Ministry of Finance
ABOUT 16 % INCREASE IN NATIONAL CALAMITY CONTINGENT DUTY ON SPECIFIED CIGARETTES: PROPOSES BUDGET 2023-24
01 FEB 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2023-24 in Parliament today, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to revise National Calamity Contingent Duty (NCCD) on specified cigarettes upwards by about 16 percent.
The NCCD on specified cigarettes was last revised three years ago.
NCCD Duty rate on Cigarettes |(with effect from 02.02.2023):
Description of goods
Rate of Excise Duty
From (Rs per 1000 sticks)
To (Rs. Per 1000 sticks)
Other than filter cigarettes of length not exceeding 65 mm
200
230
Other than filter cigarettes of length exceeding 65 mm but not exceeding 70 mm
250
290
Filter cigarettes of length not exceeding 65 mm
440
510
Filter cigarettes of length exceeding 65 mm but not exceeding 70 mm
440
510
Filter cigarettes of length exceeding 70 mm but not exceeding 75 mm
545
630
Other cigarettes
735
850
Cigarettes of tobacco substitutes
600
690

وزارت خزانہ
مخصوص سگریٹوں پر قومی آفت سے متعلق ہنگامی ڈیوٹی میں تقریبا 16 فیصد کا اضافہ:بجٹ 2023-24 کی تجویز
01 FEB 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ پیش کرتے ہوئے مخصوص سگریٹ پر قومی آفت سے متعلق ہنگامی ڈیوٹی (این سی سی ڈی) میں تقریبا 16 فیصد اضافہ کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔
مخصوص سگریٹ پر این سی سی ڈی میں تبدیلی تین سال پہلے کی گئی تھی۔
سگریٹ پر این سی سی ڈی ڈیوٹی کی شرح (2 فروری 2023 سے نافذ ):
اشیا کی تفصیل
ایکسائز ڈیوٹی کی شرح
(فی 1000 روپے سگریٹ) سے
(فی 1000 روپےسگریٹ) تک
ان فلٹر سگریٹ کے علاوہ جن کی لمبائی 65 ایم ایم سے زیادہ نہ ہو
200
230
ان فلٹر سگریٹ کے علاوہ جن کی لمبائی 65 ایم ایم سے زیادہ لیکن 70 ایم ایم سے کم ہو
250
290
ان فلٹر سگریٹ کے علاوہ جن کی لمبائی 65 ایم ایم سے زیادہ نہ ہو
440
510
ان فلٹر سگریٹ کے علاوہ جن کی لمبائی 65 ایم ایم سے زیادہ لیکن 70 ایم ایم سے کم ہو
440
510
ان فلٹر سگریٹ کے علاوہ جن کی لمبائی 70 ایم ایم سے زیادہ لیکن 75 ایم ایم سے کم ہو
545
630
دیگر سگریٹ
735
850
تمباکو کے متبادل والے سگریٹ
600
690