Ministry of Finance
BASIC CUSTOMS DUTY RATES ON GOODS, OTHER THAN TEXTILES AND AGRICULTURE, REDUCED FROM 21 TO 13
CUSTOM DUTY EXEMPTED ON IMPORT OF CAPITAL GOODS AND MACHINERY FOR MANUFACTURE OF LITHIUM-ION CELLS FOR BATTERIES USED IN ELECTRIC VEHICLES
EXEMPTION IN CUSTOM DUTY ON VARIOUS PARTS OF IT & ELECTRONICS
INVERSION OF DUTY STRUCTURE RECTIFIED FOR ELECTRIC KITCHEN CHIMNEYS
DENATURATED ETHYL ALCOHOL EXEMPTED FROM BASIC CUSTOMS DUTY
BIG PUSH TO DOMESTIC MANUFACTURE OF AQUATIC FEED
NO CUSTOMS DUTY ON SEEDS USED IN THE MANUFACTURING OF LAB GROWN DIAMONDS
NATIONAL CALAMITY CONTINGENT DUTY (NCCD) ON SPECIFIED CIGARETTES RAISED BY ABOUT 16%
01 FEB 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to promote exports, boost domestic manufacturing, enhance domestic value addition and encourage green energy and mobility, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Union Budget 2023-24 in Parliament today. She emphasised, “A simplified tax structure with fewer tax rates helps in reducing compliance burden and improving tax administration.”
The Finance Minister proposed to reduce the number of Basic Custom Duty (BCD) rates on goods, other than textiles and agriculture, from 21 to 13. This has necessitated minor changes in the basic custom duties, cesses and surcharges on some items including toys, bicycles, automobiles and naphtha.
Green Mobility
In order to avoid cascading of taxes on blended compressed natural gas, the Finance Minister proposed to exempt excise duty on GST-paid compressed bio gas contained in it. To further provide impetus to green mobility, she announced to extend the customs duty exemption to import of capital goods and machinery required for manufacture of lithium-ion cells for batteries used in electric vehicles.
IT & Electronics
Smt. Sitharaman proposed to provide relief in customs duty on import of certain parts and inputs like camera lens and continue the concessional duty on lithium-ion cells for batteries for another year in order to further deepen domestic value addition in manufacture of mobile phones. The Minister stated that the mobile phone production in India had increased from 5.8 crore units valued at about Rs. 18,900 crore in 2014-15 to 31 crore units valued at over Rs. 2,75,000 crore in the last financial year as a result of various initiatives of the Government, including the Phased Manufacturing programme.
She also proposed to reduce the BCD on parts of open cells of TV panels to 2.5% to promote value addition in manufacture of televisions.
Electrical
The Finance Minister proposed an increase in the BCD on electric kitchen chimney from 7.5% to 15% and a reduction on heat coils from 20% to 15%. This change would rectify inversion of duty structure and encourage manufacturing of electric kitchen chimneys.
Chemicals and Petrochemicals
To support the Ethanol Blending Programme and facilitate India’s endeavour for energy transition, the Minister proposed to exempt BCD on denatured ethyl alcohol. She also announced to reduce BCD on acid grade fluorspar from 5 % to 2.5% to make the domestic fluorochemicals industry competitive. The BCD on crude glycerin for use in manufacture of epicholorhydrin was also proposed to be reduced from 7.5% to 2.5%.
Marine Products
The Finance Minister proposed to reduce the BCD on key inputs for domestic manufacture of shrimp feed to enhance the export competitiveness of marine products. She stated that the marine products recorded the highest export growth in the last financial year, benefitting farmers in the coastal states of the country.
Lab Grown Diamonds
The Budget proposed to nullify the BCD on seeds used in the manufacturing of Lab Grown Diamonds from the current 5%. The Finance Minister stated that India contributed about three-fourths of the global turnover by value in cutting and polishing of natural diamonds industry. With the depletion in deposits of natural diamonds, the industry is moving towards Lab Grown Diamonds.
Precious Metals
The Minister proposed to increase the duties on articles made from dore and bars of gold and platinum to enhance the duty differential. The customs duties on dore and bars of gold and platinum were increased earlier this fiscal. She also proposed to increase the import duty on silver dore, bars and articles to align them with that on gold and platinum.
Metals
To facilitate the availability of raw materials for the steel sector, the Finance Minister proposed to continue the exemption from BCD on raw materials for manufacture of CRGO Steel, ferrous scrap and nickel cathode. She also proposed to continue the concessional BCD of 2.5% on copper scrap to ensure the availability of raw materials for secondary copper producers who are mainly in the MSME sector.
Compounded Rubber
Smt. Sitharaman proposed to increase BCD rate on compounded rubber from 10% to ‘25 per cent or Rs. 30/kg whichever is lower’, at par with that on natural rubber other than latex, to curb circumvention of duty.
Cigarettes
The Finance Minister proposed to revise upwards the National Calamity Contingent Duty (NCCD) on specified cigarettes by about 16%. It was last revised 3 years ago.
Legislative Changes in GST Laws
Amendments to Sections 132 and 138 of CGST Act are proposed to
• Raise the minimum threshold of tax amount for launching prosecution under GST from Rs. 1 crore to Rs. 2 crore, except for the offence of issuance of invoices without supply of goods or services or both;
• reduce the compounding amount from the present range of 50% to 150% of tax amount to the range of 25% to 100%;
• decriminalize certain offences specified under clause (g), (j) and (k) of sub-section (1) of section 132 of CGST Act, 2017, viz.-
• obstruction or preventing any officer in discharge of his duties;
• deliberate tempering of material evidence;
• failure to supply the information.
Smt. Sitharaman also proposed to amend Sections 37, 39, 44 and 52 of CGST Act, 2017 to restrict filing of returns/ statements to a maximum period of three years from the due date of filing of the relevant return / statement.

وزارت خزانہ
‏ ٹیکسٹائل اور زراعت کے علاوہ دیگر اشیا پر بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی کی شرح 21 سے کم کرکے 13 کردی گئی‏
‏الیکٹرک گاڑیوں‏ ‏میں استعمال ہونے والی بیٹریوں کے لیے لیتھیم آئن سیلز کی تیاری کے لیے کیپٹل اشیا اور مشینری کی درآمد پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی سے استثنیٰ
باورچی خانے کی برقی چمنیوں ‏کے لیے ڈیوٹی اسٹرکچر میں ترمیم
ڈینیچرڈ ایتھائل الکوحل کی درآمد کو کسٹم ڈیوٹی‏ ‏سے مستثنیٰ کیا گیا ‏
ایکویٹک فیڈ کے گھریلو مینوفیکچررز کو بڑی راحت
لیبارٹری میں تیار کردہ ہیروں کی تیاری میں استعمال ہونے والے بیجوں پر کوئی کسٹم ڈیوٹی نہیں
مخصوص سگریٹوں‏ ‏پر نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر کنٹنجنٹ ڈیوٹی (این سی سی ڈی) میں تقریباً 16 فیصد اضافہ‏
01 FEB 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
‏برآمدات کو فروغ دینے، گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے، گھریلو ویلیو ایڈیشن کو بڑھانے اور سبز توانائی اور نقل و حرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے مقصد سے، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ 2023-24 پیش کیا۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ ’’کم ٹیکس شرحوں کے ساتھ ایک آسان ٹیکس ڈھانچہ تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے اور ٹیکس انتظامیہ کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرتا‏‏ ہے۔‘‘‏
‏وزیر خزانہ نے ٹیکسٹائل اور زراعت کے علاوہ دیگر اشیا پر بیسک کسٹم ڈیوٹی (بی سی ڈی) کی شرح 21 سے کم کرکے 13 کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی۔ اس کی وجہ سے کھلونوں، سائیکلوں، آٹوموبائل اور نیفتھا سمیت کچھ اشیا پر بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹیز، سیس اور سرچارجز میں معمولی تبدیلی کی ضرورت ہے۔‏
‏سبز نقل و حرکت‏
‏مخلوط کمپریسڈ نیچرل گیس پر ٹیکسوں کی پرتوں سے بچنے کے لیے وزیر خزانہ نے اس میں شامل جی ایس ٹی ادا شدہ کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس پر ایکسائز ڈیوٹی سے استثنیٰ دینے کی تجویز پیش کی۔ گرین موبلٹی کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے انھوں نے الیکٹرک گاڑیوں میں استعمال ہونے والی بیٹریوں کے لیے لیتھیم آئن سیلز کی تیاری کے لیے درکار کیپیٹل اشیا اور مشینری کی درآمد پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی سے استثنیٰ میں توسیع کا اعلان کیا۔‏
آئی ٹی اور الیکٹرانکس‏
‏محترمہ سیتارمن نے کچھ پرزوں اور کیمرہ لینس جیسے ان پٹ کی درآمد پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی میں راحت دینے اور بیٹریوں کے لیے لیتھیم آئن سیلز پر رعایتی ڈیوٹی کو مزید ایک سال تک جاری رکھنے کی تجویز پیش کی تاکہ موبائل فون کی تیاری میں گھریلو ویلیو ایڈیشن کو مزید گہرا کیا جاسکے۔ موصوفہ نے کہا کہ بھارت میں موبائل فون کی پیداوار 2014-15میں تقریباً 18,900 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 5.8کروڑ یونٹس سے بڑھ کر گذشتہ مالی سال میں 31,2,75 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے 31کروڑ یونٹس تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔‏
‏انھوں نے ٹی وی پینلز کے اوپن سیلز کے حصوں پر بی سی ڈی کو کم کرکے 2.5 فیصد کرنے کی تجویز بھی پیش کی تاکہ ٹیلی ویژن کی تیاری میں ویلیو ایڈیشن کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔‏
برقی‏ آلات
‏وزیر خزانہ نے باورچی خانے کی برقی چمنی پر بی سی ڈی کو 7.5 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 15 فیصد اور ہیٹ کوائلز پر 20 فیصد سے کم کرکے 15 فیصد کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی۔ اس تبدیلی سے ڈیوٹی ڈھانچے کے انورژن میں بہتری آئے گی اور برقی باورچی خانے کی چمنیوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔‏
‏کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل‏
‏ایتھنول بلینڈنگ پروگرام کی حمایت کرنے اور توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے بھارت کی کوششوں کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، وزیر موصوف نے بی سی ڈی کو ڈینیچرڈ ایتھائل الکوحل پر استثنیٰ دینے کی تجویز پیش کی۔ انھوں نے گھریلو فلورو کیمیکلز کی صنعت کو مسابقتی بنانے کے لیے ایسڈ گریڈ فلورسپار پر بی سی ڈی کو 5 فیصد سے کم کرکے 2.5 فیصد کرنے کا بھی اعلان کیا۔ ایپیکولورہائیڈرن کی تیاری میں استعمال کے لیے خام گلیسرین پر بی سی ڈی کو بھی 7.5٪ سے کم کرکے 2.5٪ کرنے کی تجویز دی گئی ۔‏
سمندری مصنوعات‏
‏وزیر خزانہ نے سمندری مصنوعات کی برآمدی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے جھینگے فیڈ کی گھریلو تیاری کے لیے کلیدی ان پٹ پر بی سی ڈی کو کم کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گذشتہ مالی سال میں سمندری مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں سب سے زیادہ اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے جس سے ملک کی ساحلی ریاستوں کے کاشتکاروں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔‏
لیب میں تیار کردہ ہیرے‏
‏بجٹ میں لیب گرون ڈائمنڈز کی مینوفیکچرنگ میں استعمال ہونے والے بیجوں پر بی سی ڈی کو موجودہ 5 فیصد سے ختم کرنے کی تجویز دی گئی ہے۔ وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ قدرتی ہیروں کی صنعت کو کاٹنے اور پالش کرنے میں عالمی ٹرن اوور میں بھارت کا حصہ تقریباً تین چوتھائی ہے۔ قدرتی ہیروں کے ذخائر میں کمی کی بنا پر صنعت لیب میں تیارکردہ ہیروں کی طرف بڑھ رہی ہے۔‏
قیمتی دھاتیں‏
‏وفاقی وزیر نے ڈیوٹی کے فرق کو بڑھانے کے لیے سونے اور پلاٹینم کی ڈور اور سلاخوں سے بنی اشیا پر ڈیوٹی بڑھانے کی تجویز پیش کی۔ رواں مالی سال کے اوائل میں سونے اور پلاٹینم کی ڈور اور سلاخوں پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی میں اضافہ کیا گیا تھا۔ انھوں نے چاندی کے ڈور، سلاخوں اور اشیا پر درآمدی ڈیوٹی بڑھانے کی تجویز بھی پیش کی تاکہ انھیں سونے اور پلاٹینم سے ہم آہنگ کیا جاسکے۔‏
دھاتیں‏
‏سٹیل سیکٹر کے لیے خام مال کی دستیابی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے وزیر خزانہ نے سی آر جی او اسٹیل، فیرس سکریپ اور نکل کیتھوڈ کی تیاری کے لیے خام مال پر بی سی ڈی سے استثنیٰ جاری رکھنے کی تجویز پیش کی۔ انھوں نے تانبے کے اسکریپ پر 2.5 فیصد کی رعایتی بی سی ڈی کو جاری رکھنے کی بھی تجویز پیش کی تاکہ ثانوی تانبے کے پروڈیوسروں کے لیے خام مال کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے جو بنیادی طور پر ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر میں ہیں۔‏
کمپاؤنڈڈ ربڑ
‏محترمہ سیتارمن نے کمپاؤنڈڈ ربڑ پر بی سی ڈی کی شرح کو 10 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 25 فیصد یا 30 روپے فی کلو گرام کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی، جو لیٹیکس کے علاوہ قدرتی ربڑ کے مساوی ہے۔‏
سگریٹ‏
‏وزیر خزانہ نے مخصوص سگریٹوں پر نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر کنٹنجنٹ ڈیوٹی (این سی سی ڈی) میں تقریباً 16 فیصد اضافے کی تجویز پیش کی۔ آخری بار اس پر تین سال پہلے نظر ثانی کی گئی تھی۔‏
جی ایس ٹی قوانین میں قانونی تبدیلیاں‏
‏سی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ کی دفعہ 132 اور 138 میں ترمیم کی تجویز حسب ذیل ہے:‏
• ‏جی ایس ٹی کے تحت مقدمہ چلانے کے لیے ٹیکس کی کم از کم حد ایک کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 2 کروڑ روپے کی جائے، سوائے اشیا یا خدمات کی فراہمی یا دونوں کی فراہمی کے بغیر انوائسز جاری کرنے کے جرم کے۔‏
• ‏کمپاؤنڈنگ کی رقم کو ٹیکس کی رقم کے 50٪ سے 150٪ کی موجودہ حد سے کم کرکے 25٪ سے 100٪ کی حد تک کم کی جائے۔‏
• ‏سی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ، 1 کی دفعہ 132 کی ذیلی دفعہ (2017) کی شق (جی)، (جے) اور (کے) کے تحت بیان کردہ کچھ عدم تعمیل کو غیر مجرمانہ قرار دیا جائے۔‏
• ‏کسی بھی افسر کو اس کے فرائض کی انجام دہی میں رکاوٹ ڈالنا یا روکنا؛‏
• ‏جان بوجھ کر مادی شواہد کو مسخ کرنا۔‏
• ‏معلومات کی فراہمی میں ناکامی۔‏
‏محترمہ سیتارمن نے سی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ، 37 کی دفعہ 39، 44، 52 اور 2017 میں ترمیم کرنے کی بھی تجویز پیش کی تاکہ متعلقہ ریٹرن / اسٹیٹمنٹ داخل کرنے کی مقررہ تاریخ سے زیادہ سے زیادہ ‏‏تین سال‏‏ کی مدت تک ریٹرن / اسٹیٹمنٹ داخل کرنے کو محدود کیا جاسکے۔‏