Ministry of Home Affairs
School of Security, Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice (SSLECJ)
Moot Court Inauguration Ceremony
30 JAN 2023 8:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
On 30th January 2023, the inauguration ceremony of the Moot Court Hall was organised by the School of Security, Law Enforcement, and Criminal Justice. The State-of-the-Art Moot Court Hall was inaugurated by Hon’ble Ms. Justice Sonia Gokani, Judge, High Court of Gujarat, who presided over the ceremony as Chief Guest. The inauguration was also graced by the presence of Mr. Rahul A. Trivedi, Member-Secretary, GSLSA, Principal District & Session Judge, officials from the Legal Department, Government of Gujarat, and other Judicial Officers.
After the ribbon-cutting ceremony, the dignitaries proceeded to the RRU auditorium. In addition to the Chief Guest, the dignitaries on the dais included Prof. (Dr.) Bimal N. Patel, Vice-Chancellor, Dr. S. L. Vaya, Chief Mentor, School of Criminology and Behavioural Sciences, and Dr. Dimpal Raval, Director I/c of School of Security, Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice.
The chief guest was felicitated by Prof. (Dr.) Bimal N. Patel, Vice-Chancellor. This was followed by a welcome address by Dr. Dimpal Raval, Director I/c, SSLECJ which emphasised the importance of the moot court and its benefit to students as well as the legal community.
After the welcome address, chief guest Ms. Justice Sonia Gokani, Hon’ble Judge, High Court of Gujarat stated the philosophies of Mahatma Gandhi’s quest for knowing the truth (Satya Shodhnam) and the true purposes of life. Ms. Justice emphasized the views of Shri Nani Palkhivala on justice and the Rule of Law as the noblest concept evolved by the wit of man. Ms. Gokani remarked that for the protection of rule of law, we must have men and women educated in law with sterling qualities and robust commitment and even emphasised the objectives of legal, advocacy skills, and the legal profession and stated that the newly established Moot court Hall of RRU shall serve in enhancing the art of drafting. She even mentioned the history and evolution of moot courts in India and abroad and focused on the requirement of soft skills and technological knowledge in students. Ma’am observed that India is the second-highest country in the world in terms of the number of lawyers and even stated that Nani Palkhivala was concerned about ethics, and requested the University to take care of the upcoming lawyers. Ms. Gokani also appreciated the RRU for its extension activities under the legal services and services especially rendered to the children and gave reference to Mahatma Gandhi’s views on children.
The event culminated with the law faculty Mr. Gantav Gupta, Moot Court Coordinator, SSLECJ thanking the officials for gracing the occasion and extending an invitation to Ms. Gokani to visit the campus time and again.
Some of the photos of the events:

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
સ્કૂલ ઓફ સિક્યોરિટી, લો એન્ફોર્સમેન્ટ એન્ડ ક્રિમિનલ જસ્ટિસ (SSLECJ)
મૂટ કોર્ટનો ઉદઘાટન સમારોહ
30 JAN 2023 8:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
30મી જાન્યુઆરી 2023ના રોજ, સ્કૂલ ઓફ સિક્યોરિટી, લો એન્ફોર્સમેન્ટ અને ક્રિમિનલ જસ્ટિસ દ્વારા મૂટ કોર્ટ હોલના ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. અત્યાધુનિક મૂટ કોર્ટ હોલનું ઉદ્ઘાટન ગુજરાત હાઇકોર્ટના જજ માનનીય સુશ્રી જસ્ટિસ સોનિયા ગોકાણી દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેમણે મુખ્ય મહેમાન તરીકે સમારોહની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી. શ્રી રાહુલ એ. ત્રિવેદી, સભ્ય-સચિવ, જીએસએલએસએ, પ્રિન્સિપાલ ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટ એન્ડ સેશન જજ, ગુજરાત સરકારના કાનૂની વિભાગના અધિકારીઓ અને અન્ય ન્યાયિક અધિકારીઓની હાજરી દ્વારા પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
રિબન કાપવાના સમારોહ પછી, મહાનુભાવો આરઆરયુ ઓડિટોરિયમ તરફ આગળ વધ્યા. મુખ્ય મહેમાન ઉપરાંત, મંચ પર ઉપસ્થિત મહાનુભાવોમાં પ્રો. (ડૉ.) બિમલ એન. પટેલ, વાઇસ ચાન્સેલર, ડૉ. એસ. એલ. વાયા, મુખ્ય માર્ગદર્શક, સ્કૂલ ઑફ ક્રિમિનોલોજી એન્ડ બિહેવિયરલ સાયન્સ અને ડૉ. ડિમ્પલ રાવલ, નિયામક, સ્કૂલ ઓફ સિક્યોરિટી, લો એન્ફોર્સમેન્ટ અને ક્રિમિનલ જસ્ટિસ I/c સામેલ હતા..
વાઇસ ચાન્સેલર પ્રો.(ડૉ.) બિમલ એન.પટેલ દ્વારા મુખ્ય મહેમાનનું સન્માન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ પછી ડો. ડિમ્પલ રાવલ, નિયામક I/c, SSLECJ દ્વારા સ્વાગત પ્રવચન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું જેમાં મૂટ કોર્ટના મહત્વ અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓ તેમજ કાયદાકીય સમુદાય માટે તેના ફાયદા પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
સ્વાગત પ્રવચન બાદ મુખ્ય અતિથિ સુશ્રી જસ્ટિસ સોનિયા ગોકાણી, માનનીય ન્યાયાધીશ, ગુજરાત હાઇકોર્ટે મહાત્મા ગાંધીની સત્ય (સત્ય શોધનામ) અને જીવનના સાચા હેતુઓ જાણવાની શોધની ફિલોસોફી વર્ણવી હતી. શ્રીમતી જસ્ટિસે ન્યાય અને કાયદાના શાસન પર શ્રી નાની પાલખીવાલાના મંતવ્યો પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો જે માણસની સમજશક્તિ દ્વારા વિકસિત સૌથી ઉમદા ખ્યાલ તરીકે હતો. શ્રીમતી ગોકાણીએ ટિપ્પણી કરી કે કાયદાના શાસનના રક્ષણ માટે, આપણે સ્ત્રી અને પુરૂષોને કાયદામાં અદભૂત ગુણો અને મજબૂત પ્રતિબદ્ધતા સાથે શિક્ષિત કરવા જોઈએ અને કાયદાકીય, વકીલાતની કુશળતા અને કાનૂની વ્યવસાયના ઉદ્દેશ્યો પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો અને જણાવ્યું હતું કે નવી સ્થાપિત મૂટ RRUના કોર્ટ હોલ ડ્રાફ્ટિંગની કળાને વધારવામાં સેવા આપશે. તેણીએ ભારત અને વિદેશમાં મૂટ કોર્ટના ઈતિહાસ અને ઉત્ક્રાંતિનો પણ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓમાં સોફ્ટ સ્કીલ અને ટેકનોલોજીકલ જ્ઞાનની જરૂરિયાત પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કર્યું. મૅમે અવલોકન કર્યું કે વકીલોની સંખ્યાના સંદર્ભમાં ભારત વિશ્વમાં બીજા ક્રમનો સૌથી ઊંચો દેશ છે અને તેણે એવું પણ કહ્યું કે નાની પાલખીવાલા નૈતિકતા વિશે ચિંતિત છે, અને યુનિવર્સિટીને આગામી વકીલોની કાળજી લેવા વિનંતી કરી. સુશ્રી ગોકાણીએ RRU ની કાયદાકીય સેવાઓ અને ખાસ કરીને બાળકોને આપવામાં આવતી સેવાઓ હેઠળ તેની વિસ્તરણ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ માટે પણ પ્રશંસા કરી હતી અને બાળકો અંગે મહાત્મા ગાંધીના વિચારોનો સંદર્ભ આપ્યો હતો.
લો ફેકલ્ટી શ્રી ગંતવ ગુપ્તા, મૂટ કોર્ટ કો-ઓર્ડિનેટર, SSLECJ એ પ્રસંગને માણવા બદલ અધિકારીઓનો આભાર માનીને અને સુશ્રી ગોકાણીને કેમ્પસની વારંવાર મુલાકાત લેવા આમંત્રણ આપવા સાથે આ કાર્યક્રમનું સમાપન થયું.
ઈવેન્ટની કેટલીક તસવીરોઃ