Ministry of Finance
37.4% INCREASE IN CAPITAL EXPENDITURE TO 10 LAKH CRORE IN BE 2023-24
REVENUE EXPENDITURE TO GROW BY 1.2 % AT Rs. 35.02 LAKH CRORE IN 2023-24
Rs. 45.03 LAKH CRORE TO BE THE TOTAL EXPENDITURE IN 2023-24; INCREASE OF 7.5% OVER 2022-23
30% INCREASE IN FINACIAL ASSISTANCE TO STATES AT RS. 1.30 LAKH CRORE FOR CAPEX
01 FEB 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
“Investments in infrastructure and Productive capacity have a large multiplier impact on growth and employment” said the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today while presenting the Union Budget 2023-24.
Capital Investment as a driver of growth and jobs
To ramp the virtuous cycle of Investment and job creation the budget took lead again by steeply increasing the capital expenditure outlay by 37.4 % in BE 2023-24 to whooping Rs.10 lakh crore over Rs. 7.28 lakh crore in RE 2022-23.
The Statements of fiscal policy highlighted that the capex is almost 3 times of the capital expenditure in FY 2019-20. The key infrastructure and strategic Ministries such as Road Transport and Highways, Railways, Defence, etc. will lead in driving the capital expenditure in FY 2023-24. According to fiscal policy it magnifies government’s thrust on infrastructure development through enhanced capital expenditure. It also seeks to ensure equity and equality of such investments across the country. This is in line with the Government's focus and commitment to Four I's - Infrastructure, Investment, Innovation and Inclusion in the next 25 years.
To strengthen the hands of the States in the spirit of cooperative fiscal federalism, the scheme for providing financial assistance to the States for capital expenditure introduced in FY 2022-23 has been extended in FY 2023-24, with the enhanced outlay of Rs.1.30 lakh crore. This represents an increase of 30 per cent over BE 2022-23 allocation and accounts to nearly 0.4 per cent of GDP of FY 2023-24.
Revenue expenditure
The budget notes that revenue expenditure is estimated to grow by 1.2 % at Rs. 35.02 lakh crore in 2023-24 over Rs. 34.59 lakh crore. Major components of revenue expenditure include interest payments, major subsidies, pay and allowances of government employees, pensions, defence revenue expenditure, and transfers to States in the form of Finance Commission grants, Centrally Sponsored Schemes, etc. Grants to Central autonomous bodies are a substantial part of the Central Sector schemes.
• Interest Payments
Interest payments are estimated to be Rs. 10.80 lakh crore which is 30.8 % of the total revenue expenditure.
• Subsidies
According to the fiscal statement subsidies form a significant portion of the Revenue expenditures which includes food, fertilizer, and petroleum subsidies. Major subsidies at Rs.3.75 lakh crore (1.2 per cent of GDP) is 10.7 % of Revenue Expenditure in BE 2023- 24.
• Finance Commission Grants
As per the budget the total FC grants under various categories, such as Revenue Deficit Grants to the States, Grant for Urban and Rural Local Bodies and others are estimated to the tune of Rs. 1.65 lakh crore in FY 2023-24.
• Pensions
The expenditure to witness rise to about Rs.2.45 lakh crore in RE 2022-23 from Rs 2.07 lakh crore in BE 2022-23. The main reason behind this increase in RE 2022-23 is clearing the dues of OROP with respect to Defence Personnel. Pension payments are expected to be at Rs.2.34 lakh crore in BE 2023-24, representing 0.8 per cent of the estimated GDP. This includes a provision of about Rs.1.38 lakh crore for defence pensions.
Total expenditure
The fiscal policy statement highlighted the total expenditure is to be Rs. 45.03 lakh crore in 2023-24; increase of 7.5% over 2022-23.
Devolution to states
The devolution to states under 15th finance commission to be about Rs. 9.48 lakh crore on account of increased tax receipts during the year and adjusting the amount of approximately Rs. 32,600 crore on account of prior period adjustments payable by the Union Government to the States. As per 15th FC recommendations, tax devolution to the States works out to be Rs. 10.21 lakh crore in BE 2023-24.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
બજેટ અંદાજ 2023-24માં મૂડીખર્ચ 37.4 ટકા વધીને રૂ. 10 લાખ કરોડ થવાનો અંદાજ છે
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24માં આવક ખર્ચ 1.2 ટકા વધીને રૂ. 35.02 લાખ કરોડ થવાનો અંદાજ છે
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24માં કુલ ખર્ચ રૂ. 45.03 લાખ કરોડ થશેઃ આ નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022-23 કરતાં 7.5 ટકા વધુ છે
1.30 લાખ કરોડના મૂડીપક્ષ માટે રાજ્યોને નાણાકીય સહાયમાં 30%નો વધારો
01 FEB 2023 12:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય નાણા અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના પ્રધાન નિર્મલા સીતારમને આજે વર્ષ 2023-24 માટેનું કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ રજૂ કરતી વખતે સંસદમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓ અને ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતામાં રોકાણની વૃદ્ધિ અને રોજગાર પર મોટી અસર પડે છે."
વૃદ્ધિ અને રોજગારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે મૂડી રોકાણ
રોકાણ અને રોજગાર સર્જનને વેગ આપવા વર્ષ 2023-24ના બજેટમાં મૂડી ખર્ચની જોગવાઈમાં 37.4%નો વધારો. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022-23માં, જોગવાઈ રૂ. 7.28 લાખ કરોડ હતી, જે હવે વધારા સાથે સુધારીને રૂ. 10 લાખ કરોડ કરવામાં આવી છે.
રાજકોષીય નીતિ નિવેદન અનુસાર, મૂડી ખર્ચ નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2019-20માં મૂડી ખર્ચ કરતાં લગભગ 3 ગણો છે. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24માં રોડ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ અને હાઈવે, રેલ્વે, સંરક્ષણ જેવા મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને વ્યૂહાત્મક મંત્રાલયો માટે મૂડી ખર્ચમાં મોટો વધારો જોવા મળશે.
સહયોગની ભાવનામાં રાજ્યોના હાથ મજબૂત કરવા માટે, નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022-23માં રાજ્યોને મૂડી ખર્ચના સ્વરૂપમાં નાણાકીય સહાયની શરૂઆત કરવામાં આવી છે. આ યોજના હેઠળ નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24 માટે 1.30 લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયાની વધારાની જોગવાઈ કરવામાં આવી છે. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022-23ની તુલનામાં વર્ષ 2023-24 માટેની જોગવાઈમાં 30 ટકાનો વધારો કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ આંકડો નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022-23 માટે કુલ સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદનના લગભગ 0.4 ટકા છે.
મહેસૂલ ખર્ચ
2022-23 નાણાકીય વર્ષમાં મહેસૂલ ખર્ચ રૂ. 34.59 લાખ કરોડથી 1.2% વધીને રૂ. 35.02 લાખ કરોડ થવાનો અંદાજ છે, બજેટ અનુમાન છે. મહેસૂલ ખર્ચના મુખ્ય ઘટકોમાં વ્યાજની ચૂકવણી, મૂડી અનુદાન, સરકારી કર્મચારીઓના પગાર અને ભથ્થાં, પેન્શન, સંરક્ષણ મહેસૂલ ખર્ચ તેમજ નાણાં પંચની અનુદાન અને કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા પ્રાયોજિત યોજનાઓના સ્વરૂપમાં રાજ્યોમાં ટ્રાન્સફરનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
વ્યાજની ચૂકવણી
વ્યાજની ચૂકવણી આશરે રૂ. 10.80 લાખ કરોડ થવાની ધારણા છે જે કુલ આવક ખર્ચના 30.8% છે.
અનુદાન
નાણાકીય નિવેદનો અનુસાર, સબસિડી આવક ખર્ચનો નોંધપાત્ર ભાગ છે. તેમાં ખોરાક, ખાતર અને પેટ્રોલિયમ સબસિડીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022-23માં મુખ્ય સબસિડી માટેની જોગવાઈ રૂ. 3.75 લાખ કરોડ (ગ્રોસ ડોમેસ્ટિક પ્રોડક્ટના 1.2 ટકા) થવાની ધારણા છે જે કુલ આવક ખર્ચના 10.7% છે.
નાણાકીય કમિશન અનુદાન
આ બજેટ મુજબ, નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022-23 માટે રાજ્યોને મહેસૂલ ખાધ અનુદાન, શહેરી અને ગ્રામીણ સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓને અનુદાન અને અનુદાનની અન્ય વિવિધ શ્રેણીઓ માટે 1.65 લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયાનો ખર્ચ અંદાજવામાં આવ્યો છે.
પેન્શન
આ ખર્ચ નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2022-23માં રૂ. 2.07 લાખ કરોડની સરખામણીએ નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24માં વધીને આશરે રૂ. 2.45 લાખ કરોડ થવાની ધારણા છે. આ વધારા પાછળનું મુખ્ય કારણ વન રેન્ક વન પેન્શન-ઓઆરઓપી હેઠળ સંરક્ષણ કર્મચારીઓને મળતું એરિયર્સ છે. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24માં પેન્શન ચૂકવણી રૂ. 2.34 લાખ કરોડ થવાની ધારણા છે, જે ગ્રોસ ડોમેસ્ટિક પ્રોડક્ટના 0.8 ટકા છે. આમાં સંરક્ષણ પેન્શન માટે લગભગ 1.38 લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયાની જોગવાઈ સામેલ છે.
કુલ ખર્ચ
નાણાકીય નીતિ નિવેદન અનુસાર, નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24માં કુલ ખર્ચ રૂ. 45.03 લાખ કરોડ થવાની ધારણા છે, જે 2022-23ની સરખામણીમાં 7.5% વધુ છે.
રાજ્યોમાં ટ્રાન્સફર
15મા નાણાપંચ હેઠળ, રાજ્યોએ વર્ષ દરમિયાન વધારાના કરવેરા રસીદ તરીકે રૂ. 9.48 લાખ કરોડ અને કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા રાજ્યોને અગાઉના સમયગાળા કરતાં ગોઠવણ તરીકે રૂ. 32,600 કરોડ ચૂકવવાના બાકી છે. 15મા નાણાપંચની ભલામણો અનુસાર, નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24માં રાજ્યોને ટેક્સ વિતરણ તરીકે ચૂકવવાની રકમ 10.21 લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયા છે.