Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, traditional millet diet is beneficial in diabetes, obesity and host of other disorders.
Millets are rich in essential vitamins, minerals, protein and fibre, and the lesser known fact is that all the dishes made from rice and wheat can also be made from millets.
After Prime Minister Narendra Modi popularised Yoga globally, it's now time to do so for Millets.
The Minister also releases the “Desktop Calendar 2023 on Millets
30 JAN 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a known Diabetologist and a medical professional, said here today that traditional millets diet is beneficial in diabetes, obesity and host of other disorders. Millets are rich in essential vitamins, minerals, protein and fibre, and the lesser known fact is that all the dishes made from rice and wheat can also be made from millets.
Delivering the keynote address at an exclusive event titled “CSIR innovations on Millets” commemorating the International Year of Millets here today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, after Prime Minister Narendra Modi popularised Yoga globally, it's now time to do so for Millets. He said, 10 of the 12 known types of millets are grown in India, which consist of complex carbohydrates, slow to digest and hence low glycemic index beneficial for blood sugar levels.
The Minister recalled that the first International Day of Yoga was celebrated on 21st June 2015, after the IDY resolution of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in December 2014 came at the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and was passed by unanimous consent. Now, The International Day of Yoga (IDY) is celebrated on 21st June every year worldwide. Similarly, spearheaded by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the United Nations declared 2023 as the “International Year of Millets” at the initiative of the Indian Government last year and was backed by 72 other countries, the Minister informed.
Dr Jitendra Singh also inaugurated the Exhibition and released the Desktop Calendar 2023 on Millets at CSIR-NPL as part of the Celebrations of “International Year of Millets-2023” by CSIR Labs. The Minister informed that the Exhibition had a display of products and technologies developed in CSIR-CFTRI and also other CSIR labs and will showcase the capabilities of CSIR-CFTRI in Millet's R&D and reach out to various stakeholders on the institute's Millet-based Technologies at national Level.
Dr Jitendra Singh detailed how the Government’s initiatives are going to revive consumption of millets, not just in India, but globally and increase the farmers’ income. He also appreciated the efforts of CSIR, especially CSIR-CFTRI, Mysuru in developing technologies and machineries for processing, value added products from millets and also in the area of skill development.
Dr Jitendra Singh, who is himself a known Diabetologist and medical professional told the august gathering that Millet is a whole grain that is high in nutritional value and the cereal crop is nutritionally superior to wheat and rice due to its higher protein levels and a more balanced amino acid profile.
The Minister informed that Millets are drought-resistant, with lower water requirements, and can be cultivated on poor soils and in hilly terrain and therefore could be produced and promoted in almost all Geographical Terrains & Regions of the World. They are also rich in carbohydrates, protein and minerals like calcium, potassium, magnesium, iron, manganese, and zinc, he added.
Dr Sridevi Annapurna Singh, Director, CSIR-CFTRI, Mysore welcomed the Union Minister, gathering and presented the key contributions of CSIR in the area of millet processing. She also emphasised the contributions of CFTRI, Mysuru, NIIST, Thiruvananthapurm and IHBT, Palampur, the constituent laboratories of CSIR in this area.
Dr Sridevi informed that CSIR-CFTRI is organising “One Week One Laboratory” programme in the second week of June 2023 to highlight CFTRI’s contribution with special emphasis on millets, among other achievements. This programme is the brainchild of Union Minister of Science and Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also the Vice-President of CSIR.
Dr. Venugopal Achanta, Director, CSIR-NPL, New Delhi was the Guest of Honour and he gave the welcome address. Representatives of food processing industries who have taken CSIR-CFTRI technologies, shared their experiences and thanked the organisation for the support. More than 600 participants from various Secretaries & Officials from Central Government Ministries, regulatory bodies, Directors of CSIR institutes, Scientists, students, industrial partners and students attended the programme.
Interaction with experts, scientists, industrial partners were the other key activities in the event. This varied group of small-seeded grasses called Millets include jowar (sorghum), ragi (finger millet), kodo (kodo millet), kutki (little-millet), kakun (foxtail - millet), sanwa (barnyard- millet), cheena (proso millet), kuttu (buckwheat) and chaulai (amaranth). It may be recalled that The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations, organised an opening ceremony for the International Year of Millets – 2023 (IYM2023) in Rome, Italy. An Indian delegation led by Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Minister of State, Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and other senior officials were present at the opening ceremony. During the event, India’s ceremonial message by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was conveyed by Sushri Shobha Karandlaje.
It may also be noted that India produces over 170 lakh tonnes of millet, thus accounting for 80 per cent of Asia’s and 20 percent of global production.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पारंपरिक मिलेट्स आहार मधुमेह, मोटापा और कई अन्य विकारों में लाभकारी है
मिलेट्स आवश्यक विटामिन, खनिज, प्रोटीन और फाइबर से भरपूर होते है और अल्प ज्ञात वास्तविकता यह है कि चावल और गेहूं से बने सभी व्यंजनों को मिलेट्स से भी बनाया जा सकता है
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा योग को वैश्विक स्तर पर लोकप्रिय बनाने के बाद, अब मिलेट्स के लिए ऐसा करने का समय आ गया है
मंत्री ने मिलेट्स पर "डेस्कटॉप कैलेंडर 2023" भी जारी किया
30 JAN 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह, जो एक प्रसिद्ध डायबेटोलॉजिस्ट और पेशेवर चिकित्सक भी हैं, ने आज कहा कि पारंपरिक मिलेट्स आहार मधुमेह, मोटापे और कई अन्य विकारों में बहुत लाभकारी है। मिलेट्स आवश्यक विटामिन, खनिज, प्रोटीन और फाइबर से भरपूर होते हैं और अल्प ज्ञात वास्तविकता यह है कि चावल और गेहूं से बने सभी व्यंजनों को मिलेट्स से भी बनाया जा सकता है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिलेट्स वर्ष के अवसर पर आज यहां "मिलेट्स पर सीएसआईआर नवाचार" नामक एक विशेष कार्यक्रम में मुख्य भाषण देते हुए, श्री सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने योग को वैश्विक स्तर पर लोकप्रिय बनाया है और अब मिलेट्स के लिए भी ऐसा करने का समय आ गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मिलेट्स के ज्ञात 12 प्रकारों में से 10 भारत में उगाए जाते हैं, जिनमें मिश्रित कार्बोहाइड्रेट होते हैं, इसका पाचल धीमी गति से होता है और इसलिए कम ग्लाइसेमिक इंडेक्स रक्त शर्करा के स्तर के लिए फायदेमंद होता है।
मंत्री ने याद दिलाया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पहल पर दिसंबर 2014 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा (यूएनजीए) में अंतर्राषट्रीय योग दिवस पारित होने के बाद 21 जून, 2015 को पहला अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया गया। अब, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रत्येक वर्ष 21 जून को मनाया जाता है। इसी तरह, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने पिछले वर्ष भारत सरकार की पहल पर 2023 को "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिलेट्स वर्ष" घोषित किया और इसे 72 अन्य देशों द्वारा समर्थित किया गया।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने सीएसआईआर लैब्स द्वारा "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिलेट्स वर्ष -2023" के समारोह के भाग के रूप में सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल में मिलेट्स पर एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया और "डेस्कटॉप कैलेंडर 2023" जारी किया। मंत्री ने बताया कि प्रदर्शनी में सीएसआईआर-सीएफटीआरआई और सीएसआईआर की अन्य प्रयोगशालाओं में विकसित उत्पादों और प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन किया गया और यह मिलेट्स के अनुसंधान एवं विकास में सीएसआईआर-सीएफटीआरआई की क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन करेगा और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर संस्थान की मिलेट्स आधारित प्रौद्योगिकियों को विभिन्न हितधारकों तक पहुंचाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विस्तारपूर्वक बताया कि किस प्रकार से सरकार की पहल न केवल भारत में बल्कि वैश्विक स्तर पर मिलेट्स की खपत को पुनः प्रचलित करने और किसानों की आय में वृद्धि करने जा रही है। उन्होंने प्रसंस्करण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों और मशीनरी विकसित करने के लिए सीएसआईआर, विशेष रूप से सीएसआईआर-सीएफटीआरआई, मैसूर के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जो खुद एक प्रसिद्ध डायबेटोलॉजिस्ट और पेशेवर चिकित्सक हैं, ने उपस्थित लोगों को बताया कि मिलेट एक साबुत अनाज है जो पोषण से भरपूर है और यह अनाज अपने उच्च प्रोटीन स्तर और ज्यादा संतुलित अमीनो एसिड प्रोफाइल होने के कारण गेहूं और चावल से बेहतर है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि मिलेट्स सूखा-प्रतिरोधी होते हैं और इनके उत्पादन में कम पानी की आवश्यकता होती है और इनकी खेती खराब मिट्टी और पहाड़ी इलाकों में भी की जा सकती है, इसलिए दुनिया के लगभग सभी भौगोलिक इलाकों और क्षेत्रों में इनका उत्पादन और प्रचार किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मिलेट्स कार्बोहाइड्रेट, प्रोटीन और कैल्शियम, पोटेशियम, मैग्नीशियम, लोहा, मैंगनीज और जस्ता जैसे खनिजों में भी समृद्ध हैं।
डॉ. श्रीदेवी अन्नपूर्णा सिंह, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-सीएफटीआरआई, मैसूरु ने केंद्रीय मंत्री का स्वागत किया और मिलेट्स प्रसंस्करण के क्षेत्र में सीएसआईआर के प्रमुख योगदानों को प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में सीएसआईआर की घटक प्रयोगशालाओं सीएफटीआरआई, मैसूरु, एनआईआईएसटी, तिरुवनंथापुरम और आईएचबीटी, पालमपुर के योगदान पर भी बल दिया।
डॉ. श्रीदेवी ने बताया कि सीएसआईआर-सीएफटीआरआई जून 2023 के दूसरे सप्ताह में "वन वीक वन लेबोरेटरी" कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है, जिसमें अन्य उपलब्धियों के अलावा मिलेट्स पर विशेष जोर देने के साथ-साथ सीएफटीआरआई के योगदान को भी उजागर किया जाएगा। यह कार्यक्रम केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह के दिमाग की उपज है, जो सीएसआईआर के उपाध्यक्ष भी हैं।
इस अवसर पर वेणुगोपाल अचंता, सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल, नई दिल्ली के निदेशक सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए और उन्होंने स्वागत भाषण दिया। सीएसआईआर-सीएफटीआरआई प्रौद्योगिकियां प्राप्त करने वाले खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों के प्रतिनिधियों ने अपने अनुभवों को साझा किया और समर्थन देने के लिए संगठन को धन्यवाद दिया। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के सचिवों और अधिकारियों, नियामक निकायों, सीएसआईआर संस्थानों के निदेशकों, वैज्ञानिकों, छात्रों, औद्योगिक भागीदारों और छात्रों सहित 600 से ज्यादा प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
इस कार्यक्रम की अन्य प्रमुख गतिविधियां विशेषज्ञों, वैज्ञानिकों, औद्योगिक भागीदारों के साथ बातचीत रही। मिलेट्स नामक छोटे बीज वाली घासों के इस विविध समूह में बाजरा, ज्वार, रागी, कोदो, कुटकी, काकुन, सनवा, चीना, कुट्टू और चौलाई शामिल हैं। गौरतलब है कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र के खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) ने रोम, इटली में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिलेट्स वर्ष- 2023 (आईवाईएम 2023) के लिए एक उद्घाटन समारोह का आयोजन किया था। उद्घाटन समारोह में कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के नेतृत्व में एक भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल शामिल हुआ था। इस कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा भारत का औपचारिक संदेश सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे द्वारा दिया गया।
यह भी ध्यान देने योग्य है कि भारत प्रतिवर्ष 170 लाख टन से ज्यादा मिलेट्स का उत्पादन करता है, इस प्रकार से भारत का एशिया में मिलेट्स उत्पादन का हिस्सा 80 प्रतिशत और वैश्विक रूप से 20 प्रतिशत है।