Ministry of Finance
37.4% INCREASE IN CAPITAL EXPENDITURE TO 10 LAKH CRORE IN BE 2023-24
REVENUE EXPENDITURE TO GROW BY 1.2 % AT Rs. 35.02 LAKH CRORE IN 2023-24
Rs. 45.03 LAKH CRORE TO BE THE TOTAL EXPENDITURE IN 2023-24; INCREASE OF 7.5% OVER 2022-23
30% INCREASE IN FINACIAL ASSISTANCE TO STATES AT RS. 1.30 LAKH CRORE FOR CAPEX
01 FEB 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
“Investments in infrastructure and Productive capacity have a large multiplier impact on growth and employment” said the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today while presenting the Union Budget 2023-24.
Capital Investment as a driver of growth and jobs
To ramp the virtuous cycle of Investment and job creation the budget took lead again by steeply increasing the capital expenditure outlay by 37.4 % in BE 2023-24 to whooping Rs.10 lakh crore over Rs. 7.28 lakh crore in RE 2022-23.
The Statements of fiscal policy highlighted that the capex is almost 3 times of the capital expenditure in FY 2019-20. The key infrastructure and strategic Ministries such as Road Transport and Highways, Railways, Defence, etc. will lead in driving the capital expenditure in FY 2023-24. According to fiscal policy it magnifies government’s thrust on infrastructure development through enhanced capital expenditure. It also seeks to ensure equity and equality of such investments across the country. This is in line with the Government's focus and commitment to Four I's - Infrastructure, Investment, Innovation and Inclusion in the next 25 years.
To strengthen the hands of the States in the spirit of cooperative fiscal federalism, the scheme for providing financial assistance to the States for capital expenditure introduced in FY 2022-23 has been extended in FY 2023-24, with the enhanced outlay of Rs.1.30 lakh crore. This represents an increase of 30 per cent over BE 2022-23 allocation and accounts to nearly 0.4 per cent of GDP of FY 2023-24.
Revenue expenditure
The budget notes that revenue expenditure is estimated to grow by 1.2 % at Rs. 35.02 lakh crore in 2023-24 over Rs. 34.59 lakh crore. Major components of revenue expenditure include interest payments, major subsidies, pay and allowances of government employees, pensions, defence revenue expenditure, and transfers to States in the form of Finance Commission grants, Centrally Sponsored Schemes, etc. Grants to Central autonomous bodies are a substantial part of the Central Sector schemes.
• Interest Payments
Interest payments are estimated to be Rs. 10.80 lakh crore which is 30.8 % of the total revenue expenditure.
• Subsidies
According to the fiscal statement subsidies form a significant portion of the Revenue expenditures which includes food, fertilizer, and petroleum subsidies. Major subsidies at Rs.3.75 lakh crore (1.2 per cent of GDP) is 10.7 % of Revenue Expenditure in BE 2023- 24.
• Finance Commission Grants
As per the budget the total FC grants under various categories, such as Revenue Deficit Grants to the States, Grant for Urban and Rural Local Bodies and others are estimated to the tune of Rs. 1.65 lakh crore in FY 2023-24.
• Pensions
The expenditure to witness rise to about Rs.2.45 lakh crore in RE 2022-23 from Rs 2.07 lakh crore in BE 2022-23. The main reason behind this increase in RE 2022-23 is clearing the dues of OROP with respect to Defence Personnel. Pension payments are expected to be at Rs.2.34 lakh crore in BE 2023-24, representing 0.8 per cent of the estimated GDP. This includes a provision of about Rs.1.38 lakh crore for defence pensions.
Total expenditure
The fiscal policy statement highlighted the total expenditure is to be Rs. 45.03 lakh crore in 2023-24; increase of 7.5% over 2022-23.
Devolution to states
The devolution to states under 15th finance commission to be about Rs. 9.48 lakh crore on account of increased tax receipts during the year and adjusting the amount of approximately Rs. 32,600 crore on account of prior period adjustments payable by the Union Government to the States. As per 15th FC recommendations, tax devolution to the States works out to be Rs. 10.21 lakh crore in BE 2023-24.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
बजट अनुमान 2023-24 में पूंजीगत व्‍यय 37.4 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 10 लाख करोड़ रुपए हो जाने का अनुमान
वित्‍त वर्ष 2023-24 में राजस्‍व व्‍यय के 1.2 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 35.02 लाख करोड़ रुपए हो जाने का अनुमान
वित्‍त वर्ष 2023-24 में कुल व्‍यय 45.03 लाख करोड़ रुपए रहेगा: यह वित्‍त वर्ष 2022-23 की तुलना में 7.5 प्रतिशत अधिक है
कैपेक्‍स के लिए 1.30 लाख करोड़ पर राज्‍यों को वित्‍तीय सहायता में 30 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
01 FEB 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज 01 फरवरी, 2023 को संसद में केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2023-24 पेश करते हुए कहा कि ‘‘ अवसरंचना एवं उत्‍पादक क्षमता में निवेश का विकास और रोजगार पर बहुआयामी प्रभाव पड़ता है।’’
विकास और रोजगार के वाहक के रूप में पूंजीगत निवेश
निवेश और रोजगार सृजन के चक्र में तेजी लाने के लिए बजट ने एक बार फिर से संशोधित अनुमान 2022-23 में 7.28 लाख करोड़ रुपए की तुलना में बीई 2023-24 में 37.4 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि कर 10 लाख करोड़ रुपए के साथ पूंजीगत व्‍यय परिव्‍यय में तेज वृद्धि करने के द्वारा अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है।
राजकोषीय नीति के वक्‍तव्‍यों में रेखांकित किया गया है कि कैपेक्‍स वित्‍त वर्ष 2019-20 में पूंजीगत व्‍यय का लगभग तीन गुना है। सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग, रेल, रक्षा आदि जैसे प्रमुख अवसंरचना एवं रणनीतिक मंत्रालय वित्‍त वर्ष 2023-24 में पूंजीगत व्‍यय को प्रोत्‍साहित करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएंगे। वित्‍तीय नीति के अनुसार यह बढ़े हुए पूंजीगत व्‍यय के माध्‍यम से अवसंरचना विकास पर सरकार के बल को बहुगुणित करता है। इसमें देशभर में ऐसे निवेशों की इक्विटी और समानता सुनिश्चित करने की भी बात की कई है। यह अगले 25 वर्षों में 4 आई – इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर, इनवेस्‍टमेंट, इनोवेशन और इनक्‍लूजन पर सरकार के फोकस और प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है।
सहकारी राजकोषीय संघवाद की भावना में राज्‍यों के हाथ मजबूत करने के लिए, पूंजीगत व्‍यय के लिए राज्‍यों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए वित्‍त वर्ष 2022-23 में आरंभ की गई स्‍कीम को 1.30 लाख करोड़ रुपए के बढ़े हुए परिव्‍यय के साथ वित्‍त वर्ष 2023-24 तक विस्‍तारित कर दिया गया है। यह बीई 2022-23 के आवंटन की तुलना में 30 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है और वित्‍त वर्ष 2023-24 के जीडीपी का लगभग 0.4 प्रतिशत है।
राजस्‍व व्‍यय
बजट में बताया गया है कि राजस्‍व व्‍यय के 34.59 लाख करोड़ की तुलना में 2023-24 में 1.2 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 35.02 लाख करोड़ हो जाने का अनुमान है। राजस्‍व व्‍यय के प्रमुख घटकों में ब्‍याज भुगतान, प्रमुख सब्सिडियां, सरकारी कर्मचारियों के वेतन और भत्‍ते, पेंशन, रक्षा राजस्‍व व्‍यय, और वित्‍त आयोग अनुदानों के रूप में राज्‍यों को हस्‍तांतरण, केंद्रीय प्रायोजित योजनाएं आदि शामिल हैं।
• ब्याज भुगतान
किया गया अनुमानित ब्याज भुगतान 10.80 लाख करोड़ रुपये का रहा जो कुल राजस्व व्यय का 30.8 प्रतिशत है।
• सब्सिडी
वित्तीय विवरण के अनुसार सब्सिडिज का राजस्व व्यय में महत्वपूर्ण स्थान रहता है जिसमें भोजन, उर्वरक और पेट्रोलियम, सब्सिडी शामिल हैं। प्रमुख सब्सिडियां 3.75 लाख करोड़ रुपए (जीडीपी का 1.2 प्रतिशत) हैं जो बजट अनुमान 2023-24 में राजस्व व्यय का 10.7 प्रतिशत हैं।
• वित्त आयोग अनुदान
बजट के अनुसार राज्यों को राजस्व घाटा अनुदानों, शहरी और ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को अनुदान जैसी विविध श्रेणियों तथा अन्य निकायों को दिया गया कुल वित्त आयोग अनुदान वित्त वर्ष 2023 में 1.65 लाख करोड़ रुपए होने का अनुमान है।
• पेंशन
बजट अनुमान 2022-23 में व्यय 2.07 लाख रुपए से बढ़कर संशोधित अनुमान 2022-23 में बढ़कर लगभग 2.45 लाख करोड़ रुपए होने से व्यय में वृद्धि देखी गई। बजट अनुमान 2022-23 में इस बढ़ोत्तरी के पीछे मुख्य कारण रक्षाकर्मियों के संबंध में वन रैंक वन पेंशन के कारण देनदारियों को चुकाना रहा। बजट अनुमान 2023-24 में पेंशन भुगतान 2.34 लाख करोड़ रुपए होने का अनुमान है जो अनुमानित जीडीपी का 0.8 प्रतिशत है। इसमें रक्षा पेंशन के लिए लगभग 1.38 लाख करोड़ रुपए का प्रावधान भी शामिल है।
कुल व्यय
वर्ष 2023-24 में वित्तीय नीति विवरण कुल व्यय 45.03 लाख करोड़ रुपए होने के बारे में जानकारी दी गई है जो वर्ष 2022-23 की तुलना में 7.5 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
राज्यों को वितरण
15वें वित्त आयोग के तहत राज्यों को वर्ष के दौरान बढ़ी हुई कर प्राप्तियों के कारण लगभग 9.48 लाख करोड़ रुपए का वितरण किया गया और केंद्र सरकार द्वारा राज्यों को देय पूर्व अवधि समायोजन के कारण 32600 करोड़ रुपए की अनुमानित राशि का समायोजन किया गया है। 15वें वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशों के अनुसार 2023-24 के बजट अनुमानों में राज्यों को कर वितरण 10.21 लाख करोड़ रुपए होने का अनुमान है।