Ministry of Finance
37.4% INCREASE IN CAPITAL EXPENDITURE TO 10 LAKH CRORE IN BE 2023-24
REVENUE EXPENDITURE TO GROW BY 1.2 % AT Rs. 35.02 LAKH CRORE IN 2023-24
Rs. 45.03 LAKH CRORE TO BE THE TOTAL EXPENDITURE IN 2023-24; INCREASE OF 7.5% OVER 2022-23
30% INCREASE IN FINACIAL ASSISTANCE TO STATES AT RS. 1.30 LAKH CRORE FOR CAPEX
01 FEB 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
“Investments in infrastructure and Productive capacity have a large multiplier impact on growth and employment” said the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today while presenting the Union Budget 2023-24.
Capital Investment as a driver of growth and jobs
To ramp the virtuous cycle of Investment and job creation the budget took lead again by steeply increasing the capital expenditure outlay by 37.4 % in BE 2023-24 to whooping Rs.10 lakh crore over Rs. 7.28 lakh crore in RE 2022-23.
The Statements of fiscal policy highlighted that the capex is almost 3 times of the capital expenditure in FY 2019-20. The key infrastructure and strategic Ministries such as Road Transport and Highways, Railways, Defence, etc. will lead in driving the capital expenditure in FY 2023-24. According to fiscal policy it magnifies government’s thrust on infrastructure development through enhanced capital expenditure. It also seeks to ensure equity and equality of such investments across the country. This is in line with the Government's focus and commitment to Four I's - Infrastructure, Investment, Innovation and Inclusion in the next 25 years.
To strengthen the hands of the States in the spirit of cooperative fiscal federalism, the scheme for providing financial assistance to the States for capital expenditure introduced in FY 2022-23 has been extended in FY 2023-24, with the enhanced outlay of Rs.1.30 lakh crore. This represents an increase of 30 per cent over BE 2022-23 allocation and accounts to nearly 0.4 per cent of GDP of FY 2023-24.
Revenue expenditure
The budget notes that revenue expenditure is estimated to grow by 1.2 % at Rs. 35.02 lakh crore in 2023-24 over Rs. 34.59 lakh crore. Major components of revenue expenditure include interest payments, major subsidies, pay and allowances of government employees, pensions, defence revenue expenditure, and transfers to States in the form of Finance Commission grants, Centrally Sponsored Schemes, etc. Grants to Central autonomous bodies are a substantial part of the Central Sector schemes.
• Interest Payments
Interest payments are estimated to be Rs. 10.80 lakh crore which is 30.8 % of the total revenue expenditure.
• Subsidies
According to the fiscal statement subsidies form a significant portion of the Revenue expenditures which includes food, fertilizer, and petroleum subsidies. Major subsidies at Rs.3.75 lakh crore (1.2 per cent of GDP) is 10.7 % of Revenue Expenditure in BE 2023- 24.
• Finance Commission Grants
As per the budget the total FC grants under various categories, such as Revenue Deficit Grants to the States, Grant for Urban and Rural Local Bodies and others are estimated to the tune of Rs. 1.65 lakh crore in FY 2023-24.
• Pensions
The expenditure to witness rise to about Rs.2.45 lakh crore in RE 2022-23 from Rs 2.07 lakh crore in BE 2022-23. The main reason behind this increase in RE 2022-23 is clearing the dues of OROP with respect to Defence Personnel. Pension payments are expected to be at Rs.2.34 lakh crore in BE 2023-24, representing 0.8 per cent of the estimated GDP. This includes a provision of about Rs.1.38 lakh crore for defence pensions.
Total expenditure
The fiscal policy statement highlighted the total expenditure is to be Rs. 45.03 lakh crore in 2023-24; increase of 7.5% over 2022-23.
Devolution to states
The devolution to states under 15th finance commission to be about Rs. 9.48 lakh crore on account of increased tax receipts during the year and adjusting the amount of approximately Rs. 32,600 crore on account of prior period adjustments payable by the Union Government to the States. As per 15th FC recommendations, tax devolution to the States works out to be Rs. 10.21 lakh crore in BE 2023-24.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2023-24 నాటికి మూలధన వ్యయం 37.4% తో 10 లక్షల కోట్లకు పెరిగింది
2023-24 లో రెవెన్యూ వ్యయం 1.2 % వృద్ధి చెంది రూ. 35.02 లక్షల కోట్లకు చేరింది
2023-24లో మొత్తం వ్యయం రూ.45.03 లక్షల కోట్లు; 2022-23 తో పోల్చితే ఇది 7.5% పెరుగుదల
రాష్ట్రాలకు ఆర్థిక సహాయంలో 30% పెరుగుదల. కాపెక్స్ కోసం 1.30 లక్షల కోట్లు
01 FEB 2023 12:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
"మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు మరియు ఉత్పాదక సామర్థ్యంలో పెట్టుబడులు వృద్ధి మరియు ఉపాధిపై పెద్ద వృద్ధి ప్రభావాన్ని చూపుతాయి" అని కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మరియు కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్ ఈరోజు పార్లమెంట్‌లో 2023-24 కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్‌ను ప్రవేశపెడుతూ అన్నారు.
వృద్ధి మరియు ఉద్యోగాల వృద్ధి చోదకం గా మూలధన పెట్టుబడి
పెట్టుబడి మరియు ఉద్యోగాల కల్పన యొక్క సానుకుల చక్రాన్ని పెంచడానికి, బడ్జెట్‌ను 2023-24 బీ ఈ లో 37.4% పెంచి, రూ. 10 లక్షల కోట్లకు పైగా ఆర్ ఈ 2022-23లో రూ. 7.28 లక్షల కోట్లు.
2019-20 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో మూలధన వ్యయం కంటే ఈ ఏడాది బడ్జెట్ క్యాపెక్స్ దాదాపు 3 రెట్లు ఎక్కువ అని ఆర్థిక విధాన ప్రకటనలు హైలైట్ చేశాయి. రోడ్డు రవాణా మరియు హైవేలు, రైల్వేలు, రక్షణ మొదలైన కీలకమైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు మరియు వ్యూహాత్మక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు ఎఫ్ వై 2023-24లో మూలధన వ్యయాన్ని ముందుకు తీసుకువెళతాయి. ఆర్థిక విధానం ప్రకారం ఇది మెరుగైన మూలధన వ్యయం ద్వారా మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధిపై ప్రభుత్వ శ్రద్ద ను చూపుతుంది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇటువంటి పెట్టుబడులకు ఈక్విటీ మరియు సమానత్వాన్ని నిర్ధారించడానికి కూడా ఇది ప్రయత్నిస్తుంది. ఇది రాబోయే 25 సంవత్సరాలలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, పెట్టుబడి, ఆవిష్కరణలు మరియు అందరినీ కలుపుకొని ముందుకు సాగడం అనే నాలుగు అంశాల పట్ల ప్రభుత్వ దృష్టి మరియు నిబద్ధతకు అనుగుణంగా ఉంది.
సహకార ఆర్థిక సమాఖ్య స్ఫూర్తితో రాష్ట్రాల చేతులను బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు, 2022-23 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో ప్రవేశపెట్టిన మూలధన వ్యయాల కోసం రాష్ట్రాలకు ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించే పథకం 2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో విస్తరించబడింది, రూ.1.30 లక్ష కోట్లకు పెరిగింది. ఇది బీ ఈ 2022-23 కేటాయింపు కంటే 30 శాతం పెరుగుదలను సూచిస్తుంది మరియు ఎఫ్ వై 2023-24 జీ డీ పీ లో ఇది దాదాపు 0.4 శాతానికి చేరుకుంది.
రెవెన్యూ వ్యయం
2023-24లో రెవెన్యూ వ్యయం 1.2% పెరిగి రూ. 35.02 లక్షల కోట్లు చేరింది. ఇది గత ఏడాది రూ. 34.59 లక్షల కోట్లు. రెవెన్యూ వ్యయాలలో ప్రధాన భాగాలు వడ్డీ చెల్లింపులు, ప్రధాన రాయితీలు, ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగుల చెల్లింపులు మరియు భత్యాలు, పెన్షన్‌లు, రక్షణ రెవెన్యూ వ్యయాలు మరియు ఫైనాన్స్ కమిషన్ గ్రాంట్లు, కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకాలు మొదలైన వాటి రూపంలో రాష్ట్రాలకు బదిలీలు మొదలైనవి. కేంద్ర స్వయంప్రతిపత్త సంస్థలకు గ్రాంట్లు సెంట్రల్ సెక్టార్ పథకాలలో గణనీయమైన భాగం.
వడ్డీ చెల్లింపులు
వడ్డీ చెల్లింపులు రూ. 10.80 లక్షల కోట్లు అంటే మొత్తం రెవెన్యూ వ్యయంలో 30.8%.
సబ్సిడీలు
ఆర్థిక ప్రకటన ప్రకారం సబ్సిడీలు ఆహారం, ఎరువులు మరియు పెట్రోలియం సబ్సిడీలకు రెవెన్యూ వ్యయాలలో గణనీయమైన భాగాన్ని పొందుతాయి. ప్రధాన సబ్సిడీలు రూ.3.75 లక్షల కోట్లు (జీ డీ పీ లో 1.2 శాతం) బీ ఈ 2023-24లో రెవెన్యూ వ్యయంలో ఇది 10.7 %.
ఫైనాన్స్ కమిషన్ గ్రాంట్లు
బడ్జెట్ ప్రకారం వివిధ కేటగిరీల కింద 2023-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో మొత్తం రూ.1.65 లక్షల కోట్లు ఎఫ్‌సి గ్రాంట్లు, రాష్ట్రాలకు రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్లు, పట్టణ మరియు గ్రామీణ స్థానిక సంస్థలకు గ్రాంట్ మరియు ఇతరాలు.
పెన్షన్లు
బీ ఈ 2022-23లో రూ. 2.07 లక్షల కోట్ల నుండి ఆర్ ఈ 2022-23లో పెన్షన్ల కోసం ఖర్చు దాదాపు రూ.2.45 లక్షల కోట్లకు పెరిగింది. ఆర్ ఈ 2022-23లో ఈ పెరుగుదల వెనుక ప్రధాన కారణం డిఫెన్స్ సిబ్బందికి సంబంధించి ఓ ఆర్ ఓ పీ యొక్క బకాయిలను క్లియర్ చేయడం. బీ ఈ 2023-24లో పెన్షన్ చెల్లింపులు రూ.2.34 లక్షల కోట్లుగా అంచనా వేయబడి జీ డీ పీ లో 0.8 శాతాన్ని సూచిస్తాయి. ఇందులో రక్షణ పెన్షన్ల కోసం దాదాపు రూ.1.38 లక్షల కోట్ల కేటాయింపు ఉంది.
మొత్తం ఖర్చు
ఆర్థిక విధాన ప్రకటన ప్రకారం 2023-24లో మొత్తం వ్యయం రూ. 45.03 లక్షల కోట్లు; 2022-23 కంటే ఇది 7.5% పెరిగింది.
రాష్ట్రాలకు విభజన
15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం సిఫారసుల కింద రాష్ట్రాలకు ఈ ఏడాదిలో సుమారు రూ. 32,600 కోట్లు పన్ను వసూళ్లు పెరగటం వల్ల, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం రాష్ట్రాలకు చెల్లించాల్సిన ముందస్తు కాల సవరణల ఖాతాలో రాష్ట్రాలకు పన్ను వాటా విభజన పంపిణీ దాదాపు రూ. 9.48 లక్షల కోట్లు అంచనా అయితే 15వ ఎఫ్‌సి సిఫార్సుల ప్రకారం, రాష్ట్రాలకు పన్ను పంపిణీ బీ ఈ 2023-24లో రూ. 10.21 లక్షల కోట్లు.