Ministry of Finance
NEARLY 22 CRORE BENEFICIARIES VERIFIED UNDER AYUSHMAN BHARAT SCHEME, AS OF 4TH JANUARY 2023
OVER 1.54 LAKH HWCs OPERATIONALISED ACROSS THE COUNTRY UNDER AYUSHMAN BHARAT
MORE THAN 135 CRORE CUMULATIVE FOOTFALL AT AB-HWCs
OVER 31 CRORE HEALTH ACCOUNTS CREATED UNDER AYUSHMAN BHARAT DIGITAL MISSION
31 JAN 2023 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
As many as 21.9 crore beneficiaries have been verified under the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri – Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) Scheme including 3 crore beneficiaries verified using State IT systems as on 4th January, 2023. Approximately 4.3 crore hospital admissions, amounting to Rs. 50,409 crore, have also been authorised under the scheme through a network of over 26,055 hospitals, highlights the Economic Survey 2022-23. The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey 2022-23 in Parliament today.
The Pre-budget Survey observes that AB-PMJAY is the world’s largest health insurance scheme that aims to minimise the Out of Pocket Expenditure (OOPE) of the target beneficiaries arising due to expenditure on healthcare. The scheme provides health cover of Rs. 5 lakh per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalisation to over 10.7 crore poor and vulnerable families (approximately 50 crore beneficiaries) that form the bottom 40 per cent of the Indian population identified based on the deprivation and occupational criteria of the SocioEconomic Caste Census 2011 (SECC 2011) and other State schemes.
Ayushman Bharat – Heath and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs)
1,54,070 AB-HWCs have been operationalized across the country by upgrading the SHCs and PHCs in rural and urban areas, states the Survey. The AB-HWCs provide Comprehensive Primary Health Care, by expanding and strengthening the existing Reproductive & Child Health services and Communicable Diseases services and by including services related to Non- Communicable Diseases such as hypertension, diabetes and 3 common cancers, viz. Oral, Breast and Cervix. The first HWCs was inaugurated on 14 April 2018 in the Bijapur District of Chhattisgarh.
According to the Economic Survey, as on 31 December 2022:
• 1,54,070 HWCs operationalised across the country.
• More than 135 Crore cumulative footfall.
• More than 87.0 Crore cumulative screening of Non communicable diseases
• More than 1.6 crore Wellness Sessions, including Yoga.
• Under the e-Sanjeevani teleconsultation platform, more than 9.3 crore tele-consultations have been provided through functional HWCs at 15,465 Hubs (comprising MBBS/ Specialty/Super Specialty doctors at zonal level) and 1,12,987 Spokes (AB-HWCs at state level) across the country, as on 17 January 2023.
Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM)
The Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission aims at creating a secure online platform based on open, interoperable digital standards. This will enable access and exchange of health records of citizens with their consent through services such as the issuance of Health ID, Healthcare Professionals Registry, Health Facility Registry and Health Records. This will boost the adoption of digital technologies in healthcare, thereby making quality healthcare more accessible and affordable.
As per the Survey, as on 10 January 2023 key achievements of the Mission are:
• Ayushman Bharat health account (earlier known as Health ID) created: 31,11,96,965
• · Verified facilities on health facility registry: 1,92,706
• · Verified healthcare professionals on healthcare professional registry: 1,23,442
• Health records linked : 7,52,01,236

وزارت خزانہ
مورخہ 4 جنوری 2023 تک آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 22 کروڑ مستفیدین کی تصدیق کی گئی
آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت ، پورے ملک میں 1.54 لاکھ سے زیادہ ایچ ڈبلیو سی میں کام کاج شروع ہوا
اے بی - ایچ ڈبلیو سی میں مجموعی طور پر 135 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی آمد ہوئی
آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کے تحت 31 کروڑ سے زیادہ صحت کھاتے کھولے گئے
31 JAN 2023 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی- پی ایم- جے اے وائی) اسکیم کے تحت مورخہ 4 جنوری 2023 تک ریاستی آئی ٹی نظام کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے 3 کروڑ مستفیدین سمیت 21.9 کروڑ مستفیدین کی تصدیق کی گئی۔ 23-2022 کےاقتصادی جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت 26 ہزار سے زیادہ اسپتالوں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے تقریباً4.3 کروڑ اسپتال داخلوں کو مجاز قرار دیا گیا جس پر 50409 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت آئی۔ خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے پارلیمنٹ میں آج 23-2022 کا اقتصادی جائزہ پیش کیا۔
بجٹ سے پہلے کے جائزے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ اے بی- پی ایم- جے اے وائی دنیا کی سب سے بری صحت بیمہ اسکیم ہے جس کا مقصد حفظان صحت کےبڑھتے ہوئے اخراجات(او او پی ای) کو کم سے کم کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 10.7 کروڑ سے زیادہ غریب اور کمزور کنبوں کو ثانوی اور تیسرے درجے کے اسپتال علاج کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپئے فی کنبہ فی سال فراہم کیا جاتا ہے (تقریباً50 کروز مستفیدین)۔ یہ تعداد ذات سے متعلق سماجی واقتصادی مردم شماری 2011 (ایس ای سی سی 2011) اور دیگر ریاستی اسکیموں کے ، محرومی اور پیشہ ورانہ طریقہ کار پر مبنی شناخت شدہ بھارتی آبادی کا 40 فیصد ہے۔
آیوشمان بھارت – صحت اور تندرستی مراکز (اے بی- ایچ ڈبلیو سی)
جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ملک بھر کے دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں ایس ایچ سی اور پی ایچ سی کو بہتر بناکر 154070 اے بی ایچ ڈبلیو سی میں کام کاج شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اے بی ایچ ڈبلیو سی کے تحت موجودہ افزائش نسل اور بچہ صحت خدمات نیز متعدی بیماریوں کے علاج کی خدمات کو وسعت اور استحکام دے کر جن میں ذہنی کشیدگی ذیابیطس اور زبان، پستان اور سروکس جیسے تین عام کینسروں جیسی غیر متعدی بیماریوں سے متعلق خدمات شامل بھی ہیں۔ پہلے ایچ ڈبلیو سی کا افتتاح 14 اپریل 2018 کو چھتیس گڑھ کے بیجا پور ضلع میں کیا گیا تھا۔
اقتصادی سروے کے مطابق 31 دستمبر 2022 تک :
• ملک بھر میں 154070 ایچ ڈبلیو سی میں کام کاج شروع کیا گیا
• مجموعی طور پر 135 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی آمد
• غیر متعدی بیماریوں کی 87.0 کروڑ سے زیادہ مجموعی جانچ
• یوگ سمیت 1.6 کروڑ سے زیادہ تندرستی سیشنز
• مورخہ 17 جنوری 2023 تک پورے ملک میں ای-سنجیونی ٹیلی مشورہ پلیٹ فارم کے تحت 9.3 کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹیلی مشورے فراہم کئے گئے۔ یہ ٹیلی مشورے 15465 مرکزوں (علاقائی سطح پر ایم بی بی ایس / اسپیشلیٹی / سپر اسپیشلیٹی ڈاکٹرز)میں ایچ ڈبلیو سی میں کام کاج شروع کرکے کئے گئے اور ملک بھر میں 112987 اسپوکس (ریاستی سطح پر اے بی – ایچ ڈبلیو سی)
آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم)
آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کا مقصد سب کے لیے کھلے، مشترکہ ڈیجیٹل معیارات پر مبنی ایک محفوظ آن لائن پلیٹ فارم تشکیل دینا ہے۔ اس سے صحت آئی ڈی جاری کرنے، حفظان صحت پیشہ وروں کے اندراج، صحت مرکز کا اندراج اور صحت کے ریکارڈز جیسی خدمات کے ذریعے شہریوں کی رضامندی سے، صحت ریکارڈز تک رسائی اور ان کے لین دین کا کام شروع ہوگا۔ اس سے حفظان صحت میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی اپنانے کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا جس کی وجہ سے کوالٹی حفظان صحت کو مزید قابل رسائی اور کم خرچ بنایا جاسکے گا۔
سروے کے مطابق 10 جنوری 2023 تک مشن کی اہم حصولیابیاں اس طرح ہیں:
• آیوشمان بھارت صحت کھاتہ (پہلے صحت آئی ڈی کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا)۔ 311196965 کھاتے تشکیل دیئے گئے۔
• صحت مرکز اندراج کی تصدیق شدہ سہولیات 192706۔
• حفظان صحت کے پیشہ وروں کے اندراج پر حفظان صحت پیشہ وروں کی تصدیق: 123442
• صحت سے متعلق ریکارڈ کو مربوط کیا گیا: 75201236
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U: 1025
ش ح۔ ا س۔ ر ا