Ministry of Finance
37.4% INCREASE IN CAPITAL EXPENDITURE TO 10 LAKH CRORE IN BE 2023-24
REVENUE EXPENDITURE TO GROW BY 1.2 % AT Rs. 35.02 LAKH CRORE IN 2023-24
Rs. 45.03 LAKH CRORE TO BE THE TOTAL EXPENDITURE IN 2023-24; INCREASE OF 7.5% OVER 2022-23
30% INCREASE IN FINACIAL ASSISTANCE TO STATES AT RS. 1.30 LAKH CRORE FOR CAPEX
01 FEB 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
“Investments in infrastructure and Productive capacity have a large multiplier impact on growth and employment” said the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today while presenting the Union Budget 2023-24.
Capital Investment as a driver of growth and jobs
To ramp the virtuous cycle of Investment and job creation the budget took lead again by steeply increasing the capital expenditure outlay by 37.4 % in BE 2023-24 to whooping Rs.10 lakh crore over Rs. 7.28 lakh crore in RE 2022-23.
The Statements of fiscal policy highlighted that the capex is almost 3 times of the capital expenditure in FY 2019-20. The key infrastructure and strategic Ministries such as Road Transport and Highways, Railways, Defence, etc. will lead in driving the capital expenditure in FY 2023-24. According to fiscal policy it magnifies government’s thrust on infrastructure development through enhanced capital expenditure. It also seeks to ensure equity and equality of such investments across the country. This is in line with the Government's focus and commitment to Four I's - Infrastructure, Investment, Innovation and Inclusion in the next 25 years.
To strengthen the hands of the States in the spirit of cooperative fiscal federalism, the scheme for providing financial assistance to the States for capital expenditure introduced in FY 2022-23 has been extended in FY 2023-24, with the enhanced outlay of Rs.1.30 lakh crore. This represents an increase of 30 per cent over BE 2022-23 allocation and accounts to nearly 0.4 per cent of GDP of FY 2023-24.
Revenue expenditure
The budget notes that revenue expenditure is estimated to grow by 1.2 % at Rs. 35.02 lakh crore in 2023-24 over Rs. 34.59 lakh crore. Major components of revenue expenditure include interest payments, major subsidies, pay and allowances of government employees, pensions, defence revenue expenditure, and transfers to States in the form of Finance Commission grants, Centrally Sponsored Schemes, etc. Grants to Central autonomous bodies are a substantial part of the Central Sector schemes.
• Interest Payments
Interest payments are estimated to be Rs. 10.80 lakh crore which is 30.8 % of the total revenue expenditure.
• Subsidies
According to the fiscal statement subsidies form a significant portion of the Revenue expenditures which includes food, fertilizer, and petroleum subsidies. Major subsidies at Rs.3.75 lakh crore (1.2 per cent of GDP) is 10.7 % of Revenue Expenditure in BE 2023- 24.
• Finance Commission Grants
As per the budget the total FC grants under various categories, such as Revenue Deficit Grants to the States, Grant for Urban and Rural Local Bodies and others are estimated to the tune of Rs. 1.65 lakh crore in FY 2023-24.
• Pensions
The expenditure to witness rise to about Rs.2.45 lakh crore in RE 2022-23 from Rs 2.07 lakh crore in BE 2022-23. The main reason behind this increase in RE 2022-23 is clearing the dues of OROP with respect to Defence Personnel. Pension payments are expected to be at Rs.2.34 lakh crore in BE 2023-24, representing 0.8 per cent of the estimated GDP. This includes a provision of about Rs.1.38 lakh crore for defence pensions.
Total expenditure
The fiscal policy statement highlighted the total expenditure is to be Rs. 45.03 lakh crore in 2023-24; increase of 7.5% over 2022-23.
Devolution to states
The devolution to states under 15th finance commission to be about Rs. 9.48 lakh crore on account of increased tax receipts during the year and adjusting the amount of approximately Rs. 32,600 crore on account of prior period adjustments payable by the Union Government to the States. As per 15th FC recommendations, tax devolution to the States works out to be Rs. 10.21 lakh crore in BE 2023-24.

وزارت خزانہ
کیپٹل اخراجات میں 37.4 فیصد کا اضافہ جو 24-2023 میں 10 لاکھ کروڑ ہوجائے گا
2023-24 میں ریونیو اخراجات 1.2 فیصد بڑھ کر 35.02 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے ہوجائے گا
2023-24 میں کل اخراجات 45.03 کروڑ روپئے ہوں گے ؛23-2022 کے مقابلے میں 7.5 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوگا
کیپیکس کے لیے ریاستوں کو مالی امداد میں 30 فیصد کے اضافہ کے ساتھ 1.30 لاکھ کروڑ کی رقم مختص
01 FEB 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمنٹ میں آج 24-2023 کا مرکزی بجٹ پیش کرتے ہوئے خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے بتایا کہ ’’بنیادی ڈھانچے اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں سرمایہ کاری کا ترقی اور روزگار پر بہت بڑا اثر پڑتا ہے‘‘۔
کیپٹل سرمایہ کاری ترقی اور روزگار کو آگے بڑھائے گی
سرمایہ کاری اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے سلسلے کو تیز اور آگے بڑھانے کے لئے 24-2023 میں بجٹ نے ایک بار پھر سے سرمایہ کے اخراجات کے تخمینہ میں 7.28 لاکھ روپئے کے مقابلے بجٹ تخمینہ 24-2023 میں 37.4 فیصد کا اضافہ کرکے 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے ساتھ سرمایہ کاری کے اخراجات میں تیز اضافہ کرکے نمایاں رول نبھایا ہے۔
مالیاتی پالیسی کے بیانات میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ کیپیکس مالی سال 20-2019 میں کیپیٹل اخراجات کا تقریباً 3 گنا ہے۔ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں ، ریلوے اور دفاع وغیرہ جیسے اہم بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور کلیدی وزارتیں مالی سال 24-2023 میں سرمائے کے اخراجات کو آگے بڑھانے میں رہنمائی کریں گی۔ مالیاتی پالیسی کے مطابق یہ اضافی کیپٹل اخراجات کے ذریعے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر حکومت کی اثر وطاقت کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ یہ پورے ملک میں اس طرح کی سرمایہ کاری کی اکویٹی اور مساوات کو بھی یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ یہ اگلے 25 سال میں چار آئی یعنی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، سرمایہ کاری، اختراع اور شمولیت کے تئیں حکومت کی توجہ اور عزم کے مطابق ہے۔
امداد باہمی کے مالیاتی وفاقیت کے جذبے کے تحت ریاستوں کے ہاتھوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، 1.30 لاکھ روپئے کےاضافہ تخمینہ کے ساتھ
مالی سال 23-2022 میں شروع کی گئی کیپٹل سرمایہ کاری کے لئے ریاستوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کی جو اسکیم شروع کی گئی تھی اسے مالی سال 24-2023 تک توسیع دےد ی گئی ہے ۔یہ بجٹ تخمینہ 23-2022 کے مختص کے مقابلے میں 30 فیصد کے اضافہ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور مالی سال 24-2023 کی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کا تقریباً 0.4 فیصد ہے۔
آمدنی کے اخراجات
بجٹ میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ آمدنی کے اخراجات کے 34.59 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے مقابلے میں 24-2023 میں 1.2 فیصد بڑھ کر 35.02 لاکھ کروڑ ہوجانے کا اندازہ ہے۔ آمدنی اخراجات کے اہم اجزاء میں سود کی ادائیگیاں، اہم سبسڈیز، سرکاری ملازمین کی تنخواہ اور بھتوں ، پنشن، دفاعی آمدنی کے اخراجات، اور مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹس شکل میں ریاستوں کو امداد کی منتقلی ، مرکزکی اسپانسرڈ کردہ اسکیمیں وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ مرکزی خودمختار اداروں کو امداد مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیموں کا ایک خاطرخواہ حصہ ہیں۔
سود کی ادائیگی
سود کی ادائیگیاں 10.80 لاکھ کروڑ ہونے کا اندازہ ہے جو کل آمدنی کے اخراجات کا 30.8 فیصد ہے۔
سبسڈیز
مالیاتی بیان کے مطابق سبسڈیز کا آمدنی اخراجات میں ایک اہم مقام ہوتا ہے جس میں خوراک، کھاد اور پٹرولیم سبسڈیز شامل ہیں۔ اہم سبسڈیاں 3.75 لاکھ کروڑ روپے (جی ڈی پی کا 1.2 فیصد) ہیں جو بجٹ تخمینہ 24-2023 میں آمدنی اخراجات کا 10.7 فیصد ہے۔
مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹس (امداد)
بجٹ کے مطابق ، شہری اور دیہی مقامی اداروں کے لیے گرانٹ ، ریاستوں کو گھاٹے میں چلنے والی آمدنی کی گرانٹس جیسے مختلف زمروں کے تحت مالیاتی کمیشن کی کل گرانٹس،مالی سال 2023 میں 1.65 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے ہونے کا اندازہ ہے۔
پنشن
بجٹ تخمینہ 23-2022 میں اخراجات 2.07 لاکھ روپئے سے بڑھ کر نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ 23-2022 میں تقریباً 2.45 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے ہونے سے اخراجات میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا۔بجٹ تخمینہ 23-2022 میں اس اضافہ کے پیچھے کی اصل وجہ دفاعی عملہ کے سلسلے میں ون رینک ون پنشن کی وجہ سے واجبات کی ادائیگی کرنا ہے۔ امکان ہے کہ بجٹ تخمینہ 24-2023 میں پنشن کی ادائیگیاں 2.34 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے ہوجائیں گی جو کہ تخمینہ شدہ جی ڈی پی کا 0.8 فیصد ہے ۔ اس میں میں دفاعی پنشن کے لیے تقریباً 1.38 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی شق شامل ہے۔
کل اخراجات
مالیاتی پالیسی کے بیان میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ کل اخراجات 24-2023 میں 45.03 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے ہو جائیں گے جو سال 23-2022 کے مقابلے میں 7.5 فیصد کا اضافہ۔
ریاستوں کو منتقلی
15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت ریاستوں کو منتقلی سال کے دوران اضافی ٹیکس کی وصولی کے پیش نظر تقریباً 9.48 کروڑ روپئے ہوگی اور مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ ریاستوں کو قابل ادائیگی قبل از وقت ایڈجسٹمنٹ کے حساب سے 32,600 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ رقم کا بندوبست کیا گیا ہے۔ 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارشات کے مطابق، 24-2023 کے بجٹ تخمینہ میں ریاستوں کو ٹیکس کی منتقلی 10.21 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے ہونے کا اندازہ ہے۔