also a copy of the A-Z booklet along with their photograph.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے معلومات پھیلانے کے عمل کو تبدیل کرکے بیداری پھیلانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
ای آئی اے سی پی کا نیا لوگو اور ایک انفوگرافک بُک لیٹ ’ لیکسیکون آف لائف : پائیدار طرز زندگی کا اے –زیڈ کا اجراء
30 JAN 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے کہا ہے کہ اب ہمیں معلومات کو پھیلانے کے عمل کو تبدیل کرکے بیداری پھیلانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ’لائف پر قومی ورکشاپ‘سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر ایک کو خود احتسابی پر غور کرنا ہوگا کہ آیا اس کے اعمال لائف سے متعلق ہیں ۔ انہوں نے شہری احساس اور اخلاقی احساس کے خطوط پر ماحولیاتی احساس کی ضرورت کو نمایاں کیا۔ جناب یادو نے کہا کہ لائف کی کارروائیوں کے ارد گرد سماجی شعور کی اشد ضرورت ہے۔
اس ورکشاپ میں ملک بھر سے ماحولیاتی معلومات، بیداری ، صلاحیت سازی اور ذریعہ معاش پروگرام (ای آئی اے سی پی) کے تقریباً 60 مراکز نے حصہ لیا ۔ وزیرموصوف نے مشن لائف کے فروغ کے لیے مراکز کی طرف سے کیے گئے کام کا اعتراف کیا۔
جناب یادو نے ای آئی اے سی پی کا نیا لوگو نیز ایک انفوگرافک بُک لیٹ ‘ لیکسیکون آف لائف : پائیدار طرز زندگی کا اے –زیڈ کا اجرا بھی کیا۔اس بُک لیٹ میں طلبا پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے جو ان سدہ تبدیلیوں پر روشنی ڈالتی ہے جنہیں ایک فرد کو اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ پائیدار طرز زندگی کی طرف ایک تفریحی انداز میں راستہ ہموار کیا جا سکے۔
ای آئی اے سی پی کے مینڈیٹ کے مطابق، پروگرام مراکز کی سرگرمیوں کو گلاسگو میں سی او پی 26 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ متعارف کرائے گئی ’ ماحولیات کے لئے طرز زندگی (لائف) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے ای آئی اے سی پی کے گرین اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کے تحت تربیت یافتہ طلباء کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ نمائش اور فروخت کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے مراکز کے ساتھ ان کے اسٹالوں پر بات چیت کی اور مراکز کی طرف سے تیار کردہ مختلف قسم کی مصنوعات، پبلی کیشنز اور ایپلی کیشنز کی تعریف کی۔
ورکشاپ کا دوسرا حصہ ایک تکنیکی سیشن پر مشتمل تھا جہاں ای آئی اے سی پی مراکز کو ایک اورینٹیشن دی گئی اور انہیں لائف کے سات موضوعات پر مبنی سات کلسٹرز میں تقسیم کیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد ہر کلسٹر کا ایک الگ سیشن ہوا جس میں انہوں نے غوروخوض کرکے ایسے خیالات پیش کیے جو اس موضوع پراختیار کئے جا سکتے ہیں۔ یہ تخلیقی ، اختراع، تحفظ اور بیداری کے اعتبار سے تھے۔ انہیں ای آئی اے سی پی کی سرگرمیوں کے کیلنڈر میں منظم طریقے سے شامل کیا جائے گا۔
بیک وقت 150 سے زیادہ اسکولی طلباء نے وزارت کا دورہ کیا۔ انہیں پوری نمائش اور وزارت کے گائیڈڈ ٹور پر لے جایا گیا۔ طلباء کو ماحولیات کے لیے طرز زندگی کے بارے میں اور یہ بھی کہ کس طرح ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی نے آئی پی بی کے ڈیزائن میں ایک گرین بلڈنگ کے طور پر شامل کیا ہے۔ طلباء نے فوٹو بوتھ پر پراکرتی کے ساتھ تصویریں کھنچوائیں۔ انہیں لائف بیجز اور ان کی تصویر کے ساتھ اے- زیڈ بُک لیٹ کی ایک کاپی بھی دی گئی۔