Ministry of Finance
ECONOMIC SURVEY HIGHLIGHTS THRUST ON RURAL DEVELOPMENT
AIMS TO IMPROVE QUALITY OF LIFE IN RURAL AREAS FOR MORE EQUITABLE AND INCLUSIVE DEVELOPMENT
ASSETS CREATED UNDER MGNREGS POSITIVELY IMPACTING AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTIVITY AND HOUSEHOLD INCOME; REDUCING MIGRATION AND INDEBTEDNESS
SIGNIFICANT RISE IN RURAL FEMALE LABOUR FORCE PARTICIPATION RATE FROM 19.7 PERCENT (2018-19) TO 27.7 PERCENT (2020-21)
31 JAN 2023 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The thrust of the Government on rural development is discernable from the emphasis it gets in the Economic Survey 2022-23 tabled by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today.
The Survey notes that 65 per cent (2021 data) of the country’s population lives in the rural areas and 47 per cent of the population is dependent on agriculture for livelihood. Thus, the focus of the government on rural development is imperative. The Government’s emphasis has been on improving the quality of life in rural areas to ensure more equitable and inclusive development. The aim of engagement of the government in the rural economy has been “transforming lives and livelihoods through proactive socio-economic inclusion, integration, and empowerment of rural India.”
The Survey refers to the National Family Health Survey data for 2019-21 which illustrates a significant improvement vis-à-vis 2015-16 in an array of indicators concerning the quality of rural lives, including, inter alia, access to electricity, presence of improved drinking water sources, coverage under health insurance schemes, etc. Women empowerment has also gained momentum, with visible progress in female participation in household decision-making, owning bank accounts, and use of mobile phones. Most of the indicators concerning the health of rural women and children have improved. These outcome-oriented statistics establish tangible medium-run progress in rural living standards, aided by the policy focus on basic amenities and efficient programme implementation.
Source: Economic Survey 2022-23
The Survey notes a multi-pronged approach to raise the rural incomes and quality of life through different schemes.
1. Livelihood, Skill Development
• The Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM), aims to enable economically weak households to access gainful self-employment and skilled wage employment opportunities resulting in sustainable and diversified livelihood options for them. This is one of the world’s largest initiatives to improve the livelihoods of the poor. The cornerstone of the Mission is its ‘community-driven’ approach which has provided a huge platform in the form of community institutions for women empowerment.
Rural women are at the core of the program which is extensively focused on their socio-economic empowerment. Nearly 4 lakh Self Help Group (SHG) members have been trained as Community Resource Persons (CRPs) (viz. Pashu Sakhi, Krishi Sakhi, Bank Sakhi, Bima Sakhi, Poshan Sakhi etc.) help in the implementation of the Mission at the ground level. The Mission has mobilised a total of 8.7 crore women from poor and vulnerable communities into 81 lakh SHGs.
• Under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) a total of 5.6 crore households availed employment and a total of 225.8 crore person-days employment has been generated under the Scheme (until 6 January 2023). The number of works done under MGNREGS has steadily increased over the years, with 85 lakh completed works in FY22 and 70.6 lakh completed works so far in FY23 (as on 9 January 2023). These works include creating household assets such as animal sheds, farm ponds, dug wells, horticulture plantations, vermicomposting pits etc., in which the beneficiary gets both labour and material costs as per standard rates. Empirically, within a short span of 2-3 years, these assets have been observed to have a significant positive impact on agricultural productivity, production-related expenditure, and income per household, along with a negative association with migration and fall in indebtedness, especially from non-institutional sources. This, the Survey notes has long-term implications for aiding income diversification and infusing resilience into rural livelihoods. Meanwhile, the Economic Survey also observes a Year-on-Year (YoY) decline in monthly demand for Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) work and this the Survey notes is emanating from normalisation of the rural economy due to strong agricultural growth and a swift bounce-back from Covid-19.
• Skill development has also been one of focus areas for the Government. Under the Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), until 30 November 2022, a total of 13,06,851 candidates have been trained of which 7,89,685 have got job placements.
1. Women Empowerment
• The transformative potential of Self Help Groups (SHGs), exemplified through their key role in the on-ground response to Covid-19, has served as the fulcrum of rural development through women empowerment. India has around 1.2 crore SHGs, 88 per cent being all-women SHGs. The SHG Bank Linkage Project (SHG-BLP), launched in 1992, has blossomed into the world’s largest microfinance project. The SHG-BLP covers 14.2 crore families through 119 lakh SHGs with savings deposits of Rs. 47,240.5 crore and 67 lakh groups with collateral-free loans outstanding of Rs. 1,51,051.3 crore, as on 31 March 2022. The number of SHGs credit linked has grown at a CAGR of 10.8 per cent during the last ten years (FY13 to FY22). Notably, SHGs’ bank repayment is more than 96 per cent, underscoring their credit discipline and reliability.
Women’s economic SHGs have a positive, statistically significant effect on women’s economic, social, and political empowerment, with positive effects on empowerment achieved through various pathways such as familiarity with handling money, financial decision-making, improved social networks, asset ownership and livelihood diversification.
According to a recent assessment of DAY-National Rural Livelihood Mission, both participants and functionaries perceived high impacts of the programme in areas related to women empowerment, self-esteem enhancement, personality development, reduced social evils; and additionally, medium impacts in terms of better education, higher participation in village institutions and better access to government schemes.
During Covid, SHGs were in action mobilising women to unite, transcend their group identity and collectively contribute to crisis management. They emerged as pivotal players in crisis management, leading from the front in - producing masks, sanitisers, and protective gear, creating awareness about the pandemic, delivering essential goods, running community kitchens, supporting farm livelihoods etc. The production of masks by SHGs has been a noteworthy contribution, enabling access to and use of masks by communities in remote rural areas and providing vital protection against the Covid-19 virus. As on 4 January 2023, more than 16.9 crore masks were produced by SHGs under DAY-NRLM.
• Rural women are increasingly participating in economic activity. The survey notes the noticeable rise in Rural Female Labour Force Participation Rate (FLFPR) from 19.7 per cent in 2018-19 to 27.7 per cent in 2020-21. The survey calls this upturn in the FLFPR as a positive development on the gender aspect of employment, which could be attributable to rising rural amenities freeing up women’s time, and high agricultural growth over the years. Meanwhile the survey also observes that India’s female LFPR is likely to be underestimated, with reforms in survey design and content required to capture the reality of working females more accurately.
1. Housing For All
The Government rolled out “Housing for All by 2022” to provide shelter with dignity for each and every one. With this target, the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana –Gramin (PMAY-G) was launched in November 2016 with the aim of providing around 3 crore pucca houses with basic amenities to all eligible houseless households living in kutcha and dilapidated houses in rural areas by 2024. Under the scheme, landless beneficiaries are accorded the highest priority in the allotment of houses. A total of 2.7 crore houses have been sanctioned and 2.1 crore houses have been completed by 6 January 2023 under the Scheme. Against the total target of completion of 52.8 lakh houses in FY23, 32.4 lakh houses have been completed.
1. Water and Sanitation
• On the 73rd Independence Day, 15 August 2019, the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) was announced, to be implemented in partnership with States, to provide by 2024, tap water connection to every rural household and public institutions in villages like schools, Anganwadi centres, ashram shalas (tribal residential schools), health centres etc. At the time of the rollout of the JJM in August 2019, about 3.2 crore (17 per cent) households out of the total of 18.9 crore rural households had a tap water supply. Since the launch of the Mission, as of 18 January 2023, of 19.4 crore rural households, 11.0 crore households are getting tap water supply in their homes.
• Mission Amrit Sarovar aimed at developing and rejuvenating of 75 water bodies in each district of the country during the Amrit Varsh - 75th year of independence. The mission was launched by the Government on National Panchayati Raj Day in 2022. Against an initial target of 50,000 Amrit Sarovars, a total of 93,291 Amrit Sarovar sites were identified, works commenced on more than 54,047 sites and out of these sites were works began, a total of 24,071 Amrit Sarovars have been constructed. The mission helped develop 32 crore cubic meters of water holding capacity and created a total carbon sequestration potential of 1.04,818 tonnes of carbon per year. The mission transformed into a mass movement with Shram Dhaan from the community, where Freedom Fighters, Padma Awardees and elder citizens of the area also participated along with the establishment of Water User Groups. This coupled with the launch of Jaldoot App that helps the Government document and monitor ground water resources and local water level would make water scarcity a thing of the past.
• Phase II of the Swachh Bharat Mission (G) is under implementation from FY21 to FY25. It aims to transform all villages into ODF Plus with focus to sustain ODF status of villages and covering all the villages with Solid and Liquid Waste management systems. India achieved ODF status in all villages in the country on 2nd October 2019. Now, about 1,24,099 villages have been declared as ODF Plus till November 2022 under the mission. Andaman & Nicobar Islands have been declared as the first ‘Swachh, Sujal Pradesh’ with all its villages being declared as ODF plus.
1. Smoke Free Rural Homes
The release of 9.5 crore LPG connections under the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana, has helped in increasing the LPG coverage from 62 per cent (on 1 May 2016) to 99.8 per cent (on 1 April 2021). The Union Budget for FY22, made a provision for the release of an additional one crore LPG connections under the PMUY scheme, i.e., Ujjwala 2.0 - this scheme will offer deposit-free LPG connection, first refill and hot plate free of cost to beneficiaries, and a simplified enrolment procedure. In this phase, a special facility has been given to migrant families. Under this Ujjwala 2.0 scheme, 1.6 crore connections have been released until 24 November 2022.
1. Rural Infrastructure
• Since its inception, the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana helped create 1,73,775 number of roads measuring 7,23,893 km and 7,789 Long Span Bridges(LSBs) against the sanctioned, 1,84,984 roads measuring 8,01,838 km and 10,383 Long Span Bridges (LSBs) under all its verticals/interventions points the survey. The survey observes that various independent impact evaluation studies were carried out on PMGSY, which have concluded that the scheme has had a positive impact on agriculture, health, education, urbanization, employment generation etc.
• SAUBHAGYA- Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana, was launched to achieve universal household electrification by providing electricity connections to all willing un-electrified households in rural areas and all willing poor households in urban areas in the country. The connections were given for free to economically poor households and for others, Rs 500 was charged after the release of the connection in 10 instalments. The Saubhagya scheme has been successfully completed and closed on 31st March 2022. Deendayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), envisaged the creation of basic electricity infrastructure in villages/habitations, strengthening & augmentation of existing infrastructure, and metering of existing feeders/distribution transformers/consumers to improve the quality and reliability of power supply in rural areas. A total of 2.9 crore households have been electrified since the launch of the Saubhagya period in October 2017 under various schemes viz (Saubhgaya, DDUGJY, etc.).

وزارت خزانہ
اقتصادی سروے میں دیہی ترقی پر مرکوز توجہ کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے
اس کا مقصد زیادہ منصفیانہ اور شمولیاتی ترقی کے لئے دیہی علاقوں میں زندگی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا ہے
ایم جی نریگا کے تحت وضع کردہ اثاثے، زرعی پیداوار اور گھریلو آمدنی پر مثبت اثر ڈال رہے ہیں۔یہ ہجرت اور قرض داری میں کمی کر رہا ہے
دیہی خواتین کی افرادی قوت میں شرکت کی شرح میں 19.7 فیصد (19-2018) سے 27.7 فیصد (21-2020) تک کا نمایاں اضافہ
31 JAN 2023 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
آج پارلیمنٹ میں خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امورکی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارامن کے ذریعہ پیش کئے گئے اقتصادی سروے 23-2022 میں دیہی ترقی پر حکومت کی مرکوز توجہ کو واضح کیا گیا ہے۔
سروے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ ملک کی 65 فیصد آبادی (2021 کے اعداد و شمار) دیہی علاقوں میں رہتی ہے اور 47 فیصد آبادی کا ذریعہ معاش کے لیے انحصار زراعت پر ہے۔ اس لیے دیہی ترقی پر حکومت کی توجہ مرکوز کرنا ناگزیر ہے۔ حکومت کا زور دیہی علاقوں میں معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے پر رہا ہے تاکہ زیادہ منصفیانہ اور جامع ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ دیہی معیشت میں حکومت کی شمولیت کا مقصد "دیہی ہندوستان کی فعال سماجی-اقتصادی شمولیت، انضمام اور بااختیار بنانے کے ذریعے زندگیوں اور معاش کو تبدیل کرنا ہے۔"
سروے سے مراد، 2019-21 کے خاندانی صحت کے قومی سروے کے اعداد و شمار ہیں جو 16-2015 کے مقابلے میں، دیہی زندگی کے معیار سے متعلق اشاریوں کی ایک صف میں نمایاں بہتری کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، ان میں دیگر کے علاوہ ، بجلی تک رسائی، پینے کے پانی کے بہتر ذرائع، صحت بیمہ اسکیموں کے تحت کوریج وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ گھریلو فیصلہ سازی، بینک کھاتے رکھنے، اور موبائل فون کے استعمال میں خواتین کی شرکت میں واضح پیش رفت کے ساتھ، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں بھی تیزی آئی ہے ۔ دیہی خواتین اور بچوں کی صحت سے متعلق زیادہ تر اشارے بہتر ہوئے ہیں۔ نتائج پر مبنی یہ اعدادوشمار دیہی معیار زندگی میں درمیانے درجے کی پیش رفت کوبر قرار کرتے ہیں، جس کی مدد سے بنیادی سہولیات اور پروگرام کے موثر نفاذ پر توجہ دی جاتی ہے۔
ماخذ: اکنامک سروے23-2022
سروے مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے، دیہی آمدنی اور معیار زندگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک کثیر الجہتی نقطہ نظر کو واضح کرتا ہے۔
1. ذریعہ معاش، مہارت کی ترقی
• دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا-قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (ڈی اے وائی این آر ایل ایم) کا مقصد معاشی طور پر کمزور گھرانوں کو فائدہ مند ذاتی روزگار اور ہنر مند اجرت کے روزگار کے مواقع تک رسائی کے قابل بنانا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں ان کے لیے پائیدار اور متنوع ذریعہ معاش کے اختیارات حاصل ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ غریبوں کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے۔ مشن کی بنیاد اس کا 'کمیونٹی کی قیادت والا' نقطہ نظر ہے جس نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کمیونٹی اداروں کی شکل میں ایک بہت بڑا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے۔
دیہی خواتین اس پروگرام کے مرکز میں ہیں جو ان کو سماجی و اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے پر بڑے پیمانے پر مرکوز ہے۔ تقریباً 4 لاکھ ذاتی مدد کے گروپ (ایس ایچ جی ) کے اراکین کو کمیونٹی ریسورس پرسن (سی آر پیز) کے طور پر تربیت دی گئی ہے (جیسے پشو سخی، کرشی سخی، بینک سخی، بیما سخی، پوشن سخی وغیرہ) جو بنیادی سطح پر مشن کے نفاذ میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ مشن نے ،غریب اور کمزور طبقوں کی کل 8.7 کروڑ خواتین کو 81 لاکھ ایس ایچ جیز میں متحرک کیا ہے۔
• مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روز گار گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم جی نریگا) کے تحت کل 5.6 کروڑ گھرانوں کو روزگار حاصل ہوا اور اسکیم کے تحت کل 225.8 کروڑ افرادی دن کا روزگار پیدا کیا گیا ہے (6 جنوری 2023 تک)۔ ایم جی نریگا کے تحت کئے گئے کاموں کی تعداد میں سالوں کے دوران مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مالی سال 22 میں 85 لاکھ کام کو پائے تکمیل تک پہچایا گیا اور مالی سال 23 میں (9 جنوری 2023 تک) اب تک 70.6 لاکھ کام مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ ان کاموں میں گھریلو اثاثے بنانا شامل ہیں جیسے جانوروں کے شیڈ، کھیت کے تالاب، کھودے گئے کنویں، باغبانی کے باغات، ورمی کمپوسٹنگ گڑھے وغیرہ، جس میں مستفید ہونے والے کو معیاری نرخوں کے مطابق، لیبر کے اور مادی اخراجات، دونوں ملتے ہیں۔ تجرباتی طور پر، 2-3 سال کے قلیل عرصے کے اندر، ان اثاثوں کا زرعی پیداوار، پیداوار سے متعلقہ اخراجات، اور فی گھرانہ آمدنی پر خاصا مثبت اثر دیکھا گیا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ نقل مکانی اور قرض دار ہونے میں کمی کے ساتھ منفی تعلق بھی سامنے آیا ہے۔ غیر ادارہ جاتی ذرائع سے یہ سروے نوٹ، آمدنی کے تنوع میں مدد دینے اور دیہی روزی روٹی میں لچک پیدا کرنے کے لیے طویل مدتی اثرات رکھتا ہے۔ دریں اثنا، اقتصادی سروے میں مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روز گار گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم جی نریگا) کے کام کی ماہانہ طلب میں سال بہ سال (وائی او وائی ) کمی آنے کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے اور یہ سروے نوٹ،کووڈ – 19 سے بحالی کے باعث مضبوط زرعی ترقی کی وجہ سے دیہی معیشت کے معمول پر آنے سے تقویت پا رہا ہے۔
• ہنر مندی کی ترقی بھی حکومت کی توجہ کا مرکز رہا ہے۔ دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیہ یوجنا (ڈی دی یو- جی کے وائی) کے تحت، 30 نومبر 2022 تک، کل 1306851 امیدواروں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے جن میں سے 789685 کو روز گار حاصل ہوا ہے۔
2-خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا
• ذاتی مدد کے گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) کی تبدیل جاتی صلاحیت، جس کی مثال کووڈ- 19 سے متعلق حقیقی ردعمل میں ان کے کلیدی کردار کے ذریعے دی گئی ہے، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے ذریعے دیہی ترقی کی بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں تقریباً 1.2 کروڑ ایس ایچ جیز ہیں، جن میں سے 88 فیصد خواتین کے ایس ایچ جیز ہیں۔ایس ایچ جی بینک لنکیج پروجیکٹ (ایس ایچ جی- بی ایل پی)، جو 1992 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، دنیا کے سب سے بڑے مائیکرو فنانس پروجیکٹ کے طور پر پھلا پھولا ہے ۔ ایس ایچ جی- بی ایل پی 119 لاکھ ایس ایچ جیز کے ذریعے 14.2 کروڑ خاندانوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے جس میں 31 مارچ 2022 تک 47240.5 کروڑ روپے کے بچت ڈپازٹس ہیں اور 67 لاکھ گروپس ایسے ہیں جن پر 151051.3 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے بغیر ضمانت کے قرضے بقایا ہیں۔ پچھلے دس سالوں (ایف وائی 13 سے ایف وائی 22) کے دوران منسلک ایس ایچ جیز کے کریڈٹ کی تعداد میں 10.8 فیصد کی سی اے جی آر سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ خاص طور پر،ایس ایچ جیز کی بینک کی ادائیگی 96 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے، جو ان کے کریڈٹ ڈسپلن اور اعتماد کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
خواتین کے معاشی ایس ایچ جیز کا ،خواتین کے معاشی، سماجی اور سیاسی طور پر بااختیار ہونے پر مثبت، اعداد و شمار کے لحاظ سے اہم اثر پڑتا ہے، جس کے مثبت اثرات مختلف طریقوں سے حاصل ہوتے ہیں جیسے کہ پیسے کو سنبھالنے سے واقفیت، مالیاتی فیصلہ سازی، بہتر سماجی نیٹ ورک، اثاثوں کی ملکیت اور معاش میں تنوع وغیرہ۔
ڈی اے وائی – قومی دیہی روزی روٹی کے مشن کے ایک حالیہ جائزے کے مطابق، شرکاء اور کارکنان، دونوں نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے، خود اعتمادی میں اضافہ کرنے، شخصیت کی ترقی، سماجی برائیوں کو کم کرنے سے متعلق شعبوں اور اس کے علاوہ، بہتر تعلیم، گاؤں کے اداروں میں زیادہ شرکت اور سرکاری اسکیموں تک بہتر رسائی کے لحاظ سے درمیانے اثرات میں پروگرام کے اعلیٰ اثرات سامنے آئے ہیں۔
کوویڈ کے دوران،ایس ایچ جیز، خواتین کو متحد کرنے، اپنے گروپ کی شناخت کی نمائندگی کرنے اور بحران کے انتظام میں اجتماعی طور پر تعاون کرنے کے لیے متحرک کر رہے تھے۔ وہ بحران کے انتظام میں اہم کھلاڑیوں کے طور پر ابھرے، جو سامنے سے آگے بڑھے – جس میں ماسک، سینیٹائزر، اور حفاظتی پوشاک تیار کرنا، وبائی امراض کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا، ضروری سامان کی فراہمی، کمیونٹی کچن چلانا، کھیتی کے ذریعہ معاش کو سہارا دینا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ایس ایچ جیز کے ذریعہ ماسک کی تیاری ،دور دراز دیہی علاقوں میں کمیونٹیز کے ذریعے ماسک تک رسائی اور ان کے استعمال کے قابل بنانے اور کوویڈ- 19 وائرس کے خلاف اہم تحفظات فراہم کرنے میں ایک قابل ذکر شراکت ہے۔ 4 جنوری 2023 تک، ڈی اے وائی - این آر ایل ایم کے تحت ایس ایس جیزکے ذریعے 16.9 کروڑ سے زیادہ ماسک تیار کیے گئے۔
• دیہی خواتین معاشی سرگرمیوں میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔ سروے میں دیہی خواتین افرادی قوت کی شرکت کی شرح (ایف ایل ایف پی آر) میں19-2018میں 19.7 فیصد سے21-2020میں 27.7 فیصد تک نمایاں اضافے کو نوٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ سروے میں ایف ایل ایف پی آر میں اس تبدیلی کو ملازمت کے صنفی پہلو پر ایک مثبت پیشرفت قرار دیا گیا ہے، جس کی وجہ خواتین کو وقت فراہم کرنے والی دیہی سہولیات میں اضافے اور کئی سالوں میں اعلیٰ زرعی ترقی سے منسوب ہو سکتی ہے۔ دریں اثناء سروے میں یہ بھی مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان کی خواتین ایل ایف پی آر کو کم سمجھا جا تا ہے۔ سروے کے ڈیزائن اور مواد میں اصلاحات کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ کام کرنے والی خواتین کی حقیقت کو زیادہ درست طریقے سے پیش کیا جا سکے۔
3-سب کے لئے ہاؤسنگ
حکومت نے ہر ایک کو وقار کے ساتھ پناہ گاہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے "2022 تک سب کے لیے مکان" کا آغاز کیا۔ اس ہدف کے ساتھ، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی – جی) نومبر 2016 میں شروع کی گئی تھی جس کا مقصد 2024 تک دیہی علاقوں میں کچے اور خستہ حال مکانات میں رہنے والے تمام اہل بے گھر گھرانوں کو، بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ تقریباً 3 کروڑ پکے مکانات فراہم کرنا تھا۔ اسکیم کے تحت بے زمین مستفیدین کو مکانات کی الاٹمنٹ میں سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت کل 2.7 کروڑ مکانات کی منظوری دی گئی ہے اور 6 جنوری 2023 تک 2.1 کروڑ مکانات مکمل ہوچکے ہیں۔ مالی سال 23 میں 52.8 لاکھ مکانات کی تکمیل کے کل ہدف کے مقابلے میں 32.4 لاکھ مکانات مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔
4-پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی
• 73 ویں یوم آزادی یعنی 15 اگست 2019 پر، جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا، جو ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ 2024 تک، ہر دیہی گھرانے اور اسکولوں، آنگن واڑی مراکز جیسے سرکاری اداروں، آشرم شالہ(قبائلی رہائشی اسکول)، صحت مراکز وغیرہ میں نل کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ اگست 2019 میں جے جے ایم کے آغاز کے وقت، کل 18.9 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے تقریباً 3.2 کروڑ (17 فیصد) گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی گئی تھی۔ مشن کے آغاز کے بعد سے، 18 جنوری 2023 تک، 19.4 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے، 11.0 کروڑ گھرانوں کو اپنے گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی ہو رہی ہے۔
• مشن امرت سروور کا مقصد آزادی کے 75 ویں سال - امرت ورش کے دوران ملک کے ہر ضلع میں 75 آبی ذخائر کو ترقی دینا اور ان کا احیاء کرنا ہے۔ اس مشن کو حکومت نے 2022 میں قومی پنچایتی راج کے دن پر شروع کیا تھا۔ 50,000 امرت سرووروں کے ابتدائی ہدف کے برخلا ف، کل 93,291 امرت سروور سائٹس کی نشاندہی کی گئی، 54,047 سے زیادہ سائٹوں پر کام شروع کیا گیا اور ان میں سے جن سائٹس پر کام شروع کر دیا گیا، اُن میں کل 24,071 امرت سروور تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس مشن نے 32 کروڑ کیوبک میٹر پانی کے ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کو تیار کرنے میں مدد کی اور ہر سال 1.04,818 ٹن کاربن کی کل کاربن درجہ بندی کی صلاحیت پیدا کی ہے۔ یہ مشن کمیونٹی کی جانب سے شرم دھان کے ساتھ ایک عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل ہوا، جہاں مجاہدین آزادی ، پدم ایوارڈ یافتہ افراد اور علاقے کے بزرگ شہریوں نے بھی واٹر یوزر گروپس کے قیام کے ساتھ حصہ لیا۔ اس کے ساتھ جلدوت ایپ کے آغاز کے ساتھ، جو حکومت کو دستاویز بندی کرنے اور زمینی پانی کے وسائل اور مقامی پانی کی سطح کی نگرانی میں مدد کرتا ہے، پانی کی کمی کو ماضی کی بات بنا دے گا۔
• سوچھ بھارت مشن کا مرحلہ II (جی) ایف وائی 21 سے ایف وائی 25 تک زیر عمل ہے۔ اس کا مقصد تمام دیہاتوں کو او ڈی ایف پلس میں تبدیل کرنا ہے تاکہ گاؤوں کی او ڈی ایف حیثیت کو برقرار رکھا جا سکے اور تمام دیہاتوں کو ٹھوس اور مائع کچرے کے انتظام کے نظام کے ساتھ احاطہ کیا جائے۔ ہندوستان نے 2 اکتوبر 2019 کو ملک کے تمام دیہاتوں میں او ڈی ایف کا درجہ حاصل کر لیا تھا۔ اب مشن کے تحت نومبر 2022 تک تقریباً 124099 گاؤں کو او ڈی ایف پلس قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کو پہلا ’سوچھ، سوجل پردیش‘ قرار دیا گیا ہے اور اس کے تمام دیہاتوں کو او ڈی ایف پلس قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
5-دھواں سے پاک دیہی گھر
پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا کے تحت 9.5 کروڑ ایل پی جی کنکشن جاری کرنے سے،ایل پی جی کوریج کو 62 فیصد (1 مئی 2016 کو) سے 99.8 فیصد (1 اپریل 2021 کو) تک بڑھانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ مالی سال 22 کے مرکزی بجٹ میں پی ایم یو وائی اسکیم یعنی اجولا 2.0 کے تحت ایک کروڑ اضافی ایل پی جی کنکشن جاری کرنے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم استفادہ کنندگان کو ڈپازٹ فری ایل پی جی کنکشن، پہلے ری فل اور ہاٹ پلیٹ مفت فراہم کرے گی اور ان کے لئے اندراج کا آسان طریقہ وضع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس مرحلے میں مہاجر خاندانوں کو ایک خصوصی سہولت دی گئی ہے۔ اس اجولا 2.0 اسکیم کے تحت 24 نومبر 2022 تک 1.6 کروڑ کنکشن جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
6- دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچہ
• اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے، پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا نے ،منظور شدہ 7,23,893 کلومیٹر طوالت کی 1,73,775 کی تعداد میں سڑکوں اور 7,789 طویل اسپین پل (ایل ایس بیز) بنانے میں مدد کی ہے۔ 1,84,984 سڑکیں جن کی طوالت 8,01,838 کلومیٹر طویل ہے اور 10383 لمبے اسپین برجز (پلوں کے ایل ایس بیز)، اس کے تمام عمودی/مداخلت کے تحت سروے کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔ سروے کا مشاہدہ ہے کہ پی ایم جی ایس وائی پر مختلف آزاد اثرات کی جانچ کی گئی، جس سے یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا گیا ہے کہ اس اسکیم کا زراعت، صحت، تعلیم، شہری کاری، روزگار پیدا کرنے وغیرہ پر مثبت اثر پڑا ہے۔
• سوبھاگیہ- پردھان منتری سہج بجلی ہر گھر یوجنا، ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں تمام خواہشمند غیر برقی گھرانوں اور شہری علاقوں میں تمام خواہشمند غریب گھرانوں کو بجلی کے کنکشن فراہم کرکے ہمہ گیر گھریلو برقی کاری حاصل کرنے کے لیے شروع کی گئی تھی۔ کنکشن معاشی طور پر غریب گھرانوں کو مفت دیئے گئے اور دوسروں کے لئے 10 قسطوں میں کنکشن جاری ہونے کے بعد 500 روپے وصول کئے گئے۔ سوبھاگیہ اسکیم 31 مارچ 2022 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کرلی گئی اور اسے بند کردیا گیا ہے۔ دین دیال اپادھیا گرام جیوتی یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی)، دیہی علاقوں میں بجلی کی فراہمی کے معیار اور اعتماد میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے صارفین کے لئے، گاؤں / آبادیوں میں بجلی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق، موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم اور جدید کرنے، اور موجودہ فیڈرز/ ترسیل کی میٹرنگ کا تصور کرتی ہے۔ اکتوبر 2017 میں سوبھاگیہ اسکیم کی مدت کے آغاز کے بعد سے، کل 2.9 کروڑ گھرانوں کو مختلف اسکیموں یعنی (سوبھا گیہ، ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی، وغیرہ) کے تحت بجلی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔