Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar inaugurates the two-day symposium on the Quantum Computing Ecosystem organised by C-DAC
Prime Minister’s vision is to create a India centric Quantum tech ecosystem with partners/players around the world: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Quantum Computing will be at the core of the growth and expansion in India’s Techade: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
30 JAN 2023 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today said that Quantum Computing will be at the core of India's growth and expansion in India’s Techade.
“It is PM Shri Narendra Modi's vision to create a India centric Quantum tech ecosystem with partners and players around the world. We are working together to build an ecosystem of innovation, along with startups, R&D laboratories, higher education institutions. Quantum Computing will be at the core of the growth and expansion in India’s Techade,” Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, while virtually inaugurating a two-day Symposium on the Quantum Computing Ecosystem held at C-DAC, Pune.
The symposium aims to project India’s capabilities in Quantum Computing. It aims to explore the technologies, systems and subsystems which make up the building blocks of quantum computers and bring about a synergy among key stakeholders to build a commercial scale Quantum Computer.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar spoke about the disruptive role of Quantum Computing and pointed out that it is going to be the next big idea that will disrupt technology in general and computing in particular.
“We need to really work together to build a complete quantum ecosystem of innovation, startups, research labs, higher academic institutions, domestic companies, foreign companies, foreign academics for creating an India centric Quantum Ecosystem that works very well with other partners and players around the world,” the Minister said.
Emphasising that Technologies such as Quantum Computing will be at the core of country’s economic expansion in the India decade, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “On one hand of the spectrum at the cutting edge we intend to build capabilities in quantum and high performance computing and on the other hand we want to build consumer products, digital products, devices and solutions and allow more digital empowerment of the 1.2 billion Indians who will be connected to the internet by 2025-2026.”
The Minister said the Hon. Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s vision is to transition India from being a mere consumer of technology to being an architect and designer and producer of technology and spoke of how the Government has created an electronics manufacturing ecosystem from scratch in the past eight years-- making India a trusted partner in the global supply chain of electronics.
This event was also attended by Shri Alkesh Sharma, Secretary, MeitY, Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY, Prof. Barry Sanders, University of Calgary, Canada, Prof. Andrew Briggs, Oxford University & Chair QuantrolOx, UK, Shri E. Magesh, DG, C-DAC, Smt. Sunita Verma, Group Coordinator, R&D in IT, MeitY, Dr. Ekta Kapoor, Head, FFT Division, DST, Dr. Preeti Banzal, Scientist 'G' and Adviser, PSA, GoI, Col. A.K. Nath (Retd.), Executive Director, Corporate Strategy and C-DAC, Pune, Dr. Anindita Banerjee, Adjunct Scientist, C-DAC R&D and senior scientists from research labs and industries from India, Israel, Netherlands, Switzerland, Finland and USA.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے سی ڈیک کے زیر انعقاد کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ ایکو سسٹم پر دو روزہ سمپوزیم کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم کا وژن دنیا بھر کے شراکت داروں / کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ بھارت پر مرکوز کوانٹم ٹیک ایکو سسٹم کو تشکیل دینا ہے: جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ بھارت کے ٹیکیڈ میں ترقی اور توسیع کا مرکزی موضوع ہوگا: جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر
30 JAN 2023 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج کہا کہ کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ بھارت کی ترقی اور بھارت کے ٹیکیڈ میں توسیع کا مرکزی موضوع ہوگا۔
یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا وژن ہے کہ وہ دنیا بھر کے شراکت داروں اور کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ مل کر بھارت پر مرکوز کوانٹم ٹیک ایکو سسٹم کو تشکیل دیں۔ ہم اسٹارٹ اپس، آر اینڈ ڈی لیبارٹریوں، اعلی تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ جدت طرازی کا ایک ایکو سسٹم بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے سی ڈیک، پونے میں کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ ایکو سسٹم پر منعقدہ دو روزہ سمپوزیم کا ورچوئل افتتاح کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ بھارت کے ٹیکیڈ میں ترقی اور توسیع کا مرکزی موضوع ہوگا۔
سمپوزیم کا مقصد کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ میں بھارت کی صلاحیتوں کو پیش کرنا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد کوانٹم کمپیوٹرز کے بلڈنگ بلاکس بنانے والی ٹیکنالوجیز، سسٹمز اور سب سسٹمز کی جستجو کرنا اور تجارتی پیمانے پر کوانٹم کمپیوٹر کی تعمیر کے لیے کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنا ہے۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ کے تباہ کن کردار کے بارے میں بات کی اور نشاندہی کی کہ یہ اگلا بڑا خیال ہونے جا رہا ہے جو عام طور پر ٹکنالوجی اور خاص طور پر کمپیوٹنگ میں زبردست انقلاب پیدا کرے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہمیں جدت طرازی، اسٹارٹ اپس، ریسرچ لیبز، اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں، ملکی کمپنیوں، غیر ملکی کمپنیوں، غیر ملکی ماہرین تعلیم پر مشتمل ایک مکمل ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ بھارت پر مرکوز کوانٹم ایکو سسٹم تشکیل دیا جا سکے جو دنیا بھر کے دیگر شراکت داروں اور کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ بہت اچھا کام کرے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ جیسی ٹکنالوجیاں بھارت کی دہائی میں ملک کی اقتصادی توسیع کا مرکز ہوں گی، جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا، ’’ایک طرف ہم کوانٹم اور ہائی پرفارمنس کمپیوٹنگ میں صلاحیتیں پیدا کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں اور دوسری طرف ہم صارفین کی مصنوعات تیار کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل مصنوعات، آلات اور حل اور 1.2 بلین بھارتیوں کو زیادہ ڈیجیٹل بااختیار بناتے ہیں جو 2025-2026 تک انٹرنیٹ سے جڑ جائیں گے۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کا وژن بھارت کو محض ٹکنالوجی کے صارفین سے آرکیٹیکٹ، ڈیزائنر اور ٹکنالوجی کے پروڈیوسر کے طور پر تبدیل کرنا ہے اور انھوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح حکومت نے گذشتہ آٹھ برسوں میں شروع سے ہی الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم تشکیل دیا ہے اور بھارت کو الیکٹرانکس کی عالمی سپلائی چین میں ایک قابل اعتماد شراکت دار بنا دیا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سکریٹری جناب الکیش شرما، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب بھوویش کمار، کینیڈا کی کیلگری یونیورسٹی کے پروفیسر بیری سینڈرز، آکسفورڈ یونیورسٹی اور چیئر کوانٹرول اوکس، برطانیہ کے پروفیسر اینڈریو برگس، سی ڈی اے سی کے ڈی جی جناب ای میگیش، آئی ٹی میں آر اینڈ ڈی کی گروپ کوآرڈینیٹر محترمہ سنیتا ورما، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی، ڈاکٹر ایکتا کپور، ایف ایف ٹی ڈوژن، ڈی ایس ٹی کی سربراہ، ڈی ایس ٹی نے بھی شرکت کی۔ ان کے علاوہ ڈاکٹر پریتی بنزل، سائنسداں 'جی' اور ایڈوائزر، پی ایس اے، بھارت سرکار، کرنل اے کے ناتھ (ریٹائرڈ)، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، کارپوریٹ اسٹریٹجی اینڈ سی-ڈی اے سی، پونے، ڈاکٹر انندتا بنرجی، ایڈجنکٹ سائنٹسٹ، سی-ڈی اے سی آر اینڈ ڈی اور بھارت، اسرائیل، نیدرلینڈز، سوئٹزرلینڈ، فن لینڈ اور امریکہ کی ریسرچ لیبز اور صنعتوں کے سینئر سائنسدان بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔