Ministry of Finance
ABOUT 16 % INCREASE IN NATIONAL CALAMITY CONTINGENT DUTY ON SPECIFIED CIGARETTES: PROPOSES BUDGET 2023-24
01 FEB 2023 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Union Budget 2023-24 in Parliament today, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to revise National Calamity Contingent Duty (NCCD) on specified cigarettes upwards by about 16 percent.
The NCCD on specified cigarettes was last revised three years ago.
NCCD Duty rate on Cigarettes |(with effect from 02.02.2023):
Description of goods
Rate of Excise Duty
From (Rs per 1000 sticks)
To (Rs. Per 1000 sticks)
Other than filter cigarettes of length not exceeding 65 mm
200
230
Other than filter cigarettes of length exceeding 65 mm but not exceeding 70 mm
250
290
Filter cigarettes of length not exceeding 65 mm
440
510
Filter cigarettes of length exceeding 65 mm but not exceeding 70 mm
440
510
Filter cigarettes of length exceeding 70 mm but not exceeding 75 mm
545
630
Other cigarettes
735
850
Cigarettes of tobacco substitutes
600
690

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2023-24 मध्ये विशिष्ट सिगारेट उत्पादनांवर राष्ट्रीय आपत्कालीन आकस्मिकता शुल्कात सुमारे 16 टक्के वाढीचा प्रस्ताव
01 FEB 2023 7:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2023
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज सादर केलेल्या अर्थसंकल्पात विशिष्ट सिगारेट उत्पादनांवर राष्ट्रीय आपत्कालीन आकस्मिकता शुल्कात (एनसीसीडी) सुमारे 16 टक्के वाढ करण्याचा प्रस्ताव सादर केला.
विशिष्ट सिगारेट उत्पादनांवरील एनसीसीडीमध्ये याआधी तीन वर्षांपूर्वी बदल केला होता. सिगारेटवरील एनसीसीडी शुल्क (02.02.2023 पासून अंमलबजावणी):
Description of goods
Rate of Excise Duty
From (Rs per 1000 sticks)
To (Rs. Per 1000 sticks)
Other than filter cigarettes of length not exceeding 65 mm
200
230
Other than filter cigarettes of length exceeding 65 mm but not exceeding 70 mm
250
290
Filter cigarettes of length not exceeding 65 mm
440
510
Filter cigarettes of length exceeding 65 mm but not exceeding 70 mm
440
510
Filter cigarettes of length exceeding 70 mm but not exceeding 75 mm
545
630
Other cigarettes
735
850
Cigarettes of tobacco substitutes
600
690