Ministry of Finance
DIRECT TAX PROPOSALS AIMED AT REDUCING COMPLIANCE BURDEN, PROMOTING ENTREPRENEURIAL SPIRIT & PROVIDING TAX RELIEF TO CITIZENS
NEXT-GENERATION COMMON IT RETURN FORM FOR TAX PAYER CONVENIENCE TO BE ROLLED OUT
LIMITS OF PRESUMPTIVE TAXATION ENHANCED TO Rs 3 CRORE FOR MICRO ENTERPRISES AND Rs 75 LAKH FOR PROFESSIONALS WITH CASH PAYMENTS LESS THAN 5%
15 % CONCESSIONAL TAX TO PROMOTE NEW MANUFACTURING COOPERATIVE SOCIETY
THRESHOLD LIMIT FOR CO-OPERATIVES TO WITHDRAW CASH WITHOUT TDS INCREASED TO Rs 3 CRORE
DATE OF INCORPORATION FOR INCOME TAX BENEFITS TO START-UPS EXTENDED TO 31st MARCH 2024
AROUND 100 JOINT COMMISSIONERS TO BE DEPLOYED FOR DISPOSAL OF SMALL APPEALS
DEDUCTION FROM CAPITAL GAINS ON INVESTMENT IN RESIDENTIAL HOUSE CAPPED TO Rs 10 CRORE
TAX EXEMPTION ON INCOME OF AUTHORITIES REGULATING AND DEVELOPING AN ACTIVITY
AGNIVEERS TO GET TAX EXEMPTION ON PAYMENT RECEIVED FROM THE AGNIVEER CORPUS FUND
01 FEB 2023 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman announced several Direct Tax proposals with an aim to maintain continuity and stability of taxation, further simplify and rationalize various provisions to reduce the compliance burden, promote the entrepreneurial spirit and provide tax relief to citizens. While presenting the Union Budget 2023-24 in Parliament today she stated that “It has been the constant endeavour of the Income Tax Department to improve Tax Payers Services by making compliance easy and smooth”.
Roll Out Of Common IT Return Form
The Finance Minister announced rolling out of a next-generation Common IT Return Form for tax payer convenience and strengthening of grievance redressal mechanism to further improve Tax Payers Services. She said that the constant endeavour of the Income Tax Department to make tax compliance easy and smooth. “Our tax payers’ portal received a maximum of 72 lakh returns in a day; processed more than 6.5 crore returns this year; average processing period reduced from 93 days in financial year 13-14 to 16 days now; and 45 per cent of the returns were processed within 24 hours”, she said.
MSMEs and Professionals
Smt Sitharaman said that micro enterprises with turnover up to Rs 2 crore and certain professionals with turnover of up to Rs 50 lakh can avail the benefit of presumptive taxation. She proposed to provide enhanced limits of Rs 3 crore and Rs 75 lakh respectively, to the tax payers whose cash receipts are no more than 5%. She also proposed to allow deduction for expenditure incurred on payments made to MSMEs so as to support them in timely receipt of payments. She proposed to include payments made to such enterprises within the ambit of section 43B of the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act. It will be allowed on accrual basis only if the payment is within the time mandated under the Act.
Co-operative Sector
The Finance Minister announced that the new co-operatives that commence manufacturing activities till 31.3.2024 shall get the benefit of a lower tax rate of 15%, as is presently available to new manufacturing companies. She further proposed to provide an opportunity to sugar co-operatives to claim payments made to sugarcane farmers for the period prior to assessment year 2016-17 as expenditure. “This is expected to provide them with a relief of almost Rs 10,000 crore”, she said.
Smt Sitharaman also announced providing a higher limit of Rs 2 lakh per member for cash deposits to and loans in cash by Primary Agricultural Co-operative Societies (PACS) and Primary Co-operative Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (PCARDBs). “Similarly, a higher limit of Rs 3 crore for TDS on cash withdrawal is being provided to co-operative societies”, she said. These proposals aim at realizing Prime Minister’s goal of “Sahkar se Samriddhi”, and his resolve to “connect the spirit of cooperation with the spirit of Amrit Kaal”.
Start-Ups
The Finance Minister proposed to extend the date of incorporation for income tax benefits to start-ups from 31.03.23 to 31.3.24. She further proposed to provide the benefit of carry forward of losses on change of shareholding of start-ups from seven years of incorporation to ten years. “Entrepreneurship is vital for a country’s economic development. We have taken a number of measures for start-ups and they have borne results”, she said and added that India is now the third largest ecosystem for start-ups globally, and ranks second in innovation quality among middle-income countries.
Appeals
Smt Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to deploy about 100 Joint Commissioners for disposal of small appeals so as to reduce the pendency of appeals at Commissioner level. “We shall also be more selective in taking up cases for scrutiny of returns already received this year”, she said.
Better Targeting Of Tax Concessions
For better targeting of tax concessions and exemptions, Smt Sitharaman proposed to cap deduction from capital gains on investment in residential house under sections 54 and 54F to Rs 10 crore. “Another proposal with similar intent is to limit income tax exemption from proceeds of insurance policies with very high value”, she said.
Improving Compliance And Tax Administration
The Finance Minister proposed to reduce the minimum time period required to be provided by the transfer pricing officer to assessee for production of documents and information from 30 days to 10 days. She also proposed to amend the time period for filing of appeal against the order of the Adjudicating authority under Benami Act within a period of 45 days from the date when such order is received by the Initiating Officer or the aggrieved person. “The definition of ‘High Court’ is also proposed to be modified to allow determination of jurisdiction for filing appeal in the case of non-residents”, she said.
Rationalization
The Finance Minister announced a number of proposals relating to rationalization and simplification. She stated that Income of authorities, boards and commissions set up by statutes of the Union or State for the purpose of housing, development of cities, towns and villages, and regulating, or regulating and developing an activity or matter, was proposed to be exempted from income tax.
Other major measures proposed by the Union Minister in this direction were: Removing the minimum threshold of Rs 10,000/- for TDS & clarifying taxability relating to online gaming; Not treating conversion of gold into electronic gold receipt and vice versa as capital gain; Reducing the TDS rate from 30% to 20% on taxable portion of EPF withdrawal in non-PAN cases; and Taxation on income from Market Linked Debentures.
Others
Smt Sitharaman also announced other major proposals in the Finance Bill which related to: Extension of period of tax benefits to funds relocating to IFSC, GIFT City till 31.03.2025; Decriminalization under section 276A of the Income Tax Act; Allowing carry forward of losses on strategic disinvestment including that of IDBI Bank; and Providing EEE status to Agniveer Fund. “The payment received from the Agniveer Corpus Fund by the Agniveers enrolled in Agnipath Scheme, 2022 is proposed to be exempt from taxes”, she said.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
अनुपालनाचे ओझे कमी करण्याचे, उद्योजकतेच्या भावनेला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे आणि नागरिकांना कर दिलासा देण्याचे प्रत्यक्ष कर प्रस्तावांचे उद्दिष्ट
01 FEB 2023 2:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2023
केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कॉर्पोरेट मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी अनेक प्रत्यक्ष कर विषयक प्रस्ताव जाहीर केले. कर प्रणालीत सातत्य आणि स्थैर्य राखणे,अनुपालनाचे ओझे कमी करण्याच्या दृष्टीने विविध तरतुदी सुलभ करत त्यांचे सुसूत्रीकरण, उद्योजकतेच्या भावनेला प्रोत्साहन आणि नागरिकांना कर दिलासा देण्याचे, या कर प्रस्तावांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
अनुपालन सुलभ आणि सुकर करत करदात्यांच्या सेवा सुधारण्यासाठी प्राप्तीकर विभाग सातत्याने प्रयत्नशील असल्याचे निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी 2023-24 या वर्षाचा केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प संसदेत सादर करताना आज सांगितले.
प्राप्तीकर विवरणपत्र फॉर्म
तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणा बळकट करत करदात्यांच्या सोयीसाठी सेवेत अधिक सुधारणा करण्याच्या दृष्टीने नेक्स्ट जनरेशन अर्थात अत्याधुनिक असा सर्वांसाठीचा प्राप्तीकर विवरणपत्र फॉर्म जारी करत असल्याचे वित्त मंत्र्यांनी या वेळी जाहीर केले. अनुपालन सुलभ आणि सुकर करण्यासाठी प्राप्तीकर विभाग सातत्याने प्रयत्नशीलअसल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. ‘अवर टॅक्स पेयर्स’ पोर्टलवर प्रतिदिन 72 लाखांपर्यंत जास्तीत जास्त विवरणपत्र प्राप्त होतात. या वर्षी 6.5 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त विवरणपत्रांवर प्रक्रिया करण्यात आली. प्रक्रियेसाठीचा कालावधी 13- 14 या वित्तीय वर्षात सरासरी 93 दिवस होता तो कमी होऊन आता 16 दिवसांवर आला आहे.45 टक्के विवरण पत्रांवर 24 तासात पुढील प्रक्रिया पार पाडली जाते, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
सूक्ष्म लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग आणि व्यावसायिक
2 कोटीपर्यंत उलाढाल असलेले सूक्ष्म उद्योजक आणि 50 लाखापर्यंत उलाढाल असलेले विशिष्ट व्यावसायिक, अनुमानावर आधारित प्रीझम्पटीव्ह करआकारणीचा लाभ घेऊ शकतात, असे सीतारामन यांनी सांगितले. ज्या कर दात्यांची प्राप्त रोख रक्कम 5 % पेक्षा जास्त नाही त्यांच्यासाठी अनुक्रमे 3 कोटी आणि 75 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत वाढीव मर्यादा पुरवण्याचे त्यांनी प्रस्तावित केले. सूक्ष्म लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगाना केलेल्या पेमेंटवरच्या खर्चासाठी वजावट देण्याचा प्रस्ताव त्यांनी मांडला असून यामुळे या उद्योगांना वेळेवर पैसे मिळण्यासाठी मदत होईल. अशा उद्योजकांना केलेली देयके सूक्ष्म लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग विकास कायद्याच्या कलम 43 बी च्या कक्षेत समाविष्ट करण्याचेही प्रस्तावित आहे.
सहकारी क्षेत्र
31 मार्च 2024 पर्यंत आपले उत्पादन काम सुरु करणाऱ्या नव्या सहकारी संस्थाना 15 % या अल्प कर दराचा लाभ मिळेल,सध्या हा लाभ नव्या उत्पादन कंपन्यांना मिळतो.2016-17 या मुल्यांकन वर्षापूर्वी ऊस उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांना देणीपोटी दिलेली रक्कम , खर्च म्हणून सादर करण्याची संधी सहकारी साखर कारखान्यांना देण्याचा प्रस्ताव त्यांनी मांडला आहे.यामुळे त्यांना 10, 000 कोटी रुपयांचा दिलासा मिळण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
प्राथमिक कृषी सहकारी संस्था आणि प्राथमिक सहकारी कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकास बँकांना, रोख जमा आणि कर्ज यासाठी प्रती सदस्य 2 लाख रुपये ही उच्च मर्यादा पुरवत असल्याचे त्यांनी जाहीर केले.त्याचप्रमाणे सहकारी संस्थांसाठी रोख रक्कमेवर टीडीएस साठी 3 कोटी रुपयांची उच्च मर्यादा त्यांनी पुरवली आहे. सहकार से समृद्धी हे पंतप्रधानांचे उद्दिष्ट आणि अमृत काळाच्या भावनेची सहकार क्षेत्राशी सांगड घालण्याचा या प्रस्तावांचा उद्देश आहे.
स्टार्ट अप्स
स्टार्टअप्सना आयकर लाभ घेण्यासाठी स्थापना तारखेत 31मार्च 2023 ते 31मार्च 2024 अशी वाढ करण्याचा प्रस्ताव वित्त मंत्र्यांनी ठेवला आहे. स्टार्टअपच्या शेअरहोल्डिंग मध्ये बदल झाल्यानंतर तोटा पुढे नेण्यासंदर्भात स्थापनेपासून सात वर्षांची मर्यादा दहा वर्षे करण्याचे प्रस्तावित आहे. देशाच्या आर्थिक विकासासाठी उद्योजकता अतिशय महत्वाची आहे. स्टार्टअप्ससाठी आम्ही अनेक पाऊले उचलली आहेत आणि त्याचे चांगले परिणाम दिसू लागले असल्याचे वित्त मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. भारतात स्टार्टअप्ससाठी जगातली सर्वात मोठी तिसरी परिसंस्था असून मध्यम उत्पन्न गट देशात दर्जेदार नवोन्मेशात भारत दुसऱ्या स्थानावर आहे.
अपील
लहान अपील्स निकाली काढण्यासाठी सुमारे 100 सहआयुक्त तैनात करण्याचा प्रस्ताव निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी मांडला , जेणेकरून आयुक्त स्तरावरील प्रलंबित अपीलांची संख्या कमी होईल. " या वर्षी आधीच प्राप्त झालेल्या विवरण पत्रांच्या छाननीसंबंधी प्रकरणे घेताना आम्ही अधिक चोखंदळ राहू ", असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
कर सवलतींचे योग्य व्यवस्थापन
कर सवलती आणि सूट यांचे योग्य व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी सीतारामन यांनी कलम 54 आणि 54 F अंतर्गत निवासी घरामधील गुंतवणुकीवर भांडवली नफ्यातून वजावटीची कमाल मर्यादा 10 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढवण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडला. “ उच्च मूल्याच्या विमा पॉलिसींपासून मिळणाऱ्या उत्पन्नावरील प्राप्तिकर सूट मर्यादित ठेवण्याचा समान हेतू असलेला आणखी एक प्रस्ताव आहे”, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. .
अनुपालन आणि कर प्रशासन सुधारणे
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी दस्तावेज आणि माहिती सादर करण्याबाबत ट्रान्सफर प्रायसिंग अधिकाऱ्याने संबंधित व्यक्तीला देण्याचा आवश्यक किमान कालावधी 30 दिवसांवरून 10 दिवसांपर्यंत कमी करण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडला. तसेच बेनामी कायद्यांतर्गत न्यायनिवाडा करणार्‍या अधिकार्‍याच्या आदेशाविरुद्ध अपील दाखल करण्याच्या कालावधीत सुधारणा प्रस्तावित आहे. आता जेव्हा असा आदेश संबंधित अधिकारी किंवा पीडित व्यक्तीकडून प्राप्त होतो तेव्हापासून 45 दिवसांच्या कालावधीत अपील दाखल करता येणार आहे. "अनिवासी लोकांच्या बाबतीत अपील दाखल करण्याच्या अधिकारक्षेत्राच्या निर्णयाला अनुमती देण्यासाठी 'उच्च न्यायालय' ची व्याख्या देखील बदलण्याचे प्रस्तावित आहे ", असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
सुसूत्रीकरण
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सुसूत्रीकरण आणि सरलीकरणाशी संबंधित अनेक प्रस्तावांची घोषणा केली. गृहनिर्माण, शहरे, नगर आणि खेड्यांचा विकास आणि एखाद्या क्रियाकलाप किंवा एखाद्या कामाचे नियमन, किंवा नियमन आणि विकास करण्याच्या उद्देशाने केंद्र किंवा राज्याच्या कायद्यांद्वारे स्थापित प्राधिकरणे, मंडळे आणि आयोगांच्या उत्पन्नाला प्राप्तिकरातून सूट देण्याचे प्रस्तावित आहे असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी यासाठी प्रस्तावित केलेल्या इतर प्रमुख उपाययोजना पुढीलप्रमाणे : टीडीएस साठी 10,000/- रुपयांची किमान मर्यादा हटवणे आणि ऑनलाइन गेमिंगशी संबंधित करपात्रता स्पष्ट करणे; सोन्याचे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सोन्याच्या पावतीत रुपांतर आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सोन्याच्या पावतीचे सोन्यात रूपांतर भांडवली नफा मानता येणार नाही ; पॅन नसलेल्या प्रकरणांमध्ये ईपीएफ मधून पैसे काढल्यास करपात्र रकमेवरील टीडीएस दर 30% वरून 20% पर्यंत कमी करणे; आणि मार्केट लिंक्ड डिबेंचर्सच्या उत्पन्नावर कर आकारणी.
इतर बाबी
सीतारामन यांनी वित्त विधेयकातील इतर प्रमुख प्रस्तावांचीही घोषणा केली, यामध्ये पुढील गोष्टींचा समावेश आहे: IFSC, GIFT सिटी मध्ये पुनर्स्थापित निधीसाठी कर लाभांचा कालावधी 31.03.2025 पर्यंत वाढवणे; प्राप्तीकर कायद्याच्या कलम 276A अंतर्गत गुन्हे मागे घेणे ; आयडीबीआय बँकेसह धोरणात्मक निर्गुंतवणुकीतील तोटा पुढील वर्षात दाखवायला परवानगी ; आणि अग्निवीर निधीला EEE दर्जा प्रदान करणे. "अग्निपथ योजना , 2022 मध्ये नोंदणी केलेल्या अग्निवीरांना अग्निवीर कॉर्पस निधीतून मिळालेली रक्कम करमुक्त करण्याचे प्रस्तावित आहे", असे अर्थमंत्री म्हणाल्या.